The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lewis Carroll books (Alice in Wonderland, etc.). This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Oxford by Batey, Mavis. Reprint ed, Published by Pitkin Pictorials in 1994, very good condition. Paperback. A short biography of Alice Liddell, who was the inspiration for the eponymous 'Alice'. Illustrated with photographs. Catalogue Number: #66772 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66772.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The World of Alice by Batey, Mavis. Reprint ed, Published by Pitkin Guides in 2000, very good condition. Paperback. An illustrated guide to Lewis Carroll's 'Wonderland' and it's connections with Alice Liddell, the eponymous 'Alice', and with Oxford. Catalogue Number: #66773 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66773.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ready for Action by Bennett, Rodney. Illustrations by Fuller, Alison. Reprint ed, Published by University Of London in 1949, very good condition. Softback, linen covers. London Dramatic Books, 2nd series, Book 4. Contains "Who stole the tarts", a play from Alice in Wonderland, illustrated by Alison Fuller. Catalogue Number: #64397 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64397.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Cloke, Rene. Published by Gawthorn, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped and has been repaired. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #51886 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51886.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Rountree, Harry. 1st Thus ed, Published by Nelson in 1908, good condition. Pocket edition, 13cm x 17cm. Beige cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering front cover and spine. Large picture onlay front cover. Eight colour plates. Spotting to foredge. Frontispiece chipped and creased at top and outer edges. Other plates in good condition. Stain on p68. Catalogue Number: #70957 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70957.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Rountree, Harry. 1st Thus ed, Published by Nelson in 1925, very good condition. "Teaching English" series, annotated. Edited by Sir Henry Newbolt. Small format (16cm x 10cm). Dark blue covers, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Black and white illustrations. Catalogue Number: #64745 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64745.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Rountree, Harry. Reprint ed, Published by The Children's Press in Circa 1935, good condition, with d/w. Quarto, matt pictorial boards. Cover illustration by Peggy Earnshaw. Rear cover features advertisement for Nestle's Milk. Dustwrapper repeats cover illustrations. Four colour plates, numerous line drawings. Thick paper pages. Covers very clean and bright. Dustwrapper chipped at top edge with some staining. Front endpaper missing. Prize label on reverse of first plate. Pages heavily tanned. Catalogue Number: #66764 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66764.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Rountree, Harry. Published by The Children's Press in Circa 1937, very good condition. Large quarto. Pictorial front cover, plain back cover, cloth spine. Five colour plates, numerous line drawings. The first four line drawings have been neatly coloured in. Slight bumping to corners and edges. Catalogue Number: #69749 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69749.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Monro, Helen. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1940, good condition. Red boards. Colour frontispiece. Black and white illustrations, full page and in text. Covers slightly soiled. Name on reverse of frontis. Foxing to foredge and contents. Catalogue Number: #71690 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71690.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tarrant, Margaret W.. Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1950, very good condition. "A Prince Chraming Colour Book for Children". Contains 30 colour plates, including pictorial endpapers. Dedication to previous owner on top edge of front pastedown and front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69679 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69679.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Watson, A. H. and Nickless, Will. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1960, very good condition, with d/w. Dark cream cloth-covered boards, red lettering on spine. Frontispiece and dustwrapper by Will Nickless. Line drawings by A. H. Watson. Dustwrapper a little worn. Catalogue Number: #72065 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72065.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Robinson, Normy. Reprint ed, Published by The Children's Press in 1965, good condition, with d/w. Red cloth-covered boards. Sliver lettering on spine. Illustrated with line drawings. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #72064 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72064.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Scholastic in 1974, good condition. Ex-library copy. Paperback. Minimal library marks. Vinyl film applied to covers. Spine faded. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #69011 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69011.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Canaider. Reprint ed, Published by World International Publications in 1990, fine condition. ISBN: 0723538662. Paperback. Quarto. 13pp. Heavily abridged version of Alice. Catalogue Number: #69619 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69619.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Cloke, Rene. 2nd Thus ed, Published by Award Publications in 1991, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0861633911. Illustrated in colour throughout. Text abridged by Jane Carruth. Catalogue Number: #71691 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71691.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ravette Books in 1992, very good condition. ISBN: 1853044156. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69070 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69070.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. 1st Thus ed, Published by Parragon in 1993, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69132 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69132.