The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Picture books. This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- An old fashioned nursery alphabet. Published by Bracken Books in 1987, very good condition. Laminated covers. Catalogue Number: #57543 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57543.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favourite animals. Published by Nelson in Circa 1943, very good condition. Sixteen full page plates of farmyard animals, mounted on boards. Cloth spine. Outer covers bumped at edges. Pictures in the style of A E Kennedy, but are not signed. Catalogue Number: #61065 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61065.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The babes in the wood. Illustrations by Dinah. Published by Raphael Tuck in Circa 1944, very good condition. Paperback. Oblong pictorial card covers. Ten full-page illustrations. Catalogue Number: #61074 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61074.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wild flowers painting book. Published by Blackie in Circa 1945, very good condition. Paperback colouring in book, unused. Pictorial card covers. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #61082 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61082.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Day in the Zoo. 1st Thus ed, Published by Penguin in 1980, good condition. ISBN: 0722657064. "A reproduction of the Antique Pop-Up Book." 22cm x 30cm. Fold-out format. Slightly worn at edges. All pop-ups present and working. Catalogue Number: #70849 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70849.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Three-Dimensional Edwardian Doll House. Reprint ed, Published by Ted Smart in 1995, very good condition. ISBN: 1856138607. Slight damage at base of spine. Catalogue Number: #70863 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70863.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- All in a Row, Go! to the Circus. Illustrations by Davis, Emma. Published by Caxton Editions in 1999, very good condition. ISBN: 1840670983. Match dressed-up babies with circus characters. Five press-out dressed figures can be matched to text and slotted into holes at top of pages. Catalogue Number: #71137 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71137.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- All Things Bright and Beautiful. Illustrations by Ward, Helen. 1st ed, Published by Thunder Bay Press in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 157145053X. Contains pop-up illustrations of the first verse of the children's hymn. Catalogue Number: #70751 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70751.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alley dogs barking night. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Bright Sparks, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56981 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56981.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alley dogs water hunt. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Bright Sparks, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56980 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56980.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Babes in the Wood. Illustrations by Adams, Frank. 1st Thus ed, Published by Robert Frederick in 1993, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. A re-telling of the traditional folk tale. Copiously illustrated in colour. Catalogue Number: #68693 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68693.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Baby's Animal Book. Illustrations by Rowlandson, G. D.. Published by Warne in 1925, very good condition. Warne's Popular Picture Books No. 5. 23cm x 25cm. 10 pages including inside covers. One full-page illustration per page, two-tone or full colour, with a caption below. Some wear to spine and edges of boards. Catalogue Number: #71541 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71541.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Benjamin Bunny. 1st Thus ed, Published by Dream House in 2000, good condition. A board book based on the characters created by Beatrix Potter. Catalogue Number: #70853 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70853.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Best-loved nursery rhymes. Illustrations by Wizard Art. Published by Peter Haddock in Circa 1986, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #65027 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65027.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Brave Babette and Sly Tom. Illustrations by Elzbieta. Published by Faber in 1989, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #32515 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32515.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Christobel and Nicholas. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Sandle's, fine condition. Shaped book, printed on card. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #57460 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57460.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Come to Life Stories No. 3. Published by Sandle Brothers in Circa 1950, very good condition. 21cm x 28cm Oblong thick pictorial boards, red paper spine. Two stories: "Puss in Boots" and "Little Red Riding Hood". Two pop-ups. Neat inscription on first page. A very nice copy. Catalogue Number: #66763 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66763.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dean's Gold Medal book of rhymes no 2. Illustrations by Grahame Johnstone, Janet and Grahame Johnstone, Anne. Reprint ed, Published by Dean in 1972, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. No marks or inscriptions. Catalogue Number: #71745 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71745.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hansel and Gretel. Illustrations by Floate, Helen. 1st Thus ed, Published by New Burlington Books in 1994, good condition. ISBN: 1853486787. A puppet theatre board book. Puppet characters missing. Catalogue Number: #70759 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70759.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Happy friends. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Sandle's, fine condition. Shaped book, printed on card. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #57462 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57462.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In the beginning. Illustrations by Ray, Jane. Published by Orchard Books in 1997, very good condition, with d/w. Bible stories. Catalogue Number: #55971 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55971.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jack and The Beanstalk. Published by Brown Watson in 1990, good condition. One character detached from first pop-up, but present. Remainder of pop-ups complete and working. Catalogue Number: #70762 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70762.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little green rhyme book. Illustrations by Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Published by Gallery Childs Books, very good condition. Small format. Catalogue Number: #53805 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53805.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Long Live The Queen!. 1st ed, Published by Juvenile Productions in Circa 1952, good condition. "The coronation book with realistic pop-up pictures." Spiral-bound pop-up book. Covers edgeworn. Contents generally good, but pop-ups somewhat worn. Catalogue Number: #70747 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70747.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother Goose. Illustrations by Greenaway, Kate. Reprint ed, Published by Warne in Circa 1975, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0723205914. Small format, 17cm x 11cm. Pictorial paper covered boards. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Catalogue Number: #71728 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71728.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother Goose. Illustrations by Greenaway, Kate. Reprint ed, Published by Warne in Circa 1976, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0723205914. Catalogue Number: #71317 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71317.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My very own playhouse. 1st ed, Published by Blue Banana Books in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 1858330831. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Each double page comprizes a different room of the house, with opening doors and cupboards. The whole can be tied with ribbons. Catalogue Number: #63407 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63407.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My very own playhouse. 1st ed, Published by Blue Banana Books in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 1858330831. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Each double page comprizes a different room of the house, with opening doors and cupboards. The whole can be tied with ribbons. Catalogue Number: #70742 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70742.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Noah's ark. Illustrations by Ray, Jane. Published by Orchard Books in 1994, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #50197 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50197.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- On the move. 1st Thus ed, Published by Guild Publishing in 1990, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. A book of activities, stories and games for young children. Catalogue Number: #68663 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68663.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Play hours. Illustrations by Various. Published by Blackie, good condition. Card covers not dated, inscription 1937. Catalogue Number: #56576 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56576.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Play Pals fold-out. Published by Mulder Holland in 1984, good condition. Pictorial fold-out book depicting farm animals; no text. Very slightly worn at edges. Catalogue Number: #71592 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71592.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Playmates. Illustrations by Leicester, F. M.. Published by Warne in Circa 1930, very good condition. Warne's Popular Picture Books No. 9. 23cm x 25cm. Glazed card covers. 10 pages including inside covers. One full-page illustration per page, two-tone or full colour, with a caption below. Some wear to spine and edges of boards. Catalogue Number: #71542 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71542.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Prayers for Tinies. 1st ed, Published by Dean in 1966, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #71115 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71115.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Puffing Billy. Illustrations by Michman, Justin. Published by Collins in Circa 1950, very good condition. A Pixie Book. 10cm x 10cm. Catalogue Number: #71791 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71791.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Puppy Tales. Illustrations by Backhouse, G. W.. Published by Collins in Circa 1950, good condition. A Pixie Book. 10cm x10cm. Catalogue Number: #71792 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71792.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Puss in Boots. Illustrations by Fantoni, M.. 1st ed, Published by Brown Watson in 1979, good condition. ISBN: 0709780001. Folio. Laminated pictorial covers. Originally published in Italy. Catalogue Number: #70017 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70017.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sammy learns to count. Illustrations by Hochstatter, Danial J.. 1st ed, Published by Nelson World Publishing in 1994, fine condition. "A learn with Sammy book". Catalogue Number: #68744 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68744.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sooty's ABC and Counting Book. Published by Ariel in Circa 1965, good condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Some damage to spine ends. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71862 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71862.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sooty's Alphabet. Published by Purnell in Circa 1968, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #64271 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64271.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Strange Animals of the Sea. 1st ed, Published by National Geographic Society in 1987, good condition. ISBN: 087044686X. Corners bumped. Spine edges worn. Pop-ups slightly worn, but in working order. Catalogue Number: #70760 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70760.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Black Hole - A Pop-up Book. 1st ed, Published by Purnell in 1980, good condition. ISBN: 0361048254. From the movie of the same name. Pop-ups worn but working. Catalogue Number: #70769 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70769.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Foolish teddy bear. Illustrations by Lagarda, J.. Published by Graham, very good condition. Shaped book, printed on card. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #57461 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57461.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Hunchback of Notre Dame. 1st ed, Published by Grandreams in 1996, very good condition. ISBN: 1858303699. A pop-up retelling of Victor Hugo's story. Catalogue Number: #70761 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70761.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The magic stone. Published by Government Printer, very good condition. Government information services publication. Hong Kong. Catalogue Number: #51466 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51466.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Marketplace. 1st ed, Published by Ted Smart in 1996, good condition. ISBN: 1856132978. A fold-out diorama of four shops with paprt dolls and accessories. 20cm x 40cm closed, 20cm x 80cm open. Diorama has one or two creases but is generally in very good condition. Fourteen of the original paper dolls and accessories present; probably about one third of the original complement. Catalogue Number: #70850 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70850.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Nutcracker. Illustrations by Gili, Phillida. Published by Orchard Books in 1992, very good condition. Pop-up book. Catalogue Number: #57307 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57307.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The old ballad of the Babes in the Wood. Illustrations by Ardizzone, Edward. 1st ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1972, good condition. Ex-library copy. Front and back endpapers renewed. Stamp on prelims, no other library marks. Boards and pages slightly worn, but generally good. Catalogue Number: #66280 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66280.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Story of Flight. 1st English ed, Published by Kingfisher in 1995, very good condition. ISBN: 1856973441. A pop-up history of aircraft. The included stickers have been neatly stuck-in at the appropriate points in the text. Catalogue Number: #70752 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70752.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Three Billy-Goats Gruff. Illustrations by Percy, Graham. 1st ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1984, good condition. ISBN: 0600308189. Laminated pictorial covers. Small quarto. Some damage to spine ends. Corners bumped. Catalogue Number: #70484 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70484.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The three little pigs. Illustrations by Adams, Frank. Published by Blackie in Circa 1930, good condition. Quarto. Board book. Two pages creased. Catalogue Number: #66465 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66465.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Tom Kitten and Jemima Puddle-Duck Colouring Book. 1st ed, Published by Warne in 1993, good condition. ISBN: 0723240523. Paperback. 30cm x 22cm. A colouring book based on the characters created by Beatrix Potter. Slight wear to lower-right corner. One picture (p4) partially coloured in, the remainder untouched. Catalogue Number: #70851 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70851.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Transformers Pop-up Book. 1st ed, Published by Beehive Books in 1986, good condition. ISBN: 1851550216. Pop-ups worn, but present. One detached. Catalogue Number: #70766 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70766.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Walker baby bear. Reprint ed, Published by Walker Books in Circa 1995, very good condition. Quarto, laminated pictorial covers. 25 stories for the very young. Various authors, including Nick Sherratt, Shirley Hughes, Michael Foreman and Anthony Browne. Catalogue Number: #65013 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65013.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The world of science. Illustrations by Various. 1st ed, Published by Clivedon Press in 1991, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Explains the concepts that lie behind scientific achievments. Catalogue Number: #62313 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62313.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William Tell. Illustrations by Pavin and Seda. 2nd ed, Published by Brown Watson in 1984, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. 21 c.m x 21 c.m. Six simple pop-up pictures on each double page. Catalogue Number: #63412 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63412.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Princess Gorilla and a new kind of water by Aardema, Verna. Illustrations by Chess, Victoria. Published by Bodley Head in 1988, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #44752 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44752.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Great Uncle Prickles and the Moon Baloon by Adams, Georgie D. Illustrations by Aloof, Andrew. 1st ed, Published by Dent in 1984, good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Contents VG, slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #68687 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68687.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Tale of the Kangaroo by Adams, L. and G.. Illustrations by Riordan, Chris. 1st ed, Published by S. R. A. in 1979, very good condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. The S. R. A. Australian Legen Series. Catalogue Number: #68673 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68673.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Tyger voyage by Adams, Richard. Illustrations by Bayley, Nicola. Published by Cape in 1976, fine condition. Very early reprint, same year as 1st edition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #58389 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58389.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mr Noah's Ark by Adby, Peter. Illustrations by Adby, Peter. Published by Collins in Circa 1950, good condition. A Pixie Book. 10cm x 10cm. Catalogue Number: #71794 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71794.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A peacock on the roof by Adshead, Paul. Illustrations by Adshead, Paul. Published by Child's Play in 1987, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #35176 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/35/35176.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- It was a dark and stormy night by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Ahlberg, Janet. Published by Viking in 1993, good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #58750 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58750.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mockingbird by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Howard, Paul. Published by Walker Books in 1998, very good condition, with d/w. Rhyming variation of traditional song. Catalogue Number: #53975 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53975.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Put on a show by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by McNaughton, Colin. 1st Thus ed, Published by Walker Books in 1995, very good condition. A Red Nose collection. Laminated boards. Catalogue Number: #59065 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59065.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Shine a light by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Ahlberg, Janet. 1st ed, Published by Heinemann in 1998, very good condition. Funnybones series. Painted on thin card. Transparent circle let into page. A Funnybones Torch book. Catalogue Number: #62395 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62395.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Starting school by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Ahlberg, Janet. 1st ed, Published by Kestrel in 1988, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #43572 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/43/43572.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Starting school by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Ahlberg, Janet. 1st ed, Published by Viking Kestrel in 1988, very good condition, with d/w. Copiously illustrated with small pictures which follow the events of a child's first day at school. Catalogue Number: #60179 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60179.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The bravest ever bear by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Howard, Paul. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 1999, fine condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0744561817. Zany stories about bears, dragons and trolls. Catalogue Number: #71491 Price £10.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71491.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Jolly Postman or, Other People's Letters by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Ahlberg, Janet. Reprint ed, Published by Heinemann in 1997, very good condition. ISBN: 0434925152. All letters still in place. Catalogue Number: #69965 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69965.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The snail house by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Tyler, Gillian. 1st ed, Published by Walker in 2000, fine condition, with d/w. Oblong boards, cover motif of a snail repeated on dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #62044 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62044.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The snail house by Ahlberg, Allan. Illustrations by Tyler, Gillian. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 2000, very good condition, with d/w. Landscape format. Maroon boards, snail motif on front cover. Beige pictorial dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #64054 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64054.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Panda Pirates by Alan, Geoffrey. Illustrations by Bray, Vivienne. 1st ed, Published by Brimax in 1991, very good condition. Large print, for age 3-5 years. Catalogue Number: #68736 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68736.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The four donkeys by Alexander, Lloyd. Illustrations by Abrams, Lester. Published by World's Work in 1976, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #53934 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53934.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jumanji by Allsburg, Chris Van. Illustrations by Allsburg, Chris Van. Published by Houghton Mifflin in 1981, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #49310 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49310.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The sweetest fig by Allsburg, Chris Van. Illustrations by Allsburg, Chris Van. Published by Andersen Press in 1995, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #51510 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51510.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Brave Soldier Janosh by Ambrus, Victor G.. Illustrations by Ambrus, Victor G.. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1979, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 0192796305. Small quarto. A story about the the tall tales of an old Hungarian soldier. Dustwrapper bound into book. Label removed from front endpaper. One stamp on title page. Catalogue Number: #70010 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70010.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dracula by Ambrus, Victor G.. Illustrations by Ambrus, Victor G.. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1980, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #49058 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49058.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Emperor's new clothes by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Sharples, Joseph. 1st ed, Published by MacMillan in 1988, very good condition. Story told in verse. Catalogue Number: #52010 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52010.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The swineherd by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Archipova, Anastasiya. 1st ed, Published by Floris Books in 1991, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #53207 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53207.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The ugly duckling by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Heale, Jonathan. 1st ed, Published by Dorling Kindersley in 1994, very good condition, with d/w. Retold by Adrian Mitchell. Illustrated with woodcuts. Dustwrapper has closed tear upper right front corner. Catalogue Number: #58723 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58723.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thumbelina by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Anderson, Wayne. 1st Thus ed, Published by Red Fox in 1991, very good condition. Paperback. Retold by James Riordan. Catalogue Number: #68190 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68190.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mouse's Tale by Anderson, Elaine L.. Illustrations by Gallaher, Lee. 1st ed, Published by Stanborough Press in 1990, good condition. ISBN: 0904748634. The story of the second coming, with animals representing the characters. Laminated pictorial covers. Large quarto. Corners bumped. Name and address of previous owner on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #70018 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70018.