The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- NON-FICTION. This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Guide to Dinosaurs. Reprint ed, Published by Fog City Press in 2005, fine condition. ISBN: 1740893301. Flexible covers. 256 pages. Copiously illustrated with colour photographs, diagrams and drawings. Catalogue Number: #71142 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71142.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Going on holiday. Published by Grandreams in 1995, very good condition. "My story word book" series. Catalogue Number: #68703 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68703.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Learning to paint with watercolour. 1st U.K. ed, Published by Phaidon Press in 1992, good condition. For ages 7-12 years. Catalogue Number: #68763 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68763.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My Christmas Journal. Published by Hutchinson, very good condition. ISBN: 185272823X. Paperback. A journal and diary for children planning Christmas. With illustrations by Greenaway, Rackham, Dulac and others. Catalogue Number: #70785 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70785.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My Christmas Journal. Published by Hutchinson, very good condition. ISBN: 185272823X. Paperback. A journal and diary for children planning Christmas. With illustrations by Greenaway, Rackham, Dulac and others. Catalogue Number: #70786 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70786.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My Christmas Journal. Published by Hutchinson, very good condition. ISBN: 185272823X. Paperback. A journal and diary for children planning Christmas. With illustrations by Greenaway, Rackham, Dulac and others. Catalogue Number: #70787 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70787.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My Christmas Journal. Published by Hutchinson, very good condition. ISBN: 185272823X. Paperback. A journal and diary for children planning Christmas. With illustrations by Greenaway, Rackham, Dulac and others. Catalogue Number: #70788 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70788.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Prayers for Children. Illustrations by Moore, Inga. 1st ed, Published by Kingfisher in 1988, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68750 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68750.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Science. It's changing your world. 1st ed, Published by National Geographic Society in 1985, very good condition. Spine faded. Catalogue Number: #68715 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68715.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thanks to Water. 1st ed, Published by MacDonald in 1979, good condition. "The Thanks To series tells the story of the relationship between you and the world you live in." Spine ends and corners bumped. Spotting to endpapers. Catalogue Number: #68716 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68716.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Golden Hands book of 60 things to sew for children. 1st ed, Published by Marshall Cavendish in 1973, very good condition, with d/w. "Easy to follow... for experts and beginners." Large quarto. Sewing patterns and designs for 1970s-style children's clothes. Contents VG, dustwrapper price-clipped and a little worn at edges. Catalogue Number: #68699 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68699.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of London's Police. 1st ed, Published by Metropolitan Police in Circa 1985, very good condition. Paperback. A teaching resource for school children, detailing the operation of London's Metropolitan Police. Not dated, but appears to have been published in the mid to late 1980s. Catalogue Number: #69280 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69280.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What is it?. 1st Thus ed, Published by Rainbow Books in 1993, fine condition. A question and answer book about ourselves and the world. Catalogue Number: #68759 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68759.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Art of the Impressionists by Anderson, Janice. 1st Thus ed, Published by Parragon in 1994, very good condition, with d/w. A compilation of works from the Bridgeman Art Library. Catalogue Number: #68748 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68748.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Single-parent families by Bailey, Marilyn. 1st Thus ed, Published by Simon And Schuster in 1991, very good condition. "The FACTS about..." series. Ex-school library. Catalogue Number: #68701 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68701.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairgrounds by Bennett, Paul. 1st ed, Published by Wayland in 1993, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68755 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68755.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The child's own book of prayers and hymns by Benson, S. V.. Reprint ed, Published by Warne in Circa 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Cream paper covered boards with red lettering and silver decoration. 18cm x 12cm. Frontispiece by Margaret Tarrant. Spotting to endpapers. Catalogue Number: #71730 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71730.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Food from many lands by Birch, Beverly. 1st ed, Published by MacDonald in 1984, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68455 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68455.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Mystery of Stonehenge by Branley, Franklyn M.. Illustrations by Ambrus, Victor G.. 1st ed, Published by David & Charles in 1969, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0715356496. Quarto. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Two-tone illustrations. Slight wear to top edge of dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #71610 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71610.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Children's Book of London by Bullock, L. G.. Illustrations by Bullock, L. G.. 1st ed, Published by Warne in 1948, good condition. Unglazed paper-covered pictorial boards. Red cloth spine. Covers a little bumped and worn at corners and edges. 2cm closed tear at bottom of title page. Fold-out map at rear of book has one panel missing. Catalogue Number: #71479 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71479.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pancakes and Painted Eggs by Chapman, Jean. Illustrations by Niland, Kilmeny. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1984, very good condition. Paperback. Quarto. Laminated pictorial card covers. "A book for Easter and all the days of the year." Catalogue Number: #68444 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68444.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A journey through Italy by Clark, Colin. 