The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Poetry books for children. This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Children's verse. Illustrations by Tarrant, Margaret W.. 1st ed, Published by Tiger Books in 1986, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #55866 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55866.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mistress Mary's nursery rhyme book. Published by Birn Brothers in Circa 1942, very good condition. Pictorial glazed boards. Coloured frontispiece. Black and white and two-tone drawings in text. Neat inscription. Catalogue Number: #61083 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61083.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The nursery rhymes of Winnie the Pooh. Illustrations by Disney. Published by Disney Enterprises in 1998, very good condition. Traditional nursery rhymes accompanied by illustrations from Disney's films of Milne's Winnie the Pooh. Catalogue Number: #59964 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59964.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Child's Book of Carols. Published by Oxford University Press in Circa 1948, very good condition, with d/w. Chameleon Books No. 7. Accompaniements arranged by Hubert J. Foss. Previous owner's name on reverse of front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71043 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71043.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Puffin quartet of poets. Illustrations by Bloomfield, Diana. 1st ed, Published by Puffin in 1958, good condition. Poems by Eleanor Farjeon, James Reeves, E. V. Rieu and Ian Serraillier. Paperback. Covers slightly soiled. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #71041 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71041.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Puffin quartet of poets. Illustrations by Bloomfield, Diana. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1981, very good condition. Paperback. Eleanor Farjeon, James Reeve, E V Rieu, Ian Seraillier. Illustrated with wood engravings. Neat inscription on inside front cover. Pages lightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #63764 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63764.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- John Gilpin. Illustrations by Hassall, John. Published by Blackie, good condition. Card covers. Catalogue Number: #56579 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56579.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Juvenile Reciters and Dialogues. Published by Church of England Temperance Society in 1897, very good condition. Second Series. Contains nearly 100 poems for use at Band of Hope and Juvenile Temperance meetings. Blue pictorial cloth covered boards. Catalogue Number: #71010 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71010.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Miss Muffet. Illustrations by Anon. Paperback ed, Published by Nelson, very good condition. Paperback. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56603 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56603.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother Goose nursery rhymes. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Ward Lock, very good condition. Ex-library copy. Not dated. 16 colour plates. Pictorial paper covered boards. Catalogue Number: #56551 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56551.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peter Little and the lucky sixpence. Published by Hardwicke in 1861, very good condition. Spine professionally relaid. Illustrated with steel engravings. Catalogue Number: #47353 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47353.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sing a song of popcorn. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1988, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #39199 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/39/39199.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Cowslip. Illustrations by Williams, Samuel. Published by Cornish Brothers in 1899, very good condition. Small format. Catalogue Number: #53667 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53667.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A song for Christmas by Absolon, Mary. Illustrations by Morris, Tony. 1st ed, Published by Lion in 1991, fine condition. A book of Christmas carols and poems, no music. Laminated covers. Catalogue Number: #59156 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59156.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Let's Pretend by Agnew, Georgette. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. 1st ed, Published by Saville in 1927, good condition, with d/w. Dark blue cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering and decorations. Blue and cream illustrated endpapers. Line drawings and silhoutettes on every page. Dustwrapper chipped with closed tears to top edge and some loss at spine ends. Book itself VG. Dedication to previousowner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #70883 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70883.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Please Mrs Butler by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Wegner, Fritz. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in Circa 1984, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #61464 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61464.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Please Mrs Butler by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Wegner, Fritz. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1984, reading condition. ISBN: 0140314946. Paperback. Good condition internally, but covers wrinkled and worn. Catalogue Number: #69170 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69170.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Flash Children by Allan, Mabel Esther. Illustrations by Rowe, Gavin. 1st Thus ed, Published by Beaver in 1979, good condition. Paperback. Some wear to covers. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #68766 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68766.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Haunted Valley and Other Poems by Allan, Mabel Esther. 1st ed, Published by Charles Gill in 1981, very good condition. Paperback. 44 pages. Signed by the author on inside of front cover. Catalogue Number: #71008 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71008.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rhymes for All Seasons by Asher, Jane. Illustrations by Partridge, Jenny. 1st ed, Published by Dean in 1994, very good condition. ISBN: 0603555829. A collection of countryside poems. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Dedication to previous owner on title page. Catalogue Number: #71020 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71020.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Poets in School by Aston, Alasdair. 1st Thus ed, Published by Book Club Associates in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. Poems written by schoolchildren as a part of the "Poets in Schools" project. Dustwrapper a little edgeworn. Catalogue Number: #71006 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71006.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Moral Alphabet in Words of from One to Seven Syllables by Belloc, Hilaire. Illustrations by B. T. B.. Reprint ed, Published by Duckworth in 1950, very good condition. A few small marks to covers. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #70671 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70671.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Songs from the bad child's book of beasts by Belloc, Hilaire. Illustrations by Blackwood, Basil T.. Published by Duckworth in 1932, very good condition. Music by Dudley glass. Catalogue Number: #45802 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45802.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A cup of starshine by Bennett, Jill. Illustrations by Percy, Graham. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 1991, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #50310 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50310.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A cup of starshine by Bennett, Jill. Illustrations by Percy, Graham. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 1991, very good condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Poems for very young children. Inscription to previous owner on inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #65357 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65357.