The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- W. E. Johns books (Biggles, Worrals, Gimlet, etc.). This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Air adventures by Flight Lieutenant. Illustrations by Bradshaw, Stanley Orton and Leigh, Howard. 1st ed, Published by Ace Publishing in 1936, very good condition. Paper covered pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Four colour plates, four black and white. Four stories/articles by Johns, three by Rochester. Small discoloured patch at base of spine. Catalogue Number: #62727 Price £150.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62727.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Out of the blue by Flight Lieutenant. Illustrations by Bradshaw, Stanley Orton and Leigh, Howard. 1st ed, Published by Ace Publishing in Circa 1936, good condition. Pictorial paper covered boards, cloth spine. Spine edge worn. Covers protected by plastic sleeve. Four colour plates, one by Johns. Four black and white plates. Five stories/articles by Johns. Catalogue Number: #62726 Price £95.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62726.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Biggles omnibus by Johns, W. E.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Leopard in 1995, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 075290129X. An omnibus containing: "Biggles learns to Fly," "Biggles Flies East" and "Biggles in the Orient." Dustwrapper price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #69311 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69311.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Biggles omnibus by Johns, W. E.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Leopard in 1995, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 075290129X. An omnibus containing: "Biggles learns to Fly," "Biggles Flies East" and "Biggles in the Orient." Not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #69312 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69312.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Adventure Bound by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Relf, Douglas. 2nd ed, Published by Nelson in 1959, good condition, with d/w. Some wear to edges of dustwrapper. Front endpaper missing. VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #71828 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71828.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles air detective by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Marks & Spencer, very good condition. Pictorial boards. Not dated, inscription 1950. Catalogue Number: #50592 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50592.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles air detective by Johns, W. E.. Published by Latimer in 1952, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #52286 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52286.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles air detective by Johns, W. E.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Dean in 1952, good condition. Covers and spine unevenly faded. Pages tanned. Half-titlehas crease to lower-right and is clipped at top right. Small piece of patterned adhesive tape on reverse of front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69705 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69705.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles and Co by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Sindall, Alfred. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1949, very good condition. Green boards. Covers slightly soiled. Wear to spine and to spine edges. Name and address of previous owner inside front cover in green felt-tip pen, and tick marks against list of other titles. 'Jane' written along top edge. Catalogue Number: #68233 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68233.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles and Co by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Sindall, Alfred. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1975, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65804 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65804.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles and the black peril by Johns, W. E.. Published by Dean, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #56334 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56334.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles and the black peril by Johns, W. E.. Published by Dean, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #49374 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49374.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles and the black peril by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Dean in Circa 1955, good condition, with d/w. Pages a little tanned. Dustwrapper creased along top edge. Catalogue Number: #63064 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63064.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles and the black raider by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1953, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #50602 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50602.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles and the black raider by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1953, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #52275 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52275.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles and the black raider by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1953, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #54993 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54993.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles and the black raider by Johns, W. E.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1970, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #62742 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62742.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles and the Blue Moon by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Knight Books in 1975, good condition. ISBN: 0340041501. Paperback. Covers slightly creased. Some black ink dots on inside front cover and front endpaper. Pages beginning to tan. Catalogue Number: #70000 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70000.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles and the Blue Moon by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Knight Books in 1975, very good condition. ISBN: 0340041501. Paperback. Some creasing along spine edges. Catalogue Number: #70263 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70263.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles and the plane that disappeared by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st Thus ed, Published by Children's Book Club in 1963, very good condition, with d/w. Printed by arrangement with Hodder and Stoughton in the same year as the first edition. Would be Fine condition except for some minor marks to edges of the back of the dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #68566 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68566.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles and the plot that failed by Johns, W. E.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Knight Books in 1970, very good condition. Paperback. Covers a little worn, with creasing to spine. Catalogue Number: #66959 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66959.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles and the poor rich boy by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Brockhampton in 1961, very good condition, with d/w. Corner snipped from top of front endpaper. Dustwrapper chipped at top of spine. Catalogue Number: #59727 Price £65.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59727.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles breaks the silence by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1949, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped. Catalogue Number: #49379 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49379.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles breaks the silence by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1949, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #52269 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52269.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles breaks the silence by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1949, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped. Catalogue Number: #54990 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54990.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles breaks the silence by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1949, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56315 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56315.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles cuts it fine by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 2nd ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1955, good condition. Six colour plates. Front endpaper missing. Old Sellotape marks along front inner hinge. Contents clean and tight. Catalogue Number: #69465 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69465.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles delivers the goods by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1946, good condition. Covers marked. Spine faded. Colour plate opposite title page detached but present. A few pages crinkled. Catalogue Number: #49656 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49656.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles delivers the goods by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1948, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #48290 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48290.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles flies East by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1951, good condition, with d/w. Half of dustwrapper back is missing. Prelims and foredge spotted. Two pages chipped (text unaffected). Catalogue Number: #71830 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71830.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles flies east by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Red Fox in 1992, very good condition. ISBN: 0099937808. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69384 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69384.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles flies east by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Red Fox in 1993, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #62100 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62100.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles flies North by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Narraway, Will. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1950, good condition, with d/w. Front endpaper tanned and has prize label affixed. VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #71829 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71829.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles flies north by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Narraway, Will. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1951, good condition. Dark green boards. Spine badly spotted with brown. First and last few pages badly foxed. Catalogue Number: #59751 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59751.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles flies north by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Narraway, Will. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1966, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69392 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69392.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles flies south by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Nicolle, Jack. Published by Oxford University Press in 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #49631 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49631.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles flies south by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Nicolle, Jack. Published by Oxford University Press in 1952, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #54686 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54686.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles flies to work by Johns, W. E.. 1st ed, Published by Dean in Circa 1960, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #59025 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59025.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles flies to work by Johns, W. E.. Published by Dean in 1963, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56311 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56311.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles flies to work by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Dean in 1963, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper a little creased at spine ends. Catalogue Number: #63066 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63066.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles flies to work by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Dean in 1963, good condition. Small mark on front cover, appears to be a blob of resin or similar. Prelims slightly dog-eared at lower corner. Catalogue Number: #69706 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69706.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles flies west by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Sindall, Alfred. Published by Oxford University Press in 1949, good condition. Two inscriptions on front endpaper. Slight damage to top of spine. Catalogue Number: #52278 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52278.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles flies west by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Sindall, Alfred. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1952, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped along top edge and at spine ends. Prelims slightly mottled. Catalogue Number: #69874 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69874.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles flies west by Johns, W. E.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Knight Books in 1967, very good condition. Paperback. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #69393 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69393.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles foreign legionnaire by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Studio Stead. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1954, good condition, with d/w. Book very good, dustwrapper has third of spine missing and Sellotape on reverse. Catalogue Number: #52705 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52705.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles gets his men by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1950, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #40374 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40374.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles gets his men by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1952, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #53993 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53993.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles goes to war by Johns, W. E.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in Circa 1962, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65756 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65756.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles goes to war by Johns, W. E.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Knight Books in 1986, good condition. ISBN: 0340387511. Paperback. Slight wear to edges of covers. Pages beginning to tan. Catalogue Number: #69386 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69386.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles hits the trail by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1980, good condition. ISBN: 000691750X. Paperback. Covers a little worn. Pages beginning to tan. Catalogue Number: #69391 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69391.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles hunts big game by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1948, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #36470 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/36/36470.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles hunts big game by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1948, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #52751 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52751.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles hunts big game by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1948, good condition. Covers soiled. Catalogue Number: #53995 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53995.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles hunts big game by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #45341 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45341.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles Hunts Big Game by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 2nd ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1950, good condition. Spine slightly faded. Front cover faintly marked. Catalogue Number: #67063 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67063.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles in Spain by Johns, W. E.. Published by Armada in 1963, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #63056 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63056.