1st ed, Published by Eagle Books in 1993, very good condition. Minor scuffing to covers. Catalogue Number: #68698 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68698.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just Rubbish? Recycling Glass by Condon, Judith. Illustrations by Turvey, Raymond. 1st ed, Published by Franklin Watts in 1990, good condition. Ex-school library. Catalogue Number: #68704 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68704.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just Rubbish? Recycling Paper by Condon, Judith. 1st ed, Published by Franklin Watts in 1990, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68713 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68713.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Children Need Health Care by Conner, Edwina. Published by Wayland in 1988, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68758 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68758.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Party Games by Davies, Jessica. 1st ed, Published by Guild in 1988, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #68770 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68770.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- How to have the best Christmas ever by de Jongh, Tim and Vandyck, William. Illustrations by Rowe, Alan. 1st ed, Published by Hodder in 1995, very good condition. ISBN: 0340646543. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70782 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70782.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- How to have the best Christmas ever by de Jongh, Tim and Vandyck, William. Illustrations by Rowe, Alan. 1st ed, Published by Hodder in 1995, very good condition. ISBN: 0340646543. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70783 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70783.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Food by Deshpande, Chris. 1st ed, Published by A & C Black in 1993, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. World Wide Cratfs series. Customs, crafts and traditions based on food. Catalogue Number: #68442 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68442.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Let's Discuss Women's Rights by Einhorn, Barbera. 1st ed, Published by Wayland in 1988, very good condition. Ex-school library. Catalogue Number: #68705 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68705.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Acting and Theatre by Evans, Cheryl and Smith, Lucy. 1st ed, Published by Usborne in 1992, very good condition. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #68762 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68762.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Guinea Pigs by Evans, Mark. Illustrations by Coney, Jane. Reprint ed, Published by Dorling Kindersley in 1994, very good condition. "How to look after your pet". Catalogue Number: #68761 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68761.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The fight against homelessness by Fagan, Margaret. 1st ed, Published by Aladdin Books in 1990, very good condition. Ex-library copy. "Understanding social issues" series. Minimal library marks. Catalogue Number: #68742 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68742.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 101 questions about science by Ford, Brian J.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Book Club Associates in 1983, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #68712 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68712.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Every child's book of dance and ballet by Franks, A. H.. Reprint ed, Published by Burke in 1968, reading condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper a little worn at corners. Two illustrations have been cut from pages 18 and 19 with a craft-knife; contents would otherwise have been VG. Catalogue Number: #68710 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68710.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Earth in danger! Energy by Goodman, Polly. 1st ed, Published by Hodder Wayland in 2001, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68714 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68714.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Farming by Goodman, Polly. 1st ed, Published by Hodder Wayland in 2001, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68666 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68666.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Story of Pocahontas by Graham, Shirley. Illustrations by Cooper, Mario. 1st ed, Published by Sampson Low in 1953, good condition. Back endpaper pasted to cover. Catalogue Number: #70414 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70414.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Harry Green says you are a Magician by Green, Harry. Published by Thames Publishing Co in Circa 1955, very good condition. A book of card tricks. One or two marks to covers. Catalogue Number: #71387 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71387.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wealth of Nations: Malaysia by Green, Jen. Published by Hodder Wayland in 2001, fine condition. A simplified and updated edition of "Malaysia" from the series "Economically Developing Countries." Catalogue Number: #68749 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68749.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Busy Places: Leisure Centre by Hains, Harriet. Illustrations by Ward, Nick. 1st ed, Published by Franklin Watts in 1999, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68706 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68706.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- David Coleman's World of Football by Harris, Norman. 1st ed, Published by Purnell in 1971, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0361017677. "World of Sport Library." Quarto. Black boards. Gilt lettering front cover and spine. Catalogue Number: #70902 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70902.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Squash Rackets by Hawkey, Richard. 2nd ed, Published by Pelham Books in 1979, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68709 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68709.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Story of Mull and Iona by Hesketh, Nick. Illustrations by Hesketh, Nick. 1st ed, Published by Mercat Press in 1988, good condition. ISBN: 0901824895. Paperback. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #70464 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70464.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Celebrate Christmas by Hirst, Mike. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder in 2002, very good condition. ISBN: 0750242051. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70781 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70781.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Freetime fun book by Ingram, Anne and O'Donnell, Peggy. Illustrations by Davy, Mary and Peters, Shirley. 