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Summoned by bells by Betjeman, John. 1st ed, Published by Murray in 1960, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #38575 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/38/38575.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Summoned by bells by Betjeman, John. Illustrations by Tree, Michael. 1st ed, Published by Murray in 1960, very good condition. Light foxing on prelims. Catalogue Number: #49936 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49936.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- This Little Pig-a-Wig by Blegvad, Leonore. Illustrations by Blegvad, Erik. 1st Thus ed, Published by Pocket Bears in 1983, very good condition. ISBN: 0907144306. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69197 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69197.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Oxford book of poetry for children by Blishen, Edward. Illustrations by Wildsmith, Brian. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0192760319. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Neat dedication on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69146 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69146.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Oxford book of Poetry for Children by Blishen, Edward. Illustrations by Wildsmith, Brian. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1988, very good condition. ISBN: 0192760580. Paperback. Quarto. Illustrated in colour. Creases at corners of covers. Partially erased name on title page. Catalogue Number: #71476 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71476.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Smile, Please! by Bradman, Tony. Illustrations by Baylis, Jean. 1st Thus ed, Published by Puffin in 1989, good condition. ISBN: 0140322868. Paperback. Covers a little worn. Catalogue Number: #69185 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69185.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Christmas Carols New and Old by Bramley, Henry Ramsden. Published by Novello in Circa 1880, very good condition. Dark green bevelled boards. Gilt decorative medallion on front cover. All edges gilt. Seventy carols with music, edited by Sir John Staines. Some spotting to early pages. Catalogue Number: #71005 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71005.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Johnny Crow's party by Brooke, Leonard Leslie. Illustrations by Brooke, Leonard Leslie. Reprint ed, Published by Warne in Circa 1928, good condition. Green paper-covered bevelled boards, picture onlay front cover, cream cloth spine. Seven colour plates, numerous black and white drawings. Covers slightly soiled and corners bumped. Neat inscription on half-title. Occasional finger marking. Catalogue Number: #60270 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60270.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nursery rhymes by Brooke, Leonard Leslie. Illustrations by Brooke, Leonard Leslie. Published by Warne in Circa 1916, good condition. Nursery rhymes, songs and ditties. Beige paper covered boards, picture onlay front cover. Pictorial endpapers. Eight colour plates, numerous black and white drawings. Some fingermarking. Catalogue Number: #63043 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63043.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jonathan Bing by Brown, Beatrice Curtis. Illustrations by Brown, Judith Gwyn. 1st Thus ed, Published by Worlds Work in 1973, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 0437295958. 46 pages. Front endpaper messy where labels removed. Catalogue Number: #71022 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71022.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Party rhymes by Brown, Marc. Illustrations by Brown, Marc. Published by Collins in 1989, fine condition, with d/w. Action rhymes and similar. Catalogue Number: #55967 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55967.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Crocodile tears? by Browning, Penelope. Illustrations by Biro, Val. Published by Scholastic Press in 1990, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #52212 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52212.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favourite animal poems by Carr, Samuel. Illustrations by Bewick, Thomas. 1st ed, Published by Chancellor in 1990, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #57522 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57522.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Early in the morning by Causley, Charles. Illustrations by Foreman, Michael. Published by Viking Kestrel in 1986, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Front endpaper renewed. Catalogue Number: #56118 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56118.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Figgie Hobbin by Causley, Charles. Illustrations by Bennett, Jill. 1st Thus ed, Published by Puffin in 1979, good condition. ISBN: 0140311629. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #71903 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71903.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Golden Staircase by Chisholm, Louey. Illustrations by Spooner, Minnie Dibdin. 1st ed, Published by J. C. & E. C. Jack in 1906, very good condition. Quarto. Brown cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering and decorations. Top edge gilt. Gilt endpapers. Sixteen colour plates. A few marks on back cover. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71397 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71397.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Golden Staircase - Part I by Chisholm, Louey. Illustrations by Spooner, Minnie Dibdin. Published by T.C. And E.C. Jack in Circa 1910, good condition. First of nine parts. Softback - yellow patterned linen covered boards. One colour plate. Covers slightly marked. Some spotting to contents. Catalogue Number: #70970 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70970.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Golden Staircase - Part II by Chisholm, Louey. Illustrations by Spooner, Minnie Dibdin. Published by T.C. And E.C. Jack in Circa 1910, good condition. Second of nine parts. Softback - yellow patterned linen covered boards. One colour plate. Covers slightly marked. Some spotting to contents. Centre page detached but present. Catalogue Number: #70969 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70969.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Golden Staircase - Part II by Chisholm, Louey. Illustrations by Brock, Charles E. and Brock, H. M.. Published by T.C. And E.C. Jack in Circa 1929, good condition. Softback. Revised edition. Covers marked. Occasional fingermarking. Red inkstains on page eight. Catalogue Number: #70996 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70996.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Golden Staircase - Part III by Chisholm, Louey. Illustrations by Spooner, Minnie Dibdin. Published by T.C. And E.C. Jack in Circa 1910, good condition. Third of nine parts. Softback - yellow patterned linen covered boards. One colour plate. Covers slightly marked. Catalogue Number: #70971 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70971.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Golden Staircase - Part IX by Chisholm, Louey. Illustrations by Spooner, Minnie Dibdin. Published by T.C. And E.C. Jack in Circa 1910, good condition. Ninth of nine parts. Softback - yellow patterned linen covered boards. One colour plate. Covers slightly marked. Catalogue Number: #70973 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70973.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Golden Staircase - Part V by Chisholm, Louey. Illustrations by Spooner, Minnie Dibdin. Published by T.C. And E.C. Jack in Circa 1910, good condition. Fifth of nine parts. Softback - yellow patterned linen covered boards. One colour plate. Covers slightly marked. Catalogue Number: #70972 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70972.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Golden Staircase - Part X by Chisholm, Louey. Illustrations by Brock, Charles E. and Brock, H. M.. Published by T.C. And E.C. Jack in Circa 1929, very good condition. Softback. Revised edition. Very slight wear to spine. Catalogue Number: #70997 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70997.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- All along down along by Clark, Leonard. Illustrations by Baynes, Pauline Diana. 1st ed, Published by Longman in 1971, good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0582150299. Unglazed pictorial paper-covered boards. A book of stories in verse. Illustrated in colour and in black and white. Dustwrapper price-clipped and slightly faded at spine. Front endpaper glued down. VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #71968 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71968.