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A year is round by Anglund, Joan Walsh. 1st U.K. ed, Published by Collins in 1967, very good condition, with d/w. The signs of the Zodiac. Dustawrapper a little scraped at top edge. Catalogue Number: #69439 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69439.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Anno's Britain by Anno, Mitsumasa. Illustrations by Anno, Mitsumasa. 1st American ed, Published by Putnam in 1982, fine condition, with d/w. Pictures only, no text. Catalogue Number: #65464 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65464.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The lady of the sea by Anrooy, Frans von. Illustrations by Tol, Jaap. Published by Oxford University Press in 1971, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #46588 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46588.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- By Royal appointment by Archer, Jeffery. Illustrations by Longden, Peter. 1st ed, Published by Octopus in 1980, good condition. Laminated covers. Catalogue Number: #59533 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59533.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- By Royal appointment by Archer, Jeffery. Illustrations by Longden, Peter. 1st ed, Published by Octopus in 1980, very good condition. Slight scoring on covers, contents very good. Catalogue Number: #60511 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60511.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tim and Charlotte by Ardizzone, Edward. Illustrations by Ardizzone, Edward. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hippo in 2002, very good condition. Paperback. Some minor creasing to covers. Contents VG. Catalogue Number: #68073 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68073.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- MacGoose's grocery by Asch, Frank. Illustrations by Marshall, James. 1st English ed, Published by Kestrel in 1979, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #64964 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64964.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Henry & Caroline at home by Ash, Russell. Illustrations by Isles, Joanna. 1st ed, Published by Pavilion in 1990, very good condition. The first book featuring the 'Sloane Ranger' bears Henry and Caroline. Slight wear to spine. Catalogue Number: #68721 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68721.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Horatio's bed by Ashforth, Camilla. Illustrations by Ashforth, Camilla. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 1992, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #58756 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58756.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Monkey tricks by Ashforth, Camilla. Illustrations by Ashforth, Camilla. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 1992, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #58759 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58759.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Monkey Tricks by Ashforth, Camilla. Illustrations by Ashforth, Camilla. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 1992, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0744525233. Large print. Catalogue Number: #69143 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69143.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hang On by Aspel, Michael. Illustrations by Wright, Joe. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1982, very good condition. A cartoon story about bats. Laminated pictorial covers. Large format, 24cm x 32cm. Some slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #68678 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68678.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Ball of Wool by Attilio. Illustrations by Attilio. 1st British ed, Published by Good Reading in 1978, very good condition. A story in pictures, without words. Catalogue Number: #68723 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68723.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Boffee Bears To The Rescue by Attmore, Stephen. Illustrations by Mills, Angela. Published by Colour Library Books in 1989, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68724 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68724.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Read me a story pop-up book by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrations by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. 1st Thus ed, Published by Dean in 1977, good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Front cover has indentations where scribble has been erased. The three pop-ups which comprise the book are all in good working order, but some creasing to pages. Catalogue Number: #63414 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63414.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mr Mick by Augarde, Steve. Illustrations by Augarde, Steve. 1st ed, Published by Andre Deutsch in 1980, good condition. Small quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Covers a little worn. Some fingermarking to contents. Catalogue Number: #68383 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68383.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- We're going on a Lion Hunt by Axtell, David. Illustrations by Axtell, David. Reprint ed, Published by Ted Smart in 2001, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68193 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68193.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Victoria flies high by Ayres, Becky. Illustrations by Koontz, Robin Michal. Published by Cobblehill Books in 1990, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #51019 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51019.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dick Foote and the shark by Babbitt, Natalie. Illustrations by Babbitt, Natalie. Published by Farrar in 1967, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #32494 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32494.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Curious Witch by Baeten, Lieve. Illustrations by Baeten, Lieve. 1st ed, Published by Viking in 1992, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #66444 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66444.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A scary story by Bailey, Peter. Illustrations by Bailey, Peter. Published by Deutsch in 1993, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #48183 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48183.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A scary story by Bailey, Peter. Illustrations by Bailey, Peter. Published by Deutsch in 1993, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #51329 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51329.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A scary story by Bailey, Peter. Illustrations by Bailey, Peter. 1st ed, Published by Deutsch in 1993, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #58842 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58842.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Sultana for the Sultan by Baker, Martin. Illustrations by Baker, Martin. 1st American ed, Published by Abelard Schuman in 1973, very good condition, with d/w. Blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. Dustwrapper slightly worn at edges. Catalogue Number: #67463 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67463.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Blue and gold day by Balderson, Margaret. Illustrations by Haldane, Roger. Published by Angus And Robertson in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #48810 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48810.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Yankee doodle by Bangs, Edward. Illustrations by Kellog, Steven. 1st ed, Published by Parent's Magazine Press in 1976, good condition. Ex-library copy. An illustrated version of the American Song. Boards a little dirty. Library label has been pulled out, damaging the picture on the front endpapers. Covers slightly warped. Catalogue Number: #59538 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59538.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flower Fairies of the Garden by Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrations by Barker, Cicely Mary. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1948, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper somewhat soiled and worn, and rubbed at front top left. Name on reverse of front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71224 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71224.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flower Fairies of the garden by Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrations by Barker, Cicely Mary. Published by Warne in 1990, very good condition, with d/w. Small format. Catalogue Number: #57243 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57243.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Birthday colouring book by Barker, Sale. Illustrations by Greenaway, Kate. Paperback ed, Published by Dover Publications, very good condition. Paperback. Pictures rendered for colouring by Nancy Perkins. Almost unused, about 6 pictures coloured in. Catalogue Number: #57455 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57455.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Diana goes to market by Barnabe, Joelle. Illustrations by Couronne, Pierre. 1st English ed, Published by Brown and Watson in 1989, very good condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Translated from the French by Maureen Spurgeon. Catalogue Number: #68440 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68440.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peter Pan and Wendy by Barrie, James Matthew. Illustrations by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Seven pictures in gravure. Numerous black and white illustrations in text. Dustwrapper edge-chipped. Spotting to fore-edge. Catalogue Number: #71676 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71676.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peter Pan and Wendy by Barrie, James Matthew. Illustrations by Grahame Johnstone, Anne. 9th ed, Published by Award Publications in 2002, fine condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0861632230. Adapted for younger readers by Jane Carruth. Laminated pictorial covers. Large quarto. Catalogue Number: #70963 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70963.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- How my body works by Barrille, Albert. 1st ed, Published by Orbis in 1992, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. The Muscles. Catalogue Number: #62319 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62319.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- How my body works - Breathing by Barrille, Albert. 1st ed, Published by Gollancz in 1992, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. An Orbis Play and Learn collection, No. 3. Catalogue Number: #68934 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68934.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- How my body works - The Muscles by Barrille, Albert. 1st ed, Published by Gollancz in 1992, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. An Orbis Play and Learn collection No. 1. Catalogue Number: #68933 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68933.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The eleventh hour curious mystery by Base, Graeme. Illustrations by Base, Graeme. Published by Abrams in 1989, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #52409 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52409.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The eleventh hour curious mystery by Base, Graeme. Illustrations by Base, Graeme. Published by MacMillan in 1989, fine condition, with d/w. Quest book. Catalogue Number: #55959 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55959.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A day with the Bellyflops by Bassede, Francine. Illustrations by Bassede, Francine. Published by Siphano in 1998, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #52070 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52070.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Whoops by Batchelor, Louise. Illustrations by Batchelor, Louise. 1st ed, Published by Zero To Ten in 1998, good condition. Some creasing on pages. Bumped corners. Has obviously been read by young children with grubby fingers. Catalogue Number: #60504 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60504.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Laura's star by Baumgart, Klaus. Illustrations by Baumgart, Klaus. Published by Little Tiger Press in 1998, fine condition, with d/w. Translated from German by Judy Waite. Catalogue Number: #53210 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53210.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Laura's star by Baumgart, Klaus. Illustrations by Baumgart, Klaus. Reprint ed, Published by Little Tiger Press in Circa 1998, very good condition, with d/w. Originally published in German, English text by Judy Waite. Catalogue Number: #66194 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66194.