The 250 most recent additions to our catalogue.
Click on the pictures for a more detailed description and a larger picture.
Click on the title or author for a list of books with the same title or by the same author.
 |
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and six more by Dahl, Roald |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0140471405. Paperback.
Slight wear to covers.
Pages tanned. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
Apple Bough by Streatfeild, Noel |
| Good condition. ISBN: 000673665X. Paperback.
Pages tanned. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
Billy Bunter of Greyfriars School by Richards, Frank |
| Good condition. Paperback. Wear to covers.
Pages tanned.
Name on front endpaper.
Lower corner of front endpaper and title page clipped. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
The Fourteenth of October by Bryher |
| Good condition. Paperback. Slight wear to covers.
Pages beginning to tan.
Name on front endpaper. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
Kidnapped by Stevenson, Robert Louis |
| Good condition. Paperback. Covers worn at edges.
Pages tanned at edges.
Name on reverse of front endpaper. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
Aspects of Alice by Phillips, Robert S. |
| Reading copy. ISBN: 0140037950. Paperback.
Covers worn and creased.
Pages tanned.
Correction fluid on front endpaper. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £3.00 |
 |
The Sword of the Spirits by Christopher, John |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0140306307. Paperback.
Slight wear to covers. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
The Grey Goose of Kilnevin by Lynch, Patricia |
| Good condition. Paperback. Some wear to covers.
Pages tanned.
Name on front endpaper. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
The Grey Goose of Kilnevin by Lynch, Patricia |
| Good condition. Paperback. Pages tanned. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
The Wind's Twelve Quarters by Le Guin, Ursula |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0586046224. Paperback.
Spine slighty faded.
Pages begining to tan. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
The Family from One End Street by Garnett, Eve |
| Reading copy. Paperback. Covers worn and marked.
Pages tanned.
Writing in childish hand on inside of front cover.
|
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £3.50 |
 |
Little House on the Prairie by Wilder, Laura Ingalls |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0140302042. Paperback.
Covers worn.
Pages tanned.
Some spotting to prelims and foredge. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £4.00 |
 |
Emil and the Detectives by Kastner, Erich |
| Reading copy. Paperback. Covers worn with a few marks.
Water mark to foredge at top corner.
Some spotting to prelims.
Pages tanned. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £4.00 |
 |
The Family from One End Street by Garnett, Eve |
| Good condition. Paperback. Slight wear to covers.
Pages tanned. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £4.50 |
 |
The Night the Water Came by King, Clive |
| Very good condition. ISBN: 0140307699. Paperback.
|
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £4.00 |
 |
A Long Way from Verona by Gardam, Jane |
| Very good condition. ISBN: 0140306110 Paperback.
|
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £4.00 |
 |
The Toymaker's Daughter by Williams, Ursula Moray |
| Very good condition. ISBN: 0330233130. Paperback.
|
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £4.00 |
 |
Malkin's Mountain by Williams, Ursula Moray |
| Very good condition. ISBN: 0330233122. Paperback.
|
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £4.00 |
 |
The Pufin Book of Modern Fairy Tales by Corrin, Sara and Stephen |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0140315462. Paperback.
Slight wear to covers.
Pages tanned. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £4.00 |
 |
Jim Davis by Masefield, John |
| Good condition. Paperback. Pages slightly tanned.
Neat dedication to previous owner on title page. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
Gay-Neck; the story of a pigeon by Mukerji, Dhan Gopal |
| Good condition. Covers slightly worn with a few marks. Foxing to prelims, endpapers and foredge.
Remainder of contents generally clean. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
Worzel Gummidge and Saucy Nancy by Todd, Barbera Euphan |
| Good condition. Paperback. Slight wear to covers.
Faint mug-ring on front cover.
Pages tanned.
Messy name in black felt-tip pen on inside of front cover. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £4.00 |
 |
Worzel Gummidge by Todd, Barbera Euphan |
| Good condition. Paperback. Slight wear to covers, VG in other respects. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
Our John Willie by Cookson, Catherine |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0330246968. Paperback.
|
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
Peter Pan and Wendy by Barrie, James Matthew |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0340041463. Paperback.
Book-plate opposite title page, otherwise VG. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |