The 250 most recent additions to our catalogue.
Click on the pictures for a more detailed description and a larger picture.
Click on the title or author for a list of books with the same title or by the same author.
 |
Odd-it-is by Rissen, Horace |
| Good condition. Grey boards. Dark grey lettering and decoration.
Signed by the author. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
The Secret Inside by Hayes, Geoffrey |
| Very good condition. Blue paper-covered boards. Blue cloth spine.
Gilt vignette on front cover.
Gilt lettering on spine.
Covers slightly faded at edges.
Gilt on spine a little rubbed. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £5.00 |
 |
The Mousewife by Godden, Rumer |
| Very good condition. Pale blue boards. Red lettering and decorations.
Spine slightly faded.
Faint spotting to endpapers. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |
 |
Carola storms the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M |
| Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450456. Paperback.
|
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
The New House at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M |
| Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450395. Paperback.
|
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
The Chalet School Christmas Story Book by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M |
| Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450319. Paperback.
|
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
No going back by Edwards, Monica |
| Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450418. Paperback.
|
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
The Fairy Caravan by Potter, Beatrix |
| Good condition. Green boards. Blue lettering and decoration.
Covers marked and unevenly faded.
Spine strip discoloured.
Dedication on front endpaper.
Contents generally VG. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £6.50 |
 |
The Amazing Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel by Gombrich, L. |
| Good condition. Pictorial paper-covered boards, cloth spine. Covers and spine worn at edges.
Illustrated with 41 line drawings plus 16 colour photographs of puppets.
Some spotting to endpapers.
One colour plate missing. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |
 |
The Sam Pig story book by Uttley, Alison |
| Good condition. Thirty-five Sam Pig stories in one volume. Large octavo.
Beige boards.
Gilt lettering on spine.
Some small puncture marks to upper part of spine strip; VG in other respects. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £20.00 |
 |
Peter Graves by du Bois, William Pene |
| Very good condition. ISBN: 0437348210. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |
 |
Just So stories by Kipling, Rudyard |
| Good condition. Dark blue boards. Gilt lettering and decoration.
Top edge gilt.
Twelve colour plates.
Covers a little worn at edges and spine, and one or two marks.
Corners bumped.
Name and address on front pastedown..
Binding a little loose.
Some fingermarking to contents. |
| Added on 05 November 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
The Hoodwinkers by Edwards, Monica |
| Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450517. Paperback.
|
| Added on 25 October 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
The Hoodwinkers by Edwards, Monica |
| Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450517. Paperback.
|
| Added on 25 October 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
William the Pirate by Crompton, Richmal |
| Good condition. Dustwrapper worn and chipped with some loss. Dedication on front endpaper. |
| Added on 25 October 2008 |
Price: £12.50 |
 |
William's crowded hours by Crompton, Richmal |
| Good condition. Dustwrapper chipped with some loss to front and spine ends. Book itself generally VG. |
| Added on 25 October 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
Just William and other stories by Crompton, Richmal |
| Good condition. ISBN: 0001620134. Some wear to dustwrapper.
Spotting to foredge and endpapers.
Otherwise VG. |
| Added on 25 October 2008 |
Price: £10.50 |
 |
William and the Brains Trust by Crompton, Richmal |
| Good condition. Dustwrapper worn and chipped. Spotting to foredge.
Dedication on front endpaper.
Otherwise VG. |
| Added on 25 October 2008 |
Price: £12.50 |
 |
William the Good by Crompton, Richmal |
| Good condition. Dustwrapper creased and chipped with some loss to front. Inside front hinge partially cracked.
Dedication on title page.
Pages slightly tanned. |
| Added on 25 October 2008 |
Price: £15.00 |
 |
Sooty's ABC and Counting Book |
| Good condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers.
Some damage to spine ends.
Name on front endpaper. |
| Added on 24 October 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |
 |
The Leaping Match by Ward, Bryan |
| Good condition. Quarto. Glazed pictorial boards.
Yellow cloth spine.
Printed on art paper.
Covers slightly soiled.
|
| Added on 24 October 2008 |
Price: £10.50 |
 |
Teddy Bear's Wedding by Porter, Lilian |
| Good condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers.
Covers slightly worn at top of spine.
Title page soiled.
One page creased. |
| Added on 24 October 2008 |
Price: £10.50 |
 |
Enchantment in the Garden by Hughes, Shirley |
| Fine condition. ISBN: 0370323327. Large quarto.
Colour illustrations on every page. |
| Added on 24 October 2008 |
Price: £9.00 |
 |
Comic and Curious Cats by Carter, Angela |
| Very good condition. ISBN: 0575025921. Laminated pictorial covers.
|
| Added on 24 October 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |
 |
Book of Beasts by Leman, Martin |
| Very good condition. ISBN: 0575028750. 26cm x28cm.
Laminated pictorial covers.
|
| Added on 24 October 2008 |
Price: £7.50 |