The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The 'Ladybird' book series. This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 10-Mar-10 23:37 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 101 Dalmations. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1985, very good condition. ISBN: 072140877X. Laminated pictorial covers. From the Disney film. Catalogue Number: #70810 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70810.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 101 Dalmations. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1985, good condition. ISBN: 072140877X. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #72853 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72853.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aladdin. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 0721442080. Laminated pictorial covers. From the Disney film. Catalogue Number: #70809 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70809.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bambi. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1990, good condition. ISBN: 0721408788. Laminated pictorial covers. Series D202. Catalogue Number: #72755 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72755.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Disney's Tarzan. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1999, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Published in conjunction with Nestle. Catalogue Number: #70807 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70807.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hymns and Songs. Illustrations by Palmer, David. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1979, very good condition. ISBN: 0721405223. Series 612. Original price 40p. Catalogue Number: #70805 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70805.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lady and the Tramp. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1987, good condition. ISBN: 0721410219. Laminated pictorial covers. Small nick to back edge of spine. Catalogue Number: #72756 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72756.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mr Toad of Toad Hall. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1988, very good condition. ISBN: 0721410588. Laminated pictorial covers. From the Disney film. Catalogue Number: #70812 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70812.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mr Toad of Toad Hall. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1988, very good condition. ISBN: 0721410588. Laminated pictorial covers. From the Disney film. Catalogue Number: #70813 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70813.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pinocchio. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1987, very good condition. ISBN: 0721410235. Laminated pictorial covers. From the Disney film. Catalogue Number: #70816 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70816.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Blue Book of Bedtime Stories. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1978, good condition. ISBN: 0721405339. Series 413. Original price 60p. Unglazed pictorial boards. Covers worn at edges. Catalogue Number: #72113 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72113.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Hunchback of Notre Dame. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1996, fine condition. ISBN: 0721436838. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #70808 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70808.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Jungle Book. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1985, very good condition. ISBN: 0721408745. Laminated pictorial covers. From the Disney film. Catalogue Number: #70815 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70815.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Sorcerer's Apprentice. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1984, very good condition. ISBN: 0721408613. Laminated pictorial covers. From the Disney film. Catalogue Number: #70811 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70811.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The yellow book of bedtime stories. Published by Ladybird Books in 1978, good condition. ISBN: 0721405320. Series 702. Original price 50p. Catalogue Number: #71999 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71999.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Great artists 1 by Aitchison, Dorothy. Illustrations by Aitchison, Martin. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1970, fine condition. Series 701. Artists in this book: Rubens, Rembrandt, Vermeer. Catalogue Number: #58986 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58986.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of metals by Aitchison, Leslie. Illustrations by Aitchison, Martin. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in Circa 1975, very good condition. Series 601. Original price 24p. Catalogue Number: #59051 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59051.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Women by Alcott, Louisa May. Illustrations by Gabbey, Terry. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1997, very good condition. ISBN: 0721409989. Original price £1.99. Laminated pictorial covers. Retold by Joan Collins. Catalogue Number: #70831 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70831.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nature's roundabout by Armstrong, Patrick. Illustrations by Palmer, David. Published by Ladybird Books in 1979, very good condition. Series 727. Catalogue Number: #58641 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58641.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mick the disobedient puppy by Barr, Noel. Illustrations by Hickling, P. B.. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in Circa 1960, very good condition. Series 497. Beige boards. Ladybird pattern on endpapers. Covers slightly worn at edges. Catalogue Number: #69827 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69827.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mick the disobedient puppy by Barr, Noel. Illustrations by Hickling, P. B.. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in Circa 1968, very good condition. ISBN: 0721402038. Series 497. Original price 2/6. Corners and edges of boards slightly worn. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #69728 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69728.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wizard of Oz by Baum, Lyman Frank. Illustrations by Thomas, Brian Price. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1980, good condition. ISBN: 0721406130. Series 777. "Read it yourself." Original price 50p. Adapted by Fran Hunia. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #70833 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70833.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Coin collecting by Benford, Mervyn. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 634 Catalogue Number: #58837 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58837.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sounds and Pictures Book 2 by Benford, Mervyn. Illustrations by Witcomb, Gerald. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1976, very good condition. ISBN: 072140426X. The Ladybird Key Words reading Scheme. Original price 24p. Slight wear to edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #70806 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70806.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Water safety by Birch, Robert. Illustrations by Layfield, Kathie. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 819. Catalogue Number: #58740 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58740.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Churches and cathedrals by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 601. Catalogue Number: #58537 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58537.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Churches and cathedrals by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 601. Catalogue Number: #58538 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58538.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Clothes and costume by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 601. Original price 18p. Catalogue Number: #58023 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58023.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Clothes and costume by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 601. Catalogue Number: #58532 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58532.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Great inventions by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition, with d/w. Series 601. Price clipped. Catalogue Number: #57967 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57967.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Great inventions by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 601. Original price 15p. Catalogue Number: #58043 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58043.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Great inventions by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 601 Catalogue Number: #58535 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58535.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Our land in the making by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Lampitt, Ronald. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series663. Book I. Earliest times to Norman conquest. Catalogue Number: #58555 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58555.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of clothes and costume by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 601. Original price 2/6. Catalogue Number: #57412 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57412.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of flight by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition, with d/w. Series 601. Original price 2/6. Catalogue Number: #57964 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57964.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of houses and homes by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1963, very good condition, with d/w. sERIES 601. sMALL PIECE CUT FROM TOP RIGHT HAND EDGE OF FRONT ENDPAPER. Catalogue Number: #62869 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62869.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Story of our Churches and Cathedrals by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1964, very good condition, with d/w. Series 601. Original price 2'6. Brown boards. Catalogue Number: #69509 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69509.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Story of our Churches and Cathedrals by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1964, very good condition. ISBN: 0721401384. Series 601. Original price 18p. Catalogue Number: #72672 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72672.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of railways by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 601. Original price 2/6 revised to 15p. Catalogue Number: #57408 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57408.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of railways by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1961, good condition, with d/w. Series 601. Original price 2'6. Beige boards, blue lettering and decoration. Dustwrapper worn and a little soiled. Name on front endpaper. VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #71949 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71949.