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Edmond went far away by Bax, Martin. Illustrations by Foreman, Michael. Published by Walker Books in 1988, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #51312 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51312.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Poo! by Baxter, Nicola. Illustrations by Lewis, Jan. Reprint ed, Published by Bookmart in 2002, very good condition. ISBN: 1843220563. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. 'Toddler Talk' series. Catalogue Number: #69806 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69806.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Elephant Cat by Bayley, Nicola. Illustrations by Bayley, Nicola. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 1984, very good condition. ISBN: 0744501547. 12cm x 15cm. One or two marks to prelims. Catalogue Number: #71286 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71286.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nicola Bayley's book of Nursery Rhymes by Bayley, Nicola. Illustrations by Bayley, Nicola. Reprint ed, Published by Book Club Associates in 1981, very good condition. Small quarto, laminated pictorial covers. Dark green endpapers. Carefully repaired tear on title page. Catalogue Number: #64850 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64850.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- One old Oxford ox by Bayley, Nicola. Illustrations by Bayley, Nicola. 1st ed, Published by Cape in 1977, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #50013 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50013.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- One old Oxford ox by Bayley, Nicola. Illustrations by Bayley, Nicola. 1st ed, Published by Cape in 1977, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. No inscription. Catalogue Number: #52114 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52114.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Away in a manger by Beck, Ian. Illustrations by Beck, Ian. 1st ed, Published by Orion in 1994, very good condition. A Carousel Book. Oblong laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68276 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68276.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Home before dark by Beck, Ian. Illustrations by Beck, Ian. Reprint ed, Published by Scholastic Press in Circa 1997, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #61252 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61252.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sitting ducks by Bedard, Michael. Illustrations by Bedard, Michael. Published by Smart in 2000, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #52325 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52325.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jack and the Beanstalk by Bell, Anthea. Illustrations by Blau, Aljoscha. 1st English ed, Published by North South Books in 2000, fine condition. ISBN: 0735813744. Catalogue Number: #58382 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58382.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jack and the Beanstalk by Bell, Anthea. Illustrations by Blau, Aljoscha. 1st English ed, Published by North South Books in 2000, very good condition. ISBN: 0735813744. Catalogue Number: #70131 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70131.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Madeline by Bemelmans, Ludwig. Illustrations by Bemelmans, Ludwig. Reprint ed, Published by Scholastic in 1996, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68056 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68056.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Madeline in London by Bemelmans, Ludwig. Illustrations by Bemelmans, Ludwig. 1st English ed, Published by Andre Deutsch in 1962, reading condition. Ex-library copy. Dustwrapper bound into covers. Front endpaper missing. Contents clean and tight, unmarked except for small library stamp inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #66525 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66525.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Madeline in London by Bemelmans, Ludwig. Illustrations by Bemelmans, Ludwig. Reprint ed, Published by Scholastic in 1996, very good condition. Paperback. Back cover unevenly faded. Catalogue Number: #68057 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68057.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Madeline's rescue by Bemelmans, Ludwig. Illustrations by Bemelmans, Ludwig. 6th ed, Published by Andre Deutsch in 1975, reading condition. Dustwrapper bound into covers. front endpaper pasted down. Contents clean but one or two pages creased. Catalogue Number: #66524 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66524.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Duck So Small by Benjamin, A. H.. Illustrations by Holstien, Elisabeth. Reprint ed, Published by Little Tiger Press in Circa 1998, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #67996 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67996.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Sorcerer's Scrapbook or "Why I am a Wizard" by Berenstain, Michael. Illustrations by Berenstain, Michael. 1st ed, Published by Random House in 1981, very good condition, with d/w. "Being The Life and Times of Nicodemus Magnus, Doctor of Magic and Sorcerer to the Duke". Dustwrapper complete but creased at edges. Catalogue Number: #67444 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67444.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Snailsleap lane by Beshlie. Illustrations by Beshlie. 1st ed, Published by Hart Davies and Gallery Five in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #67133 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67133.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Petters och Lottas Jul by Beskow, Elsa. Illustrations by Beskow, Elsa. Reprint ed, Published by Albert Bonniers in 1975, very good condition. ISBN: 9100216372. Pictorial paper covered boards. Grey cloth spine. 32cm x 25cm. Full page colour illustrations on alternate pages. Text in Swedish. Depiction of a 19th century Christmas. Catalogue Number: #71490 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71490.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dracula Junior and the Fake Fangs by Bethlen, Juliana. Illustrations by Paul, Korky. 1st ed, Published by Tango Books in 1996, good condition. ISBN: 185707159X. Pop-ups slightly worn, but all working. Catalogue Number: #70756 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70756.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andy Pandy and the badger by Bird, Maria. Illustrations by Wright, Matvyn. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1978, good condition. ISBN: 0340030011. Paperback. Covers heavily creased. Contents generally good, but some wear to page edges. Catalogue Number: #70257 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70257.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andy Pandy and the Gingerbread Man by Bird, Maria. Illustrations by Wright, Matvyn. 1st Thus ed, Published by Brockhampton in 1973, very good condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68019 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68019.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tyrannosaurus Tex by Birney, Betty G.. Illustrations by O'Brien, John. Reprint ed, Published by Houghton Mifflin in Circa 1994, very good condition, with d/w. Laminated boards. Catalogue Number: #59079 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59079.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gumdrop at Sea by Biro, Val. Illustrations by Biro, Val. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1983, very good condition. ISBN: 0340330341. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #71485 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71485.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Rabbit and the sea by Bishop, Gavin. Illustrations by Bishop, Gavin. 1st ed, Published by North South Books in 1997, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Landscape format. Catalogue Number: #63016 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63016.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mr Fox by Bishop, Gavin. Illustrations by Bishop, Gavin. Published by Oxford University Press in 1984, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #51317 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51317.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wake up, Grizzly! by Bittner, Wolfgang. Illustrations by Rosemffet, Gustavo. 1st ed, Published by North South Books in 1996, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Translated from the German by J. Alison James. Catalogue Number: #66208 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66208.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Where's the cat? by Blackston, Stella. Illustrations by Harter, Debbie. 1st ed, Published by Barefoot Books in 1996, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Large print. Brightly coloured question and answer book. Catalogue Number: #67999 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67999.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Who Are You? by Blackston, Stella. Illustrations by Harter, Debbie. 1st ed, Published by Barefoot Books in 1996, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Large print. Brightly coloured question and answer book. Catalogue Number: #68000 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68000.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doctor Crotchets symphony by Blackwood, Alan. Illustrations by Skilton, Chris. 1st ed, Published by Evans in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #32437 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32437.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- All join in by Blake, Quentin. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. 1st ed, Published by Cape in 1990, very good condition. Large print, short text. Catalogue Number: #65522 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65522.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- All Join In by Blake, Quentin. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. 1st ed, Published by Cape in 1990, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #67086 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67086.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mrs Armitage on wheels by Blake, Quentin. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. Reprint ed, Published by Cape in 1998, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #62381 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62381.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mrs Armitage on Wheels by Blake, Quentin. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. Reprint ed, Published by Cape in 1998, very good condition. ISBN: 0224024817. Catalogue Number: #70229 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70229.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mrs Armitage on wheels by Blake, Quentin. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. Reprint ed, Published by Jonathan Cape in 1998, good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Large, messy inscription on front endpaper, otherwise very good condition Catalogue Number: #64046 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64046.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Simpkin by Blake, Quentin. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. Published by Cape in 1993, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #57320 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57320.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Simpkin by Blake, Quentin. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. Reprint ed, Published by Cape in Circa 1993, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68407 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68407.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Simpkin by Blake, Quentin. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. Reprint ed, Published by Cape in 1995, very good condition. Laminated covers. Simple text. Catalogue Number: #59076 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59076.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of the dancing frog by Blake, Quentin. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. Reprint ed, Published by Red Fox in 1996, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68165 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68165.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Red Train to the rescue by Blathwayt, Benedict. Illustrations by Blathwayt, Benedict. 1st ed, Published by Julia MacRae Books in 1997, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #65888 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65888.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The runaway train by Blathwayt, Benedict. Illustrations by Blathwayt, Benedict. Published by MacRae in 1995, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #57328 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57328.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The one in the middle is the green kangaroo by Blume, Judy. Illustrations by Trivas, Irene. Published by Heinemann in 1991, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #51020 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51020.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tinker's bright idea by Bodar, Jean. Illustrations by Salembier, Philippe. 1st English ed, Published by Ward Lock in 1971, very good condition. A 'Panda' book. Originally published in France by Casterman. Catalogue Number: #61316 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61316.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington Bear by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Banbery, Fred. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1972, very good condition. ISBN: 0001821121. Paddington Picture Book No. 1. Laminated pictorial boards. 16cm x 20cm. Illustrated in colour. Catalogue Number: #71235 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71235.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paddington Bear by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Banbery, Fred. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1972, good condition. ISBN: 0001821121. Paddington Picture Book No. 1. Laminated pictorial boards. 16cm x 20cm. Illustrated in colour. A few fingermarks. Catalogue Number: #71236 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71236.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Windmill by Bond, Michael. Illustrations by Cattaneo, Tony. 1st ed, Published by Studio Vista in 1975, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #55780 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55780.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The runaway flying horse by Bonzon, Paul Jacques. Illustrations by du Bois, William Pene. 1st Thus ed, Published by Parent's Magazine Press in 1976, very good condition. Translated from the French by Susan Kotta. Catalogue Number: #65700 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65700.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dragtrunk of Addo by Bosman, Wim. Illustrations by Bosman, Wim. Published by Juventus, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #50976 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50976.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairy Tales by Boswell, Hilda. Illustrations by Boswell, Hilda. Published by Collins in Circa 1950, very good condition, with d/w. A Pixie Book. 10cm x 10cm. Catalogue Number: #71798 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71798.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Lucky Ladybirds by Boswell, Hilda. Illustrations by Boswell, Hilda. Published by Collins in Circa 1950, good condition. A Pixie Book. 10cm x10cm. Catalogue Number: #71795 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71795.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Who was tricked by Bowman, James Cloyd and Bianco, Margery. Illustrations by Faulkner, John. 1st English ed, Published by Frederick Muller in 1968, very good condition. Translated from Finnish. Catalogue Number: #60689 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60689.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- And Miss Carter wore pink by Bradley, Helen. Illustrations by Bradley, Helen. 1st ed, Published by Cape in 1971, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0224005812. Scenes from an Edwardian Childhood. 30cm x 26cm. Blue boards, gilt lettering. Dedication to previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71554 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71554.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Miss Carter came with us by Bradley, Helen. Illustrations by Bradley, Helen. 3rd ed, Published by Cape in 1974, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #64276 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64276.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Miss Carter came with us by Bradley, Helen. Illustrations by Bradley, Helen. Reprint ed, Published by Cape in 1974, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0224008919. Slight wear to edge of dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #71555 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71555.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The famous lion by Brassey, Richard. Illustrations by Brassey, Richard. 1st ed, Published by Cape in 1980, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #56978 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56978.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The famous lion by Brassey, Richard. Illustrations by Brassey, Richard. 1st ed, Published by Cape in 1980, good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Short text. Some fingermarking around page edges, otherwise VG. Catalogue Number: #65136 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65136.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The legend of Rose Petal by Brentano, Clemens. Illustrations by Zwerger, Lisbeth. 1st ed, Published by Neugebauer Press in 1985, fine condition. German fairy tale translated by Anthea Bell. Large format, 53cm x 21cm. Laminated covers. Not issued with dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #59286 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59286.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rabbit Inn by Brewster, Patience. Illustrations by Brewster, Patience. 1st ed, Published by Little Brown in 1991, very good condition. Pale blue, blind-embossed, paper covered boards. Purple, cloth-coverd spine. Corners very slightly bumped. One or two faint marks to covers. Contents clean and white. Catalogue Number: #67451 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67451.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Father Christmas by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. Reprint ed, Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1983, very good condition. Pictorial laminated covers. Small scrape halfway down spine, barely noticeable. Catalogue Number: #61315 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61315.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Father Christmas goes on holiday by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. Reprint ed, Published by Ted Smart in Circa 1980, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Sequel to author/illustrator's "Father Christmas". Catalogue Number: #62619 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62619.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fungus the Bogeyman by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. 2nd ed, Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1978, very good condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68536 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68536.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fungus the Bogeyman by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. Reprint ed, Published by Penguin in 1993, very good condition. Large quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #64154 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64154.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gentleman Jim by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. 1st ed, Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1980, good condition. Laminated pictorial cover, with indentations on front cover caused by someone leaning heavily on the book to write. Catalogue Number: #59566 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59566.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gentleman Jim by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Penguin in 1980, fine condition. Neat inscription on inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #61232 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61232.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The bear by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. 1st ed, Published by Julia MacRae Books in 1994, very good condition. Folio, pictorial laminated boards. Catalogue Number: #61244 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61244.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The man by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. 1st ed, Published by MacRae in 1992, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #47672 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47672.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The snowman by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. Reprint ed, Published by Hamilton in 1988, very good condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68410 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68410.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The snowman by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. Published by Ladybird Books in 1990, very good condition. A "Little Ladybird Flap Book" 119cm x 18cm. Thin card pages. Pictorial laminated covers. Catalogue Number: #63202 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63202.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ug - Boy genius of the stone age by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. Reprint ed, Published by Ted Smart in Circa 2001, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #61243 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61243.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ug - Boy genius of the stone age by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. Reprint ed, Published by Ted Smart in Circa 2002, fine condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial boards. Catalogue Number: #61303 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61303.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- When the wind blows by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. 1st ed, Published by Hamilton in 1982, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #44211 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44211.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- When the wind blows by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. 1st ed, Published by Hamilton in 1982, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #48288 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48288.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- When the wind blows by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. 1st ed, Published by Hamilton in 1982, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #54278 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54278.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- When the wind blows by Briggs, Raymond. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. 2nd Paperback ed, Published by Penguin in 1986, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #61233 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61233.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The little troll by Bringsvaerd, Tor Age. Illustrations by Kongsgaard, Ingerlise Karlsen. Published by Scandinavian Film Group, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #52549 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52549.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Timothy and Gramps by Brooks, Ron. Illustrations by Brooks, Ron. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1978, fine condition, with d/w. By an Australian author, but given an English setting. Catalogue Number: #66926 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66926.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Windhover by Brown, Alan. Illustrations by Birmingham, Christian. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Lion in 1998, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #64139 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64139.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mucky pups Christmas by Brown, Ken. Illustrations by Brown, Ken. 1st ed, Published by Andersen Press in 1998, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #49502 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49502.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Christmas Book by Bruna, Dick. Illustrations by Bruna, Dick. 2nd ed, Published by Methuen in 1968, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers, cloth spine. Landscape format. 32cm x 16cm. Catalogue Number: #68548 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68548.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Babar and his children by Brunhoff, Jean De. Illustrations by Brunhoff, Jean De. Reprint ed, Published by Random House in Circa 1964, good condition. American edition. Translated from the French by Merle Haas. Covers marked and worn. Top edge of front cover faded. Vinyl laminate has peeled from covers in places. Occasional fingermarking. Catalogue Number: #71472 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71472.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Babar and his friends in the forest by Brunhoff, Jean De. Illustrations by Brunhoff, Jean De. Reprint ed, Published by Twin Books in 1991, very good condition. Stories and pictures adapted from the original Babar books. Catalogue Number: #64099 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64099.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Babar at home by Brunhoff, Jean De. Illustrations by Brunhoff, Jean De. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1990, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #63999 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63999.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Babar's Big Book of Words by Brunhoff, Jean De. Illustrations by Brunhoff, Jean De. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1993, fine condition. Large quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. A French-English vocabulary for young children. Catalogue Number: #68422 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68422.