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flutes and cymbals by Clark, Leonard. Illustrations by Hughes, Shirley. Published by Bodley Head in 1975, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #38278 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/38/38278.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Here and There by Clark, Leonard. 1st ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1968, good condition. ISBN: . Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Thin card pages. Illustrations by various Japanese artists. Font inside hinge beginning to split. Catalogue Number: #70024 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70024.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Christabel by Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. Illustrations by Watts, C. M.. Published by Aldine House in 1904, good condition. The Illustrated English Poems. Edited by Ernest Rhys. Dark blue cloth covered bevilled boards. Gilt titling and decoration. Top edge gilt. Twelve tissue guarded black and white plates. Scrape at upper front edge of spine. Some foxing. Catalogue Number: #71063 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71063.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Please Ptell Me Pterodactyl by Connell, Charles. Illustrations by Millington, John. 1st ed, Published by Beaver in 1978, good condition. ISBN: 0600362981. Paperback. Some minor creasing to covers and a little wear at spine edges. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #69189 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69189.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Great Grandmother Goose by Cooper, Helen. Illustrations by Turska, Krystyna. 1st ed, Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1978, fine condition, with d/w. Eighty rhymes, similar to nursery rhymes, from medieval sources. Catalogue Number: #68464 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68464.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Jungle Sale by Crebbin, June. Illustrations by Lambert, Thelma. 1st Thus ed, Published by Puffin in 1990, good condition. ISBN: 0140326812. Paperback. Covers a little worn. Catalogue Number: #69186 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69186.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rhyme Stew by Dahl, Roald. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. Reprint ed, Published by Penguin in 1990, very good condition. ISBN: 0140343652. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #72084 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72084.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Single Star by Davis, David. Illustrations by Gill, Margery. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1982, very good condition. ISBN: 0140308768. Paperback. Neat dedication on inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #69178 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69178.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Prayers from the Ark by de Gasztold, Carmen Bernos. Illustrations by Primrose, Jean. 1st Thus ed, Published by MacMillan in 1963, good condition. translated from the French and with a foreword and epilogue by Rumer Godden. Catalogue Number: #59421 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59421.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Collected rhymes and verses by de la Mare, Walter. Illustrations by Wolpe, Berthold. Published by Faber in 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Not price clipped or inscribed. Green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Catalogue Number: #62890 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62890.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peacock pie by de la Mare, Walter. Published by Constable in 1925, very good condition. Newspaper photograph of Walter De la mare pasted inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #48155 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48155.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peacock Pie by de la Mare, Walter. Illustrations by Crowe, Jocelyn. Published by Constable in 1936, good condition. Blue cloth-covered boards. Gilt decoration front cover. Gitl lettering on spine. Illustrated with small drawings in the text. Covers a little worn. Names on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71424 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71424.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peacock Pie by de la Mare, Walter. Illustrations by Ardizzone, Edward. Reprint ed, Published by Faber And Faber in 1967, very good condition. Paperback; pictorial laminated thin card covers. Catalogue Number: #67940 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67940.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tom Tiddler's ground by de la Mare, Walter. 2nd ed, Published by Collins in 1932, very good condition, with d/w. Blue cloth-covered boards. Gilt titling and decorations. One or two marks to dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #71378 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71378.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bygone Days by de Vries, Leonard. 1st ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1984, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0600389278. Stories and poems from days gone by. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Various illustrators. Book itself VG. Dustwrapper a little worn. Catalogue Number: #71062 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71062.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Moods of Ginger Mick by Dennis, C. J.. Illustrations by Gye, Hal. 1st ed, Published by Angus And Robertson in 1916, good condition. Colour frontispiece plus line drawings. Covers stained and discoloured; contents unaffected. Catalogue Number: #70990 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70990.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The new wind has wings by Downie, Mary Alice. Illustrations by Cleaver, Elizabeth. Published by Oxford University Press in 1984, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #31054 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31054.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More about Me by Drinkwater, John. Illustrations by Brock, H. M.. 2nd ed, Published by Collins in 1929, good condition. "Poems for a Child." Similar in style and presentation to A. A. Milne. Some discolouration to lower corners of covers. Dedication to previous owner on half-ttle. Catalogue Number: #71613 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71613.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- I remember, I remember by Duce, Joan. 1st Thus ed, Published by Clio Press in 1987, good condition. Ex-library copy. Laminated pictorial covers. Large print edition. One hundred and eighteen favorite poems. Catalogue Number: #65088 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65088.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The moving skull by Dugan, Michael. Illustrations by Riddell, Bruce. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1981, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #30927 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/30/30927.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A mouse in my roof by Edwards, Richard. Illustrations by Venice. 1st ed, Published by Orchard Books in 1988, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #52007 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52007.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The giant Claydelbaydel by Edwards, Richard. Illustrations by Burroughes, Jo. 1st ed, Published by Orchard Books in 1989, very good condition. Poems about a giant, for quite young children. Illustrated in colour throughout. Inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #64965 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64965.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Old Possum's book of practical cats by Eliot, T. S.. Illustrations by Bentley, Nicolas. 1st Thus ed, Published by Faber And Faber in 1999, fine condition. Paperback. ISBN: 0571202551 Catalogue Number: #68930 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68930.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The children's bells by Farjeon, Eleanor. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1957, good condition. Two school stamps. Catalogue Number: #57391 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57391.