The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Richmal Crompton's books (William, etc.). This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jimmy by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Roberts, Lunt. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1949, good condition. Catalogue Number: #40700 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40700.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jimmy by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Roberts, Lunt. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1949, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #42044 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42044.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jimmy by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Roberts, Lunt. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1949, good condition. Covers a little worn, lettering on spine faded. Catalogue Number: #58283 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58283.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jimmy by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Roberts, Lunt. 1st Thus ed, Published by Newnes in 1965, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65532 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65532.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jimmy again by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Roberts, Lunt. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1965, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65531 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65531.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jimmy Again by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Roberts, Lunt. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1965, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69566 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69566.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William by Crompton, Richmal. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1974, good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #62252 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62252.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William by Crompton, Richmal. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1974, good condition. ISBN: 0006913067. Paperback. Covers solied and a little worn. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #69978 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69978.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1988, good condition. Paperback. Front cover a little creased. Pages lightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #66849 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66849.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1988, very good condition. ISBN: 0333358503. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70947 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70947.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1988, very good condition. ISBN: 0333358503. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #71465 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71465.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William by Crompton, Richmal. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1995, very good condition. Paperback. Facsimile of first edition of first William book, published in 1990 to mark the centenary of Richmal Crompton's birth. Catalogue Number: #63459 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63459.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William by Crompton, Richmal. 1st Thus ed, Published by The Children's Golden Library in 2004, fine condition. ISBN: 8497890574. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #71065 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71065.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William and other stories by Crompton, Richmal. Reprint ed, Published by Book Club Association in 1977, good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0001620134. Some wear to dustwrapper. Spotting to foredge and endpapers. Otherwise VG. Catalogue Number: #71865 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71865.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William's luck by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1948, good condition. Both endpapers missing. Front board has minor crease at bottom corner. Catalogue Number: #60243 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60243.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William's Luck by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st Thus ed, Published by MacMillan in 1989, very good condition. ISBN: 0333510976. Paperback. Some minor creasing to covers. Catalogue Number: #71470 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71470.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 8th ed, Published by Newnes in 1924, reading condition. Mug ring on front cover. Sipine edges worn, with back edge split. Contents close to VG, although a few pages marked. Catalogue Number: #67850 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67850.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 9th ed, Published by Newnes in 1924, very good condition. Two small marks to front cover. Neat inscription and name sticker on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #68517 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68517.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Published by Newnes in 1929, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #58288 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58288.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by Newnes in 1937, good condition. Spine a little faded with some wear to edges. Small stain to top of front cover. Inscription inside front cover. Contents VG. Catalogue Number: #66715 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66715.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1988, good condition. ISBN: 033335853. Paperback. Slight wear to covers. some marks to prelims. VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #70946 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70946.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1989, good condition. ISBN: 0333358538. Paperback. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #71466 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71466.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Still William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by Newnes in 1929, good condition. Spine slightly worn and discoloured. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #66932 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66932.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Still William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by Newnes in 1940, good condition. Dustwrapper price-clipped and worn, with chipping to upper edge and a small amount of loss. Book is generally VG, but has half-erased set of numbers on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #67854 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67854.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Still William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 24th ed, Published by Newnes in 1948, very good condition. Corners bumped. Catalogue Number: #70067 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70067.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sweet William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 4th ed, Published by Newnes in 1938, very good condition. Small amount of spoting to front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked. Remains of dustwrapper present - front and back present but no spine. Catalogue Number: #68359 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68359.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sweet William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by Newnes in 1942, very good condition. Spine faded. A small amount of ball-point pen scribble to top-right corner front cover. Some spotting to prelims. Catalogue Number: #68485 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68485.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William by Crompton, Richmal. Reprint ed, Published by Paul Hamlyn in 1968, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69570 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69570.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1987, very good condition. ISBN: 0333373944. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #71468 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71468.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William again by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Published by Newnes in 1948, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #58273 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58273.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William Again by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1984, good condition. ISBN: 0333358554. Slight wear to covers. Damp mark to upper edge of first 30 pages. VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #70948 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70948.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William again by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by Guild Publishing in 1990, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #63662 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63662.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and A.R.P by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 6th ed, Published by Newnes in 1941, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper back is missing, and triangular piece from lower front. Book and contents VG. Catalogue Number: #68252 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68252.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and A.R.P by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by Newnes in 1942, good condition. Covers marked and unevenly faded. Name and address on front endpaper. Inside front hinge strengthened with tape. Catalogue Number: #71890 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71890.