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Babar's Children by Brunhoff, Jean De. Illustrations by Brunhoff, Jean De. 1st Thus ed, Published by Methuen in 1992, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68053 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68053.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- George and Matilda mouse and the dolls house by Buchanan, Heather S.. Illustrations by Buchanan, Heather S.. Published by Guild Publishing in 1990, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56163 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56163.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The bird who couldn't fly by Buckley, Richard. Illustrations by Williams, Alex. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1988, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Signed on front endpaper by artist. Catalogue Number: #63334 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63334.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The two giants by Bunting, Eve. Illustrations by Von Schmidt, Eric. 1st ed, Published by Ginn in 1972, good condition. Slight damage to spine. Catalogue Number: #59561 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59561.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cloudland by Burningham, John. Illustrations by Burningham, John. Published by Jonathan Cape in 1996, fine condition, with d/w. A Tom Maschler book. Large quarto. Small scrape in dustwrapper near top of spine. Neat inscription on title page. Catalogue Number: #61980 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61980.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Come away from the water Shirley by Burningham, John. Illustrations by Burningham, John. 1st Red Fox ed, Published by Red Fox in 1992, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #61352 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61352.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mr Grumpy's Motor Car by Burningham, John. Illustrations by Burningham, John. 1st ed, Published by Cape in 1973, good condition. ISBN0224008285. Top of spine tender. Wear to inside of front hinge. Bottom corner of title page creased. Catalogue Number: #70231 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70231.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Oi! get off our train by Burningham, John. Illustrations by Burningham, John. Reprint ed, Published by Red Fox in Circa 1991, very good condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Paperback. Inscribed by author on half-title: "Best wishes to Tan from John Burningham". Catalogue Number: #64152 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64152.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The shopping basket by Burningham, John. Illustrations by Burningham, John. Reprint ed, Published by Red Fox in Circa 1992, good condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Paperback. Inscribed inside front cover by the author: "Best wishes to Zara from John Burningham". Catalogue Number: #64151 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64151.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Where's Julius? by Burningham, John. Illustrations by Burningham, John. 1st ed, Published by Cape in 1986, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #51324 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51324.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas by Burton, Tim. Illustrations by Brown, Gordon and Wells, Michael. Reprint ed, Published by Boxtree Ltd in Circa 1993, very good condition. Based on the film of the same name. Five pages of paper engineering, plus heat-sensitive 'hot spots', which should change colour to reveal a hidden image when touched. Small scrape to spine, barely noticeable, and 'hot spots' no longer appear to function. Catalogue Number: #66460 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66460.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Diana, The Fairy Tale Princess by Butler, Lucy. Illustrations by Butler, Lucy. 1st ed, Published by Corgi in 1982, very good condition, with d/w. The story of Diana, Princess of Wales, from her birth to her wedding day. Written and illustrated by a twelve-year-old. Catalogue Number: #67462 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67462.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Christmas story by Butterfield, Moira. Illustrations by Potter, Christine. Published by Zigzag in 1997, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #57323 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57323.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- After the storm by Butterworth, Nick. Illustrations by Butterworth, Nick. 2nd ed, Published by Collins in 1992, very good condition, with d/w. A Percy the Park Keeper book. Contains detachable poster. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #61340 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61340.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jingle Bells by Butterworth, Nick. Illustrations by Butterworth, Nick. Reprint ed, Published by Ted Smart in Circa 1998, fine condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. 'Jingle Bell' attached by red ribbon. Catalogue Number: #68417 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68417.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jingle Bells by Butterworth, Nick. Illustrations by Butterworth, Nick. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Collins in 2000, very good condition. Paperback. Slight wear to cover edges where bell and ribbon are attached. Catalogue Number: #66426 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66426.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- One snowy night by Butterworth, Nick. Illustrations by Butterworth, Nick. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in Circa 1990, very good condition, with d/w. A "Percy the Park-keeper" story. Gift inscription on reverse of front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #64098 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64098.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Percy's bumpy ride by Butterworth, Nick. Illustrations by Butterworth, Nick. Published by Collins in 1999, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. A Percy the park keeper story. Catalogue Number: #57329 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57329.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Q Pootle 5 by Butterworth, Nick. Illustrations by Butterworth, Nick. 1st ed, Published by Harper Collins in 2001, very good condition. Paperback. Fold-out picture at end of book is creased. Catalogue Number: #67460 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67460.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The rescue party by Butterworth, Nick. Illustrations by Butterworth, Nick. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1993, very good condition, with d/w. Closed tear to bottom right-hand front corner of dustwrapper. Some slight wear to dustwrapper edges. Book itself in near-Fine condition. Catalogue Number: #68052 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68052.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Great Alphabet Race by Campbell, Janet and Campbell, Roger. Illustrations by O'Sullivan, Tom. 1st ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1973, very good condition. ISBN: 0600339297. Laminated pictorial covers. Large quarto. Catalogue Number: #71563 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71563.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Buster's day by Campbell, Rod. Illustrations by Campbell, Rod. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in Circa 1990, very good condition. A "lift-the-flap" book. Catalogue Number: #61429 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61429.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dear zoo by Campbell, Rod. Illustrations by Campbell, Rod. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in Circa 1985, very good condition. Paperback. A "lift-the-flap" book. Catalogue Number: #61431 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61431.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Bad-Tempered Ladybird by Carle, Eric. Illustrations by Carle, Eric. Reprint ed, Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1982, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67146 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67146.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Loundmouth George and the Big Race by Carlson, Nancy L.. Illustrations by Carlson, Nancy L.. 1st U.K. ed, Published by J M Dent in 1984, very good condition. ISBN: 0460061607. Laminated pictorial covers. A variation on the Hare and the Tortoise fable. Catalogue Number: #69036 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69036.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What if it never stops raining? by Carlson, Nancy L.. Published by Viking in 1982, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #32475 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32475.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- See you later alligator by Carrick, Malcolm. Illustrations by Charlton, Peter. 1st ed, Published by Deutsch in 1976, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #32483 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32483.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The little pilgrim by Carrick, Malcolm. Illustrations by Carrick, Malcolm. Published by Deutsch in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #37065 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37065.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- For the World to See Philomena Plea: Bumble Power by Carrie, Gill. Illustrations by Britz, Marie. 1st ed, Published by Phlea Publishing in 1998, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Anthropomorphic fleas and bumble bees... Catalogue Number: #68651 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68651.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Published by MacMillan in 1980, very good condition. A MacMillan Pup-up book. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. All pop-ups in good working order. Occasional fingermarking. Catalogue Number: #66518 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66518.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The little man and his drum by Carruth, Jane. Illustrations by Segawa, Yasuo. 1st ed, Published by Paul Hamlyn in 1969, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #60693 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60693.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wizwam and David under the Sea by Carruth, Jane. Illustrations by Richardson, Cab. 1st ed, Published by Personal Books Ltd in 1975, good condition. ISBN: 0905112024. Catalogue Number: #69155 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69155.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Comic and Curious Cats by Carter, Angela. Illustrations by Leman, Martin. 1st ed, Published by Gollancz in 1979, very good condition. ISBN: 0575025921. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #71857 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71857.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jingle Bugs by Carter, David A.. Illustrations by Carter, David A.. Reprint ed, Published by Orchard Books in 1993, good condition. ISBN: 185213464X. Pages intermittently fingermarked. Paper mechanisms worn, but working. Coloured light on final page not working. Catalogue Number: #70790 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70790.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Mice of Mousehole by Cartlidge, Michelle. Illustrations by Cartlidge, Michelle. 1st ed, Published by Walker in 1997, good condition. ISBN: 0744549078. Pop-ups and paper mechanisms worn but generally functional. Catalogue Number: #70735 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70735.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Antranik and the mystic mountain by Carzou, Nane. Illustrations by Grebu, Devis. Published by Dent in 1979, very good condition. Pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #46597 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46597.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Dog Ate My Homework! by Caserta, Carmen Dana and Nowitz, Marylin Koenig. Illustrations by Jeffrey, Megan E.. 2nd ed, Published by Greene Bark Press in 1994, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 1880851148. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #71145 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71145.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Yankee doodle by Chalk, Gary. Illustrations by Chalk, Gary. Published by Dorling Kindersley in 1993, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #40347 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40347.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Selfish Crocodile by Charles, Faustin. Illustrations by Terry, Michael. Reprint ed, Published by Bloomsbury in 1999, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68166 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68166.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The bird hunter by Chek, Chia Hearn. Illustrations by Mei, Kwan Shan. Published by MacDonald in 1977, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #46621 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46621.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord of the cranes by Chen, Kirsten. Illustrations by Chen, Jian Jiang. Published by Neugebauer Press in 2000, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #52067 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52067.