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of railways by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1961, good condition. Series 601. Beige boards with blue lettering and decoration. Edges of covers and spine slightly worn. Internally VG. Catalogue Number: #72680 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72680.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of railways by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1961, good condition. ISBN: 0721401333. Series 601. Original price 30p. Slight wear to covers. Contents VG. Catalogue Number: #72503 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72503.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of railways by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in Circa 1975, very good condition. Series 601. Child's name inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #64312 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64312.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of ships by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 601. Original price 2/6. Catalogue Number: #58044 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58044.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Underwater exploration by Bowood, Richard. Illustrations by Knight, B.. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 601. Original price 2/6. Catalogue Number: #58030 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58030.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Air, wind and flight by Bowood, Richard and Newing, Frank Edward. Illustrations by Wingfield, Harry. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 621 Catalogue Number: #58807 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58807.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Air, wind and flight by Bowood, Richard and Newing, Frank Edward. Illustrations by Wingfield, Harry. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1963, very good condition, with d/w. Series 621. Catalogue Number: #52335 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52335.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Birds and how they live by Bowood, Richard and Newing, Frank Edward. Illustrations by Lampitt, Ronald. Published by Ladybird Books, fine condition. Series 651. Catalogue Number: #58615 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58615.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Birds and how they live by Bowood, Richard and Newing, Frank Edward. Illustrations by Lampitt, Ronald. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 651. Catalogue Number: #58642 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58642.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Levers, pulleys and engines by Bowood, Richard and Newing, Frank Edward. Illustrations by Wingfield, Harry. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 621 Catalogue Number: #58806 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58806.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Levers, Pulleys and Engines by Bowood, Richard and Newing, Frank Edward. Illustrations by Wingfield, Harry. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1963, very good condition, with d/w. Beige boards with blue lettering and decorations. Series 621. Original price 2/6. This title last one in list on back flap of DW. Catalogue Number: #72932 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72932.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Light, mirrors and lenses by Bowood, Richard and Newing, Frank Edward. Illustrations by Wingfield, Harry. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 621. Original price 2/6. Catalogue Number: #57908 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57908.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Light, mirrors and lenses by Bowood, Richard and Newing, Frank Edward. Illustrations by Wingfield, Harry. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1962, very good condition. Ladybird Junior Science Book. Series 621. Catalogue Number: #68370 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68370.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Magnets, Bulbs and Batteries by Bowood, Richard and Newing, Frank Edward. Illustrations by Wingfield, Harry. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1962, very good condition, with d/w. Beige boards with blue lettering and decorations. Series 621. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #72931 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72931.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Plants and how they grow by Bowood, Richard and Newing, Frank Edward. Illustrations by Lampitt, Ronald. Published by Ladybird Books, fine condition. Series 651. Catalogue Number: #58610 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58610.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Plants and how they grow by Bowood, Richard and Newing, Frank Edward. Illustrations by Lampitt, Ronald. Published by Wills Hepworth, fine condition. Series 651. Catalogue Number: #58612 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58612.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The weather by Bowood, Richard and Newing, Frank Edward. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition, with d/w. Series 536. Original price 2/6. Catalogue Number: #57962 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57962.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The weather by Bowood, Richard and Newing, Frank Edward. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 536. Original price 2/6. Catalogue Number: #58039 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58039.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of music by Brace, Geoffrey. Illustrations by Aitchison, Martin. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 662 Catalogue Number: #58527 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58527.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Book of pets by Cansdale, George. Illustrations by Osmond, Edward. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 536. Original price 2/6. (12 1/2p). Catalogue Number: #57997 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57997.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Book of pets by Cansdale, George. Illustrations by Osmond, Edward. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in Circa 1969, very good condition. Series 536. Original price 2/6 / 12.5p. Catalogue Number: #62409 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62409.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Ladybird Book of British Wild Animals by Cansdale, George. Illustrations by Green, Roland. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1958, good condition. Series 536. Beige boards with blue lettering and decoration. Slight wear to edges of spine, otherwise VG. Catalogue Number: #72678 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72678.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Ladybird book of pets by Cansdale, George. Illustrations by Osmond, Edward. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Series 536. Catalogue Number: #64239 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64239.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The aeroplane by Carey, David. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 654 Catalogue Number: #58711 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58711.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The camera by Carey, David. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 654. Catalogue Number: #58713 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58713.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The motor car by Carey, David. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 654. Catalogue Number: #58714 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58714.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Motor Car by Carey, David. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1965, very good condition. Matt pictorial paper-covered boards. The first title in series 654. Original price 2/6. Slight wear to lower edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #74612 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/74/74612.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The ocean liner by Carey, David. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 654. Catalogue Number: #58715 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58715.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Story of Printing by Carey, David. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1970, good condition. ISBN: 0721402704. Series 601. Original price 2'6 / 12.5p. Unglazed pictorial boards. Covers soiled. Marks to prelims. Catalogue Number: #72111 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72111.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis. Illustrations by Boon-Jenkins, Debbie. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1986, very good condition. ISBN: 0721409679. Laminated pictorial covers. Original price £1.30. Retold by Joan Collins. Name of previous owner on inside of front cover. Catalogue Number: #70826 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70826.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Circus comes to town by Constanduros, Denis. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in Circa 1965, very good condition. Series 413. Original price 2'6. Matt pictorial boards, red spine. "2/-" written on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #73114 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/73/73114.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tasseltip and the Boozle by Cotton, Sarah. Illustrations by Aris, Ernest and Smith, Roy. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1975, very good condition. ISBN: 0721404200. Original price 24p. Series 497. Based on the original characters created by Dorothy Richards. Catalogue Number: #70845 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70845.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tasseltip buys a present by Cotton, Sarah. Illustrations by Aris, Ernest and Smith, Roy. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1975, very good condition. ISBN: 0721404189. Original price 24p. Series 497. Based on the original characters created by Dorothy Richards. Catalogue Number: #70843 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70843.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tasseltip buys a present by Cotton, Sarah. Illustrations by Aris, Ernest and Smith, Roy. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1975, good condition. ISBN: 0721404189. Series 497. Original price 24p. Covers worn and a little marked. Catalogue Number: #71962 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71962.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tasseltip has a lucky day by Cotton, Sarah. Illustrations by Aris, Ernest and Smith, Roy. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1975, very good condition. ISBN: 0721404170. Original price 30p. Series 497. Based on the original characters created by Dorothy Richards. Slight wear to spine edges. Catalogue Number: #70844 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70844.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tasseltip plays truant by Cotton, Sarah. Illustrations by Aris, Ernest and Smith, Roy. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1975, very good condition. ISBN: 0721404154. Original price 24p. Series 497. Based on the original characters created by Dorothy Richards. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #70846 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70846.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tasseltip saves the day by Cotton, Sarah. Illustrations by Aris, Ernest and Smith, Roy. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1975, very good condition. ISBN: 0721404197. Original price 24p. Series 497. Based on the original characters created by Dorothy Richards. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #70847 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70847.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tasseltip takes a ride by Cotton, Sarah. Illustrations by Aris, Ernest and Smith, Roy. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1975, very good condition. ISBN: 0721404162. Original price 40p. Series 497. Based on the original characters created by Dorothy Richards. Catalogue Number: #70842 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70842.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tasseltip takes a ride by Cotton, Sarah. Illustrations by Aris, Ernest and Smith, Roy. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1975, good condition. ISBN: 0721404162. Series 497. Original price 24p. Catalogue Number: #71961 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71961.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bedtime Rhymes by Daly, Audry. Illustrations by Hodgson, James. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1977, good condition. ISBN: 0721404936. Original price 50p. Some wear to edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #72601 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72601.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flight five - Africa by Daniell, David Scott. Illustrations by Matthew, Jack. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1961, very good condition. Series 587. Catalogue Number: #62408 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62408.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flight Five Africa by Daniell, David Scott. Illustrations by Matthew, Jack. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1961, very good condition. Series 587. Beige boards with blue lettering and decoration. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #72681 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72681.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flight six - the Holy Land by Daniell, David Scott. Illustrations by Matthew, Jack. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1962, fine condition, with d/w. Series 587, "Travel adventure". Pictorial endpapers (maps). Buff paper-covered boards. Catalogue Number: #59045 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59045.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flight two Canada by Danniell, David Scott. Illustrations by Matthew, Jack. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1959, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper edge-worn with faint marks on front. Inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #64240 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64240.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flight Two Canada by Danniell, David Scott. Illustrations by Matthew, Jack. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1959, very good condition, with d/w. Series 587. Original price 2'6. Beige boards with blue lettering and decoration. Slight wear to dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #72602 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72602.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Learning to sew by Davis, Noreen. Illustrations by Winter, Eric. Published by Ladybird Books, good condition. ISBN: 0721403263. Series 633. Original price 24p. Catalogue Number: #71990 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71990.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Learning to Sew by Davis, Noreen. Illustrations by Winter, Eric. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1972, very good condition. ISBN: 0721403263. Series 633. Original price 18p. One or two marks to back cover. Catalogue Number: #71960 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71960.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sewing by Davis, Noreen. Illustrations by Winter, Eric. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1972, good condition. ISBN: 0721403263. Original price 60p. Series 634. Catalogue Number: #72002 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72002.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Robinson Crusoe by Defoe, Daniel. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1978, very good condition. ISBN: 0721405312. Original price 50p. Series 777. "Read it yourself." Adapted by Fran Hunia. Slight wear to edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #70837 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70837.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jesus by the sea of Galilee by Diamond, Lucy. Illustrations by Inns, Kenneth. Published by Wills Hepworth in 1958, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #56481 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56481.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jesus by the sea of Galilee by Diamond, Lucy. Illustrations by Inns, Kenneth. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1958, good condition. ISBN: 0721401562. Series 522. Original price 18p. Slight wear to covers. Prize label on front endpaper. VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #72504 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72504.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Moses, Prince and Shepherd by Diamond, Lucy. Illustrations by Inns, Kenneth. Published by Wills Hepworth, reading condition, with d/w. Series 522. Original price 2'6. Unglazed beige boards with brown lettering and decoration. Dustwrapper heavily worn. Book generally good, but has damp mark to top edge of covers (contents unaffected). Name facing half-title. Catalogue Number: #72096 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72096.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Moses, Prince and Shepherd by Diamond, Lucy. Illustrations by Inns, Kenneth. Published by Wills Hepworth, good condition, with d/w. Series 522. Original price 2'6. Unglazed grey boards with brown lettering and decoration. Dustwrapper worn. Name on inside front cover, and mark where pen messily erased from front endpaper. Occasional fingermarking to contents. Catalogue Number: #72097 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72097.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Naaman and the little maid by Diamond, Lucy. Illustrations by Inns, Kenneth. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in Circa 1975, very good condition. Series 522. Original price 40p. Catalogue Number: #59136 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59136.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Child of the Temple by Diamond, Lucy. Illustrations by Inns, Kenneth. Published by Wills Hepworth, good condition, with d/w. Series 522. Beige boards, brown lettering and decoration. Dustwrapper price-clipped and a little worn.. Catalogue Number: #71948 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71948.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The little lord Jesus by Diamond, Lucy. Illustrations by Inns, Kenneth. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 522 Catalogue Number: #58826 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58826.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Story of Joseph by Diamond, Lucy. Illustrations by Inns, Kenneth. Published by Wills Hepworth, good condition, with d/w. Series 522. Original price 2'6. Beige boards, blue lettering and decoration. Slight wear to dustwrapper and number blocke out at top left. School stamp and number on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71952 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71952.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dinosaurs by Douglas, Colin. Illustrations by Robinson, B. H.. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1974, good condition. ISBN: 0721403735. Series 737. Original price 40p. Some wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #72502 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72502.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sir Lancelot of the lake by Dunkerley, Desmond. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1977, very good condition. ISBN: 0721404626. Series 740. Tales of King Arthur. Catalogue Number: #69723 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69723.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The postal service by Edwards, Ron. Illustrations by Clark, Tim. Published by Ladybird Books in Circa 1985, very good condition. Series 822: "People who help us". Original price 60p. Catalogue Number: #59118 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59118.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gertrude Gooseberry and Belinda Blackcurrant by Fisher, Jayne. Illustrations by Fisher, Jayne. Published by Ladybird Books in Circa 1979, good condition. ISBN: 0721406246. "The Garden Gang" series. Boards worn at edges and corners. Catalogue Number: #69744 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69744.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Boucle d'Or et les Trois Ours by Freres, Garnier. Illustrations by Winter, Eric. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1983, good condition. ISBN: 2705004645. French language edition of the Ladybird edition of Goldilocks and the Three Bears. Catalogue Number: #71989 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71989.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Steam locomotives of the world by Garratt, Colin. Published by Ladybird Books, fine condition. Series 601. Catalogue Number: #58524 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58524.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Steam locomotives of the world by Garratt, Colin. Published by Ladybird Books, fine condition. Series 601. Catalogue Number: #58536 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58536.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Taking Photographs by Garratt, Colin. Published by Ladybird Books in 1980, good condition. ISBN: 072140538X. "Leanrabout..." series. Original price 50p. Makrs and wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #71994 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71994.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Food by Goaman, Muriel. Illustrations by Hampson, Frank. Published by Ladybird Books in Circa 1968, fine condition. ISBN: 0721400906. Series 606F (Through the Ages). A Ladybird Easy-Reading book. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69727 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69727.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of radio by Goodall, Francis Gerard. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 601. Catalogue Number: #58533 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58533.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Handwriting by Gourdie, Tom. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 634 Catalogue Number: #58821 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58821.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Wind in the Willows by Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrations by Aitchison, Martin. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1983, very good condition. ISBN: 0721407579. Original price 60p. Retold for easy reading by Joan Collins. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #70821 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70821.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Wind in the Willows by Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrations by Aitchison, Martin. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1983, very good condition. ISBN: 0721407579. Laminated pictorial covers. Original price 75p. Retold for easy reading by Joan Collins. Catalogue Number: #70822 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70822.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What to look for in autumn by Grant Watson, E. L.. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1960, good condition. ISBN: 072140099X. Series 536. Original price 15p. Unglazed pictorial boards. Catalogue Number: #72109 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72109.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What to look for in autumn by Grant Watson, E. L.. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1960, good condition. ISBN: 072140099X. Series 536. Original price 15p. Unglazed pictorial boards. Some wear to edges of covers. Name on inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #72110 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72110.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What to look for in spring by Grant Watson, E. L.. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1961, very good condition. ISBN: 0721401007. Series 536. Original price 15p. Catalogue Number: #69512 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69512.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What to look for in spring by Grant Watson, E. L.. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1961, good condition. Series 536. Beige boards with blue lettering and decoration. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #72751 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72751.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What to look for in Spring by Grant Watson, E. L.. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1961, very good condition. ISBN: 0721401007. Matt pictorial covers. Series 536. Original price 15p. Catalogue Number: #75421 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/75/75421.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What to look for in summer by Grant Watson, E. L.. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1960, good condition, with d/w. Series 536. Book itself VG, but dustwrapper worn at edges and along spine edge, 2cm loss to lower part of spine. Catalogue Number: #68371 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68371.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What to look for in summer by Grant Watson, E. L.. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1960, good condition, with d/w. Series 536. Original price 2'6. Unglazed beige boards with green lettering and decoration. Slight wear to dustwrapper. Name on front dustwrapper flap. Top edge of covers darkened. Catalogue Number: #72098 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72098.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What to look for in summer by Grant Watson, E. L.. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1960, good condition. Series 536. Beige boards with blue lettering and decorations. Some scoring to back cover. Name and erased address on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #72752 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72752.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What to look for in summer by Grant Watson, E. L.. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1960, good condition. Series 536. Beige boards with green lettering and decorations. Covers worn. One or two fingermarks. Catalogue Number: #72753 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72753.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What to look for in summer by Grant Watson, E. L.. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1960, good condition. Series 536. Beige boards with green lettering and decoration. Covers worn. A few fingermarks to lower edges of pages. Catalogue Number: #72754 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72754.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What to look for in Summer by Grant Watson, E. L.. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1960, very good condition. ISBN: 0721400981. Reprint circa 1968. Original price 2/6. Series 536. Matt pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #73983 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/73/73983.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What to look for in winter by Grant Watson, E. L.. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1959, good condition. ISBN: 0721400965. Series 536. Original price 2'6. Matt pictorial boards. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #73112 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/73/73112.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What to look for in Winter by Grant Watson, E. L.. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1959, very good condition, with d/w. Reprint circa 1966. Series 536. Beige paper covered boards with blue lettering and decoration. Original price 2/6. Some faint spotting to dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #73985 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/73/73985.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Indoor gardening by Griffin-King, June. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 634 Catalogue Number: #58835 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58835.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Indoor gardening by Griffin-King, June. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 633. Original price 15p. Catalogue Number: #57971 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57971.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Indoor Gardening by Griffin-King, June. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1969, good condition. ISBN: 0721402321. Series 633. Original price 18p. Unglazed pictorial boards. Catalogue Number: #72115 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72115.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- How to make presents by Gunstensen, Laura and Temple, Jean. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1978, good condition. ISBN: 0721405118. Series 633. Original price 30p. Unglazed pictorial boards. Covers a little worn. Catalogue Number: #72102 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72102.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- King Solomon's Mines by Haggard, Henry Rider. Illustrations by Humphris, Frank. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1982, fine condition. ISBN: 072140720X. Original price 70p. Laminated pictorial covers. Retold in simple language by Joan Cameron. Catalogue Number: #70829 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70829.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- How to make dolls by Hall, Sylvia. Illustrations by Moyes, John. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 633. Catalogue Number: #58684 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58684.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of Peter the Fisherman by Hare, D. S.. Illustrations by Winter, Eric. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in Circa 1970, fine condition. Series 522. Catalogue Number: #68291 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68291.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Car games by Harwood, David. Illustrations by Winter, Eric and Aitchison, Martin. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 633 Catalogue Number: #58825 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58825.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Builder by Havenhand, Ina and Havenhand, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1965, good condition. ISBN: 0721400671. Series 606B (People at Work). Original price 24p. Covers worn at edges. School library stamp on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #70082 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70082.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Farmer by Havenhand, Ina and Havenhand, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1963, very good condition. ISBN: 0721400663. Reprint circa 1968. Series 606B. Original price 2/6. Pictorila paper-covered boards. Catalogue Number: #73956 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/73/73956.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Farmer by Havenhand, Ina and Havenhand, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1963, reading condition. ISBN: 0721400663. Series 606B. Matt pictorial boards. Original price 2/6. Covers worn and marked. Contents generally good, but some spotting to prelims. Catalogue Number: #74026 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/74/74026.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The fisherman by Havenhand, Ina and Havenhand, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 606b. Catalogue Number: #58744 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58744.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The fisherman by Havenhand, Ina and Havenhand, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition, with d/w. Series 606. Original price 2/6. Catalogue Number: #57965 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57965.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Pottery Makers by Havenhand, Ina and Havenhand, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. Published by Wills Hepworth in 1969, good condition. ISBN: 0721402623. Series 606B. Original price 24p. Catalogue Number: #71957 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71957.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Pottery Makers by Havenhand, Ina and Havenhand, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. Published by Wills Hepworth in 1969, very good condition. ISBN: 0721402623. Series 606B. Original price 24p. Unglazed pictorial boards. Catalogue Number: #72101 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72101.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The public services, water supply by Havenhand, Ina and Havenhand, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. 1st ed, Published by Wells And Hepworth in 1969, good condition. ISBN: 0721402283. Series 606E. Original price 2'6. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #71955 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71955.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Road Makers by Havenhand, Ina and Havenhand, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1967, very good condition. ISBN: 0721400736. Series 606B. Original price 2/6. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Catalogue Number: #73960 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/73/73960.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The sailor by Havenhand, Ina and Havenhand, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 606b. Catalogue Number: #58741 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58741.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The sailor by Havenhand, Ina and Havenhand, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 606b. Original price 2/6. Catalogue Number: #57923 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57923.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Sailor by Havenhand, Ina and Havenhand, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. Published by Wills Hepworth, good condition. ISBN: 072140071X. Series 606B. Original price 15p. Unglazed pictorial boards. Catalogue Number: #72100 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72100.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Soldier by Havenhand, Ina and Havenhand, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. Published by Wills Hepworth in 1966, good condition. ISBN: 0721400701. Series 606B. Original price 15p. Name on inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #71956 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71956.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Riding by Hickman, Margaret. Illustrations by Berry, John. Published by Ladybird Books in 1973, very good condition. ISBN: 0721403573. Series 633. Original price 24p. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #70085 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70085.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hannibal on holiday by Howe, James. Illustrations by Berry, John. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1976, good condition. ISBN: 0721404464. Series 497. Original price 30p. Catalogue Number: #71991 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71991.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hannibal goes to School by Howe, Raymond. Illustrations by Berry, John. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1978, very good condition. ISBN: 0721404367. Series 497. Catalogue Number: #71988 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71988.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hannibal Goes to School by Howe, Raymond. Illustrations by Berry, John. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1978, good condition. ISBN: 0721404367. Series 497. Original price 30p. Covers worn and soiled. Name on title page. Catalogue Number: #72510 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72510.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hannibal on the Farm by Howe, Raymond. Illustrations by Berry, John. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1976, good condition. ISBN: 0721404480. Series 497. Original price 24p. Covers edgeworn. Contents VG. Catalogue Number: #72508 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72508.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hannibal on the Farm by Howe, Raymond. Illustrations by Berry, John. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1976, good condition. ISBN: 0721404480. Series 497. Original price 30p. Covers edgeworn. Catalogue Number: #72509 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72509.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hannibal runs away by Howe, Raymond. Illustrations by Berry, John. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1976, good condition. ISBN: 0721404359. Series 497. Covers a little edgeworn and show some slight wrinkling; contents unaffected. Catalogue Number: #69831 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69831.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of the cowboy by Humphris, Frank. Illustrations by Humphris, Frank. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 707. Catalogue Number: #58553 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58553.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of the Indians by Humphris, Frank. Illustrations by Humphris, Frank. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 707. Catalogue Number: #58557 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58557.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ananse and the Sky God by Hunia, Fran. Illustrations by Sage, Angie. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1980, very good condition. ISBN: 0721405290. Original price 40p. Series 777. "Read it yourself." Covers slightly edgworn. Catalogue Number: #70836 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70836.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Anase and the Sky God by Hunia, Fran. Illustrations by Sage, Angie. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1980, very good condition. ISBN: 0721405290. Original price 40p. Series 777. "Read it yourself." Catalogue Number: #70835 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70835.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jack and the beanstalk by Hunia, Fran. Illustrations by Thomas, Brian Price. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1977, good condition. ISBN: 0721404731. Original price 24p. Series 777. "Read it yourself." Covers edgeworn. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #70838 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70838.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Puss in Boots by Hunia, Fran. Illustrations by Layfield, Kathie. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in Circa 1978, very good condition. ISBN: 0721404847. Original price 30p. Series 777. "Read it yourself." Corners bumped. Catalogue Number: #70839 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70839.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Snow white and the Seven Dwarfs by Hunia, Fran. Illustrations by Thomas, Brian Price. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1978, fine condition. Series 777 (Read It Yourself). Snow White depicted with blonde hair in this edition. Catalogue Number: #67598 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67598.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Pied Piper of Hamelin by Hunia, Fran. Illustrations by Thomas, Brian Price. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1978, very good condition. ISBN: 0721405282. Original price 60p. Series 777. "Read it yourself." Slight wear to edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #70834 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70834.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The history of our Bible by Hunt, Patricia J.. Illustrations by Winter, Eric. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1971, fine condition. Series 649. Original price 15p. Catalogue Number: #58994 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58994.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What to look for outside a church by Hunt, Patricia J.. Illustrations by Lampitt, Ronald. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1972, very good condition. Series 649. Original price 15p. Catalogue Number: #63611 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63611.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Arms and armour by Hunter, Edmund. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 601. Catalogue Number: #58534 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58534.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of arms and armour by Hunter, Edmund. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 601 Catalogue Number: #58523 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58523.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of our canals by Hutchings, Carolyn. Illustrations by Hall, Roger. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1975, good condition. ISBN: 0721404073. Series 601. Original price 30p. Covers edgeworn. One or two fingermarks. Catalogue Number: #70803 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70803.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What on earth are we doing ? by Keen, D. H. and Simmons, Gordon Edward. Illustrations by Oakley, Pat. Published by Ladybird Books, fine condition. Series 727. Catalogue Number: #58622 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58622.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What on earth are we doing ? by Keen, D. H. and Simmons, Gordon Edward. Illustrations by Oakley, Pat. Published by Ladybird Books, fine condition. Series 727. Catalogue Number: #58623 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58623.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What on earth are we doing ? by Keen, D. H. and Simmons, Gordon Edward. Illustrations by Oakley, Pat. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 727. Catalogue Number: #58638 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58638.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The ambush by Kester, Max. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition, with d/w. Series 549. Price clipped. Robin hood. Catalogue Number: #57968 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57968.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The ambush by Kester, Max. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. Published by Wills Hepworth, good condition, with d/w. Robin hood adventure. Series 549. Catalogue Number: #58683 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58683.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Jungle Book by Kipling, Rudyard. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1995, very good condition. ISBN: 0721444652. Series D263. Catalogue Number: #72849 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72849.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Australian mammals by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Illustrations by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Published by Ladybird Books in Circa 1970, very good condition. Series 691. Matt pictorial cover. Catalogue Number: #60857 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60857.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Disappearing mammals by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Illustrations by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Published by Ladybird Books, fine condition. Series 727'. Catalogue Number: #58619 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58619.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- European mammals by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Illustrations by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 691. Catalogue Number: #58620 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58620.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pond and river birds by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Illustrations by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 536. Catalogue Number: #58648 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58648.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Reptiles by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Illustrations by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 737 Catalogue Number: #58815 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58815.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sea and estuary birds by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Illustrations by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 536. Catalogue Number: #58602 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58602.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sea and estuary birds by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Illustrations by Leigh-Pemberton, John. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1967, very good condition. Series 536. Original price 2/6. Pictorial endpapers. Catalogue Number: #59055 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59055.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wild life in Britain by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Illustrations by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Published by Ladybird Books, fine condition. Series 727. Catalogue Number: #58618 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58618.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wild life in Britain by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Illustrations by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 727. Catalogue Number: #58626 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58626.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Ladybird Book of London by Lewesdon, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1961, good condition, with d/w. Series 618. Original price 2'6. Unglazed beige boards, blue lettering and decoration. Some wear to dustwrapper. Small damp mark to lower corner of front cover (contents unaffected). Catalogue Number: #72107 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72107.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Ladybird Book of London by Lewesdon, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1961, good condition, with d/w. Series 618. Original price 2'6. Beige boards with blue lettering and decoration. Some fant spoting to dustwrapper and prelims; VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #72669 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72669.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Ladybird Book of London by Lewesdon, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1961, good condition. Series 618. Beige boards with blue lettering and decorations. Name on front endpaper, otherwise VG. Catalogue Number: #72677 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72677.