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lullabyland by Field, Eugene. Illustrations by Robinson, Charles. Published by John Lane in Circa 1923, very good condition. Blind embossed green cloth covers. Spine lettered and decorated in gilt and a little faded. Cover of the dustwrapper has been neatly inserted opposite half-title. Previous owner has neatly inscribed the book in three places. Catalogue Number: #65775 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65775.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ghosts Galore by Fisher, Robert. Illustrations by Allen, Rowena. Reprint ed, Published by Faber And Faber in 1983, very good condition. ISBN: 0571139264. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69181 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69181.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Michael Foreman's Nursery Rhymes by Foreman, Michael. Illustrations by Foreman, Michael. New ed, Published by Walker Books in 1998, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 074456199X. Foreword by Iona Opie. Dustwrapper has closed tear, and is chipped at top of spine. Catalogue Number: #69620 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69620.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Another very first poetry book by Foster, John. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1997, very good condition. ISBN: 0199172099. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #71021 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71021.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Choral Verse Compiled, with Introduction and Notes by Franklin, Alexander. 3rd ed, Published by Oliver And Boyd in 1965, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #71046 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71046.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Come Aboard and Sail Away by Fuller, John. Illustrations by Garland, Nicholas. 1st ed, Published by Salamander Press in 1983, very good condition. ISBN: 0907540376. Quarto. Blue paper covered boards. Red cloth spine. Gilt lettering and decoration. Catalogue Number: #71016 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71016.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Widdy-Widdy-Wurkey by Fyleman, Rose. Illustrations by Carrick, Valery. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford, Basil Blackwell in 1946, good condition. Nursery rhymes from many lands. Illustrated with black and white line drawings throughout. Front endpaper and half-title removed. Catalogue Number: #71984 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71984.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Say Hello to the Buffalo and Other Animals by Gibson, Miles. Illustrations by Riddell, Chris. Reprint ed, Published by Mammoth in 1996, very good condition. ISBN: 0749723297. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69188 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69188.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Verses for Children by Golding, Harry. Illustrations by Tarrant, Margaret W.. 8th ed, Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1948, good condition. Orange, cloth-covered boards. Thirty colour plates, eighteen black and white. Covers slightly marked. Spine faded. Catalogue Number: #69096 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69096.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Third Time Lucky by Gowar, Mick. Illustrations by Crossland, Caroline. 1st Thus ed, Published by Puffin in 1990, very good condition. ISBN: 0140322477. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69192 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69192.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Pufin Book of Verse by Graham, Eleanor. Illustrations by Freedman, Claudia. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1985, good condition. ISBN: 0140300724. Paperback. Covers worn and creased. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #69176 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69176.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Loving Limpet and Other Peculiarities by Grindle, Simon. Illustrations by Grindle, Simon. 1st ed, Published by Oriel in 1964, very good condition, with d/w. Additional illustrations by Alan Todd. Dustwrapper creased with one or two closed tears. Book itself VG. Catalogue Number: #70904 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70904.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Manifold Manor by Gross, Philip. Illustrations by Riddell, Chris. Reprint ed, Published by Faber And Faber in 1989, good condition. ISBN: 0571154050. Paperback. Covers a little worn around edges. School library stamp on inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #69177 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69177.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Lion's Birthday by Harrison, E. P. Illustrations by Barks, D.. Published by Spottiswoode in 1929, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #48482 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48482.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- One hundred years of poetry for children by Harrison, Michael and Stuart-Clark, Christopher. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1999, fine condition, with d/w. Large octavo, dark blue covers, silver decoration. Illustrated in black and white. Catalogue Number: #63507 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63507.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Furry folk and fairies by Hart, Margery. Illustrations by Bevan, Elizabeth and Hart, Norman. Published by Alexander MacLehose in 1931, very good condition. Inscription by author. Some neat colouring in of black and white drawings. Catalogue Number: #61095 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61095.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Treasury of nursery rhymes by Hedley, Alistair. 1st ed, Published by Parragon in 2000, fine condition. ISBN: 0752535684. Large quarto (21cm x 27cm). Laminated pictorial covers. Colour illustrations on every page. Catalogue Number: #69348 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69348.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Treasury of poetry by Hedley, Alistair. Published by Parragon in 2000, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56009 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56009.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wherefore and the why by Herbert, Alan Patrick. Illustrations by Morrow, George. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1921, very good condition. Unglazed pictorial paper covered boards, cloth spine. Catalogue Number: #57469 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57469.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The last of the Wallenda and other poems by Hoban, Russell. Illustrations by Benson, Patrick. 1st ed, Published by Hodder in 1997, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #60757 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60757.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- First book of verse by Holloway, E. S.. Illustrations by Romanelli, Roysia. Published by Ginn in 1960, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #30898 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/30/30898.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The new child's guide to knowledge by Houseman, Laurence. Published by Sidgwick in 1919, good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #30909 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/30/30909.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Moon-bells by Hughes, Ted. Illustrations by Bowers, Felicity Roma. Published by Bodley Head in 1986, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #53876 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53876.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Moon-whales by Hughes, Ted. Illustrations by Riddell, Chris. 1st Thus ed, Published by Faber in 1988, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #55667 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55667.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Moon-whales by Hughes, Ted. Illustrations by Riddell, Chris. Revised ed, Published by Faber And Faber in 1988, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 0571147429. Catalogue Number: #71017 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71017.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What is the truth? A farmyard fable for the young by Hughes, Ted. Illustrations by Lloyd, R. S.. 1st ed, Published by Faber And Faber in 1984, very good condition. ISBN: 0571131557. Brown cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. 28cm x 23cm. Catalogue Number: #71018 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71018.