Quick Search:
Logo The Children's Bookshop - Hay on Wye
Established 1980, proprietor J.M. Gardner
Logo More than 20,000
books of all types

Recent Additions: The 250 most recent additions to our catalogue.
Click on the pictures for a more detailed description and a larger picture.
Click on the title or author for a list of books with the same title or by the same author.


A Child's Garden of Verse by Stevenson, Robert Louis
Good condition. Paperback. Spotting to covers. Damp mark to lower coner of front endpaper. Contents otherwise VG.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £4.50
Havelock the Warrior by Serraillier, Ian
Good condition. ISBN: 0552520071. Paperback. Slight spotting to prelims. Pages beginning to tan.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £4.00
Empty World by Christopher, John
Very good condition. ISBN: 0140313052. Paperback.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £5.00
Emil and the Three Twins by Kastner, Erich
Good condition. Paperback. Covers slightly worn. Pages tanned.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £5.00
The Dolphin Crossing by Walsh, Jill Patton
Very good condition. ISBN: 0140304576. Paperback.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £4.00
Figgie Hobbin by Causley, Charles
Good condition. ISBN: 0140311629. Paperback.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £4.00
The Nine Lives of Island Mackenzie by Williams, Ursula Moray
Reading copy. ISBN: 0552521108. Paperback. Covers somewhat worn. Pages tanned. Water marks to edges of first few pages.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £4.00
The Insect Man by Doorly, Eleanor
Reading copy. Paperback. Covers worn and marked. Spotting to prelims and endpapers. Contents generally good.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £4.00
Little Women by Alcott, Louisa May
Good condition. ISBN: 0140300767. Paperback. Pages tanned.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £4.00
Kidnapped by Stevenson, Robert Louis
Very good condition. Paperback.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £5.00
Rex Milligan's Busy Term by Buckeridge, Anthony
Reading copy. Paperback. Covers worn. Pages tanned.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £5.00
The Lost Prince by Burnett, Frances Hodgson
Good condition. ISBN: 0140304975. Paperback. Covers slightly worn.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £5.00
The Tales of Beatrix Potter by Lane, Margaret
Good condition. Paperback. A biography of Beatrix Potter. Covers slightly worn. Name on front endpaper. Pages tanned. Some scribble inside back cover.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £5.00
William in Trouble by Crompton, Richmal
Reading copy. Covers marked and a little stained. Cloth on back cover rubbed through in one or two places. Name on front endpaper. Contents generally good.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £12.50
William the Fourth by Crompton, Richmal
Good condition. Covers faded. Foxing to prelims. Occasional foxing to contents.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £7.50
William the Detective by Crompton, Richmal
Good condition. Covers have some discolouration at edges. Dedication to previous owner on front endpaper.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £7.50
William does his bit by Crompton, Richmal
Good condition. Spine strip faded and discoloured. VG in other respects.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £7.50
William and A.R.P by Crompton, Richmal
Good condition. Covers marked and unevenly faded. Name and address on front endpaper. Inside front hinge strengthened with tape.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £7.50
William Carries On by Crompton, Richmal
Reading copy. Covers worn and stained. Front endpaper missing. Hinges reinforced with adhesive tape.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £6.50
William the Conqueror by Crompton, Richmal
Good condition. Spine strip faded. Name on front endpaper.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £12.50
William the Rebel by Crompton, Richmal
Good condition. Slight spotting to endpapers and foredge.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £10.50
The King of the Golden River; or, The Black Brothers by Ruskin, John
Good condition. Dark green boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and spine. Scrape to front cover appears to have been filled with indian ink. Name on front endpaper.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £15.00
The Little Pagan Faun and Other Fancies by Chalmers, Patrick R.
Good condition. Blue boards. Gilt lettering and decoration. Illustrated with black and white scissor cuts. Covers unevenly faded. Spine strip faded and worn at edges. Name on front endpaper.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £7.50
Listen with Mother Tales by Ainsworth, Ruth
Very good condition. ISBN: 0434925535. Blue boards. Embossed vignette on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £5.00
Daughter of Thunder by Moon, Grace
Good condition. Cream cloth covered boards. Blue lettering and decoration. Colour frontispiece. Seven black and white plates. Covers slightly soiled. Dedication to previous owner on reverse of front endpaper.
Added on 05 November 2008 Price: £5.00