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles in the blue by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Brockhampton in 1953, very good condition, with d/w. Grey boards, blind embossed with a diamond pattern. Dark blue lettering on spine. Dustwrapper edge-chipped, with small loss at head of spine. Not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #69877 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69877.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles in the orient by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1948, good condition. 2nd impression. Catalogue Number: #57801 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57801.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles in the orient by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1948, very good condition, with d/w. Small piece missing from top of dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #45333 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45333.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles in the Orient by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1949, very good condition. Colour frontispiece, black and white drawings in text. Spine faded. Catalogue Number: #65194 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65194.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles in the orient by Johns, W. E.. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Armarda in 1963, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #63766 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63766.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles in the orient by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Red Fox in 1992, very good condition. ISBN: 0099938308. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69385 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69385.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles in the South Seas by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Howard, Norman. 1st Thus ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1940, reading condition. Paperback. Beige covers with green lettering. Colour frontispiece. Five black and white illustrations. Covers marked and dog-eared, and worn at spine edges. Front hinge cracked. Name and date on front endpaper. Contents close to VG. Catalogue Number: #71819 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71819.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles in the South Seas by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Howard, Norman. Published by Oxford University Press in 1947, good condition, with d/w. Contents very good but damage to top of spine and dustwrapper badly chipped. Catalogue Number: #56303 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56303.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles learns to fly by Johns, W. E.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1963, very good condition. Paperback. Slight wear to spine. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #66955 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66955.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles of 266 by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Dean in Circa 1955, good condition, with d/w. Book V/G but pages tanned. Dustwrapper creased along top edge and bottom of spine. Catalogue Number: #63067 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63067.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles of the Camel Squadron by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Dean in Circa 1955, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped and has 2cm missing at top of spine. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #70321 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70321.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles pioneer air fighter by Johns, W. E.. Published by Dean, good condition. Front endpaper renewed. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #58093 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58093.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles pioneer air fighter by Johns, W. E.. Published by Dean, fine condition, with d/w. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #53739 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53739.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles pioneer air fighter by Johns, W. E.. Published by Thames, good condition. Not dated, inscription 1958. Catalogue Number: #56301 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56301.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles pioneer air fighter by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1985, very good condition. ISBN: 0006926053. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69389 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69389.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles second case by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1949, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #57944 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57944.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles second case by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1951, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #55562 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55562.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles second case by Johns, W. E.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1954, very good condition. Paperback. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #64434 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64434.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles sweeps the desert by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1950, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper complete but tattered. Catalogue Number: #55561 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55561.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles sweeps the desert by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1950, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #52266 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52266.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles sweeps the desert by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper slightly chipped. Catalogue Number: #52737 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52737.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles takes a holiday by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1950, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #57943 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57943.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles takes a holiday by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1950, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #49112 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49112.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles takes a holiday by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 2nd ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped and edge-worn, with small amount of loss at spine ends. Book itself is in very good condition. Catalogue Number: #59726 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59726.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles takes a holiday by Johns, W. E.. Special ed, Published by Children's Book Club in 1951, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #43588 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/43/43588.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles takes a holiday by Johns, W. E.. Special ed, Published by Children's Book Club in 1951, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #51377 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51377.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles takes a holiday by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1952, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #52704 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52704.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles takes a holiday by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 5th Imp ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1952, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #42680 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42680.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles works it out by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1951, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #49654 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49654.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles works it out by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1978, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #62741 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62741.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles, The rescue flight by Johns, W. E.. Published by Armada in 1965, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #63057 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63057.