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. 1st Thus ed, Published by Parragon in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 1858132665. Slight wear to covers. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69567 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69567.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Cloke, Rene. 4th ed, Published by Award Publications in 1993, fine condition, with d/w. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #66196 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66196.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Carroll, Lewis. 1st Thus ed, Published by Wordsworth Editions in 1995, good condition. ISBN: 1853260029. Paperback. With Carroll's original illustrations from "Alice's adventures underground." Covers a little creased. Catalogue Number: #69085 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69085.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Oxenbury, Helen. Paperback ed, Published by Walker Books in 2001, very good condition. Paperback edition. Catalogue Number: #52049 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52049.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. Published by Sugar Puffs Library, good condition. Paperback. Published for Quaker Oats Limited by McGraw-Hill. Date uncertain, but would appear to be 1970s. Some creasing to covers. Spine faded. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #69062 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69062.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. Published by Sugar Puffs Library, good condition. Paperback. Published for Quaker Oats Limited by McGraw-Hill. Date uncertain, but would appear to be 1970s. Some creasing to covers. Spine faded. Pages tanned. "Belongs To" box filled in by previous owner. Catalogue Number: #69069 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69069.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. 1st Thus ed, Published by Grosset Dunlap in 1946, very good condition, with d/w. American edition. Illustrated junior library. Pictorial endpapers. Ten tinted colour illustrations. Some wear to dustwrapper. Bookplate on reverse of frontispiece. Catalogue Number: #71661 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71661.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. 1st Thus ed, Published by W H Smith in 1991, very good condition. ISBN: 0749805609. Paperback. Previous owner's 'Ex-libris' embossing on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69013 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69013.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. 1st Thus ed, Published by Wordsworth Classics in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 1853261181. Paperback. Cover illustration Arthur Rackham, other illustrations Tenniel. Slight wear to edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #71034 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71034.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Walker, W. H.. Reprint ed, Published by John Lane in Circa 1914, good condition. Unglazed pictorial paper-covered boards. Eight colour plates. Numerous line drawings. Wear to edges of covers and spine. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #72063 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72063.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. 1st Thus ed, Published by Puffin in 1946, good condition. Paperback. Covers and spine worn at edges. Name/dedication blacked out with ink on inside of front cover. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #72011 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72011.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. 1st Thus ed, Published by Puffin in 1946, good condition. Paperback. Some wear and spotting to covers. Pages very slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #72012 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72012.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1952, good condition. Paperback. Slight wear to spine. Pages tanned at edges. Catalogue Number: #72010 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72010.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Maraja. 1st Thus ed, Published by W H Allen in 1957, good condition. Splendour Books no. 4. Folio, 33cm x 25cm. Unglazed pictorial boards. 119pp. Printed in Milan by Fratelli Fabbri. Spine professionally replaced. Corners bumped. Some fingermarking to boards. Catalogue Number: #69333 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69333.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Walsh, David and Cooper, John. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ward Lock in 1962, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper worn at edges and chipped at corners and spine ends. Catalogue Number: #69670 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69670.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1965, good condition. Green boards. Pictorial endpapers. Sixteen colour plates. Covers have water mark to front and slight wear to spine. Catalogue Number: #69323 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69323.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Rackham, Arthur. Reprint ed, Published by Heinemann in 1972, good condition. ISBN: 0434958565. Pale blue cloth-covered boards. Silver lettering and decoration. Bottom-corner of half-title clipped. Catalogue Number: #71677 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71677.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Reprint ed, Published by Piccolo in 1979, good condition. ISBN: 0330236148. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69009 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69009.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Cathay Books in 1982, good condition. ISBN: 0861781279. Paperback. Covers worn, with creasing at edges. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #69012 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69012.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1984, very good condition. ISBN: 0140350381. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69017 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69017.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1984, good condition. ISBN: 0140350381. Paperback. Blue ink-stain to upper corner of pages 65 onwards; does not impinge on text. Catalogue Number: #69071 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69071.