The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Young children's books. This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Classic children's stories. Published by Beehive Books in 1988, fine condition, with d/w. Collection of animal tales. Illustrated. Large print. Catalogue Number: #58864 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58864.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Four tales of the east. Reprint ed, Published by W Barton in Circa 1945, good condition. Oblong heavy card covers. Four separate stories printed on art paper. Each story illustrated with six colour plates. Pages beginning to come away from spine. Catalogue Number: #61086 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61086.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My first book of bedtime stories. Illustrations by Tarrant, Margaret W.. Published by Tiger Books in 1989, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #56511 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56511.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Puffin baby and toddler treasury. 1st ed, Published by Penguin in 1998, very good condition. Laminated covers. Not issued with dustwrapper. Large print. Collection of stories and poems. Original colour illustrations. Catalogue Number: #59972 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59972.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Toy Town picture story book. Published by Amex, very good condition. Not a Beaman toy town book. Catalogue Number: #57653 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57653.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Worzel Gummidge stories. Illustrations by Biro, Val. Published by St Michael in 1982, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #58716 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58716.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Christmas Garland of Carols, Holiday Rhymes, Prayers and Graces. Illustrations by Fraser, Betty. 1st ed, Published by Routledge in 1964, very good condition. 7cm x 9cm. "My Little Library." Three boxed books, entitled: "My Little Book of Carols," "My Little Book of Prayers and Graces" and "My little Book of Holiday Rhymes." Books themselves are VG. Some wear and fading to box. Catalogue Number: #71539 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71539.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Treasury of Christmas Tales. Reprint ed, Published by Grandreams in 1995, very good condition. ISBN: 1858303176. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #70796 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70796.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- An Orange Robin Story Book. Illustrations by Williams, Eccles and Schweitzer, Sabine. 1st ed, Published by Longacre in 1961, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #51715 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51715.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Buster's Adventure and Other Interesting Stories. Published in Circa 1920, good condition. Stories and poems. Quarto. Pictorial glazed soft card boards. 64pp, including eight colour plates. Boards marked and a little creased. Catalogue Number: #69173 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69173.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Candy and Andy in Good Deed Day. 1st ed, Published by Century 21 in 1968, very good condition. Early Gerry Anderson publication. 26cm x 20cm. Glazed pictorial boards. Catalogue Number: #71082 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71082.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Card castles. Illustrations by Anon. Paperback ed, Published by Nelson, very good condition. Paperback. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56604 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56604.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Circus thrills. Illustrations by Cole, Edward. Paperback ed, Published by Juvenile Productions, good condition. Paperback. Covers slightly dog-eared. Catalogue Number: #56598 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56598.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Did you ever. Illustrations by Anon. Paperback ed, Published by Nelson, very good condition. Paperback. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56606 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56606.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dolly Days for Little Folk. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1920, good condition. Various authors and illustrators. Corners bumped. 1.5cm damage at spine ends. Catalogue Number: #69157 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69157.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hey diddle diddle - A first book of nursery rhymes. Illustrations by Johnstone, Anne Grahame. Reprint ed, Published by Reader's Digest in 1986, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #71763 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71763.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hide and Seek. Published by Henry Frowde and Hodder Stoughton in Circa 1920, good condition. Short stories and poems. Paperback. Pictorial glazed card covers. Twelve colour illustrations plus line drawings. Hinge detached. Catalogue Number: #69172 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69172.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Janet and John: All the Year Round. 1st ed, Published by Star Kids in 2001, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68225 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68225.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Janet and John: Play all Day. 1st ed, Published by Star Kids in 2001, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68221 Price £1.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68221.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Janet and John: Size and Shape. 1st ed, Published by Star Kids in 2001, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68224 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68224.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Janet and John: Where is Tim. 1st ed, Published by Star Kids in 2001, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68226 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68226.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kellogg's Funny Jungleland Moving Pictures. Published by W. K. Kellogg in 1909, very good condition. Paperback. Three pages of thin card; six pictures of dressed animals on each page; two pages cut into horizontal strips so that the reader can alter the costumes of the animals by turning the page-strips. Text advertises Kellogg's Corn Flakes. One of the internal hinges has been inexpertly repaired with gold adhesive tape, and there are a few pencil marks on the front cover, condition otherwise very good. Catalogue Number: #65901 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65901.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kingfisher Christmas Book. 1st ed, Published by Kingfisher in 1985, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0862721539. A collection of stories, poems and carols for the twelve days of Christmas. Dedication to previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #70795 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70795.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Poppet's Rhyme Book. Illustrations by Ellis, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Dean in 1960, good condition. Dean's Little Poppet Series. Slight wear at hinges, VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #71302 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71302.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Red Riding Hood. Reprint ed, Published by Victoria House in 1988, good condition. ISBN: 0709406169. A board book containing four press-out six-piece jigsaw puzzles. A little worn. All pieces present. Catalogue Number: #70757 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70757.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Make these model scales. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Anon, very good condition. Card covered press out model book. Story "the shop on the green". Model intact and not pressed out. Not dated, circa 1950. Catalogue Number: #56609 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56609.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mickey Mouse stories. 1st ed, Published by Dean in 1952, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. Very slight wear to spine ends. Neat inscription on corner of title page. Catalogue Number: #63101 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63101.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My Christmas Wonderland. 1st ed, Published by Brown Watson in 1990, good condition. ISBN: 0709706871. Laminated pictorial covers. Corners bumped, some slight damage to spine ends. Some fingermarking. Catalogue Number: #70800 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70800.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nursery Rhymes with Music and Pictures. Illustrations by Baz. Published by News Chronicle in Circa 1936, good condition. Pianoforte accompaniement arranged by H. A. Chambers. Quarto. Blue cloth-covered boards. Covers slightly discoloured at edges. Name and address on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71553 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71553.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Our dog Joe. 1st ed, Published by Sandles in 1973, fine condition. ISBN: 8471810271. Paperback. Thin card covers. 8pp. Catalogue Number: #70776 Price £2.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70776.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Penny the puppet. Published by Dean, very good condition. Card covers. Catalogue Number: #43496 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/43/43496.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peter Rabbit's 1 2 3. 1st ed, Published by Guild Publishing in 1987, good condition. A learn your 1-2-3 book based on the characters created by Beatrix Potter. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #70856 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70856.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peter Rabbit's Colours. 1st ed, Published by Warne in 1988, very good condition. ISBN: 0723235511. A book to help children learn colours, based on the characters created by Beatrix Potter. Catalogue Number: #70854 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70854.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peter Rabbit's Cookery Book. Reprint ed, Published by Warne in 1987, very good condition. ISBN: 0723233284. Based on the characters created by Beatrix Potter. Catalogue Number: #70857 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70857.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peter Rabbit's Race Game. Illustrations by Potter, Beatrix. Published by F. Warne & Co in Circa 1920, good condition. 75cm x 52cm when open, 37cm x 26cm folded. Blue linen hinges. Title label depicting Peter Rabbit on 'front' side. Label with rules of the game on 'reverse' side. When opened, the 'race track' winds between pictures taken from Beatrix Potter's books. Board only - no pieces. Edges and corners bumped. Catalogue Number: #68294 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68294.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Playtime stories. Published by Dean And Son in Circa 1937, good condition. Quarto, pictorial boards. Pictorial endpapers in red, white and black. Four colour plates, plus two tone illustrations in text. Stories and poems by various authors. Catalogue Number: #65167 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65167.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Silent Night - A Chirstmas Carol Sampler. Illustrations by Downes, Belinda. 1st ed, Published by Knopf in 1995, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 067986959X. Contains the words and music for the following carols: "Silent Night," "O Christmas Tree," "Hark! The Herald Angels Sing," "Ding Dong! Merrily on High," "Away in a Manger," "O Come, All Ye Faithful," "Angels We have Heard on High," "O Little Town of Bethlehem," "Joy to the World," "Once in Royal David's City," "The First Nowell" and "I Saw Three Ships." Full page colour illustrations on every facing page. Catalogue Number: #70794 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70794.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ten famous tales. Illustrations by Touret, Shirley. 1st Thus ed, Published by Beaver in 1976, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #62855 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62855.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Elephant's Day Out. Published by Fairylight, good condition. Paperback. Undated, probably early/mid 20th century. 12pp. Catalogue Number: #70775 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70775.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Fairy's Hour; Cinderella and other Fairy Tales. Published by Raphael Tuck in Circa 1936, reading condition. "No. 706." Quarto. Brown pictorial paper-covered boards. Green cloth spine. Colour fontispiece. Green and white two-tone illustrations in text. Various illustrators. Covers soiled and edgeworn. Inside hinges repaired. Endpapers missing. Pages tanned. Fingermarking throughout. Catalogue Number: #71471 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71471.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Hutchinson Book of Pig Tales. 1st ed, Published by Ted Smart in 2000, very good condition, with d/w. A collection of stories by various authors and illustrators, about pigs. Catalogue Number: #68695 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68695.