1st ed, Published by Dean in 1993, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #64973 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64973.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Freetime fun book by Ingram, Anne and O'Donnell, Peggy. Illustrations by Davy, Mary and Peters, Shirley. 1st Thus ed, Published by Dean in 1993, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68756 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68756.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Your book of money by Jones, David. Illustrations by Branfield, Peter. 1st ed, Published by Faber And Faber in 1971, very good condition. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #68753 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68753.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Homework on your computer by Kalbag, Asha and Sheik-Miller, Jonathan. Illustrations by Punter, Russell. 1st ed, Published by Usborne in 1999, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68667 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68667.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Little Girls Fancy Work by Klickmann, Flora. Published by Girls Own in Circa 1920, very good condition. A book on needlework and related crafts. Unglazed paper covered boards. Picture onlay front cover. Three pages of adverts at front and back of text. Covers slightly worn and rubbed at edges. Catalogue Number: #71523 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71523.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Teach yourself painting by Lancaster, John. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1983, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68707 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68707.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Behind the Scenes: Hotel by Laughley, Andrew. Illustrations by Fairclough, Chris. Reprint ed, Published by Franklin Watts in 1984, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68450 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68450.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stamps: a young philatelist's guide by Lewis, Brenda Ralph. Illustrations by Chillmaid, Martyn. Published by Guild Publishing in 1990, very good condition. Large quarto. Illustrated with photographs by Martyn Chillmaid. Catalogue Number: #68702 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68702.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What's for lunch? Eggs by Llewellyn, Claire. 1st ed, Published by Franklin Watts in 1999, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68448 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68448.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What's for lunch? Oranges by Llewellyn, Claire. 1st ed, Published by Franklin Watts in 1999, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68446 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68446.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Vast Horizons - a story of true adventure and discovery by Lucas, Mary Seymour. Illustrations by Falls, C. B.. 1st ed, Published by Harrap in 1948, very good condition. Accounts of explorations, discovery and trading adventures from the time of the Crusades onwards. Catalogue Number: #68513 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68513.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- American Football special by Lynch, Tony. 1st ed, Published by Grandreams in 1987, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68697 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68697.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- French Songbook for Beginners by Marks, Anthony and Balazard, Sylvester. Illustrations by Abel, Simone. Published by Usborne in 1995, very good condition. ISBN: 0746024266. Easy music for over twenty well-known French songs. Catalogue Number: #71146 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71146.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Divorce by Mitchell, Ann. 1st ed, Published by Wayland in 1990, very good condition. Ex-school library. Catalogue Number: #68711 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68711.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Soccer Skills and Tactics by Moore, Glenn. New ed, Published by Parragon in 2000, fine condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0752540777. Catalogue Number: #70903 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70903.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Boy's Book of Space by Moore, Patrick. 1st ed, Published by Burke in 1954, good condition. Cream boards, red lettering on spine. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Covers slightly soiled. Pages beginning to tan at edges. Catalogue Number: #70481 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70481.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pizza by Moses, Brian. Illustrations by Gordon, Mike. 1st ed, Published by Wayland in 1992, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Key Stage 1. Catalogue Number: #68456 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68456.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Costumes and Clothes: Working Clothes by Moss, Miriam. 1st ed, Published by Wayland in 1987, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #68752 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68752.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Inside Story: Fashion by Moss, Miriam. 1st ed, Published by Wayland in 1989, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #68751 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68751.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doll Making by Nicol, Gwynne. 1st ed, Published by Patrick Stephens in 1972, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68668 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68668.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Remembering Grandad by Padoan, Gianni. Illustrations by Collini, Emanuela. 1st ed, Published by Child's Play in 1987, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #68760 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68760.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just Rubbish? Recycling Metal by Palmer, Joy. 1st ed, Published by Franklin Watts in 1990, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68708 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68708.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The complete book of soft dolls by Peake, Pamela. Illustrations by Peake, Pamela. 2nd ed, Published by David & Charles in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #68754 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68754.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- New Bike by Petty, Kate. 1st ed, Published by A & C Black in 1991, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68665 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68665.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What's for lunch? Rice by Robson, Paul. 1st ed, Published by Franklin Watts in 1997, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68447 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68447.