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Ladybird Book of London by Lewesdon, John. Illustrations by Berry, John. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1961, good condition. ISBN: 0721401902. Unglazed pictorial boards. Series 618. Original price 24p. Slight wear to covers. Some pencil marks erased from prelims. Catalogue Number: #72501 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72501.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kings and Queens book 2 by Lewis, Brenda Ralph. Illustrations by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Published by Ladybird Books in 1986, good condition. ISBN: 0721405614. Series 561. Catalogue Number: #58552 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58552.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Vikings by Lewis, Brenda Ralph. Illustrations by Jackson, Ronald. Published by Ladybird Books in 1976, good condition. ISBN: 0721404316. Series 561. Original price 30p. Slight wear to edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #71946 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71946.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Rat Race and The Sky Lark by Longden, Peter. Illustrations by Longden, Peter. Published by Ladybird Books in 1981, good condition. ISBN: 0721406785. Wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #71995 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71995.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mr Badger to the Rescue by MacGregor, Angusine Jeanne. Illustrations by Perring, W.. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in Circa 1970, very good condition. ISBN: 0721403158. Matt pictorial boards. Series 401. Original price 15p. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #75422 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/75/75422.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Bunney-Fluff's Moving Day by MacGregor, Angusine Jeanne. Illustrations by MacGregor, Angusine Jeanne. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1948, good condition. ISBN: 0721403298. Late reprint. Original price 18p. Covers edgeworn. Catalogue Number: #72688 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72688.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Bunney-Fluff's Moving Day by MacGregor, Angusine Jeanne. Illustrations by MacGregor, Angusine Jeanne. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in Circa 1973, good condition. ISBN: 0721403298. Series 401. Original price 15p. Covers worn and marked, with mug-ring on back cover. Contents generally VG. Catalogue Number: #72512 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72512.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Bunney-Fluff's Moving Day by MacGregor, Angusine Jeanne. Illustrations by MacGregor, Angusine Jeanne. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in Circa 1973, good condition. ISBN: 0721403298. Series 401. Original price 18p. Covers worn. Remains of address label on inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #72676 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72676.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Green Umbrella by MacGregor, Angusine Jeanne. Illustrations by MacGregor, Angusine Jeanne. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in Circa 1960, very good condition. Orange pictorial paper-covered boards. Original price 2/6. Catalogue Number: #74189 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/74/74189.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bob Bushtail's Adventure by MacGregor, Angusine Jeanne and Perring, W.. Illustrations by MacGregor, Angusine Jeanne. 4th ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1946, good condition. Spine has been neatly replaced. Covers worn and marked. Corners bumped. Contents close to VG. Catalogue Number: #73663 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/73/73663.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The First Day of the Holidays by MacGregor, Angusine Jeanne and Perring, W.. Illustrations by MacGregor, Angusine Jeanne. 9th ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1950, good condition, with d/w. Cream paper-covered boards with black lettering and rectangular picture onlan on front cover. Dustwrapper illustration duplicates picture onlay. Pictorial endpapers. Series 401. Original price 2/6. Not price-clipped. Slight wear to dustwrapper. Small strip, 1cm x 5cm ,cut from top edge of front endpaper, presumably to remove a name. VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #74336 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/74/74336.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Butterflies, moths and other insects by Manning, Stanley Arthur. Illustrations by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 536. Original price 15p. Catalogue Number: #57992 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57992.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sailing and Boating by Marlow, Henry. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Published by Ladybird Books in 1972, good condition. ISBN: 0721403026. Series 633. Original price 24p. Matt pictorial boards. Covers worn and marked. Some marks to prelims and endpapers. Top corner of front endpaper clipped. Catalogue Number: #74027 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/74/74027.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Swimming and diving by Marlow, Henry. Illustrations by Aitchison, Martin. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 634 Catalogue Number: #58822 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58822.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hickory Mouse by McCullagh, Sheila. Illustrations by Davis, Jon. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1985, very good condition. ISBN: 0721409377. Series 855. Puddle Lane. Stage 3; v. 2. Belongs-to box filled in. Catalogue Number: #69761 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69761.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mrs Pitter-Patter and the Magician by McCullagh, Sheila. Illustrations by Chadwick, Mark. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1985, good condition. ISBN: 0721409172. Series 855. Puddle Lane. Stage 1; v. 4. Belongs-To box neatly filled in. Some creasing to pages. Catalogue Number: #69754 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69754.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Silver River by McCullagh, Sheila. Illustrations by Davis, Jon. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1986, very good condition. ISBN: 0721409709. Laminated pictorial covers. Puddle lane. Catalogue Number: #74188 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/74/74188.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The vanishing monster by McCullagh, Sheila. Illustrations by Chadwick, Mark. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1985, very good condition. ISBN: 0721409148. Puddle Lane. Series 855. Stage 1; v. 5. Catalogue Number: #69752 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69752.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- When the clock struck thirteen by McCullagh, Sheila. Illustrations by Davis, Jon. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1985, very good condition. ISBN: 0721409385. Series 855. Puddle Lane. Stage 4; v. 1. Catalogue Number: #69759 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69759.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- When the clock struck thirteen by McCullagh, Sheila. Illustrations by Davis, Jon. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1985, very good condition. ISBN: 0721409385. Series 855. Puddle Lane. Stage 4; v. 1. Catalogue Number: #69760 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69760.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In The Train with Uncle Mac by McCulloch, Derek. Illustrations by Watson, W. C.. Published by Wills Hepworth, good condition, with d/w. Series 455. Beige boards, green lettering and decoration. Dustwrapper worn at edges. Catalogue Number: #71942 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71942.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In The Train with Uncle Mac by McCulloch, Derek. Illustrations by Watson, W. C.. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1968, reading condition. Pictorial glazed boards. Series 455. Original price 2/6. Scrapes and tape marks to covers. Spine has been renewed. Name on front endpaper. Some fingermarking. Catalogue Number: #74015 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/74/74015.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More Words for Numbers by McNally, J. and Murray, W.. Illustrations by Inns, Kenneth. Published by Wills Hepworth in 1966, good condition. Matt pictorial paper-covered boards. Series 661. Original price 2/6. Covers slightly worn and soiled. Name on front pastedown. Contents VG. Catalogue Number: #74611 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/74/74611.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The police force by Murdock, Hy. Illustrations by Clark, Tim. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 822 Catalogue Number: #58738 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58738.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fun with sounds (8c) by Murray, William. Illustrations by Aitchison, Martin. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in Circa 1966, fine condition. Ladybird Key Words reading scheme. Original price 18p. Catalogue Number: #59115 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59115.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Some Great Men and Women by Murray, William. Illustrations by Humphris, Frank. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1972, very good condition. ISBN: 0721403069. Key Words Easy Readers book six. Matt pictorial boards. Original price 24p. Catalogue Number: #75417 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/75/75417.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- We Have Fun by Murray, William. Illustrations by Aitchison, Martin. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1964, good condition. ISBN: 0721400027. Series 2a. Original price 15p. Unglazed pictorial paper-covered boards. Covers edgeworn. Catalogue Number: #72189 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72189.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Railway Children by Nesbit, Edith. Illustrations by Buchanan, George. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1994, very good condition. ISBN: 072141656X. Original price £1.75. Laminated pictorial covers. Retold by Joan Collins. Woodcuts by Jonathan Mercer. 'Belongs To' box filled in. Catalogue Number: #70830 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70830.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Zoology by Paull, John and Dorothy. Illustrations by Drury Lane Studios. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1983, very good condition. Series 621 - Ladybird Science. Matt pictorial cover. Catalogue Number: #60860 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60860.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alexander the Great by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1963, good condition. Series 561. Beige boards with blue lettering and decorations. Lengthy, but neat, "Belongs To" written on reverse of front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #72749 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72749.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Charles Dickens by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1965, good condition. Series 561. Original price 2'6. Covers slightly edgeworn. Erased pencil marks on prelims. Catalogue Number: #72516 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72516.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cleopatra and ancient Egypt by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1966, very good condition. ISBN: 0721401805. Series 561. Catalogue Number: #72515 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72515.