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Jemima Puddle-Duck Treasury. 1st ed, Published by Bloomsbury in 1994, very good condition. ISBN: 1854712594. An anthology of stories and puzzles based on the characters created by Beatrix Potter. Catalogue Number: #70859 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70859.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The jolly train trip. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Anon, very good condition. Glazed card covers. Not dated, circa 1930. Catalogue Number: #56610 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56610.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Magic Wool. Illustrations by Williams, Violet M.. Published by Dean in Circa 1947, very good condition. Paperback, linen-backed pages. Catalogue Number: #69161 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69161.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Margaret Tarrant Story Book. Illustrations by Tarrant, Margaret W.. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1947, good condition. Quarto. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Covers a little worn. Front inside hinge partially cracked. Two pictures on prelims neatly coloured in. Catalogue Number: #70448 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70448.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Oxford Christmas Storybook. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1990, very good condition. ISBN: 0192781278. Catalogue Number: #70791 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70791.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Peter Rabbit Spectacular. 1st ed, Published by Warne in 1994, fine condition. ISBN: 0723241619. "A Giant Pop-Up-and-Play Book." Unused; still sealed in original cellophane shrink-wrap cover. Slightly bumped at corners, would otherwise be in mint condition. Catalogue Number: #70861 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70861.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The sleeping beauty. Illustrations by Avery, Karen. 1st Thus ed, Published by Chatto Windus in 1975, very good condition. ISBN: 0701150661. A Peepshow Book. Short text, pop-up dioramas on every page. Covers slightly faded. Catalogue Number: #69527 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69527.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thomas and Friends Funtime Book. 1st ed, Published by Egmont in 2003, good condition. ISBN: 1405205237. Stories and illustrations from the Thomas the Tank Engine TV series. Corners bumped. Catalogue Number: #69912 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69912.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tom Kitten. 1st Thus ed, Published by Warne in 1996, good condition. ISBN: 0723243255. A board book based on the characters created by Beatrix Potter. Corners worn. Catalogue Number: #70852 Price £2.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70852.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tom Kitten - A Puzzle-Play Book. 1st ed, Published by Claremont in 1995, very good condition. ISBN: 1854713957. A fold-out board book containing four jigsaw puzzles reproduced from Beatrix Potter's Tom Kitten illustrations. Slight wear to covers, but otherwise VG. Jigsaw puzzles unused. Catalogue Number: #70858 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70858.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Too-whit! Too-whoo!. Illustrations by Anon. Paperback ed, Published by Nelson, very good condition. Paperback. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56605 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56605.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Well Known Stories. Published by Alderman in Circa 1947, very good condition. Paperback. Quarto. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #69160 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69160.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bumps in the Night by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Amstutz, Andre. 1st ed, Published by Heinemann in 1993, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #66395 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66395.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cops and Robbers by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Ahlberg, Janet. Reprint ed, Published by Mammoth in 1997, good condition. Paperback. ISBN: 0749700718. Catalogue Number: #68835 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68835.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Vanishment of Thomas Tull by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Ahlberg, Janet. 2nd ed, Published by A & C Black in 1988, fine condition. A quirky story about a boy who shrinks. Pictorial laminated boards. Catalogue Number: #61406 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61406.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The woman who won things by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by McEwen, Katharine. 1st Thus ed, Published by Walker Books in 2003, very good condition. Paperback: laminated pictorial thin card covers. Large octavo, 22cm x 17cm. Catalogue Number: #68154 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68154.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Treasure Hunt by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Tyler, Gillian. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 2002, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #66287 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66287.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Woof! by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Wegner, Fritz. 1st ed, Published by Viking Kestrel in 1986, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. The story of a boy who, for a while, turns into a dog. Messy front endpaper where label has been removed. Book slightly cocked. Catalogue Number: #65087 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65087.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Woof! by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Wegner, Fritz. 2nd ed, Published by Chivers Press in 1987, good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Large print edition. Front endpaper messy, with half-removed label. Pages a little tanned. Catalogue Number: #64220 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64220.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tale of a one way street by Aiken, Joan. Illustrations by Pienkowski, Jan. 1st Thus ed, Published by Book Club Association in 1978, good condition. Eight stories, large print. Black and white silhouettes on nearly every page. Twelve colour plates. Blue-grey boards, gilt decorations and lettering. Pictorial endpapers. Child's name on inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #62764 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62764.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The kitchen warriors by Aiken, Joan. Illustrations by Worth, Jo. 1st ed, Published by BBC in 1983, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #66902 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66902.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Listen with Mother Tales by Ainsworth, Ruth. Illustrations by Walford, Astrid. Reprint ed, Published by Heinemann in 1972, very good condition. ISBN: 0434925535. Blue boards. Embossed vignette on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Catalogue Number: #71884 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71884.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The ten tales of Shellover by Ainsworth, Ruth. Illustrations by Maitland, Antony. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1972, good condition. Paperback. Pages slightly tanned. Covers creased. Catalogue Number: #65339 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65339.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Graffy by Aldridge, Eileen. Illustrations by Aldridge, Eileen. Published by The Medici Society, very good condition. Card covers. Not dated, inscription 1981. First printed 1947. Two pages have Sellotape along the hinges. Catalogue Number: #55854 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55854.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flight of fancy by Allen, Linda. Illustrations by Rose, Gerald. 1st ed, Published by Abelard in 1977, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Messy prelims. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #65091 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65091.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fly away Peter by Allen, Linda. Illustrations by Rose, Gerald. Published by Abelard in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. A "Grasshopper" book. Catalogue Number: #65075 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65075.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The runaway nest by Allen, Linda. Illustrations by Rose, Gerald. 1st ed, Published by Abelard in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. A "Grasshopper" book. Catalogue Number: #65076 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65076.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of Sammy Sticklepin by Alleyne, Margaret. Illustrations by Robinson, Mary B.. Published by Warne in Circa 1947, very good condition, with d/w. Pictorial paper coverd boards. Dustwrapper chipped, small piece missing fron front cover. Catalogue Number: #64589 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64589.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Story of Timothy Twitter by Alleyne, Margaret. Illustrations by Robinson, Mary B.. Published by Warne in Circa 1946, good condition, with d/w. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Dustwrapper a little worn. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #72050 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72050.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of Timothy Twitter by Alleyne, Margaret. Illustrations by Robinson, Mary B.. Published by Warne in Circa 1948, very good condition. Pictorial paper covered boards. Design repeated on dustcover. Dustwrapper chipped at spine ends. Catalogue Number: #64590 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64590.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Zoolyricks by Ambler, Christopher Gifford. Illustrations by Ambler, Christopher Gifford. Published by Hutchinson in 1951, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated, inscription 1952. Catalogue Number: #56530 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56530.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Big middle and little by Anderson, D. M.. Illustrations by Meredith, Norman. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1948, good condition. Catalogue Number: #44308 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44308.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A is for Always by Anglund, Joan Walsh. Illustrations by Anglund, Joan Walsh. 1st U.K. ed, Published by Collins in 1969, very good condition, with d/w. A miniature ABC book in dustwrapper and slipcase. 8cm x 12 cm. Edges of slip are slightly scuffed. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69454 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69454.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Childhood is a time of innocence by Anglund, Joan Walsh. Illustrations by Anglund, Joan Walsh. 1st British ed, Published by Collins in 1965, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #71222 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71222.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Christmas is a time for giving by Anglund, Joan Walsh. Illustrations by Anglund, Joan Walsh. 3rd British ed, Published by Collins in 1965, very good condition, with d/w. Some old Sellotape marks on prelims. Catalogue Number: #71217 Price £7.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71217.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Do you love someone by Anglund, Joan Walsh. Illustrations by Anglund, Joan Walsh. 1st British ed, Published by Collins in 1972, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0001931601. Catalogue Number: #71218 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71218.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Look out of the window by Anglund, Joan Walsh. Illustrations by Anglund, Joan Walsh. 1st U.K. ed, Published by Collins in 1962, very good condition, with d/w. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69435 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69435.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Look out of the window by Anglund, Joan Walsh. Illustrations by Anglund, Joan Walsh. 2nd British ed, Published by Collins in 1964, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped at top edge. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71215 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71215.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Love is a special way of feeling by Anglund, Joan Walsh. Illustrations by Anglund, Joan Walsh. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1965, very good condition, with d/w. Slight discolouration at top of dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69441 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69441.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Love is a special way of feeling by Anglund, Joan Walsh. Illustrations by Anglund, Joan Walsh. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1966, very good condition, with d/w. Small mark on back of dustwrapper where a price label was removed. Dedication to previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71216 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71216.