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Young Puffin Book of Verse by Ireson, Barbara. Illustrations by Fiammenghi, Gioia. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1982, very good condition. ISBN: 014030410X. Paperback. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #69996 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69996.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Songs for Youth by Kipling, Rudyard. Illustrations by Bates, Leo. Published by Hodder And Stoughton, very good condition. Eight colour plates. Not dated, presume first edition. Catalogue Number: #56403 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56403.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A book of nonsense by Lear, Edward. 3rd Thus ed, Published by Dent in 1932, very good condition. Everyman edition. has been professionally re-backed in matching blue cloth. Book plate inside front cover. Contains works by Lear, Carroll, Hoffman and others. Catalogue Number: #62510 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62510.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Edward Lear's Book of Mazes by Lear, Edward. Illustrations by Farris, David and Brandreth, Gyles. 1st ed, Published by Corgi in 1977, very good condition. ISBN: 0552520772. Paperback. A collection of poems by Edward Lear, with mazes devised and drawn by Gyles Brandreth and David Farris. Spine faded and slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #69182 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69182.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Edward Lear's Book of Mazes by Lear, Edward. Illustrations by Farris, David and Brandreth, Gyles. 1st ed, Published by Corgi in 1977, good condition. ISBN: 0552520772. Paperback. Covers a little worn. Pages tanned. Small blot of correction fluid on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69190 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69190.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Edward Lear's nonsense omnibus by Lear, Edward. Illustrations by Lear, Edward. 1st Thus ed, Published by Warne in 1943, very good condition. Some spotting on prelims. Catalogue Number: #53812 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53812.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Edward Lear's Nonsense Omnibus by Lear, Edward. Illustrations by Lear, Edward. 1st Thus ed, Published by Warne in 1943, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper spine faded, and chipped at corners with some creasing to edges. Catalogue Number: #69150 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69150.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nonsense Songs by Lear, Edward. Illustrations by Lear, Edward. 12th ed, Published by Chatto Windus in 1974, very good condition, with d/w. Green cloth boards, black lettering on spine. Catalogue Number: #69163 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69163.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The book of nonsense by Lear, Edward. Illustrations by Lear, Edward. 41st ed, Published by Simpkin Marshall, very good condition. Not dated,circa 1930. Slight yellowing of pages. Inscription. Catalogue Number: #55146 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55146.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Lear omnibus by Lear, Edward. Illustrations by Lear, Edward. Published by Hutchinson, good condition. Edited by R L Megroz. Not dated, neat inscription 1945. Blue covers faded, particularly on spine. Catalogue Number: #57479 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57479.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Forty Poems by Lehmann, John. 1st ed, Published by Hogarth Press in 1942, good condition. New Hogarth Library Vol IX. Book slightly cocked. Foxing on prelims. Catalogue Number: #71013 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71013.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Messages by Lewis, Naomi. 1st ed, Published by Faber And Faber in 1985, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 057113646X. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #70974 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70974.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Over the Bridge by Loveday, John. Illustrations by Foreman, Michael. 1st Thus ed, Published by Puffin in 1981, very good condition. ISBN: 0140314024. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69193 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69193.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A flock of words by MacKay, David. Illustrations by Margery, Gill. 3rd ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. "An anthology of poetry for children and others". Catalogue Number: #65082 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65082.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The tin can band amd other poems by Mahy, Margaret. Illustrations by de Lacey, Honey. 1st ed, Published by Dent in 1989, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #52043 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52043.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Every man will shout by Mansfield, Roger and Armstrong, Isobel. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1966, good condition. An anthology of modern verse. Covers scraped and rather worn at edges. Contents VG. Catalogue Number: #70989 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70989.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pudmuddle Jump In by Mathias, Beverly and Bennett, Jill. Illustrations by McKee, David. 1st Thus ed, Published by Magnet in 1988, very good condition. ISBN: 0416121322. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69195 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69195.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pudmuddle Jump In by Mathias, Beverly and Bennett, Jill. Illustrations by McKee, David. 1st Thus ed, Published by Magnet in 1988, good condition. ISBN: 0416121322. Paperback. Covers a little worn. Catalogue Number: #69198 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69198.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- One thousand and one Arabian Nights by McCaughrean, Geraldine. Illustrations by Lavis, Stephen. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1989, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper spine and spine-edges faded, and one closed tear. Book and contents in near-fine condition. Catalogue Number: #66227 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66227.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Witches and Smile Please by McGee, Shelagh. 1st ed, Published by Robson Books in 1976, very good condition. Paperback. ISBN: 090389582X Two te?te?-be?che sections (i.e. Upside down from each other and starting from each end of the book) entitled respectively 'Witches' and 'Smile Please'. Catalogue Number: #69180 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69180.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Making friends with Frankenstein by McNaughton, Colin. Illustrations by McNaughton, Colin. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 1993, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #58509 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58509.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Book of Milliganimals by Milligan, Spike. Illustrations by Milligan, Spike. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1975, good condition. ISBN: 0140304762. Paperback. Covers a little worn, spine faded. Catalogue Number: #69196 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69196.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Now we are six by Milne, A. A.. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1976, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #61488 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61488.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Now we are six by Milne, A. A.. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1989, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #66198 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66198.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Now we are six by Milne, A. A.. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1995, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #66055 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66055.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- When we were very young by Milne, A. A.. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. 15th ed, Published by Methuen in 1927, good condition. Covers a little worn, particularly along spine edges. Corners bumped. Contents very good. Catalogue Number: #64743 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64743.