The 250 most recent additions to our catalogue.
Click on the pictures for a more detailed description and a larger picture.
Click on the title or author for a list of books with the same title or by the same author.
 |
Babar and the Old Lady by Brunhoff, Jean De |
| Good condition. "Little Babar Books." Pictorial heavy card boards.
Covers a little worn. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £5.50 |
 |
Richard and the Golden Horseshoe by Needham, Violet |
| Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450333. Paperback.
|
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
The Secret of the White Peacock by Needham, Violet |
| Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450470. Paperback.
|
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
The American Twins of 1812 by Perkins, Lucy Fitch |
| Reading copy. Dustwrapper bound into covers. Front endpaper missing. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
The Mole who was different by Barker, Kathleen Frances |
| Good condition. Green cloth coverd boards. White lettering and decoration.
Black and white illustrations.
Covers a little faded.
Front of dustwrapper pasted to prelims. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
Adventures of the Wishing Chair by Blyton, Enid |
| Very good condition. ISBN: 0603003087. De Luxe edition.
Large quarto.
Laminated pictorial covers.
Dustwrapper repeats cover design.
Colour illustrations on almost every page. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £35.00 |
 |
The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Blyton, Enid |
| Very good condition. ISBN: 0868012351. Third book in the "Faraway Tree" series.
Quarto.
Laminated pictorial covers.
Illustrated in colour on every page. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £30.00 |
 |
The Vampire Affair by McDaniel, David |
| Good condition. Paperback. "The Man from Uncle" no. 9.
Spine faded.
Pages tanned. |
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £3.00 |
 |
Worzel Gummidge by Todd, Barbera Euphan |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0140300015. Paperback.
Covers slightly worn.
Name on front endpaper. |
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £3.00 |
 |
Buffalo Bill's leap for life or, the white death of Beaver Wash |
| Reading copy. Paperback. "The Buffalo Bill Stories"
Covers worn.
Pages tanned and brittle. |
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £3.50 |
 |
Magic in my pocket by Uttley, Alison |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0140301089. Paperback.
Covers a little worn.
Pages tanned.
Name on inside front cover. |
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £4.00 |
 |
The Horse by Stander, Siegfried |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0450003639. Paperback.
Slight wear to covers.
Pages tanned. |
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £4.00 |
 |
Bird watching for beginners by Campbell, Bruce |
| Good condition. Paperback. Covers sightly soiled.
Pages tanned.
Name on front endpaper. |
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
Mister God, this is Anna by Fynn |
| Very good condition. ISBN: 0006245633. Paperback.
Spine strip faded.
Pages slightly tanned. |
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £3.00 |
 |
The Worst Witch by Murphy, Jill |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0140311084. Paperback.
Covers unevenly faded and a little worn.
Name opposite title page. |
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £3.00 |
 |
The Birds of a Feather Affair by Avallone, Michael |
| Good condition. Paperback. "The Girl from Uncle" No. 2.
Spine faded.
Wear to back cover.
Spotting to prelims. |
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £3.00 |
 |
Asterix and the Big Fight by Goscinny, Rene |
| Reading copy. ISBN: 0340179376. Paperback.
Small format edition (11cm x 18cm).
Cartoon strips in black and white.
Covers worn.
Pages tanned at edges.
Birthday gift dedication on front endpaper. |
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £3.50 |
 |
The young detectives by McGregor, Reginald James |
| Reading copy. Paperback. Covers and spine edgeworn.
Name on front endpaper.
Pages tanned.
|
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £3.50 |
 |
The spy who loved me by Flemming, Ian |
| Reading copy. Paperback. Covers worn and creased.
Pages tanned. |
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £4.00 |
 |
The house at Pooh Corner by Milne, A. A. |
| Reading copy. Paperback. Spotting to covers and prelims.
Name on inside front cover.
Contents generally good. |
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £4.00 |
 |
Breed of Giants by Stranger, Joyce |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0552078484. Paperback.
Covers a little worn.
Spom spotting to prelims.
Pages tanned. |
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
Thanks to Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0333486013. Paperback.
|
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
Typically Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony |
| Very good condition. ISBN: 0333496892. Paperback.
|
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
Especially Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0333486005. Paperback.
Spine slightly faded.
|
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
According to Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony |
| Very good condition. Paperback. |
| Added on 08 November 2008 |
Price: £6.50 |