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Spring is a new beginning by Anglund, Joan Walsh. Illustrations by Anglund, Joan Walsh. 1st British ed, Published by Collins in 1964, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #71221 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71221.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What colour is love? by Anglund, Joan Walsh. Illustrations by Anglund, Joan Walsh. 1st British ed, Published by Collins in 1967, very good condition, with d/w. Dedication to previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71219 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71219.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What colour is love? by Anglund, Joan Walsh. Illustrations by Anglund, Joan Walsh. 1st U.K. ed, Published by Collins in 1967, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper slightly discoloured along top edge. Catalogue Number: #69438 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69438.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The boy with illuminated measles by Antrobus, John. Illustrations by Barnes-Murphy, Rowan. Reprint ed, Published by Knight Books in 1982, very good condition. Paperback. Pages yellowing. Catalogue Number: #62448 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62448.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wee Jenny Mouse by Aris, Ernest. Illustrations by Aris, Ernest. Published by Lawrence and Jellicoe in Circa 1920, good condition. Playtime Picture Book No. 8. 11cm x 13cm. Grey paper-covered boards, blue cloth spine. Ten colour plates, plus black and white drawings. Corners bumped. Some old tape marks. Catalogue Number: #71331 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71331.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Magic in the Air by Arkle, Phyllis. Illustrations by Cole, Mike. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1980, good condition. Paperback. Covers lightly worn and a little soiled. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #66583 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66583.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Everything is not enough by Asher, Sandy. 1st Thus ed, Published by MacMillan in 1989, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #66995 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66995.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Calling for Sam by Ashley, Bernard. Illustrations by Cope, Jane. 1st ed, Published by Orchard Books in 1987, fine condition. A Clipper Street story. Catalogue Number: #61590 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61590.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Down-and-out by Ashley, Bernard. Illustrations by Cope, Jane. 1st ed, Published by Orchard Books in 1988, fine condition. A Clipper Street story. Catalogue Number: #61591 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61591.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- I'm trying to tell you by Ashley, Bernard. Illustrations by Jones, Lyn. 1st ed, Published by Kestrel in 1981, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #45380 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45380.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Linda's lie by Ashley, Bernard. Illustrations by Duchesne, Janet. Reprint ed, Published by Julia MacRae Books in 1989, very good condition. Ex-library copy. One small stamp on inside of front cover. Catalogue Number: #61643 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61643.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The royal visit by Ashley, Bernard. Illustrations by Cope, Jane. 1st ed, Published by Orchard Books in 1988, fine condition. A Clipper Street story. Catalogue Number: #61592 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61592.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lucie Attwell's I'll Tell You a Tale by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrations by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. 1st ed, Published by Dean And Son in 1966, very good condition. Corners a little bumped. Catalogue Number: #66448 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66448.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mouldy's Orphan by Avery, Gillian. Illustrations by Jaques, Faith. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1981, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #66573 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66573.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thomas and the Hurricane by Awdry, Christopher. Illustrations by Davies, Robin. 1st Thus ed, Published by Egmont in 2002, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67147 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67147.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Duck and the Diesel Engine by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. 1st ed, Published by Edmund Ward in 1958, good condition. Railway Series No. 13. Covers slightly soiled. Fingermarking to contents. Catalogue Number: #69405 Price £9.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69405.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Duck and the diesel engine by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. Published by Kaye And Ward in 1968, very good condition, with d/w. Railway series number 13. Dustwrapper complete but chipped and creased. Catalogue Number: #58269 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58269.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Four little engines by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Dalby, C. Reginald. Published by Ward in 1960, very good condition. 2nd impression. Catalogue Number: #55532 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55532.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gallant old engine by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. Published by Kaye And Ward in 1970, very good condition, with d/w. Railway series number 17. Catalogue Number: #58266 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58266.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gallant old engine by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. Reprint ed, Published by Kaye And Ward in 1981, good condition. ISBN: 0718200160. Railway Series No. 17. Contents VG, but covers a little worn at edges and top corner of back board cropped/nicked. Catalogue Number: #69711 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69711.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gordon the big engine by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Dalby, C. Reginald. 1st ed, Published by Edmund Ward in 1953, very good condition. Railway Series No. 8. Slight fingermarking at page edges. Catalogue Number: #69406 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69406.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Main line engines by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Edwards, Gunvor and Peter. Published by Kaye And Ward in 1971, very good condition. Railway series number 21. Catalogue Number: #58263 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58263.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mountain engines by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Edwards, Gunvor and Peter. 1st ed, Published by Ward, very good condition. Railway series number 19. Catalogue Number: #49001 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49001.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Percy the Small Engine by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Dalby, C. Reginald. 1st ed, Published by Edmund Ward in 1956, good condition. Railway Series No. 11. Some scuffing to covers. Ink mark to front cover. Back endpaper creased. Last section loose. Catalogue Number: #69402 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69402.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stepney the "bluebell" engine by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Edwards, Gunvor and Peter. Published by Kaye And Ward in 1971, very good condition, with d/w. Railway series number 18. Catalogue Number: #58265 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58265.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tank Engine Thomas Again by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Dalby, C. Reginald. Reprint ed, Published by Kaye And Ward in 1985, good condition. ISBN: 0718200039. Laminated pictorial covers. Railway series no. 4. Catalogue Number: #69537 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69537.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Eight Famous Engines by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. 1st ed, Published by Edmund Ward in 1957, very good condition. Railway Series No. 12. Covers a litle worn. Catalogue Number: #69407 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69407.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The three railway engines by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Dalby, C. Reginald. Reprint ed, Published by Guild Publishing in 1989, good condition. Small format, laminated pictorial covers. First book in the famous series. Some light finger marking. Catalogue Number: #61412 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61412.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The three railway engines by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Dalby, C. Reginald. Reprint ed, Published by Egmont in 2002, very good condition. ISBN: 1405203315. Railway series no. 1. Catalogue Number: #69539 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69539.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thomas the Tank Engine collection by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. 1st Thus ed, Published by W H Smith in 1998, very good condition. ISBN: 0434804479. Laminated pictorial covers. Large quarto (22cm x 29cm). Catalogue Number: #69625 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69625.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Toby the tram engine by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Dalby, C. Reginald. Published by Kaye And Ward in 1975, very good condition. Railway series number 7. Catalogue Number: #58270 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58270.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tramway Engines by Awdry, Rev Wilbert. Illustrations by Edwards, Gunvor. Reprint ed, Published by Kaye And Ward in 1986, very good condition. ISBN: 0718208420. Laminated pictorial covers. Railway series no. 26. Catalogue Number: #69538 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69538.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wonderful farm by Ayme, Marcel. Illustrations by Hough, Charlotte. 1st English ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1952, good condition. Translated from the French by Norman Denny. The story of a farm where the animals all talk. Covers and endpapers a little marked. Catalogue Number: #62639 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62639.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aesop in Fableland by Bailey, Andrew. Illustrations by Littlewood, Valerie. 1st ed, Published by Target in 1979, very good condition. Paperback. Top right hand corner of front endpaper clipped off. Pages slightly tanned. Otherwise in very good condition. Catalogue Number: #66647 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66647.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wishing well by Baker, Margaret. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. 3rd ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1985, very good condition. Ex-library copy. Laminated pictorial covers. No stamps or labels, access number only. Catalogue Number: #61177 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61177.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Away went galloper by Baker, Margaret Joyce. Illustrations by Thelwell, Norman. Published by White Lion in 1976, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #37528 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37528.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The last straw by Baker, Margaret Joyce. Illustrations by Roberts, Doreen. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1976, good condition. ISBN: 0140307168. Paperback. Pages beginning to tan. Catalogue Number: #70120 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70120.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Selby speaks by Ball, Duncan. Illustrations by Stomann, Allan. Published by Angus And Robertson in 1988, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #47907 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47907.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My second big storybook by Bamberger, Richard. Illustrations by Wallenta, Emanuela. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1974, very good condition. Paperback. Translated from German by James Thin. Pages beginning to yellow. Catalogue Number: #60837 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60837.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My second big storybook by Bamberger, Richard. Illustrations by Wallenta, Emanuela. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1975, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #62386 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62386.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My second big storybook by Bamberger, Richard. Illustrations by Wallenta, Emanuela. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1982, good condition. Paperback. Covers worn. Catalogue Number: #66565 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66565.