Quick Search:
Logo The Children's Bookshop - Hay on Wye
Established 1980, proprietor J.M. Gardner
Logo More than 20,000
books of all types

Recent Additions: The 250 most recent additions to our catalogue.
Click on the pictures for a more detailed description and a larger picture.
Click on the title or author for a list of books with the same title or by the same author.


The Worst Witch strikes again by Murphy, Jill
Good condition. ISBN: 0140313486. Paperback. Name and address inside front cover.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £4.00
Mumfie the Elephant by Webb, Marcia
Good condition. ISBN: 0552520721. Paperback. Pages tanned.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £4.00
The Witches by Dahl, Roald
Good condition. ISBN: 0140317309. Paperback. Some wear to covers.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £4.00
Fantastic Mr Fox by Dahl, Roald
Good condition. ISBN: 0140306765. Paperback.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £4.00
Rhyme Stew by Dahl, Roald
Very good condition. ISBN: 0140343652. Paperback.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £4.00
The Animal Family by Jarrell, Randall
Very good condition. ISBN: 0140308210. Paperback.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £3.00
Danny the champion of the world by Dahl, Roald
Good condition. ISBN: 0140309128. Paperback. Pages tanned.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £4.00
The Puffin Book of Funny Verse by Watson, Julia
Good condition. ISBN: 0140313338. Paperback. Dedication in silver ink on inside front cover.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £3.00
Malcolm Saville's Country Book by Saville, Malcolm
Reading copy. ISBN: 0552540307. Paperback. Some wear to covers. Pages tanned. Top 3cm of front endpaper clipped.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £4.00
Alison and the Witch's Cave by Stuart, Sheila
Mint condition. ISBN: 9781906123116. Paperback.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £15.00
The House in Hiding by Lyon, Elinor
Mint condition. ISBN: 0955191017. Paperback.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £15.00
The Far Distant Oxus by Hull, Katherine and Whitlock, Pamela
Mint condition. ISBN: 9781906123147. Paperback.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £15.00
Doctor Dolittle in the Moon by Lofting, Hugh
Good condition. Dustwrapper worn and tape-marked. Slight spotting to prelims. Name on half-title.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £25.00
Doctor Dolittle's Garden by Lofting, Hugh
Good condition. Dustwrapper worn and tape-marked with some loss at spine ends. Small tape-mark to top of spine. Name on half-title.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £20.00
Doctor Dolittle's Caravan by Lofting, Hugh
Good condition. Dustwrapper worn and tape-marked. Book VG except for name on half-title.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £20.00
Doctor Dolittle's Zoo by Lofting, Hugh
Good condition. Dustwrapper worn and tape-marked, with some loss to spine ends. Name on half-title.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £20.00
Doctor Dolittle's return by Lofting, Hugh
Good condition. Dustwrapper worn and tape-marked. Covers close to VG, but some wear and discolouration to top of spine. Name on reverse of front endpaper. Some spotting to prelims and foredge. Contents generally VG.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £50.00
Doctor Dolittle's Return by Lofting, Hugh
Very good condition. Pale green boards. Spine slightly faded. Dustwrapper spine has darkened slightly.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £25.00
Doctor Dolittle's Caravan by Lofting, Hugh
Very good condition. Green boards. Spine slightly faded. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped. Dustwrapper spine has darkened slightly.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £25.00
Gub Gub's Book by Lofting, Hugh
Good condition. Yellow cloth-covered boards. Covers soiled. Spine faded. Name on reverse of front endpaper. Contents generally clean, but a few fingermarks.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £20.00
Doctor Dolittle's Circus by Lofting, Hugh
Good condition. Dustwrapper is poor, with tape marks and loss at spine ends. Book itself is good. Some marks to spine. Name embossed on front endpaper. Name on reverse of frontispiece. Some spotting to prelims.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £15.00
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll by Carroll, Lewis
Good condition. Bevilled red cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine faded. Spotting to foredge. Name on front endpaper.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £10.50
Alice in Music-Land; Adventures in the Land of Harmony by La Prade, Ernest
Good condition. Based on "Alice in Wonderland." A sequel to "Alice in Orchestra-Land." Pale orange boards. Blue lettering and decoration. Dustwrapper price-clipped and a little edgeworn. Name on front endpaper.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £10.50
Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis
Very good condition. Dark cream cloth-covered boards, red lettering on spine. Frontispiece and dustwrapper by Will Nickless. Line drawings by A. H. Watson. Dustwrapper a little worn.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £7.50
Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis
Good condition. Red cloth-covered boards. Sliver lettering on spine. Illustrated with line drawings. Pages tanned.
Added on 17 November 2008 Price: £5.50