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What's for lunch? Sweetcorn by Robson, Paul. 1st ed, Published by Franklin Watts in 1997, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68449 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68449.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Farming by Roden, Katie. Illustrations by Field, James and Sweet, Stephen. 1st ed, Published by Franklin Watts in 1996, fine condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. "Then and now" series. Catalogue Number: #68445 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68445.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cartoon Fun by Rodgers, Frank. Illustrations by Rodgers, Frank. 1st ed, Published by Scholastic in 1990, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #68745 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68745.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mastering your tennis strokes by Sheehan, Larry. Published by Atheneum in 1976, very good condition, with d/w. Some slight chipping to top edge of dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #68669 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68669.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Herb and Spice Activity Book by Siegel, Alice and McLoone, Margo. Illustrations by Brodkin, Gwen. 1st British ed, Published by Angus And Robertson in 1980, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68441 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68441.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tasting by Smith, Kathie Billingslea and Crenson, Victoria. Illustrations by Storms, Robert S.. 1st ed, Published by Colour Library Books in 1988, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Key Stage 1. Catalogue Number: #68452 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68452.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Playing with fruit and vegetables by Smithson, Sheila. Illustrations by Smithson, Sheila. Published by Studio Vista, good condition. Ex-library copy. Laminated pictorial covers. Modelling with fruit and vegetables. Spine faded. Covers soiled. Minor damage to spine ends. Catalogue Number: #68439 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68439.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ten Old Men by Southwold, Stephen. Illustrations by Turvey, R. M.. Published by Hutchinson in 1947, very good condition. "Brief accounts of some of the more famous explorers and discoverers of many lands throughout the ages." Some minor wear to spine and edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #71749 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71749.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Food for the World by Sproule, Anna. 1st ed, Published by Cambridge University Press in 1987, fine condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Science World series. Catalogue Number: #68443 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68443.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Food for Thought by Standring, Gill. Reprint ed, Published by A & C Black in 1991, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Ex-school library. Catalogue Number: #68453 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68453.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sharks and other monsters of the deep by Steele, Phillip. 1st Thus ed, Published by Dorling Kindersley in 1998, good condition. ISBN: 0751366307. Paperback. Covers slightly creased. Catalogue Number: #71136 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71136.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Science of The Senses by Storrs, Grahame. Illustrations by Marks, Jim and Pooley, Sarah. 1st ed, Published by MacMillan in 1984, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68746 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68746.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Population and Food by Thomas, Jane. 1st ed, Published by Aladdin Books in 1990, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. "Today's World" series. Ex-school library. Minimal markings. Catalogue Number: #68451 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68451.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Life and Times of Johan Sebastian Bach by van Loon, Hendrik Williem. Reprint ed, Published by Harrap in 1949, very good condition, with d/w. Illustrated in black and white (unattributed). Dustwrapper chipped and has spine missing. Book itself generally VG. Catalogue Number: #70386 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70386.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Story of Mankind by van Loon, Hendrik Williem. Reprint ed, Published by Harrap in 1944, very good condition. Decorated brown cloth-covered boards. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white (unattributed). Dedication to previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #70403 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70403.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 101 things to do on the Internet by Wallace, Mark. Illustrations by Quaye, Isaac and Wray, Zoe. 1st ed, Published by Usborne in Circa 1999, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68694 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68694.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Encyclopedia of Animals by Walters, Martin and Johnson, Jinny. Published by Marks & Spencer in 2003, very good condition. ISBN: 184739646. Catalogue Number: #71139 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71139.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Story of Joan of Arc by Ward, Evelyn. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in Circa 1946, good condition. Softback. Glazed linen covers. Herbert Strang's Readers, grade three. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated with colour frontispiece and black and white drawings. Covers soiled and edgeworn. Some pages dog-eared. Catalogue Number: #70486 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70486.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Disabled People by White, Peter. 1st ed, Published by Aladdin Books in 1988, very good condition. Ex-library copy. "Understanding social issues" series. Minimal stamps/library marks. Catalogue Number: #68741 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68741.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Picture History for Boys and Girls by Wilson, Richard. Illustrations by Morrow, George. 1st ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1948, very good condition, with d/w. 19cm x 14cm. 100pp. A potted history, containing 48 coloured pictures. Dustwrapper chipped with small piece missing from lower front corner. Catalogue Number: #69689 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69689.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kitchens through the ages by Wood, Richard. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder Wayland in 2000, very good condition. Paperback. Quarto. Catalogue Number: #68454 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68454.shtml --------------------------------------------------------------------------------