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My second big storybook by Bamberger, Richard. Illustrations by Wallenta, Emanuela. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1985, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #66586 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66586.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ant and Bee and the Secret by Banner, Angela. Illustrations by Banner, Angela. 2nd Reprint ed, Published by Heinemann in 1976, fine condition. ISBN: 0718200411. Ant and Bee book 10. Catalogue Number: #68782 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68782.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More and more Ant and Bee by Banner, Angela. Illustrations by Ward, Bryan. Reprint ed, Published by Kaye And Ward in 1973, fine condition. ISBN: 0718200357. Ant and Bee book 5. Catalogue Number: #68786 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68786.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- One, Two, Three with Ant and Bee by Banner, Angela. Illustrations by Ward, Bryan. American ed, Published by Franklin Watts in 1962, very good condition. Third impression, 1962. Catalogue Number: #68784 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68784.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jungle tales by Bannerman, Helen. Illustrations by Tenggren, Gustaf. 1st Thus ed, Published by Golden Pleasure Books in 1948, very good condition. Pictorial paper covered boards. First book in "Read Together" series. Contains two stories: "Little Black Sambo" and "The Saggy-Baggy Elephant". Catalogue Number: #61964 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61964.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Story of Little Black Mingo by Bannerman, Helen. Illustrations by Bannerman, Helen. New ed, Published by Chatto Windus in 1960, very good condition. Endpapers removed, condition otherwise Fine. Catalogue Number: #71326 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71326.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of Little Black Quasha by Bannerman, Helen. Illustrations by Bannerman, Helen. Early ed, Published by Nisbet in Circa 1910, very good condition. Small format, grey paper covered boards, picture onlay front cover. Illustrations by author on every alternate page. Very small tear at bottom of title page, hardly noticeable. Catalogue Number: #62552 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62552.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Childhood in Egypt by Barber, Anne Viccars. Illustrations by Barber, Anne Viccars. Published by Bles in 1968, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #48376 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48376.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flower Fairies of the Wayside by Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrations by Barker, Cicely Mary. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1970, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Child's name and two small childish drawings on front endpaper. Black and white draing on title page has been coloured in. VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #71324 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71324.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Rhyming Rainbow by Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrations by Barker, Cicely Mary. 1st Thus ed, Published by Blackie in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0216903874. Catalogue Number: #71325 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71325.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Autumn Story by Barklem, Jill. Illustrations by Barklem, Jill. 5th ed, Published by Collins in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0001837397. A Brambly Hedge story. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #71340 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71340.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Spring story by Barklem, Jill. Illustrations by Barklem, Jill. Published by Collins in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #55886 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55886.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Spring Story by Barklem, Jill. Illustrations by Barklem, Jill. 23rd ed, Published by Collins in 1988, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0001839225. First title in the Brambly Hedge series. Catalogue Number: #69926 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69926.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Summer story by Barklem, Jill. Illustrations by Barklem, Jill. Published by Collins in 1995, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #52328 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52328.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Brambly Hedge Treasury by Barklem, Jill. Illustrations by Barklem, Jill. Reprint ed, Published by Ted Smart in 1999, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Contains: "The Secret Staircase" and "The High Hills." Catalogue Number: #68012 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68012.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Secret Staircase by Barklem, Jill. Illustrations by Barklem, Jill. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 2000, very good condition. ISBN: 0001840851. Laminated pictorial covers. A Brambly Hedge book. Catalogue Number: #70320 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70320.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Winter Story by Barklem, Jill. Illustrations by Barklem, Jill. 2nd ed, Published by Collins in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0001837117. A Brably Hedge story. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #71339 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71339.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Winter Story by Barklem, Jill. Illustrations by Barklem, Jill. New ed, Published by Collins in Circa 1995, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. A Brambly Hedge book. Catalogue Number: #68238 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68238.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Harrys trip by Barlin, Adele. Illustrations by Littman, Wally. 1st ed, Published by Vantage Press in 1995, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #46422 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46422.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Honeybun others and us by Barnes, Irene H. Published by Church Missionary in 1917, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #32911 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32911.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The adventuers of Timothy and Peter by Barnes, Wendy. Illustrations by Brook, George. 1st ed, Published by J Fairston in 1943, good condition. Beige, paper covered boards. No. 2 of the "Tally Ho" books for children. Covers soiled. Inside front hinge slightly cracked. Some occasional fingermarking; contents otherwise clean. Catalogue Number: #68262 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68262.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peter Pan by Barrie, James Matthew. 1st Thus ed, Published by Parragon in 1993, good condition. ISBN: 0858135761. Paperback. Covers creased. Catalogue Number: #70727 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70727.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Toy Town Tales by Barry, Crystal. Illustrations by Smith, Mary. Published by Pitkin in Circa 1943, good condition. Small quarto. Pictorial glazed front cover, plain back board, green cloth spine. Printed on art paper. Corners slightly bumped and covers a little worn and marked. Dedication on inside front cover has been erased with correction fluid. Some fingermarking to contents. Catalogue Number: #69008 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69008.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The return of the witch by Barry, Margaret Stuart. Illustrations by Birch, Linda. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1978, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Sequel to Simon and the Witch. Catalogue Number: #60626 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60626.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My Book of Dragon Stories by Baxter, Nicola. Illustrations by Warrington, Andrew. 1st ed, Published by Parragon in 2000, very good condition. ISBN: 0752535129. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #71114 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71114.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dirty work at the dog and whistle by Beaman, Sydney George Hulme. Illustrations by Noble, Ernest. Published by Lapworth in Circa 1945, very good condition. "The Adventures of Larry the Lamb." The "Toy Town Series", from BBC Radio. From the original series of twelve books produced between 1942 and 1947. Catalogue Number: #71181 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71181.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stories from Toytown by Beaman, Sydney George Hulme. Illustrations by Beaman, Sydney George Hulme. 3rd ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1949, good condition. Pale blue boards. Colour frontispiece, black and white drawings in text. Covers heavily stained. Internally VG. Catalogue Number: #68266 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68266.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Book of Toytown and Larry the Lamb by Beaman, Sydney George Hulme. Illustrations by Beaman, Sydney George Hulme. 1st Thus ed, Published by Harrap in 1979, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Spine faded. Front cover unevenly faded. Front endpaper removed. Stamp on title page. Catalogue Number: #68259 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68259.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Book of Toytown and Larry the Lamb by Beaman, Sydney George Hulme. Illustrations by Beaman, Sydney George Hulme. 2nd Thus ed, Published by Harrap in 1980, very good condition. ISBN: 0245534571. Includes a biographical note by Hendrik Baker about the author. Catalogue Number: #69677 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69677.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Extraordinary Affair of Ernest the Policeman by Beaman, Sydney George Hulme. Illustrations by Noble, Ernest. Published by Lapworth in Circa 1945, very good condition. "The Adventures of Larry the Lamb." The "Toy Town Series", from BBC Radio. From the original series of twelve books produced between 1942 and 1947. Catalogue Number: #71182 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71182.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Toytown mystery by Beaman, Sydney George Hulme. Illustrations by Noble, Ernest. Published by Lapworth in Circa 1945, very good condition. "The Adventures of Larry the Lamb." The "Toy Town Series", from BBC Radio. From the original series of twelve books produced between 1942 and 1947. Catalogue Number: #71183 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71183.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wireless in Toytown by Beaman, Sydney George Hulme. Illustrations by Beaman, Sydney George Hulme. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1939, reading condition. Laurel and Gold series. Covers worn and marked. Contents clean. Catalogue Number: #71767 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71767.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sir Gadabout gets worse by Beardsley, Martyn. Illustrations by Ross, Tony. 1st ed, Published by Dent in 1993, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #56904 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56904.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The tale of Christine Pristine by Beaumont, Laura. Illustrations by Rees, Mary. 1st ed, Published by Andersen Press in 1991, very good condition. Cautionary tale. Catalogue Number: #56927 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56927.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- First words in French by Beer, Nick. Illustrations by Vagnozzi, Barbera. Reprint ed, Published by Blitz Editions in 1994, very good condition, with d/w. Early phrases in French and English. Copiously illustrated. Catalogue Number: #64681 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64681.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Far Morning by Bell, Mary Haley. Illustrations by Blake, Molly. 1st ed, Published by Heinemann in 1962, good condition. Black boards. Glit lettering on spine. Covers unevenly faded and have a few, faint marks. One or two fingermakrs to contents. Catalogue Number: #72004 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72004.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Caravan Again by Bellhouse, Lucy M.. Illustrations by Showell, E. J.. 1st ed, Published by Harrap in 1943, very good condition, with d/w. Sequel to "The Caravan Children." Two-tone fontispiece. Black and white drawings in text. Some wear to edges of dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #71185 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71185.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Caravan Children by Bellhouse, Lucy M.. Illustrations by Williams, Barbara Moray. Reprint ed, Published by Harrap in 1942, good condition. Colour frontispiece. Black and white drawings in text. Covers slightly soiled and worn. Spotting to prelims. Extensive name and address of previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71184 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71184.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Miss Pink at the Great House by Bennett, Rodney. Illustrations by Walford, Astrid. 