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles, The rescue flight by Johns, W. E.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1965, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65757 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65757.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gimlet lends a hand by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Brockhampton in 1949, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #61991 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61991.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gimlet off the map by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Brockhampton in 1951, very good condition, with d/w. No inscriptions. Not price-clipped. Dustwrapper chipped. Catalogue Number: #63889 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63889.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gimlet's oriental quest by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Brockhampton, very good condition. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56307 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56307.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gimlet's oriental quest by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Brockhampton, very good condition. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56308 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56308.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gimlet's oriental quest by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Brockhampton in 1948, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #34363 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/34/34363.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kings of Space by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1954, very good condition. First book in W. E. Johns' Space series. Six colour plates. Spine slightly faded. Catalogue Number: #70922 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70922.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Modern boys annual 1932 by Johns, W. E.. 1st ed, Published by Fleetway in 1931, good condition. Large format, glazed pictorial board, cloth spine. Contains one colour and four black and white plates by W E Johns; some articles written by him but not attributed. Edges of covers worn. Contents generally Very Good but some finger marking. Catalogue Number: #62761 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62761.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- No rest for Biggles by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1969, very good condition. Paperback. Spine slightly faded. Catalogue Number: #69388 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69388.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Return to Mars by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Published by Children's Book Club, good condition, with d/w. Prelims very marked and dirty. Dustwrapper chipped. Contents O.K. Catalogue Number: #51374 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51374.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Return to Mars by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st Thus ed, Published by Children's Book Club in 1955, good condition, with d/w. Published simultaneously with the first edition. Dustwrapper is poor, with considerable loss. Book itself is close to VG. Catalogue Number: #66749 Price £18.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66749.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Return to Mars by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st Thus ed, Published by Children's Book Club in 1955, very good condition. Second book in W. E. Johns' Space series. Green boards, black lettering on spine. Six colour plates. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #70921 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70921.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Return to Mars by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Book Club in Circa 1964, good condition. Covers a little bowed. Some minor fingermarking to prelims. Catalogue Number: #69137 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69137.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1946, good condition. Covers faded. Catalogue Number: #56317 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56317.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The boy Biggles by Johns, W. E.. Published by Dean, very good condition. Reprint. Laminated covers. Catalogue Number: #51375 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51375.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The bumper Biggles book by Johns, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Chancellor in 1986, very good condition, with d/w. Anthology, containing: "Biggles, Pioneer Air Fighter", "Biggles flies south", "Biggles in the Orient", "Biggles defies the Swastika" and "Biggles in the jungle". Catalogue Number: #63972 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63972.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The cruise of the condor by Johns, W. E.. Published by Thames, very good condition. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #54715 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54715.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The cruise of the condor by Johns, W. E.. Published by Thames, very good condition. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56300 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56300.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The cruise of the condor by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Williams, Pat. Published by Juvenile Productions, very good condition. Strip book. Laminated pictorial covers. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #51396 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51396.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Death Rays of Ardilla by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1959, very good condition. Slight fading to base of covers. In general a nice, clean copy, inside and out. Catalogue Number: #66744 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66744.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Death Rays of Ardilla by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1959, very good condition. "A Story of Interplanetary Exploration." Six colour plates. Sixth book in W. E. Johns' Space series. Catalogue Number: #70917 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70917.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Murder at Castle Deeping by Johns, W. E.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Latimer House in 1951, very good condition. Ex-library copy. A "Steeley" story. Revised and reset. Spine strip a little faded. Catalogue Number: #68886 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68886.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Quest for the Perfect Planet by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st Thus ed, Published by Children's Book Club in 1961, very good condition, with d/w. Published in the same year as the first edition. Catalogue Number: #66748 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66748.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Worlds of Wonder by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st Thus ed, Published by Children's Book Club in 1962, very good condition, with d/w. Published in the same year as the first edition. Catalogue Number: #66746 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66746.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Worrals in the wilds by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1947, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56304 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56304.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Worrals in the wilds by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1947, good condition. Boards creased. Catalogue Number: #56305 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56305.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Worrals in the wilds by Johns, W. E.. Illustrations by Stead, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1947, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56306 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56306.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biggles, The Authorized Biography by Pearson, John. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1980, good condition. Paperback. A biography of the famous fictional character. Creasing to spine and spine edges. Some spotting to prelims. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #66954 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66954.shtml --------------------------------------------------------------------------------