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1985, good condition. ISBN: 0140350381. Paperback. Wear to spine edges. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #69018 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69018.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Rackham, Arthur. Reprint ed, Published by Chancellor in 1986, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #66441 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66441.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Browne, Anthony. 1st Thus ed, Published by Julia MacRae Books in 1988, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0862033241. Catalogue Number: #71692 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71692.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1988, reading condition. ISBN: 0140350381. Paperback. Spine and covers a little worn. Messy dedication on inside front cover. Previous owner's names written in childish hand on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69019 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69019.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Published by MacMillan in 1990, fine condition, with d/w. Late edition with colour illustrations. Catalogue Number: #58695 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58695.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Rackham, Arthur. Reprint ed, Published by Heinemann in 1990, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Library stamps on front endpaper, otherwise very good. Catalogue Number: #66217 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66217.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. 1st Thus ed, Published by Puffin in 1994, very good condition. Paperback. Puffin classics. Catalogue Number: #62329 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62329.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1994, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68546 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68546.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1994, very good condition. ISBN: 014036675X. Paperback. Minor creasing to corners of covers. Catalogue Number: #69010 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69010.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1994, very good condition. ISBN: 014036675X. Paperback. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #69066 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69066.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1994, good condition. ISBN: 014036675X. Paperback. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #69555 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69555.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1995, very good condition, with d/w. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #66285 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66285.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Weevers, Peter. Reprint ed, Published by Ted Smart in 1996, fine condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0091850770. Small quarto. Catalogue Number: #70226 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70226.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Weevers, Peter. Reprint ed, Published by Ted Smart in 1999, very good condition. Quarto. Pictorial laminated covers. Catalogue Number: #63423 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63423.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Oxenbury, Helen. Reprint ed, Published by Walker Books in Circa 1999, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #60238 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60238.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. 1st Thus ed, Published by Egmont in 2001, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67642 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67642.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Oxenbury, Helen. Reprint ed, Published by Walker Books in Circa 2001, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68379 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68379.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. 1st Thus ed, Published by Geddes & Grosset in 2004, very good condition. Paperback. Some slight creasing to covers. Catalogue Number: #67643 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67643.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by New English Library in 1960, good condition. Paperback. Printed in the United States. Some creasing to covers, contents clean and tight. Catalogue Number: #69084 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69084.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1965, good condition. Paperback. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #69016 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69016.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Peake, Mervyn. 1st Thus ed, Published by Methuen in 1978, fine condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0416552803. Catalogue Number: #69678 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69678.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1981, reading condition. ISBN: 0140301690. Paperback. Covers worn and a little wrinkled. Previous owner's name on sticker on front endpaper, plus some slightly messy writing in ink. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #69015 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69015.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. 1st Thus ed, Published by Parragon in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 0858135613. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69061 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69061.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. 1st Thus ed, Published by Parragon in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 1858135613. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69067 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69067.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice's adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. 1st Thus ed, Published by Parragon in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 1858135613. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69568 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69568.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Songs from Alice by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Folkard, Charles. 