1st ed, Published by Harrap in 1949, good condition. Pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustrations on every page. Some wear to corners and spine edges. Occasional fingermarking. Catalogue Number: #71814 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71814.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Widgery Winks in the Wide World by Bennett, Rodney. Illustrations by Rogers, Frank. 1st ed, Published by University Of London in 1943, good condition. Orange boards. Colour frontispiece. Black and white illustrations. Produced to Wartime Economy Standard. Covers slightly dusty and faded at spine. Spotting to endpapers. Contents generally VG. Catalogue Number: #71813 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71813.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fluffy foot stories by Bent, May. Published by Stockwell in 1945, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #51618 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51618.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The bear detectives by Berenstain, Stan and Berenstain, Jan. Illustrations by Berenstain, Stan and Berenstain, Jan. 1st English ed, Published by Collins in 1975, very good condition. Laminated boards. The "I can read it all by myself" Beginner Book series, 175-300 word vocabulary. Catalogue Number: #60113 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60113.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lizzy fights on by Beresford, Elizabeth. Illustrations by Mayhew, James. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder in 2001, very good condition. Paperback. Sequel to "Lizzy's War." Catalogue Number: #61532 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61532.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Once upon a time stories by Beresford, Elizabeth. Illustrations by Englander, Alice. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1987, very good condition. Fantasy stories for younger readers by the creator of the Wombles. Catalogue Number: #61152 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61152.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The island bus by Beresford, Elizabeth. Illustrations by Hodgson, Robert. Published by Methuen in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #36670 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/36/36670.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The island bus by Beresford, Elizabeth. Illustrations by Hodgson, Robert. Published by Pied Piper in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. An island is threatened by the proposed development of a holiday camp. Catalogue Number: #60124 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60124.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Toby's luck by Beresford, Elizabeth. Illustrations by Caldwell, Doreen. Published by Pied Piper in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. Front endpaper missing. Children try to save a park from developers. Catalogue Number: #60125 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60125.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Time for one more by Berg, Leila. Illustrations by Rose, Gerald. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1986, very good condition. Mixture of poetry and stories. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #61150 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61150.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Nisse from Timsgaard by Bergsoe, Vilhelm. Illustrations by Olsen, Ib Spang. Published by Angus And Robertson in 1976, very good condition. Retold by Allen Jensen. Catalogue Number: #47752 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47752.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Nisse from Timsgaard by Bergsoe, Vilhelm. Illustrations by Olsen, Ib Spang. Reprint ed, Published by Angus And Robertson in 1976, very good condition. ISBN: 0207955476. Small quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Black and white illustrations. Retold by Virginia Allen Jensen. Catalogue Number: #69701 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69701.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Precisely pig by Berthoud, Michael. Illustrations by Lawrence, John. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1982, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #46215 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46215.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The dwarfs of nosegay by Biegel, Paul. Illustrations by van Wely, Babs. 1st Thus ed, Published by Puffin in 1980, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #61624 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61624.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The elephant party by Biegel, Paul. Illustrations by van Wely, Babs. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in Circa 1977, very good condition. Paperback. Translated from the Dutch by Patricia Crampton. Catalogue Number: #63137 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63137.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andy Pandy and his hobby horse by Bird, Maria. Illustrations by Wright, Matvyn. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1987, good condition. ISBN: 0340030313. Paperback. Contents generally VG, but one or two marks to covers. Catalogue Number: #70259 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70259.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andy Pandy and the spotted cow by Bird, Maria. Illustrations by Barnett, David. 1st ed, Published by Brockhampton in 1971, good condition. ISBN: 0340153776. Paperback. Andy Pandy book no. 32. Covers worn and heavily creased. Contents generally good, but a little worn at corners. Catalogue Number: #70258 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70258.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andy Pandy's Shop by Bird, Marion. Illustrations by Wright, Matvyn. Reprint ed, Published by Brockhampton in Circa 1974, very good condition. Paperback. Inscriptions inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #68272 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68272.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 'Oh Dear,' said Tiger by Bisset, Donald. Illustrations by Bisset, Donald. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1979, good condition. Paperback. Covers a little worn. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #68636 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68636.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Johnny the tin tortoise by Bisset, Donald. Illustrations by Bisset, Donald. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Magnet in 1982, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #62807 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62807.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The joyous adventures of Snakey Boo by Bisset, Donald. Illustrations by Bisset, Donald. Published by Methuen in 1985, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65341 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65341.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- This Is Ridiculous by Bisset, Donald. Illustrations by Bisset, Donald. 1st ed, Published by Beaver in 1977, good condition. Paperback. Covers a little worn. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #68635 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68635.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Upside Down stories by Bisset, Donald. Illustrations by Darke, Alison Claire. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1987, very good condition. Paperback. Slight creasing at spine edges. Pages lightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #66564 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66564.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girl Wonder and the terrific twins by Blackman, Malorie. Illustrations by Toft, Liz. Reprint ed, Published by Gollancz in Circa 1991, very good condition. Laminated covers. Catalogue Number: #59165 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59165.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girl Wonder and the terrific twins by Blackman, Malorie. Illustrations by Toft, Liz. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1993, very good condition. Paperback. Slight creasing to covers. Catalogue Number: #66553 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66553.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Stupendo by Blake, Jon. Illustrations by Chatterton, Martin. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 1995, fine condition, with d/w. Review copy. Catalogue Number: #45586 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45586.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stories from Firefly Island by Blathwayt, Benedict. Illustrations by Blathwayt, Benedict. 1st Thus ed, Published by Red Fox in 1994, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #62811 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62811.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Little Fir-Tree by Bloom, Ursula. 1st ed, Published by Hutchinson in 1945, very good condition. Pictorial stiff card covers. Published with no prelims. Catalogue Number: #71309 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71309.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Noel and the donkeys by Boden, Hilda. Illustrations by Clark, Dorothy. 1st ed, Published by Burke in 1960, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #56903 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56903.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Zooey and Hazel by Bond, Gill and Austin, Chris. Illustrations by Bond, Gill. 1st ed, Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1981, very good condition. ISBN: 0241105897. Imaginary games. Catalogue Number: #69038 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69038.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Bear called Paddington by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. 3rd ed, Published by Collins in 1961, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #71373 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71373.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Here comes Thursday by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Rowles, Daphne. 2nd ed, Published by Harrap in 1967, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #71630 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71630.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More about Paddington by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. Published by Collins in 1971, fine condition. New edition. Catalogue Number: #64725 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64725.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More about Paddington by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. Reprint ed, Published by Armada Lion in 1980, good condition. Paperback. ISBN: 0006704298. Spine faded, some uneven fading to covers. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #68823 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68823.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington abroad by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1970, good condition. Paperback. A little creasing to corners of the covers. Pages lightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #66387 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66387.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington at large by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. 9th ed, Published by Collins in 1978, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper has triangular piece missing from top of front cover, rear of dustwrapper creased. Catalogue Number: #64722 Price £8.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64722.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington at Large by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. Reprint ed, Published by Armada Lion in 1978, very good condition. Paperback. ISBN: 0006705480. Slight creasing to covers. Catalogue Number: #68822 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68822.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington at work by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1969, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #60559 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60559.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington at Work by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. 4th ed, Published by Collins in 1976, very good condition. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 0001821075. Covers a little faded along front edge. School stamp on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #70891 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70891.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington goes shopping by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Banbery, Fred. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1974, very good condition. ISBN: 0001821148. Paddington Picture Book No. 4. Laminated pictorial boards. 16cm x 20cm. Illustrated in colour. Corners bumped. Catalogue Number: #71234 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71234.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington goes to town by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada Lion in 1971, good condition. Paperback. Two staple-marks in front cover. Two slightly messy inscription on inside of front cover. Spine a little faded. Catalogue Number: #66386 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66386.