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- When we were very young by Milne, A. A.. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1938, very good condition. 13cm x 19cm. Bound in dark-blue leather, top edge gilt. Gilt lettering to spine and gilt vignette of child peering through curtains on front cover. Cream, marbled endpapers. Faint wear to spine ends and rear edge of spine, and spine itself is very slightly rubbed. Catalogue Number: #67870 Price £60.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67870.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- When we were very young by Milne, A. A.. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1966, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #62935 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62935.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- When we were very young by Milne, A. A.. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1974, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #66338 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66338.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- When we were very young by Milne, A. A.. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1990, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #66199 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66199.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- When we were very young by Milne, A. A.. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1992, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0416392806. Catalogue Number: #69317 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69317.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Strawberry drums by Mitchell, Adrian. Illustrations by Lloyd, Frances. Published by Simon And Schuster in 1990, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #50680 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50680.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Country Life book of Nursery Rhymes by Mitchell, Susanne. 1st ed, Published by Country Life in 1984, very good condition, with d/w. Quarto. Brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with photographs of hand-painted tile pictures by Royal Doulton. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #68023 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68023.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Boo To A Goose by Mole, John. Illustrations by Normn, Mary. 1st ed, Published by Peeterloo Poets in 1987, fine condition. Paperback. Printed on yellow art paper. Signed by the author on the title page. Catalogue Number: #68634 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68634.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sandy Candy and other Scottish nursery rhymes by Montgomerie, Nora and William. Illustrations by Montgomerie, Nora. Published by Hogarth Press in 1948, good condition. Covers a little worn. Catalogue Number: #54852 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54852.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sandy Candy and other Scottish nursery rhymes by Montgomerie, Nora and William. Illustrations by Montgomerie, Nora. Published by Hogarth Press in 1948, very good condition, with d/w. Green cloth-covered boards with small decoration to front cover. Black lettering to spine. Catalogue Number: #71045 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71045.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doctor Who and the Daleks Omnibus by Nation, Terry. 1st ed, Published by Artus Books in 1976, good condition, with d/w. Folio size. Contains two novel-length Dr Who stories. Dustwrapper worn, with several repairs. Book and contents close to VG. Catalogue Number: #70220 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70220.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Collin's Treasury of Poetry by Nettell, Stephanie. Illustrations by Dann, Penny. 1st ed, Published by Ted Smart in 1995, fine condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #67069 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67069.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Oxford book of children's verse by Opie, Iona and Peter. Published by Oxford University Press in 1973, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped. Catalogue Number: #55053 Price £16.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55053.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Children's Treasury of English Song, Second Part by Palgrave, F. T.. 1st ed, Published by MacMillan in 1975, good condition. 16cm x 10cm. Prelims messy. Front endpaper and half-title missing. Small hole in title page. Catalogue Number: #71031 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71031.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The adventures of Madalene and Louisa by Pasley, L. and M. S.. Illustrations by Pasley, L. and M. S.. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1980, very good condition. A diary written and illustrated by two Victorian girls. Laminated covers. Catalogue Number: #59268 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59268.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Modern Poetry for Schools by Pinion, F. B.. 1st ed, Published by Oldhams Press in 1962, good condition. Contents VG, but front hinge damaged. School library stamp and name of previous owner inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #71048 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71048.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A night of lullabies by Pooley, Sarah. Illustrations by Pooley, Sarah. 1st Thus ed, Published by Limited Editions in 1993, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Poems for very young children. Catalogue Number: #65355 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65355.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beatrix Potter's nursery rhyme book by Potter, Beatrix. Illustrations by Potter, Beatrix. Reprint ed, Published by Warne in 1988, very good condition, with d/w. Inscription on front endpaper. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #63427 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63427.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beatrix Potter's Nursery Rhyme Book by Potter, Beatrix. Illustrations by Potter, Beatrix. 1st Thus ed, Published by Warne in 1995, fine condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper is price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #67036 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67036.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nursery rhyme book by Potter, Beatrix. Illustrations by Potter, Beatrix. Published by Guild Publishing in 1986, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #55941 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55941.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Complete Limerick Book by Reed, Langford. Illustrations by Bateman, H. M.. 4th ed, Published by Jarrolds in 1925, very good condition. Quarto. Orange cloth boards. Black lettering and decoration. The origin, history and achievements of the limerick, with over 300 selected examples. Catalogue Number: #71487 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71487.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Riddles, Riddles Everywhere by Rees, Ennis. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. 1st ed, Published by Abelard Schuman in 1964, very good condition. A collection of riddles in verse, illustrated with line drawings. Catalogue Number: #67092 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67092.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tirra Lirra - Rhymes Old and New by Richards, Laura Elizabeth. Illustrations by Davis, Margeurite. 1st British ed, Published by Harrap in 1933, good condition. Corners slightly bumped and some wear to spine. Occasional fingermarking. Catalogue Number: #71624 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71624.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Goodbye Jim by Riley, James Whitcomb. Illustrations by Christy, Howard Chandler. 2nd ed, Published by Bobbs Merrill in 1913, good condition. Patterned endpapers. Decorated pages by Bertha Stuart. Covers slightly worn at corners. A few fingermarks at pag edges. Catalogue Number: #70894 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70894.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Joyful poems for children by Riley, James Whitcomb. Illustrations by Geer, Charles. Published by Bobbs Merrill in 1960, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #40131 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40131.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Odd-it-is by Rissen, Horace. 1st ed, Published by Herbert Fitch in 1965, good condition. Grey boards. Dark grey lettering and decoration. Signed by the author. Catalogue Number: #71882 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71882.