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lord of the cranes by Chen, Kirsten. Illustrations by Chen, Jian Jiang. Published by North South Books in 2000, fine condition. Chinese folk tale. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. Catalogue Number: #57877 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57877.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The nursery story book by Chorao, Kay. Illustrations by Chorao, Kay. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1985, good condition, with d/w. Closed tear on page facing contents page. Condition would otherwise be very good. Catalogue Number: #59267 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59267.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Knock, knock, who lives here? by Civardi, Anne. Illustrations by Spenceley, Annabel. 1st ed, Published by Couran Octopus in 1989, very good condition. Slight wear to the covers. Catalogue Number: #68727 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68727.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Puffin book of bible stories by Civardi, Anne. Illustrations by Field, Susan. 1st ed, Published by Puffin in 1996, very good condition. Laminated pictorial cover, closed with a yellow ribbon. Hardback containing a pamphlet with the stories plus sixteen large cards bearing illustrations of them. All cards present. Edges slightly rubbed. Catalogue Number: #61373 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61373.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Down in the Daisies by Coats, Lucy. Illustrations by Bolam, Emily. 1st Thus ed, Published by Dolphin in 2003, good condition. Paperback. Covers a little crinkled at corners and edges. Catalogue Number: #68061 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68061.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Don't go out tonight - a creepy concertina pop-up by Cole, Babette. Illustrations by Cole, Babette. 1st ed, Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1982, very good condition. ISBN: 0241107326. Concertina-bound pop-up book. Twelve pages - six per side. One side has pop-ups, the other has the text. Edges very slightly worn. Catalogue Number: #70749 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70749.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hair in Funny Places by Cole, Babette. Illustrations by Cole, Babette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Red Fox in 2001, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67428 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67428.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Supermoo by Cole, Babette. Illustrations by Cole, Babette. Reprint ed, Published by Picture Mammoth in 2000, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68186 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68186.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tarzanna! by Cole, Babette. Illustrations by Cole, Babette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Egmont in 2002, very good condition. ISBN: 1405200375. Published for Marks and Spencer. Catalogue Number: #69809 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69809.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Daytime animals as large as life by Cole, Joanna. Illustrations by Lilly, Kenneth. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 1985, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #48964 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48964.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Daytime animals as large as life by Cole, Joanna. Illustrations by Lilly, Kenneth. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 1985, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #50679 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50679.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Night Time Animals as Large as Life by Cole, Joanna. Illustrations by Lilly, Kenneth. 1st ed, Published by Walker in 1985, very good condition. Large quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Double spread pictures throughout. Natural history notes at end. Catalogue Number: #67503 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67503.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Shrek, the essential guide by Cole, Stephen. Reprint ed, Published by Dorling Kindersley in 2004, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #64066 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64066.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hank the Clank by Coleman, Michael. Illustrations by Mould, Chris. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1994, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #64070 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64070.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- On Christmas Eve by Collington, Peter. Illustrations by Collington, Peter. 2nd ed, Published by Heinemann in 1990, very good condition, with d/w. Quarto, laminated pictorial covers, dustwrapper with same design. A story without words. Small tear to dustwrapper at top of spine. Catalogue Number: #61999 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61999.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Virginia and the Blue Bird by Collonge, Simone. Illustrations by Amadien, Francoise. 1st ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1984, good condition. "Caran D'Ache". Laminated pictorial covers. Corners a little bumped and minor damage to spine ends. Catalogue Number: #68672 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68672.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Star by Conlon-McKenna, Marita. Illustrations by Coady, Christopher. 1st ed, Published by Little Brown in 1993, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #52388 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52388.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nancy Nutall and The Mongrel by Cookson, Catherine. Illustrations by Dinan, Carolyn. 1st ed, Published by MacDonald in 1982, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. An extremely scarce title. One or two minor fingermarks to lower edges of pages. Catalogue Number: #65719 Price £250.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65719.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Miss Rumphius by Cooney, Barbara. Illustrations by Cooney, Barbara. Published by Viking in 1982, very good condition. Reprint. Catalogue Number: #54661 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54661.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Christmas Carols for Young Children by Cope, Dawn and Cope, Peter. Illustrations by Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. 1st ed, Published by Fine Books in 1976, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 085920037. Laminated pictorial covers. 26cm x 22cm. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71486 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71486.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Christmas Carols for Young Children by Cope, Dawn and Cope, Peter. Illustrations by Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. 1st ed, Published by Fine Books in 1976, good condition. ISBN: 085920037. 26cm x 23cm. Laminated pictorial covers. Slight wear at corners. Some foxing to prelims. Name on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #71565 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71565.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The royal secrets of Brockwood by Corfield, Anthony. Illustrations by Hubbard, Patricia. 1st ed, Published by Portico D'Abbot Press in 1988, very good condition. Doesn't seem to be an ex-library book, but has some random date stamps on the front end paper. Catalogue Number: #60675 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60675.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Palm trees by Cote, Nancy. Illustrations by Cote, Nancy. Published by Four Winds Press in 1993, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #43734 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/43/43734.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Danny and the Great White Bear by Cottringer, Anne. Illustrations by Jones, Jenny. Reprint ed, Published by Ted Smart in 2001, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68192 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68192.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rainforest by Cowcher, Helen. Illustrations by Cowcher, Helen. 2nd ed, Published by Deutsch in 1989, very good condition. Quarto; 28cm x 22cm. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #67988 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67988.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The sacred stone by Cowley, Stuart. Illustrations by Lee, Brian. 1st ed, Published by Joshua Morris in 1994, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. "A Magic Mystery Window Book". Catalogue Number: #63788 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63788.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The stolen treasure by Cowley, Stuart. Illustrations by Lee, Brian. 1st ed, Published by Joshua Morris in 1994, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. "A Magic Mystery Window Book". Catalogue Number: #63789 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63789.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The day of the rainbow by Craft, Ruth. Illustrations by Daly, Niki. 1st ed, Published by Heinemann in 1988, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #52044 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52044.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Little Parrot who thought he was a Pirate by Craigie, Dorothy. Illustrations by Craigie, Dorothy. 1st ed, Published by Max Parrish in 1954, very good condition. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Alernating colour and black and white illustrations on each page. Slight wear at base of spine. Contents crisp and clean. Catalogue Number: #71748 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71748.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- An alphabet of old friends by Crane, Walter. Illustrations by Crane, Walter. 1st Thus ed, Published by Thames & Hudson in 1981, fine condition. Reprint of two early alphabets first published in 1874. Preface to this edition by Brian Holmes. Catalogue Number: #57161 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57161.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Deep down underground by Crowther, Robert. Illustrations by Crowther, Robert. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 1988, very good condition. Laminated boards. Many detailed pop-up and lift-the-flap illustrations. Catalogue Number: #59958 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59958.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cars and how they work by Cruikshank, Gordon. Illustrations by Austin, Alan. 1st ed, Published by Dorling Kindersley in 1992, fine condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Copiously illustrated. Catalogue Number: #64288 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64288.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Big Jim and Little Jim by Cunliffe, John Arthur. Illustrations by Beach, Michael. 1st ed, Published by Deutsch in 1990, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #49361 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49361.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Giant Brog and the Motorway by Cunliffe, John Arthur. Illustrations by Pendle, Alexy. 1st ed, Published by Andre Deutsch in 1976, good condition. Matt pictorial covers. A giant destroys a motorway, so that a shepherd can continue to pasture his sheep. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #67509 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67509.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mr Gosling and the runaway chair by Cunliffe, John Arthur. Illustrations by Stobbs, William. 1st ed, Published by Deutsch in 1978, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #46590 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46590.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sara's giant and the upside down house by Cunliffe, John Arthur. Illustrations by Abrahams, Hilary. Published by Andre Deutsch in 1980, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #61056 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61056.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sara's giant and the upside down house by Cunliffe, John Arthur. Illustrations by Abrahams, Hilary. 1st ed, Published by Andre Deutsch in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0233972021. Catalogue Number: #70475 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70475.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Lion Treasury of Children's Prayers by Cuthbert, Susan. Illustrations by Jay, Alison. 1st ed, Published by Lion in 1999, very good condition, with d/w. Large quarto. Copiously illustrated. Catalogue Number: #66197 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66197.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Children of Hamble House by d'Enno, W.. Illustrations by Gorde, Monique. 1st ed, Published by Ward Lock in 1970, very good condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #69023 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69023.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Roald Dahl's Revolting Recipies by Dahl, Roald. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. Reprint ed, Published by Red Fox in 1996, good condition. ISBN: 0099724219. Paperback. Covers unevenly faded, slight wear at corners. Catalogue Number: #69277 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69277.