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington goes to town by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. Published by Collins in 1974, good condition. Ex-library copy. Dustwrapper bound into book covers. Catalogue Number: #55673 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55673.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington goes to town by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. Reprint ed, Published by Armada Lion in 1978, good condition. Paperback. ISBN: 0006704794. Slight creasing to covers, pages lightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #68825 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68825.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington Helps Out by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1971, good condition. ISBN: 001821032. Covers slightly soiled. Spine faded. Name of previous owner on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #70890 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70890.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington helps out by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. 9th ed, Published by Collins in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Label removed from front endpaper. Two stamps. Catalogue Number: #64723 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64723.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington marches on by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1968, good condition. Paperback. Bottom-right corner of front cover clipped off. Some creasing to covers. Spine a little edge-worn. Pages lightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #66388 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66388.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington marches on by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1972, good condition. ISBN: 0140303367. Paperback. Covers slightly edgeworn. Catalogue Number: #70001 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70001.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington Marches On by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. Reprint ed, Published by Armada Lion in 1978, good condition. Paperback. ISBN: 0006707963. Contents VG. Covers creased and slightly marked. Catalogue Number: #68824 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68824.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington on Top by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. Reprint ed, Published by Fontana Lions in 1986, very good condition. Paperback. ISBN: 0006712274. Catalogue Number: #68821 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68821.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington Takes the Air by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1970, good condition. Covers slightly faded at edges. Stains to title page and contents page. VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #70892 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70892.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington's Blue Peter Story Book by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Wood, Ivor. 2nd Thus ed, Published by BBC in 1973, good condition. ISBN: 0563123567. Laminated pictorial covers. Seven Paddington stories. Slight damage to spine ends. Name and address on front pastedown. Minor scribble on back endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71547 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71547.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington's story book by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1974, fine condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0001821741. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Catalogue Number: #71475 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71475.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Parsley The Lion by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Wood, Ivor. 1st Thus ed, Published by Young Diamond in 1994, very good condition. Paperback. ISBN: 0261664824. By the author of the Paddington books. Based on the 1970s BBC TV program "The Herbs." Catalogue Number: #68817 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68817.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The adventures of Paddington by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. Published by Collins in 1973, good condition, with d/w. Book is very good condition, but dustwrapper chipped and has a tear across the back. Catalogue Number: #59565 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59565.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The adventures of Paddington by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. 2nd ed, Published by Collins in 1976, reading condition. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 0001821504. Omnibus edition containing: "A Bear called Paddington" and "More about Paddington." Five colour plates. Front endpaper missing. Prelims messy. Some fingermarking. Catalogue Number: #69039 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69039.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Caravan Puppets by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Julian-Ottie, Vanessa. 1st Thus ed, Published by Young Diamond in 1994, very good condition. Paperback. ISBN: 0261664816. By the author of the Paddinton Books. Catalogue Number: #68816 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68816.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Caravan Puppets by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Julian-Ottie, Vanessa. 1st Thus ed, Published by Young Diamond in 1994, very good condition. Paperback. ISBN: 0261664816. By the author of the Paddington books. Some faint creasing to corners of covers. Catalogue Number: #68818 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68818.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Tales of Olga da Polga by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Helweg, Hans. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1978, good condition. ISBN: 0140305009. Paperback. Covers worn. Catalogue Number: #69415 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69415.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thursday ahoy! by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Wood, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Lothrop Usa in 1970, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #44019 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44019.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thursday in Paris by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Wood, Leslie. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1974, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #61566 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61566.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thursday in Paris by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Wood, Leslie. Published by Harrap in 1981, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #39942 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/39/39942.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Charlie dragon by Bond, Molly. Illustrations by Bond, Molly. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1986, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #55498 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55498.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ghost trouble by Bond, Ruskin. Illustrations by Walker, Barbara. 1st ed, Published by MacRae in 1989, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56905 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56905.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- How Mole nearly won a lottery by Bracharz, Kurt. Illustrations by Hauptmann, Tatjana. 1st ed, Published by MacMillan in 1983, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #56483 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56483.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sugar-Cane Harvest and Other Stories of India by Bradley, Constance M.. Illustrations by Bradley, Constance M.. 1st ed, Published by Zenith Press in 1938, very good condition. Spine strip a little soiled and faded. Some spotting to prelims. Catalogue Number: #70452 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70452.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dilly and the vampire by Bradman, Tony. Illustrations by Hellard, Susan. Reprint ed, Published by Mammoth in 1996, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67029 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67029.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dilly the dinosaur by Bradman, Tony. Illustrations by Hellard, Susan. Reprint ed, Published by Dean in 1992, very good condition. Contains "Dilly the Dinosaur", "Dilly's muddy day", "Dilly tells the truth" and "Dilly and the Horror Film". Large print, laminated boards. Pages a little yellow, no inscriptions. Catalogue Number: #59930 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59930.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nurse Matilda goes to town by Brand, Christianna. Illustrations by Ardizzone, Edward. New ed, Published by Chivers in 1989, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Published by arrangement with Hodder and Stoughton. Second book in the Nurse Matilda series. Catalogue Number: #68302 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68302.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three tales from Nurse Matilda by Brand, Christianna. Illustrations by Ardizzone, Edward. 1st Thus ed, Published by Bloomsbury in 2005, fine condition, with d/w. Boxed set of three hardback books in pictorial dustwrappers. Red box with gilt lettering and decorations. ISBN: 0747576750. "Nurse Matilda". Green boards, gilt lettering and decoration. ISBN: 0747576785. "Nurse Matilda goes to Hospital". Maroon boards, gilt lettering and decoration. ISBN: 0747576777. "Nurse Matilda goes to Town". Red boards, gilt lettering and decoration. All three books and box in excellent condition. Very slight wear to lower corners of box. Catalogue Number: #71496 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71496.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Emily and the werewolf by Brennan, Herbie. Illustrations by Pace, David. 1st ed, Published by Liber Press in 1993, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #52390 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52390.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Further doings of Milly-Molly-Mandy by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Illustrations by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Reprint ed, Published by Harrap in 1971, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0245561552. Not price-clipped. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69876 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69876.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Further doings of Milly-Molly-Mandy by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Illustrations by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1979, reading condition. ISBN: 014030584X. Paperback. Covers heavily worn. Some pages dog-eared. Catalogue Number: #69110 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69110.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Further doings of Milly-Molly-Mandy by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Illustrations by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1980, good condition. Paperback. Covers a little worn at edges. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #68325 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68325.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Further doings of Milly-Molly-Mandy by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Illustrations by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1987, good condition. Paperback. Covers worn and a little soiled. Catalogue Number: #67158 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67158.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Milly-Molly-Mandy and Co by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Illustrations by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. 2nd ed, Published by Harrap in 1955, very good condition. Printed in same year as first edition. Covers slightly faded towards spine. Contents clean and unmarked. Catalogue Number: #70653 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70653.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Milly-Molly-Mandy and Co by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Illustrations by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. 2nd ed, Published by Harrap in 1955, good condition, with d/w. The fifth Milly-Molly-Mandy book. Dustwrapper chipped with some loss and creasing to back. Partially removed prize label on front endpaper. Name and address on front pastedown. Contents VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #70703 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70703.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Milly-Molly-Mandy stories by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Illustrations by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1986, very good condition. ISBN: 0140305238. Paperback. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #69416 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69416.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Milly-Molly-Mandy stories by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Illustrations by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in Circa 1986, good condition. ISBN: 0140305238. Paperback. Covers a little worn. Pages beginning to tan. Catalogue Number: #69574 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69574.