Quick Search:
Logo The Children's Bookshop - Hay on Wye
Established 1980, proprietor J.M. Gardner
Logo More than 20,000
books of all types

Recent Additions: The 250 most recent additions to our catalogue.
Click on the pictures for a more detailed description and a larger picture.
Click on the title or author for a list of books with the same title or by the same author.


The Wood Pigeons and Mary by Molesworth, Mrs
Very good condition. Pale blue decorated boards. Gilt titling. Eight black and white plates. Spine faded.
Added on 28 August 2008 Price: £7.50
Legions of the Eagle by Treece, Henry
Very good condition. Dustwrapper edge-chipped. Previous owner's name and address on front endpaper.
Added on 28 August 2008 Price: £15.00
Fell Farm for Christmas by Lloyd, Marjorie
Good condition. Paperback. Sequel to Fell Farm Holiday. Covers spotted. Pages tanned. Name on half-title.
Added on 28 August 2008 Price: £5.00
Fell Farm Holiday by Lloyd, Marjorie
Good condition. Paperback. Covers slightly spotted. Pages tanned. Name on title page.
Added on 28 August 2008 Price: £5.00
The White Riders by Edwards, Monica
Good condition. Paperback. A Romney Marsh story. Covers slightly worn at edges. Pages tanned.
Added on 28 August 2008 Price: £5.00
Lines of Action - An Anthology of Narrative and Lyrical Verse by Rose, B. W. and Jones, R. S.
Good condition. Prelims very messy; remainder of contents VG.
Added on 28 August 2008 Price: £4.00
Messages by Lewis, Naomi
Very good condition. ISBN: 057113646X. Front endpaper missing.
Added on 28 August 2008 Price: £6.50
The Golden Staircase - Part IX by Chisholm, Louey
Good condition. Ninth of nine parts. Softback - yellow patterned linen covered boards. One colour plate. Covers slightly marked.
Added on 28 August 2008 Price: £4.00
The Golden Staircase - Part V by Chisholm, Louey
Good condition. Fifth of nine parts. Softback - yellow patterned linen covered boards. One colour plate. Covers slightly marked.
Added on 28 August 2008 Price: £4.00
The Golden Staircase - Part III by Chisholm, Louey
Good condition. Third of nine parts. Softback - yellow patterned linen covered boards. One colour plate. Covers slightly marked.
Added on 28 August 2008 Price: £4.00
The Golden Staircase - Part I by Chisholm, Louey
Good condition. First of nine parts. Softback - yellow patterned linen covered boards. One colour plate. Covers slightly marked. Some spotting to contents.
Added on 28 August 2008 Price: £4.00
The Golden Staircase - Part II by Chisholm, Louey
Good condition. Second of nine parts. Softback - yellow patterned linen covered boards. One colour plate. Covers slightly marked. Some spotting to contents. Centre page detached but present.
Added on 28 August 2008 Price: £4.00
The Hunting of The Snark by Carroll, Lewis
Good condition. "An agony in eight fits." Zodiac Books. 19cm x 12cm. Spine worn and has been repaired with clear tape. Contents VG.
Added on 25 August 2008 Price: £10.50
Jack's the lad by Richards, Frank
Very good condition. Dustwrapper a little edge-chipped. One or two fingermarks.
Added on 25 August 2008 Price: £10.50
Richard and the Golden Horseshoe by Needham, Violet
Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450333. Paperback.
Added on 25 August 2008 Price: £15.00
The Betrayer by Needham, Violet
Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450180. Paperback.
Added on 25 August 2008 Price: £15.00
The Player's Boy by Forest, Antonia
Mint condition. ISBN: 1904417922. Paperback.
Added on 25 August 2008 Price: £15.00
Peter Pan and Wendy by Barrie, James Matthew
Fine condition. ISBN: 0861632230. Adapted for younger readers by Jane Carruth. Laminated pictorial covers. Large quarto.
Added on 25 August 2008 Price: £7.50
The enchanted castle by Nesbit, Edith
Very good condition. Spine faded.
Added on 25 August 2008 Price: £7.50
New Treasure Seekers by Nesbit, Edith
Fine condition. ISBN: 051016031X. Third impression of the 1974 re-issue.
Added on 25 August 2008 Price: £12.50
Five children and It by Nesbit, Edith
Good condition. Blue boards. Covers faded at edges and on spine. Dustwrapper spine completely missing. Bookplate on front endpaper. Slight spotting to front endpaper. Contents clean and white.
Added on 25 August 2008 Price: £10.50
The wind in the willows by Grahame, Kenneth
Good condition. Beige pictorial boards. Covers darkened with age, and slightly soiled. Name of previous owner on prelims. Contents clean and unmarked.
Added on 25 August 2008 Price: £7.50
Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis
Good condition. Pocket edition, 13cm x 17cm. Beige cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering front cover and spine. Large picture onlay front cover. Eight colour plates. Spotting to foredge. Frontispiece chipped and creased at top and outer edges. Other plates in good condition. Stain on p68.
Added on 25 August 2008 Price: £20.00
Boy - tales of childhood by Dahl, Roald
Good condition. ISBN: 0140318909. Paperback. Roald Dahl's autobiography. Closed tear to top edge of front cover (repaired).
Added on 25 August 2008 Price: £4.00
Tom and Sam by Hutchins, Pat
Good condition. ISBN: 0140500421. Paperback. Pencil scribble erased from title page. Name of previous owner in childish hand on inside of back cover.
Added on 25 August 2008 Price: £3.50