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and the Brains Trust by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 5th ed, Published by Newnes in 1952, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper worn and chipped. Spotting to foredge. Dedication on front endpaper. Otherwise VG. Catalogue Number: #71864 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71864.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and the Monster by Crompton, Richmal. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Armada in 1965, very good condition. Paperback. Spine a little faded. Catalogue Number: #67324 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67324.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and the Monster by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Armada in 1965, good condition. Paperback. Covers slightly worn at edges and spine. Catalogue Number: #71464 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71464.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and the space animal by Crompton, Richmal. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1967, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69571 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69571.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and the tramp by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1952, good condition. Almost a V/G copy but front cover is very slightly worn at botton edge and gilt lettering and decoration on spine is dulled. Catalogue Number: #63131 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63131.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William Carries On by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st Cheap ed, Published by Newnes in 1942, reading condition. Covers worn and stained. Front endpaper missing. Hinges reinforced with adhesive tape. Catalogue Number: #71889 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71889.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William carries on by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 4th ed, Published by Newnes in 1950, good condition, with d/w. About one-third of dustwrapper front (lower-right) is missing, and upper 4cm of dustwrapper spine. Contents mostly VG, but light spotting on prelims. Catalogue Number: #68251 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68251.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William carries on by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1977, good condition. Paperback. Covers a little creased, pages beginning to tan. Catalogue Number: #65844 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65844.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William does his bit by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 7th ed, Published by Newnes in 1952, good condition. Spine strip faded and discoloured. VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #71891 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71891.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William does his bit by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st Thus ed, Published by MacMillan in 1988, very good condition. ISBN: 033346673X. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #71469 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71469.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William in Trouble by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1927, reading condition. Covers marked and a little stained. Cloth on back cover rubbed through in one or two places. Name on front endpaper. Contents generally good. Catalogue Number: #71894 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71894.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William in Trouble by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 25th ed, Published by Newnes in 1957, reading condition. Top 3cm of spine damaged. Spine strip faded. Wormholes on back cover. Pages darkened, some marked. Catalogue Number: #68487 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68487.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the Bad by Crompton, Richmal. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1971, good condition. ISBN: 0006912958. Paperback. Slight wear to covers. Pages beginning to tan. Catalogue Number: #69981 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69981.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the conqueror by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by Newnes in 1932, good condition. Slight wear to spine. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #66930 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66930.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the Conqueror by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 23rd ed, Published by Newnes in 1948, good condition. Spine strip faded. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71888 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71888.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the conqueror by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Armada in 1971, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #63294 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63294.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the conqueror by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1990, good condition. ISBN: 0333373901. Paperback. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #71467 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71467.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the Detective by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by Newnes in 1947, good condition. Covers have some discolouration at edges. Dedication to previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71892 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71892.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the detective by Crompton, Richmal. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1971, good condition. ISBN: 000691294X. Paperback. Covers a little worn. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #69980 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69980.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the fourth by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1924, good condition. A few ink stains on front cover, otherwise very good. Catalogue Number: #48846 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48846.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the fourth by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Published by Newnes in 1928, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #52761 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52761.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the fourth by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Published by Newnes in 1934, very good condition. Red covers have faded to pink. Frontis has been neatly painted. Catalogue Number: #52442 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52442.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the Fourth by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 30th ed, Published by Newnes in 1950, good condition. Covers faded. Foxing to prelims. Occasional foxing to contents. Catalogue Number: #71893 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71893.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the gangster by Crompton, Richmal. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1967, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #63682 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63682.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the gangster by Crompton, Richmal. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1967, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69572 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69572.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the Good by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 22nd ed, Published by Newnes in 1958, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper creased and chipped with some loss to front. Inside front hinge partially cracked. Dedication on title page. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #71863 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71863.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the Hero by Crompton, Richmal. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1974, good condition. ISBN: 0006908950. Paperback. Covers worn. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #71463 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71463.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the Pirate by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 16th ed, Published by Newnes in 1949, good condition. Front and back hinges cracked. Spine faded. Scrape to page edge with minor loss, p55-126 Catalogue Number: #68486 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68486.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the Pirate by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 17th ed, Published by Newnes in 1951, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper worn and chipped with some loss. Dedication on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71867 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71867.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the Rebel by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by Newnes in 1947, good condition. Slight spotting to endpapers and foredge. Catalogue Number: #71887 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71887.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the Rebel by Crompton, Richmal. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1977, good condition. ISBN: 0006913911. Paperback. Covers a little worn. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #69979 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69979.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William's crowded hours by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 15th ed, Published by Newnes in 1948, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped with some loss to front and spine ends. Book itself generally VG. Catalogue Number: #71866 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71866.shtml --------------------------------------------------------------------------------