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More Milly-Molly-Mandy by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Illustrations by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. 1st Thus ed, Published by Kingfisher in 1997, very good condition. ISBN: 0753402009. Catalogue Number: #71607 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71607.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More Milly-Molly-Mandy by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Illustrations by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Reprint ed, Published by Kingfisher in 1997, very good condition. ISBN: 0753402009. A mixture of stories taken from the Milly Molly Mandy books. Catalogue Number: #69464 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69464.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More of Milly-Molly-Mandy by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Illustrations by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin, very good condition. Paperback. Reprint of the 1972 Puffin edition, late 1980s. ISBN 0-14-030553-X Catalogue Number: #68324 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68324.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More of Milly-Molly-Mandy by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Illustrations by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Reprint ed, Published by Harrap in 1960, very good condition. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #68263 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68263.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More of Milly-Molly-Mandy by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Illustrations by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Reprint ed, Published by Harrap in 1973, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0245568840. Dustwapper price-clipped. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69875 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69875.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More of Milly-Molly-Mandy by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Illustrations by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in Circa 1985, reading condition. ISBN: 014030553X. Paperback. Covers worn and unevenly faded. Pages tanned at edges. Catalogue Number: #69575 Price £2.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69575.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Big Milly-Molly-Mandy Storybook by Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Illustrations by Vulliamy, Clara. Reprint ed, Published by Kingfisher in 2000, very good condition, with d/w. Large format. Some light wear to edges of dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #67615 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67615.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Fur Family by Brown, Margaret Wise. Illustrations by Williams, Garth. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1997, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #67417 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67417.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Wapping warrior by Brown, Roy Frederick. Illustrations by Hunt, James. 1st ed, Published by Chatto in 1969, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #34482 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/34/34482.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jazeera in the sun by Bruce, Lisa. Illustrations by Howard, Paul. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1995, very good condition. Laminated pictorial cover. Third in series that began with "Jazeera's Journey". Catalogue Number: #59563 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59563.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The mystery of the dachshund diamonds by Brumpton, Keith. 1st ed, Published by Orchard Books in 1995, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56907 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56907.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The mystery of the missing moggie by Brumpton, Keith. 1st ed, Published by Orchard Books in 1992, very good condition. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #56908 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56908.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- I am a clown by Bruna, Dick. Illustrations by Bruna, Dick. 1st Thus ed, Published by Methuen in 1976, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #66330 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66330.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Miffy at School by Bruna, Dick. Illustrations by Bruna, Dick. 1st Thus ed, Published by World International Publications in 1997, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #66328 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66328.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Miffy at School by Bruna, Dick. Illustrations by Bruna, Dick. 1st Thus ed, Published by World International Publications in 1997, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #66329 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66329.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Miffy at School by Bruna, Dick. Illustrations by Bruna, Dick. 1st Thus ed, Published by World International Publications in 1997, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68214 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68214.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Miffy at the Seaside by Bruna, Dick. Illustrations by Bruna, Dick. 1st Thus ed, Published by World International Publications in 1997, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #66327 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66327.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Miffy at the Seaside by Bruna, Dick. Illustrations by Bruna, Dick. 1st Thus ed, Published by World International Publications in 1997, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68211 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68211.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Miffy at the Seaside by Bruna, Dick. Illustrations by Bruna, Dick. Reprint ed, Published by World International Publications in 2000, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68209 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68209.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Miffy in Hospital by Bruna, Dick. Illustrations by Bruna, Dick. Published by World International Publications in 1997, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68210 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68210.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Miffy is Crying by Bruna, Dick. Illustrations by Bruna, Dick. 1st Thus ed, Published by World International Publications in 1997, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68212 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68212.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Babar and the Christmas Tree by Brunhoff, Jean De. Illustrations by Brunhoff, Jean De. 1st Thus ed, Published by Methuen in 1972, good condition. Ex-library copy. Little Babar Books No. 16. Wear to corners of covers. Pages a little edgeworn and some fingermarking. Three school libaray stamps. Catalogue Number: #71609 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71609.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Babar and the Crocodile by Brunhoff, Jean De. Illustrations by Brunhoff, Jean De. Published by Methuen in 1970, good condition. ISBN: 0416154409. Little Babar Books No. 10. Stiff card covers. Catalogue Number: #71323 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71323.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Babar and the Old Lady by Brunhoff, Jean De. Illustrations by Brunhoff, Jean De. Published by Methuen in 1969, good condition. "Little Babar Books." Pictorial heavy card boards. Covers a little worn. Catalogue Number: #72038 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72038.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Babar and the Old Lady by Brunhoff, Jean De. Illustrations by Brunhoff, Jean De. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1972, good condition. ISBN: 0416034306. "Little Babar Books." Laminated pictorial covers. Slight wear to covers. Some fingermarking to lower corners of pages. Catalogue Number: #72049 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72049.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Babar at the Seaside by Brunhoff, Jean De. Illustrations by Brunhoff, Jean De. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1971, good condition. Little Babar Books, No. 12. Some wear to covers. Conetnes slightly shaken. Catalogue Number: #71388 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71388.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Chinese Children next door by Buck, Pearl S.. Illustrations by Tozer, Katharine. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1943, very good condition, with d/w. Pictorial endpapers. Full-page colour illustrations by the author of "Mumfie". Dustwrapper chipped at spine ends. Catalogue Number: #66923 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66923.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Mink by Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrations by Cady, Harrison. 1st English ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1935, good condition. Small octavo. Orange pictorial covers. Slight discolouration due to age, particularly on spine. Internally very good. Catalogue Number: #63731 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63731.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Blacky the crow by Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrations by Cady, Harrison. 1st English ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1933, very good condition. Large octavo. Green cloth covers, black lettering. Rectangular picture onlay on front cover. Eight colour plates. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #63741 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63741.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bobby Coon by Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrations by Cady, Harrison. Reprint ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1945, good condition. The Bedtime Story-Books series. Small octavo. Orange pictorial covers. Six colour plates. Base of spine and bottom edge slightly frayed. Front endpaper removed. Catalogue Number: #63735 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63735.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Buster Bear's twins by Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrations by Cady, Harrison. Reprint ed, Published by Grosset Dunlap in Circa 1925, good condition. Octavo. Blue cloth covers, dark blue lettering. Pictorial endpapers. Four black and white plates. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #63736 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63736.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lightfoot the deer by Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrations by Cady, Harrison. 1st English ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1933, very good condition. Green Forest series. Large octavo. Green decorated cloth covers, black lettering. Rectangular picture inlay on front cover. Eight colour plates. Catalogue Number: #63740 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63740.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Longlegs the heron by Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrations by Cady, Harrison. Reprint ed, Published by Grosset Dunlap in Circa 1927, good condition, with d/w. Smiling Pool series. Octavo. Green covers, pictorial dustwrapper. Four black and white plates. Pages tanned. Dustwrapper badly chipped. Catalogue Number: #63738 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63738.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother West Wind "where" stories by Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrations by Cady, Harrison. 1st English ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1950, good condition. Covers marked, front board creased, front endpaper creased. Contents quite acceptable. Catalogue Number: #59665 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59665.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother West Wind "why" stories by Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrations by Cady, Harrison. 1st English ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1950, very good condition. The Bedtime Story-Books series. Small octavo. Yellow pictorial covers. Eight colour plates. Catalogue Number: #63733 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63733.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother West Wind how and when stories by Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrations by Cady, Harrison. 1st English ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1950, good condition, with d/w. Two story books in one volume. Eight colour plates. Dustwrapper chipped at spine ends and corners. Untidy inscription in childish hand at bottom of front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #63742 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63742.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother West Wind's children by Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrations by Kerr, George. Reprint ed, Published by Grosset Dunlap in Circa 1940, very good condition. Small octavo. Green pictorial covers. Patterned endpapers. Four black and white plates. Catalogue Number: #63737 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63737.