The 250 most recent additions to our catalogue.
Click on the pictures for a more detailed description and a larger picture.
Click on the title or author for a list of books with the same title or by the same author.
 |
Hannibal goes to School by Howe, Raymond |
| Very good condition. ISBN: 0721404367. Series 497. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £4.00 |
 |
Through Merrie England by Stevens, F. L. |
| Very good condition. A fanciful account of life in the Middle Ages. Pictorial endpapers.
Twelve colour plates. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
Miss Jemima by de la Mare, Walter |
| Very good condition. Jolly Books No. 1. Patterned unglazed paper-covered boards.
Colour frontispiece.
Three black and white illustrations.
36 pages.
Some faint spotting to one or two pages.
|
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £10.50 |
 |
The Iron Woman by Hughes, Ted |
| Fine condition. ISBN: 0803717962. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
Widdy-Widdy-Wurkey by Fyleman, Rose |
| Good condition. Nursery rhymes from many lands. Illustrated with black and white line drawings throughout.
Front endpaper and half-title removed. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |
 |
Sea Magic by Robins, Patricia |
| Good condition. Red cloth-covered boards. Sliver lettering.
Printed on art paper.
Six colour plates, numerous black and white illustrations.
Covers unevenly faded.
Some discolouration to endpapers. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £12.50 |
 |
Tales from the Marble Mountain by Gardner, Hugh |
| Very good condition. Light blue boards. Gilt lettering on spine.
Slight wear to dustwrapper. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |
 |
Dimsie moves up again by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0903445719. Abridged edition.
Correction fluid on inside front cover; otherwise VG. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
Lucy Jane at the Ballet by Hampshire, Susan |
| Very good condition. ISBN: 0001844164. Red cloth-covered boards.
Gilt lettering on spine.
Name on front endpaper; otherwise VG. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |
 |
Tales of the British People by Picard, Barbara Leonie |
| Good condition. Examples of folk tales from the different British peoples. Dustwrapper slightly worn and chipped at spine ends and corners.
Faint marks to boards.
Contents VG. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
A Watch Dog of the North Sea by Westerman, Percy Francis |
| Very good condition. Grey pictorial cloth-covered boards. Eight colour plates (not attributed).
375 pages.
Spine strip a little darkened with age. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £20.00 |
 |
French Legends, Tales and Fairy Stories by Picard, Barbara Leonie |
| Very good condition. Oxford Myths and Legends series. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
Scottish Folk Tales and Legends by Wilson, Barbara Ker |
| Good condition. Dustwrapper worn and marked. Name on front endpaper. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £12.50 |
 |
Killer Dog by Edwards, Monica |
| Very good condition. Dark blue boards. Silver lettering on spine.
A Monica Edwards story that does not figure in either the Punchbowl Farm or the Romney Marsh series. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £45.00 |
 |
Folk and Fairy Tales by Hallett, Martin and Hallett, Karasek |
| Very good condition. ISBN: 0921149611. Paperback.
A study of folk and fairy tales, comparing and contrasting differing versions of the same tales. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £10.50 |
 |
Wanderlust goes South by Boyd, Edward |
| Good condition. "Collins Junior Mystery Series." Slight wear to dustwrapper and name on front endpaper, VG in other respects. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |
 |
The Sword in the Stone by White, Terence Hanbury |
| Very good condition. Evergreen Library edition. Some chips and wear to dustwrapper, book itself VG. |
| Added on 07 November 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |
 |
Dear Busybody by Helme, Eleanor E. |
| Good condition. Twelve black and white line drawings. Dustwrapper a little edgeworn.
Name on front endpaper. |
| Added on 06 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
Ben and Me by Laswon, Robert |
| Very good condition. "An astonishing life of Benjamin Faranklin by his good mouse Amos." Brown cloth-covered boards, brown lettering and decoration.
Black and white illustrations.
Dustwrapper worn at edges and has mug-ring on front. |
| Added on 06 November 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |
 |
All along down along by Clark, Leonard |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0582150299. Unglazed pictorial paper-covered boards.
A book of stories in verse.
Illustrated in colour and in black and white.
Dustwrapper price-clipped and slightly faded at spine.
Front endpaper glued down.
VG in other respects. |
| Added on 06 November 2008 |
Price: £9.50 |
 |
The Children's Summer by Kaye-Smith, Sheila |
| Good condition. First illustrated edition. Green cloth-covered boards.
Gilt vignette on front cover.
Gilt lettering on spine.
Four colour plates, plus line drawings.
Lettering on spine faded.
Spine ends slightly worn.
Back inside hinge cracked.
|
| Added on 06 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
A Jungle Picnic by Webb, Clifford |
| Very good condition. Pictorial boards and endpapers. 53 pages.
Colour illustrations on every page. |
| Added on 06 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
Action Rhymes by Taylor, Dorothy |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0721404391. Series 702.
Several library stamps to prelims. |
| Added on 06 November 2008 |
Price: £3.00 |
 |
Countryside Notebook by Whitehead, Pamela K. |
| Very good condition. ISBN: 0721406653. Series 563.
Original price 75p. |
| Added on 06 November 2008 |
Price: £3.50 |
 |
Dracula by Stoker, Bram |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0721408125. Ladybird Horror Classics.
Original price 70p.
Wear to binding. |
| Added on 06 November 2008 |
Price: £3.00 |