1st ed, Published by Black in 1978, fine condition. Quarto, laminated pictorial covers. Pictorial endpapers. Eleven colour plates, small line drawings in text. Verses set to music by Don Harper. Catalogue Number: #64749 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64749.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sylvie and Bruno by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Furniss, Harry. People's ed, Published by MacMillan in 1898, good condition. Catalogue Number: #38055 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/38/38055.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sylvie and Bruno by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Furniss, Harry. People's ed, Published by MacMillan in 1898, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #44329 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44329.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sylvie and Bruno Concluded by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Furniss, Harry. People's ed, Published by MacMillan in 1989, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #44328 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44328.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The annotated Alice by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Penguin in 1965, good condition. Paperback. Pages lightly tanned. Covers have darkened and have some creasing. Contents clean and binding tight. Catalogue Number: #65110 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65110.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Annotated Alice by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Penguin in 1981, good condition. ISBN: 0140013873. Paperback. Introduction by Martin Gardner. Some wear and fading to covers. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #70160 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70160.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The annotated Snark by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Holiday, Henry. Paperback ed, Published by Penguin in 1973, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #47830 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47830.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The complete stories and poems of Lewis Carroll by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. 1st Thus ed, Published by Midpoint Press in 2001, very good condition. Paperback, large quarto. Laminated card covers. Catalogue Number: #66156 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66156.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. 1st Thus ed, Published by Nonesuch in 1939, good condition. Bevilled red cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine faded. Spotting to foredge. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #72067 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72067.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Hunting of The Snark by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Peake, Mervyn. Reprint ed, Published by Chatto Windus in 1948, good condition. "An agony in eight fits." Zodiac Books. 19cm x 12cm. Spine worn and has been repaired with clear tape. Contents VG. Catalogue Number: #70968 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70968.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Story of Sylvie and Bruno by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Furniss, Harry. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1932, good condition. Green pictorial cloth-covered boards. Covers and spine faded. VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #71508 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71508.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1935, good condition. Pocket edition. Red boards. Circular gilt vignette on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine faded. Prize label on front pastedown; has been partially removed. VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #71711 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71711.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1950, good condition. Paperback. Covers and spine worn at edges. Some spotting to prelims. Pages beginning to tan. Catalogue Number: #72009 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72009.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1954, good condition. Paperback. Covers slightly worn. Foxing to covers and prelims; contents unaffected. Catalogue Number: #72008 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72008.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Through the looking glass by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Todd, Justin. 1st Thus ed, Published by Gollancz in 1986, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #68004 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68004.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Penguin in 1994, fine condition. ISBN: 0140620877. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69971 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69971.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Through the Looking Glass by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1994, very good condition. ISBN: 0140367098. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69065 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69065.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The selected letters of Lewis Carroll by Cohen, Morton N.. 2nd Paperback ed, Published by MacMillan in 1989, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #56872 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56872.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The selected letters of Lewis Carroll by Cohen, Morton N.. Published by Papermac in 1996, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #37543 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37543.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The life and letters of Lewis Carroll by Collingwood, Stuart Dodgson. 2nd ed, Published by T Fisher Unwin in 1899, very good condition. Olive green bevelled boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Catalogue Number: #60095 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60095.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll by Collingwood, Stuart Dodgson. 1st ed, Published by Fisher Unwin in 1989, good condition. Bevilled green cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering and decoration. Top edge gilt. Twelve pages of adverts at rear. Spine faded and scratched. Front inside hinge cracked. Spotting on endpapers. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #72059 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72059.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ann in the Moon by Francis, Frances D.. Illustrations by Aldridge, Alan. 1st ed, Published by Bancroft in 1970, good condition. ISBN: 0430004915. Unglazed pictorial boards. 22cm x 25cm. A derivative of Alice in Wonderland. Mark where price label removed from front endpaper. Paint smudges at edges of page 30/31. Generally VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #71493 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71493.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mr Tompkins in Wonderland by Gamow, George. Illustrations by Hookham, John. 12th ed, Published by Cambridge University Press in 1950, very good condition, with d/w. After attending lectures on Relativity, Gravitation and Quantum of Action, Mr Tomkins has six dreams which finally bring him to an understanding of the velocity of light and Planck's constant. Third of dustwrapper front missing. Catalogue Number: #63077 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63077.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The illustrated Lewis Carroll by Gasson, Roy. 1st Thus ed, Published by Jupiter Books in 1978, good condition, with d/w. Contains both 'Alice' books, The Hunting of the Snark, and a selection of Carroll's poems, with the original illustrations. Also contains an introduction, appendix and bibliography. Catalogue Number: #67037 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67037.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- John Bull's adventures in fiscal wonderland by Geake, Charles and Gould, F. Carruthers. Illustrations by F.C.G.. Published by Methuen in 1904, good condition. Covers marked. Catalogue Number: #46505 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46505.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice through the Pillar Box by King, Gerald M.. Illustrations by King, Gerald M.. Published by Wizzard Publications in 1978, fine condition, with d/w. No marks or inscriptions. Catalogue Number: #65481 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65481.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Music-Land; Adventures in the Land of Harmony by La Prade, Ernest. Illustrations by Huxtable, Grace. 1st ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1952, good condition, with d/w. Based on "Alice in Wonderland." A sequel to "Alice in Orchestra-Land." Pale orange boards. Blue lettering and decoration. Dustwrapper price-clipped and a little edgeworn. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #72066 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72066.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Clara in Blunderland by Lewis, Caroline. Illustrations by S.R. 4th ed, Published by Heinemann in 1902, good condition. An Alice in Wonderland parody, on the subject of the Boer War. Pictorial covers. Covers edgeworn with some marks on back. Close to VG internally, but one or two fingermarks. Catalogue Number: #69477 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69477.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pecker the super bird by Lincoln, Reuben. Illustrations by Chant, Marie. Published by Serjeant in 1948, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #30513 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/30/30513.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gamble gold by Parry, Edward Abbott. Illustrations by Furniss, Harry. Published by Hutchinson in 1907, very good condition. Alice derivative. Catalogue Number: #47098 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47098.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Katawumpus: its treatment & cure by Parry, Edward Abbott. Illustrations by MacGregor, Archie. Published by Heinemann in 1927, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #37865 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37865.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aspects of Alice by Phillips, Robert S.. Illustrations by Tenniel, John. 1st Thus ed, Published by Penguin in 1974, reading condition. ISBN: 0140037950. Paperback. Covers worn and creased. Pages tanned. Correction fluid on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71933 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71933.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The young Lewis Carroll by Richardson, Joanna. Illustrations by Simms, Susan E.. 1st ed, Published by Max Parrish in 1963, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #65750 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65750.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Tale of the Mouse's Tail by Schaefer, David and Maxine. Illustrations by Dixon, Jonathan. 1st ed, Published by Mica in 1995, mint condition. ISBN: 0964869217. Catalogue Number: #69031 Price £17.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69031.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Tale of the Mouse's Tail by Schaefer, David and Maxine. Illustrations by Dixon, Jonathan. 1st ed, Published by Mica in 1995, mint condition. ISBN: 0964869217. Catalogue Number: #69032 Price £17.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69032.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Tale of the Mouse's Tail by Schaefer, David and Maxine. Illustrations by Dixon, Jonathan. 1st ed, Published by Mica in 1995, mint condition. ISBN: 0964869217. Catalogue Number: #69033 Price £17.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69033.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More Alice by Wilson, Yates. Illustrations by Wilson, Yates. 1st ed, Published by Boardman in 1959, fine condition. Sequel to the Alice stories. Dustwrapper price-clipped, otherwise a near perfect copy. Catalogue Number: #66169 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66169.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Malice in Kultureland by Wyatt, Horace. Illustrations by Tell, W. 1st ed, Published by The Car Illustrated in 1914, good condition. Brown paper-covered boards. Picture only front cover. Top of spine has a 6cm split. Bottom 1cm of spine missing. Contents VG. Catalogue Number: #64748 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64748.shtml --------------------------------------------------------------------------------