Quick Search:
Logo The Children's Bookshop - Hay on Wye
Established 1980, proprietor J.M. Gardner
Logo More than 20,000
books of all types

Recent Additions: The 250 most recent additions to our catalogue.
Click on the pictures for a more detailed description and a larger picture.
Click on the title or author for a list of books with the same title or by the same author.


Especially Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony
Good condition. ISBN: 0333486005. Paperback. Spine slightly faded.
Added on 08 November 2008 Price: £5.00
According to Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony
Very good condition. Paperback.
Added on 08 November 2008 Price: £6.50
Jennings goes to school by Buckeridge, Anthony
Very good condition. Paperback. Pages slightly tanned.
Added on 08 November 2008 Price: £7.50
Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis
Good condition. Paperback. Some wear and spotting to covers. Pages very slightly tanned.
Added on 08 November 2008 Price: £10.50
Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis
Good condition. Paperback. Covers and spine worn at edges. Name/dedication blacked out with ink on inside of front cover. Pages slightly tanned.
Added on 08 November 2008 Price: £8.50
Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis
Good condition. Paperback. Slight wear to spine. Pages tanned at edges.
Added on 08 November 2008 Price: £8.50
Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis
Good condition. Paperback. Covers and spine worn at edges. Some spotting to prelims. Pages beginning to tan.
Added on 08 November 2008 Price: £8.50
Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis
Good condition. Paperback. Covers slightly worn. Foxing to covers and prelims; contents unaffected.
Added on 08 November 2008 Price: £7.50
Fell Farm Campers by Lloyd, Marjorie
Good condition. Paperback. Covers slightly worn. Prelims messy.
Added on 08 November 2008 Price: £4.50
Fell Farm Campers by Lloyd, Marjorie
Good condition. ISBN: 0140301402. Paperback. Small ink-stamp on front endpaper; VG in other respects.
Added on 08 November 2008 Price: £6.50
Flambards by Peyton, Kathleen M
Good condition. ISBN: 014030892X. Paperback. Top corner of front endpaper clipped.
Added on 08 November 2008 Price: £4.50
Far Morning by Bell, Mary Haley
Good condition. Black boards. Glit lettering on spine. Covers unevenly faded and have a few, faint marks. One or two fingermakrs to contents.
Added on 07 November 2008 Price: £6.50
Nursery Rhymes
Good condition. ISBN: 0721401929. Original price 60p. Series 413.
Added on 07 November 2008 Price: £3.50
Sewing by Davis, Noreen
Good condition. ISBN: 0721403263. Original price 60p. Series 634.
Added on 07 November 2008 Price: £3.50
The Telescope and Microscope by Worvill, Roy
Good condition. ISBN: 0721402941. Series 654. Original price 15p.
Added on 07 November 2008 Price: £3.50
The story of cricket by Southgate, Vera
Good condition. ISBN: 0721400752. Original price 24p. Series 606C.
Added on 07 November 2008 Price: £3.50
The yellow book of bedtime stories
Good condition. ISBN: 0721405320. Series 702. Original price 50p.
Added on 07 November 2008 Price: £3.50
The Story of Oil by Siddle, William David
Good condition. ISBN: 0721401414. Series 601. Original price 2'6. Some wear to covers. Occasinal spotting to conents.
Added on 07 November 2008 Price: £3.50
A first book of Saints by Rostron, Hilda I.
Good condition. ISBN: 0721400612. Series 606A. Original price 24p. Two stamps on prelims.
Added on 07 November 2008 Price: £3.50
A Ladybird book about Horses by Scott, Nancy
Good condition. ISBN: 0721401147. Series 682. Original price 30p.
Added on 07 November 2008 Price: £3.50
The Rat Race and The Sky Lark by Longden, Peter
Good condition. ISBN: 0721406785. Wear to covers.
Added on 07 November 2008 Price: £3.50
Taking Photographs by Garratt, Colin
Good condition. ISBN: 072140538X. "Leanrabout..." series. Original price 50p. Makrs and wear to covers.
Added on 07 November 2008 Price: £3.50
Memory Rhymes by Taylor, Dorothy and Taylor, John
Very good condition. ISBN: 0721404375. Series 702.
Added on 07 November 2008 Price: £4.00
Robert the Bruce by Peach, L. Du Garde
Good condition. Series 561. Original price 2'6. Wear to spine.
Added on 07 November 2008 Price: £4.00
Hannibal on holiday by Howe, James
Good condition. ISBN: 0721404464. Series 497. Original price 30p.
Added on 07 November 2008 Price: £4.00