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lines of Action - An Anthology of Narrative and Lyrical Verse by Rose, B. W. and Jones, R. S.. Illustrations by Stobbs, William. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1962, good condition. Ex-library copy. Prelims very messy; remainder of contents VG. Catalogue Number: #70975 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70975.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A spider bought a bicycle by Rosen, Michael. Illustrations by Moore, Inga. 1st ed, Published by Kingfisher in 1987, very good condition, with d/w. Small quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Illustration repeated on dustwrapper. A selection of poems from around the world. Not price-clipped, name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #63472 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63472.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thomas and the Sparrow by Serraillier, Ian. Illustrations by Severin. 1st Thus ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1951, very good condition. Chameleon Series No. 31. Slight wear to spine edges. Catalogue Number: #71238 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71238.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Book of Verse for Boys and Girls; Part II by Smith, J. C.. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1953, good condition. Ex-library copy. Spine ends damaged. School library sticker on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #71040 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71040.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Child's Garden of Verse by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Robinson, Charles. New ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1922, good condition. Red cloth-covered boards. Gilt decoration and titling. Gilt on spine heavily faded. Covers a little worn. Inside front hinge split and re-glued. Catalogue Number: #71521 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71521.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Child's Garden of Verse by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Boswell, Hilda. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1963, very good condition. ISBN: 000120307X. Laminated pictorial covers. Copiously illustrated in colur. Catalogue Number: #71846 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71846.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Child's Garden of Verse by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Garnett, Eve. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1963, good condition. Paperback. Spotting to covers. Damp mark to lower coner of front endpaper. Contents otherwise VG. Catalogue Number: #71908 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71908.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A child's garden of verse by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Garnett, Eve. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1966, very good condition. Paperback. Some very faint marks to covers. Catalogue Number: #69968 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69968.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A child's garden of verse by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Watson, A. H.. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in 1974, good condition. Pictorial covers. Pages tanned. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #63686 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63686.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Child's Garden of Verse by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Boswell, Hilda. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1981, very good condition. ISBN: 000120307X. Laminated pictorial covers. Copiously illustrated in colour. Slight wear at edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #71847 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71847.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Child's Garden of Verse by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Wildsmith, Brian. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1988, very good condition. ISBN: 0192760653. Paperback. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Dedication to previousowner on half-title. Catalogue Number: #71566 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71566.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A child's garden of verse by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Smith, Jessie Willcox. Reprint ed, Published by Spring Books in 1989, very good condition, with d/w. Reprint of 1905 edition. Quarto, pictorial covers, white, beige and grey. Blue lettering. Inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #63537 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63537.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A child's garden of verses by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by K.E.O. Published by Collins, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #44224 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44224.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A child's garden of verses by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Sowerby, Millicent. New ed, Published by Chatto Windus in 1919, good condition. One or two plates frayed at edges. Catalogue Number: #47060 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47060.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A child's garden of verses by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Austin and Cottrell. Published by Harrap in 1953, good condition. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #44471 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44471.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A child's garden of verses by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Foreman, Michael. Published by Gollancz in 1989, very good condition. Paperback. Inscription and some scribble inside front cover. Small amount of damp staining on first and last pages. Internally very good. Catalogue Number: #60535 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60535.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A child's garden of verses by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Robinson, Charles. Published by Princess House in 1989, fine condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Original black and white illustrations now coloured. Catalogue Number: #58746 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58746.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A child's garden of verses by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Foreman, Michael. Reprint ed, Published by Gollancz in Circa 1991, very good condition. Paperback. Small quarto. Pictorial covers. Inscription inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #62889 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62889.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A child's garden of verses by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Published by Penguin Popular Classics in 1994, very good condition. Paperback. Fifth impression. Catalogue Number: #60722 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60722.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A child's garden of verses by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Published by Dorling Kindersley in 1997, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #51989 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51989.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Waiting for Charon by Stockdale, Louise. Illustrations by Stockdale, Louise. 1st ed, Published by Bird Brothers in Circa 1974, very good condition, with d/w. Large quarto. 21cm x 28 cm. p5 pages. Brown cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering and decorations. Printed on art paper. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Book and contents VG, dustwrapper a little edgeworn. Catalogue Number: #71015 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71015.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sick! by Stranks, Susan. Illustrations by Simonds, David. 1st ed, Published by Magnet in 1985, good condition. ISBN: 0416540805. "Vile Verses by Susan Stranks." Paperback. Covers creased. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #71003 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71003.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sycamore Square by Struther, Jan. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1932, very good condition. Green boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Gilt vignette on front cover. Lettering on spine has dimmed. Catalogue Number: #71689 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71689.