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddy the beaver by Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrations by Cady, Harrison. Published by John Lane in 1941, good condition, with d/w. Book is close to V/G, though pages are tanned. Dustwrapper badly chipped, with loss at spine ends and bottom edge of front cover. Catalogue Number: #63256 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63256.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The adventures of Paddy the Beaver by Burgess, Thornton W. Illustrations by Cady, Harrison. 1st English ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1931, very good condition. The Bedtime Story-Books series. Small octavo. Grey pictorial cloth covers. Six colour plates. Catalogue Number: #63734 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63734.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The adventures of Peter Cottontail by Burgess, Thornton W. Reprint ed, Published by Little Brown in 1987, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #61531 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61531.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Joe Otter by Burgess, Thornton W.. Illustrations by Cady, Harrison. Reprint ed, Published by Grosset and Dunlap in Circa 1930, good condition. Smiling Pool series. Black and white illustrations. Catalogue Number: #71206 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71206.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alexander in trouble by Burke, Susan. Illustrations by Rowe, Gavin. 1st ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1979, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Six short stories about a wheelchair-bound boy. Catalogue Number: #65041 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65041.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Blow a Wild Bugle for Catfish Bend by Burman, Ben Lucien. Illustrations by Caddy, Alice. 1st Thus ed, Published by Puffin in 1977, good condition. Paperback. Covers unevenly faded, pages a little tanned. Catalogue Number: #66987 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66987.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Dog by Burningham, John. Illustrations by Burningham, John. 1st Thus ed, Published by Random House in 2002, very good condition. ISBN: 0224064835. A board book for young children. Catalogue Number: #69450 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69450.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Otmoor for ever by Burton, Hester. Illustrations by Floyd, Gareth. 1st ed, Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1968, reading condition. Ex-library copy. An Antelope book. Discontent and riots over the Enclosure Acts. Dustwrapper bound into covers. Front endpaper missing. Some pages fingermarked. Catalogue Number: #65045 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65045.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Through the fire by Burton, Hester. Illustrations by Floyd, Gareth. 1st ed, Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1969, good condition. Ex-library copy. An Antelope book. Pictorial covers. Describes the Fire of London and the persecution of Quakers. Catalogue Number: #65044 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65044.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Percy the Park Keeper Collection by Butterworth, Nick. Illustrations by Butterworth, Nick. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ted Smart in 2001, very good condition. Boxed set of six books: "The Fox's Hiccups," "The Owl's Lesson," "The Cross Rabbit," "The Hedgehog's Balloon," "One Warm Fox" and "The Badger's Bath." Catalogue Number: #68402 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68402.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fox on the pavement by Byers, Irene. Illustrations by Stoddart, Gabrielle. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1984, very good condition. Ex-library copy. Urban foxes. Catalogue Number: #60259 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60259.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Doll's Day by Cadby, Carine. Illustrations by Cadby, Will. 5th ed, Published by Mills Boon in 1919, good condition. Boards soiled. Catalogue Number: #69528 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69528.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Harum Scarum by Capek, Josef. Illustrations by Capek, Josef. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Carousel in 1975, very good condition. Paperback. The adventures of Puss and Pup. Catalogue Number: #63134 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63134.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Happy Orpheline by Carlson, Natalie Savage. Illustrations by Falconer, Pearl. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1967, very good condition. Paperback. Covers and spine slightly edge-worn. Vertical crease to front cover. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #66605 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66605.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Orphelines in the enchanted castle by Carlson, Natalie Savage. Illustrations by Saviozzi, Adriana Mazzi. Published by Harper Row in 1964, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #32703 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32703.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Charlie Crazee's Tee Vee by Carpenter, Humphrey. Illustrations by Blundell, Tony. 1st Thus ed, Published by Young Piper in 1994, good condition. Paperback. Pages tanned. Some spotting to prelims. Catalogue Number: #67028 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67028.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Spring Days by Casey, Patricia. Illustrations by Casey, Patricia. 1st ed, Published by Philomel Books in 1984, very good condition. ISBN: 0399210342. 7cm x 7cm closed; 7cm x 150cm open. A boxed thin-card 'concertina' book, with lift-the-flap decorations. Catalogue Number: #71536 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71536.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Winter Days by Casey, Patricia. Illustrations by Casey, Patricia. 1st ed, Published by Philomel Books in 1984, very good condition. ISBN: 0399210369. 7cm x 7cm closed; 7cm x 150cm open. A boxed thin-card 'concertina' book, with lift-the-flap decorations. Catalogue Number: #71537 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71537.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fat Puss and friends by Castor, Harriet. Illustrations by West, Colin. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in Circa 1985, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #63136 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63136.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- John Midas and the Vampires by Catling, Patrick Skene. Illustrations by Ross, Tony. 2nd ed, Published by Mammoth in 1996, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #66593 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66593.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three heads made of gold by Causley, Charles. Illustrations by Marriott, Pat. Published by Robson, very good condition. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #36713 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/36/36713.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just my luck by Cave, Kathryn. Illustrations by Mostyn, David. Published by Blackie in 1988, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #45691 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45691.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just my luck by Cave, Kathryn. Illustrations by Mostyn, David. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in 1988, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Messy front endpapers, otherwise very good. Catalogue Number: #65040 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65040.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A penny for the guy by Chaney, Jill. Illustrations by Dyke, John. 1st ed, Published by Dobson in 1970, fine condition, with d/w. Review copy. Catalogue Number: #46223 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46223.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Marmaduke goes to Morocco by Chapman, Elizabeth. Illustrations by Hall, Douglas. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Endpapers, front and rear, replaced. Two small stamps on prelims. Catalogue Number: #61877 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61877.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Marmaduke goes to Morocco by Chapman, Elizabeth. Illustrations by Hall, Douglas. 2nd ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1982, very good condition. Ex-library copy. Laminated pictorial covers. Label neatly removed from front endpaper. No stamps, access number on title page. Catalogue Number: #61848 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61848.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Marmaduke goes to Switzerland by Chapman, Elizabeth. Illustrations by Williams, Eccles. 2nd ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1983, good condition. Ex-library copy. Laminated pictorial covers. Label removed from front endpaper. Some marks on title page. Catalogue Number: #61850 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61850.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Marmaduke goes to Switzerland by Chapman, Elizabeth. Illustrations by Williams, Eccles. 2nd ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1983, very good condition. Ex-library copy. Laminated pictorial covers. No stamps or labels, access number on title page. Catalogue Number: #61851 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61851.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sunshine island moonshine baby by Cherrington, Clare. Illustrations by Northway, Jennifer. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1984, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #46035 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46035.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bel the giant and other stories by Clare, Helen. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1981, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #66537 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66537.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Country tales to tell by Clark, Elizabeth. Illustrations by Smith, Cara Lockhart. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1978, very good condition, with d/w. A collection of eight stories published originally in the 20s and 30s. Dustwrapper chipped at bottom edge. Catalogue Number: #61178 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61178.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Country tales to tell by Clark, Elizabeth. Illustrations by Smith, Cora Lockhart. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1978, very good condition, with d/w. Neat inscription on title page. Catalogue Number: #65707 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65707.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favorite Play School Stories by Clark, Henrietta. 3rd ed, Published by Australian Broadcasting Corporation in 1991, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Neat inscription on sticky label on title page. Catalogue Number: #68660 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68660.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mr Pettigrew's train by Clark, Leonard. Illustrations by Sanders, Toffee. 1st ed, Published by Thornhill in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #44033 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44033.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mr Pettigrew's Train by Clark, Leonard. Illustrations by Sanders, Toffee. 1st ed, Published by Thornhill in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0904110192. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Book itself VG. Catalogue Number: #71725 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71725.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mine's a Cheeseburger, Little John by Clayton, David. Illustrations by McKenna, Terry. 1st Thus ed, Published by Mammoth in 1996, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #66677 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66677.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Here Come the Twins by Cleary, Beverly. Illustrations by Lambert, Thelma. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1990, very good condition. Paperback. Slight creasing to covers. Catalogue Number: #66594 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66594.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ralph s. mouse by Cleary, Beverly. Illustrations by Zelinsky, Paul O.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1990, very good condition. Laminated covers. Catalogue Number: #59155 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59155.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Runaway Ralph by Cleary, Beverly. Illustrations by Darling, Louis. 1st ed, Published by Hamilton in 1974, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #44039 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44039.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Mouse and the Motorcycle by Cleary, Beverly. Illustrations by Darling, Louis. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1982, good condition. ISBN: 0140309705. Paperback. Covers a little worn at edges. Pages tanned. Name and address of previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69977 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69977.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Community Magic by Cleveland-Peck, Patricia. Illustrations by Bradley, Maureen. 1st Thus ed, Published by Beaver in 1984, very good condition. Paperback. Cata