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The enormous crocodile by Dahl, Roald. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. Reprint ed, Published by Cape in 1996, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #66192 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66192.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Giraffe and the Pelly and Me by Dahl, Roald. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. 1st ed, Published by Cape in 1985, very good condition. Quarto, laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #67040 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67040.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The giraffe and the pelly and me by Dahl, Roald. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. Published by Cape in 1988, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #57198 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57198.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The giraffe and the pelly and me by Dahl, Roald. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in Circa 1995, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #63758 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63758.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The giraffe and the pelly and me by Dahl, Roald. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. Published by Cape in 1998, fine condition. Quarto size, laminated pictorial boards. Catalogue Number: #58966 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58966.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The giraffe and the pelly and me by Dahl, Roald. Illustrations by Blake, Quentin. Published by Smart in 2001, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #52377 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52377.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Minpins by Dahl, Roald. Illustrations by Benson, Patrick. Reprint ed, Published by Cape in Circa 1991, very good condition, with d/w. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Dustwrapper repeats illustration on boards. Neat inscription on endpaper. Catalogue Number: #63465 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63465.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Minpins by Dahl, Roald. Illustrations by Benson, Patrick. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 0140543716. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #71032 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71032.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Minpins by Dahl, Roald. Illustrations by Benson, Patrick. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in Circa 1995, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #61457 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61457.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Same by Dahl, Tessa. Illustrations by Robins, Arthur. Reprint ed, Published by Hamish Hamilton in Circa 1988, very good condition. For the very young; how the day is spent. Catalogue Number: #67528 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67528.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ten out of bed by Dale, Penny. Illustrations by Dale, Penny. 1st ed, Published by Walker in 1993, very good condition. A counting book. Catalogue Number: #60690 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60690.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ten out of bed by Dale, Penny. Illustrations by Dale, Penny. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 1993, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #57228 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57228.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ten Out of Bed by Dale, Penny. Illustrations by Dale, Penny. 1st Thus ed, Published by Walker Books in 1996, very good condition. Paperback. A little wear to edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #67422 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67422.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jamela's dress by Daly, Niki. Illustrations by Daly, Niki. 1st ed, Published by Frances Lincoln in 1999, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #60452 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60452.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- We can build it by Dalziel, Rosie. 1st ed, Published by Cherrytree Books in 1991, fine condition. "Bright Sparks" series. Catalogue Number: #68743 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68743.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The big squirrel and the little rhinoceros by Damjan, Mischa. Illustrations by de Beer, Hans. Published by North South Books in 1991, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #52053 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52053.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The big squirrel and the little rhinoceros by Damjan, Mischa. Illustrations by de Beer, Hans. 1st Thus ed, Published by North South Books in 1991, fine condition. Quarto. Pictorial laminated covers. Catalogue Number: #63421 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63421.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Animals of Farthing Wood Pop-Up by Dann, Colin. 1st Thus ed, Published by Heinemann in 1993, good condition. ISBN: 0434978086. All but one of the pop-ups in working order. Catalogue Number: #70765 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70765.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The green island by Datskevich, Victor. Published by Progress Moscow in 1980, very good condition. Translated from the Russian by Jan Butler. Catalogue Number: #46614 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46614.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Albuman's quest by Davidson, Dorelle. Illustrations by Cattell, James. 1st ed, Published by Lothian Books in 2001, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #52858 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52858.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Albuman's quest by Davidson, Dorelle. Illustrations by Cattell, James. 1st ed, Published by Lothian Books in 2001, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #63018 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63018.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Animal Alphabet by Davies, Gill. Illustrations by Guile, Gill. 10th ed, Published by Brimax in 1998, fine condition, with d/w. ISBN: 1858541816. Catalogue Number: #69337 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69337.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hideaway house by Davies, Gill. Illustrations by Kincaid, Eric. Published by Brimax in 1995, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #47764 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47764.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hideaway house by Davies, Gill. Illustrations by Kincaid, Eric. Published by Brimax in 1995, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #55891 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55891.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The adventures of Fluffytuft by Davies, Gill. Illustrations by Kincaid, Eric. 1st ed, Published by Brimax in 1996, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #60674 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60674.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The brave little owl by Davies, Gill. Illustrations by Twinney, Dick. Reprint ed, Published by Parragon in 2000, very good condition, with d/w. Embossed pages. Catalogue Number: #59082 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59082.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Woodland stories by Davies, Gill. Illustrations by Kincaid, Eric. Published by Index in 1995, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #53963 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53963.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- P.B. Bear's Schoolday by Davis, Lee. Reprint ed, Published by Dorling Kindersley in 1997, very good condition. Large format, laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #61473 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61473.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- King of the woods by Day, David. Illustrations by Brown, Ken. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Andersen Press in 2001, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #61343 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61343.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Polar Bear by de Beer, Hans. Illustrations by de Beer, Hans. 1st Paperback ed, Published by North South Books in 1987, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #64174 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64174.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Polar Bear by de Beer, Hans. Illustrations by de Beer, Hans. 1st Paperback ed, Published by North South Books in 1987, very good condition. Paperback. Slight edge-wear and creasing to covers. Catalogue Number: #66410 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66410.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Polar Bear finds a friend by de Beer, Hans. Illustrations by de Beer, Hans. 1st ed, Published by North South Books in 1990, very good condition. Quarto, laminated pictorial covers. Fifth book about Little Polar Bear. Catalogue Number: #61391 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61391.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aren't the wonderful! by de Jong, Eveline. Illustrations by Firmin, Charlotte. 1st ed, Published by Andre Deutsch in 1990, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68684 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68684.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fanny and Blanche by de Weck, Claudia. Illustrations by de Weck, Claudia. 1st U.K. ed, Published by Simon And Schuster in 1988, good condition. Ex-library copy. Dustwrapper bound into covers. One stamp only. Translated from French. Covers slightly worn. Catalogue Number: #68737 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68737.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A book of pig tales by Debnam, Rosemary. Illustrations by McKee, David. 1st ed, Published by Kaye And Ward in 1979, very good condition. Stories about pigs from fairy tales and literature. Includes extracts from Dr Doolittle and Charlotte's Web. Catalogue Number: #60523 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60523.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Yok-Yok at home by Delessert, Etienne. Illustrations by Delessert, Etienne. 1st ed, Published by Creative Education in 1993, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Small format: 18cm x 18cm. Catalogue Number: #68659 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68659.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tom and Tina in Topsy Turvy town by Demez, Colette. Illustrations by Sacre, Marie-Jose. 1st ed, Published by Wheaton in 1981, very good condition. Pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #46611 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46611.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 36 strange little animals waiting to eat by Denny, Roz. Illustrations by Percy, Graham. 1st ed, Published by Stewart, Tabori & Chang in 1992, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. Simple little recipes to make. Catalogue Number: #62318 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62318.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Crispin - The pig who had it all by Dewan, Ted. Illustrations by Dewan, Ted. Published by Ted Smart, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #57190 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57190.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Crispin - The pig who had it all by Dewan, Ted. Illustrations by Dewan, Ted. 1st ed, Published by Ted Smart in 2000, very good condition, with d/w. Small tear, neatly repaired, to top-back edge of dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #67987 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67987.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wandering albatross by Dewey, Jennifer Owings. Illustrations by Dewey, Jennifer Owings. 1st ed, Published by Little Brown in 1989, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #57362 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57362.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Carbothello The Dragon by Dickens, Robert. Illustrations by Dickens, Robert. 1st ed, Published by Houghton Mifflin in 1989, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. No stamps. Dustwrapper chipped at spine ends. Edges of dustwrapper have been neatly attached to cover edges using clear adhesive tape. Catalogue Number: #66522 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66522.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tucky the Hunter by Dickey, James. Illustrations by Angel, Marie. Published by MacMillan in Circa 1979, good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0333259149. front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #71461 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71461.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Martian Rock by Diggory Shields, Carol. Illustrations by Nash, Scott. 1st Thus ed, Published by Walker in 2001, very good condition. Paperback. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #68062