The 250 most recent additions to our catalogue.
Click on the pictures for a more detailed description and a larger picture.
Click on the title or author for a list of books with the same title or by the same author.
 |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis |
| Good condition. Unglazed pictorial paper-covered boards. Eight colour plates.
Numerous line drawings.
Wear to edges of covers and spine.
Name on front endpaper. |
| Added on 17 November 2008 |
Price: £25.00 |
 |
The Secret Garden by Burnett, Frances Hodgson |
| Very good condition. New Windmill series. Blue cloth-covered boards.
Silver lettering and decoration.
Illustrated with line drawings.
Spine strip faded. |
| Added on 17 November 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |
 |
Helen's Babies by Habberton, John |
| Good condition. Grey pictorial cloth-covered boards. Black lettering.
Coloured frontispiece.
Line drawings in text.
Some wear and soiling to covers.
Names on front endpaper. |
| Added on 17 November 2008 |
Price: £25.00 |
 |
The Beasts of Tarzan by Burroughs, Edgar Rice |
| Good condition. Blue cloth-covered boards. 17cm x 10cm.
Pages tanned. |
| Added on 17 November 2008 |
Price: £6.50 |
 |
The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll by Collingwood, Stuart Dodgson |
| Good condition. Bevilled green cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering and decoration.
Top edge gilt.
Twelve pages of adverts at rear.
Spine faded and scratched.
Front inside hinge cracked.
Spotting on endpapers.
Name on front endpaper. |
| Added on 17 November 2008 |
Price: £30.00 |
 |
Coot Club by Ransome, Arthur |
| Very good condition. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
The last Noo-Noo by Murphy, Jill |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0744532280. Would be VG, except for indentations along top edge of covers. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
Death flies high by Walker, Rowland |
| Good condition. Slight wear to dustwrapper. Pages tanned, otherwise VG. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |
 |
On the World's Roof by Duff, Douglas V. |
| Reading copy. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |
 |
Excitements at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M |
| Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450326. Paperback.
|
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
The Coming of Age of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M |
| Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450289. Paperback.
|
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
Jennings goes to school by Buckeridge, Anthony |
| Good condition. Dustwrapper heavily chipped with some loss. Spotting to foredge.
Fingermarking to prelims.
Name on front pastedown. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |
 |
The Sleeping Beauty by Perrault, Charles |
| Good condition. Green cloth-covered boards. Green lettering and decoration.
Rectangular picture onlay front cover.
Pictorial endpapers.
Four colour plates, several line draings in text. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
The Story of Timothy Twitter by Alleyne, Margaret |
| Good condition. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Dustwrapper a little worn.
Name on front endpaper. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £6.50 |
 |
Babar and the Old Lady by Brunhoff, Jean De |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0416034306. "Little Babar Books."
Laminated pictorial covers.
Slight wear to covers.
Some fingermarking to lower corners of pages. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £6.50 |
 |
By airship to the tropics by Walker, Rowland |
| Good condition. Grey cloth-covered boards. Black lettering and decorations.
Covers slightly worn at edges. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £6.00 |
 |
Hornblower goes to sea by Forester, C. S. |
| Good condition. Cadet edition. Lengthy dedication on front endpaper.
Remains of dustwrapper flap on back pastedown. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £6.50 |
 |
To the Land of Fair Delight |
| Good condition. Three Victorian tales of the imagination: "Mopsa the Fairy" by Jean Ingelow,
"The Little Panjandrum's Dodo" by G. E. Farrow and
"At the Back of the North Wind" by George MacDonald.
Introduction by Noel Streatfeild.
With the original illustrations.
Some spotting to foredge. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £10.50 |
 |
For the School Colours by Brazil, Angela |
| Good condition. Blue and grey decorated cloth-covered boards. Four black and white plates.
Crease to top corner of back cover.
Prize label on front pastedown.
Some spotting to prelims.
|
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £10.50 |
 |
Paris Adventure by Bayley, Viola |
| Very good condition. Penant series. Slight wear at edges of dustwrapper. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £8.50 |
 |
Hobberdy Dick by Briggs, Katherine Mary |
| Very good condition. The story of a hobgoblin who has lived in the same house for centuries. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
Exmoor Lass and other pony stories by Seaby, Allen William |
| Very good condition. Brown pictorial cloth-covered boards. Dark brown lettering and decorations.
Colour frontispiece plus black and white drawings.
Name on front pastedown and fly-leaf. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £10.50 |
 |
The Midnight Horse by Edwards, Monica |
| Good condition. Red boards. Gilt lettering on spine.
Covers a little faded at edges.
Name on front endpaper. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £40.00 |
 |
Anne of Windy Willows by Montgomery, Lucy Maud |
| Fine condition. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
Nancy to the rescue by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie |
| Good condition. Orange cloth-covered boards. Blind embossed front, black lettering on spine.
Colour frontispiece plus four black and white drawings.
Dustwrapper a little worn.
Spotting to foredge.
Prize label on front pastedown. |
| Added on 13 November 2008 |
Price: £30.00 |