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Living Shapes by Stuart, Rose Elizabeth. Published by Cromlech Press, very good condition. Red cloth covered boards. 21 pages. Catalogue Number: #71012 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71012.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Junior Voices by Summerfield, Geoffrey. Reprint ed, Published by Penguin in 1975, very good condition. Softback. Catalogue Number: #67932 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67932.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Junior Voices by Summerfield, Geoffrey. Reprint ed, Published by Penguin in 1975, very good condition. Softback. Catalogue Number: #67933 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67933.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Junior Voices by Summerfield, Geoffrey. Reprint ed, Published by Penguin in 1975, very good condition. Softback. Catalogue Number: #67934 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67934.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Junior Voices by Summerfield, Geoffrey. Reprint ed, Published by Penguin in 1975, very good condition. Softback. Catalogue Number: #67935 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67935.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Many Voices Book 2: A collection of poems suitable for choral speech by Swann, Mona. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1961, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #71004 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71004.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Many Voices: A collection of poems suitable for choral speech by Swann, Mona. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1966, very good condition. Paperback. Some faint marks to covers. Catalogue Number: #69179 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69179.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Meddlesome Mattie by Taylor, Jane and Anne. Illustrations by Payne, Wyndham. Published by Bodley Head in 1925, very good condition. Cloth spine. Pictorial paper covered boards. Light foxing on half title. Textual illustrations in colour. Catalogue Number: #47625 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47625.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lollipops by Thompson, Brian. Published by Longman in 1971, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #33442 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/33/33442.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- All sorts of poems by Thwaite, Ann. Illustrations by Mullins, Patricia. 1st Thus ed, Published by Magnet in 1980, good condition. ISBN: 041689570. Paperback. Slight wear to covers. Name of previous owner in small, neat writing on title page. Pages a little tanned. Catalogue Number: #69183 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69183.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Second Book of Modern Poetry by Treble, H. A.. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1938, good condition. Ex-library copy. English Literature Series No. 61. Covers marked and worn. Some fingermarking to contents. Catalogue Number: #70995 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70995.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Rainbow in the Morning by Waters, Fiona. Illustrations by Cloonan, Paula. 1st ed, Published by Blackie in 1991, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 021692863X. Dustwrapper has closed tear at top front. Front endpaper has top right corner cut off. Catalogue Number: #71026 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71026.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Puffin Book of Funny Verse by Watson, Julia. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1981, good condition. ISBN: 0140313338. Paperback. Dedication in silver ink on inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #72081 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72081.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Puffin Book of Funny Verse by Watson, Julia. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1988, good condition. ISBN: 0140313338. Paperback. Cover a little worn. Dedication on inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #72090 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72090.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Twice Ten by Webb, Marion St John. Illustrations by Rogers, Frank. 3rd ed, Published by University Of London in 1948, reading condition. Ex-library copy. Photo' of author facing title page. Covers worn and soiled. Front endpaper missing. Contents clean and reasonably tight. Catalogue Number: #71612 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71612.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Moment in Rhyme by West, Colin. Illustrations by Banyard, Julie. 1st ed, Published by Hutchinson in 1987, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #44534 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44534.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Moment in Rhyme by West, Colin. Illustrations by Banyard, Julie. 1st ed, Published by Hutchinson in 1987, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #50677 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50677.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In Abigail's garden by Williams, Helen. Illustrations by Williams, Helen. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1968, fine condition, with d/w. Poems by various authors, compiled by Helen Williams. Catalogue Number: #65111 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65111.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Modern Verse for Little Children by Williams, Michal. 1st Thus ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1939, good condition, with d/w. Chameleon Book No. 1. Poems intended for five to eight-year olds. Dustwrapper missing half of front flap and lower part of spine. Some spotting to pages. Catalogue Number: #71042 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71042.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Modern Verse for Little Children by Williams, Michal. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1955, good condition. Ex-library copy. Poems for children aged fron five to eight-years-old. Covers slightly worn. One stamp on front endpaper, no other library marks. Contents bright and clean. Catalogue Number: #71047 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71047.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Modern verse for young people by Williams, Michal. Illustrations by Knowles, Bridget. 2nd ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1946, very good condition. Decorated paper covered boards. Illustrated with woodcuts. Catalogue Number: #63936 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63936.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ride a Cock Horse by Williams, Sarah. Illustrations by Beck, Ian. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1986, good condition. ISBN: 0192721526. Paperback. Quarto. A selection of rhymes, songs and lullabies for young children. Covers a little creased and some slight damage to back cover. Catalogue Number: #71014 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71014.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beware of this animal by Williams, Ursula Moray. Illustrations by Paton, Jane. Published by Knight Books in 1963, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #60963 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60963.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nine O'Clock Bell by Wilson, Raymond. Illustrations by Riley, Jon. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1988, good condition. ISBN: 0140318259. Paperback. Covers worn and a little creased. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #69187 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69187.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Out and about by Wilson, Raymond. Illustrations by Daley, Mike. 1st ed, Published by Kestrel in 1987, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #53188 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53188.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mirror Poems by Worthy, William. 1st ed, Published by Ginn in 1970, good condition. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 0602212839. Softback. Pictorial linen-backed card covers. Slight wear to edges of covers. Prelims a little messy. Catalogue Number: #71023 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71023.shtml --------------------------------------------------------------------------------