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- David Livingstone by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1960, good condition. Series 561. Beige boards with blue lettering and decoration. One or two small splash marks to covers; contents unaffected. VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #72682 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72682.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Florence nightingale by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in Circa 1974, good condition. ISBN: 0721401651. Series 561. Original price 24p. Covers slightly worn. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #72514 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72514.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- JULIUS CAESAR AND ROMAN BRITAIN by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1959, fine condition, with d/w. Series 561. Original price 2/6. Catalogue Number: #58999 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58999.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- King Alfred the great by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. Published by Ladybird Books, fine condition. Series 561. Blue border to picture on front cover. Catalogue Number: #58521 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58521.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- King Alfred the great by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1956, very good condition. ISBN: 0721401597. Series 561 - Ladybird History. Original price 30p. 1970s reprint. Catalogue Number: #71070 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71070.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Madame Curie by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Hampson, Frank. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1971, very good condition. ISBN: 0721402372. Series 708. Original prce 15p. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Catalogue Number: #73961 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/73/73961.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Oliver Cromwell by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. Published by Ladybird Books, fine condition. Series 561. Front cover has blue edges. Catalogue Number: #58543 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58543.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Robert the Bruce by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 561. Catalogue Number: #57290 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57290.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sir Walter Raleigh by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1957, very good condition, with d/w. Series 561, "An adventure from history". Original price 2/6. Patterned endpapers with blue ladybird motif. Buff paper-covered boards. Catalogue Number: #59044 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59044.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stone age man in Britain by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1961, very good condition, with d/w. Series 561. An adventure fron history. Catalogue Number: #62831 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62831.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stone Age Man in Britain by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1961, very good condition, with d/w. Series 561. Original price 2'6. Beige boards with blue lettering and decoration. Catalogue Number: #72603 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72603.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Story of Napoleon by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1968, good condition. ISBN: 0721402291. Series 561. Original price 15p. Slight wear to covers. Two names on prelims erased with correction fluid. Catalogue Number: #72850 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72850.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of Nelson by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1957, fine condition, with d/w. Series 561, An adventure from history. Original price 2/6. Blue endpapers, patterned with ladybirds with open wings. Catalogue Number: #58988 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58988.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of the first Queen Elizabeth by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #57287 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57287.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Story of the First Queen Elizabeth by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1958, very good condition, with d/w. Series 561. Original price 2'6. Beige boards, blue lettering and decoration. Slight wear to dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #71951 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71951.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the conqueror by Peach, L. Du Garde. Illustrations by Kenney, John T.. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1956, very good condition, with d/w. Series 561, "An adventure from history". Original price 2/6. Patterned endpaper with blue ladybirds. Buff paper covered boards. Catalogue Number: #59034 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59034.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Chess by Pickles, Jean. Illustrations by Moyes, John. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 634 Catalogue Number: #58820 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58820.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ghostly Tales by Price, Susan. Illustrations by Stevenson, Peter. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1987, good condition. ISBN: 0721409997. Laminated pictorial covers. Original price 85p. "Ladybird Mystery & Adventure." Catalogue Number: #72732 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72732.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Heraldry by Priestley, Ada Ethel. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 634 Catalogue Number: #58838 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58838.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Heraldry by Priestley, Ada Ethel. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Late reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1974, good condition. ISBN: 0721403697. Series 634 (Learnabouts). Laminated boards. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #70080 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70080.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lighthouses, lightships and lifeboats by Reed, Olwen. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 601. Original price 15p. Catalogue Number: #58031 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58031.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A ladybird book of musical instruments by Rees, Ann. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, fine condition. Series 662. Catalogue Number: #58520 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58520.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Ladybird Book of Musical Instruments by Rees, Ann. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1966, reading condition. Series 662. Original price 2'6. Unglazed pictorial boards. Wear to covers. Pages spotted. Catalogue Number: #72104 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72104.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Animals, birds and plants of the bible by Rostron, Hilda. Illustrations by Uptton, Clive. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 649 Catalogue Number: #58833 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58833.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Animals, birds and plants of the bible by Rostron, Hilda. Illustrations by Uptton, Clive. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1964, fine condition. Series 649. Original price 2/6. Patterned endpapers (maps). Buff paper-covered boards. Catalogue Number: #59042 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59042.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A first book of Saints by Rostron, Hilda I.. Illustrations by Aitchison, Martin. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1963, good condition. ISBN: 0721400612. Series 606A. Original price 24p. Two stamps on prelims. Catalogue Number: #71997 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71997.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Understanding the sea by Sanderson, Denis. Illustrations by Milne, Sean. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 727. Catalogue Number: #58639 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58639.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Tinker's Wig by Saunders, John. Illustrations by Matania, F.. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1947, very good condition. Ladybird Series 478. Quarto. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Ladybird patterned endpapers. Printed on art paper. Illustrated in colour and in black and white. Slight wear to covers Catalogue Number: #73614 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/73/73614.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Ladybird book about Horses by Scott, Nancy. Illustrations by Robinson, B. H.. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1968, good condition. ISBN: 0721401147. Series 682. Original price 30p. Catalogue Number: #71996 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71996.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Coarse fishing by Scott, Nancy. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 634 Catalogue Number: #58836 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58836.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Coarse fishing by Scott, Nancy. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 633. Original price 15p. Catalogue Number: #57975 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57975.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Horses by Scott, Nancy. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Published by Ladybird Books, fine condition. Series 682. Catalogue Number: #58624 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58624.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Horses by Scott, Nancy. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 682. Catalogue Number: #58640 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58640.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Seashore and seashore life by Scott, Nancy. Illustrations by Payne, Jill. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 536. Catalogue Number: #58649 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58649.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Understanding maps by Scott, Nancy. Illustrations by Lampitt, Ronald. Published by Ladybird Books in 1967, good condition. ISBN 0721401155. Series 671. Original price 2/6. Scrape to top edge of back cover. Catalogue Number: #69483 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69483.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Frankenstein by Shelley, Mary. Illustrations by Davis, Jon. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1984, very good condition. ISBN: 0721408133. Laminated pictorial covers. Ladybird Horror Classics. Retold in simple language by Raymond Sibley. Catalogue Number: #70817 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70817.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Learning about insects and small animals by Showell, Romola. Illustrations by Lampitt, Ronald. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1972, very good condition. Ladybird series 651. Catalogue Number: #60530 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60530.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Living things by Showell, Romola. Illustrations by Palmer, David and Wingfield, Harry. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1975, very good condition. Series 737 No. 21. Catalogue Number: #66382 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66382.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The tree and its world by Showell, Romola. Illustrations by Milne, Sean and Humphris, Frank. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 737 Catalogue Number: #58811 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58811.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of oil by Siddle, William David. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 601. Original price 18p. Catalogue Number: #58048 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58048.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Story of Oil by Siddle, William David. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1968, good condition. ISBN: 0721401414. Series 601. Original price 2'6. Some wear to covers. Occasinal spotting to conents. Catalogue Number: #71998 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71998.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Coffee by Smith, Michael. Illustrations by Palmer, David. Published by Ladybird Books, good condition. Series 737 Catalogue Number: #58812 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58812.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Prehistoric animals and fossils by Smith, Michael. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 651. Catalogue Number: #58616 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58616.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Prehistoric animals and fossils by Smith, Michael. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 651. Catalogue Number: #58617 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58617.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Prehistoric animals and fossils by Smith, Michael. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 651. Matt pictorial cover. Some sort of stamp has been Tipexed out on the front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #60775 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60775.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Elves and the Shoemaker by Southgate, Vera. Illustrations by Lumley, Robert. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in Circa 1968, good condition. Series 606D. Matt pictorial boards. Covers slightly worn. Catalogue Number: #75427 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/75/75427.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Gingerbread Boy by Southgate, Vera. Illustrations by Lumley, Robert. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in Circa 1968, good condition. Series 606D. Matt pictorial boards. Original price 2/6. Slight wear to covers Catalogue Number: #75428 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/75/75428.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of cricket by Southgate, Vera. Illustrations by Matthew, Jack. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1964, good condition. ISBN: 0721400752. Original price 24p. Series 606C. Catalogue Number: #72000 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72000.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The stream by Stanton, Harold. Illustrations by Palmer, David. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 737 Catalogue Number: #58809 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58809.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Treasure Island by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Manton, Dennis. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1979, very good condition. ISBN: 0721405975. Original price 40p. Retold in simple language by Joyce Faraday. Catalogue Number: #70828 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70828.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Treasure Island by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Manton, Dennis. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1979, very good condition. ISBN: 0721405975. Original price 60p. Slight marking to covers. Catalogue Number: #72851 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72851.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dracula by Stoker, Bram. Illustrations by McBride, Angus. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1984, good condition. ISBN: 0721408125. Ladybird Horror Classics. Original price 70p. Wear to binding. Catalogue Number: #71963 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71963.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Second Book of Aesop's Fables by Stuart, Marie. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1974, good condition. ISBN: 0721403859. Series 740. Original price 24p. Unglazed pictorial boards. Some wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #72112 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72112.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aladdin and his wonderful lamp by Stuart, Marie. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in Circa 1975, very good condition. Series 740. Catalogue Number: #62407 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62407.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Action Rhymes by Taylor, Dorothy. Illustrations by Layfield, Kathie and Thomas, Brian Price. Published by Ladybird Books in 1976, good condition. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 0721404391. Series 702. Several library stamps to prelims. Catalogue Number: #71965 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71965.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dancing Rhymes by Taylor, Dorothy. Illustrations by Aitchison, Martin and Humphris, Frank and Thomas, Brian Price. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1976, good condition. ISBN: 0721404405. Series 702. Original price 24p. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #71959 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71959.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Talking Rhymes by Taylor, Dorothy and Taylor, John. Illustrations by Aitchison, Martin and Thomas, Brian Price. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1976, good condition. ISBN: 0721404383. Unglazed paper-covered boards. Original price 30p. Covers edgeworn. Contents VG. Catalogue Number: #72188 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72188.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Journey to the Centre of the Earth by Verne, Jules. Illustrations by Lewis, Vivienne. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1980, very good condition. ISBN: 0721405967. Original price 60p. Retold in simple language by Joyce Faraday. Covers slightly worn with some marks. Catalogue Number: #70819 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70819.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Journey to the Centre of the Earth by Verne, Jules. Illustrations by Lewis, Vivienne. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1980, very good condition. ISBN: 0721405967. Original price 60p. Retold in simple language by Joyce Faraday. Covers edgeworn. Catalogue Number: #70820 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70820.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A second book of British birds by Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrations by Seaby, Alan. Published by Ladybird Books in Circa 1965, very good condition, with d/w. Series 536, Ladybird Nature Series. Beige boards, pictorial dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #64233 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64233.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A third book of British birds by Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrations by Green, Roland. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in Circa 1958, very good condition, with d/w. Series 536. Early reprint. Catalogue Number: #64237 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64237.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- British birds and their nests by Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrations by Seaby, Alan. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1965, very good condition, with d/w. Series 536. Original price 2/6 Ladybird Nature Series. Catalogue Number: #58990 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58990.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- British wild flowers by Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrations by Hilder, Rowland and Edith. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 536. Original price 2/6. Catalogue Number: #57990 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57990.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- British wild flowers by Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrations by Hilder, Rowland and Edith. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1957, very good condition, with d/w. Series 536. Catalogue Number: #64238 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64238.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- British wild flowers by Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrations by Hilder, Rowland. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1957, good condition. ISBN: 0721400930. Series 536. Original price 15p. Boards slightly worn at edges. Catalogue Number: #71954 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71954.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Garden Flowers by Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrations by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1960, very good condition. ISBN: 0721400973. Series 536. Original price 15p. Unglazed pircotial boards. Some wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #72114 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72114.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Ladybird Book of Garden Flowers by Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrations by Leigh-Pemberton, John. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1960, very good condition, with d/w. Series 536. Original price 2'6. Beige boards with blue lettering and decoration. Some wear and marking to dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #72506 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72506.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Trees by Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Illustrations by Badmin, S. R.. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 536. Catalogue Number: #58644 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58644.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- British wild flowers by Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian and Stanton, Harold. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 727. Catalogue Number: #58621 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58621.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Homes by Webster, James. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 737 Catalogue Number: #58808 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58808.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Man in the air by Webster, James. Illustrations by Witcomb, Gerald. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 737 Catalogue Number: #58819 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58819.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Roads by Webster, James. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 737 Catalogue Number: #58813 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58813.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Water by Webster, James. Illustrations by Witcomb, Gerald. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1973, good condition. A Ladybird Leader book. Series 737. Original price 24p. Catalogue Number: #59116 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59116.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rocks and Minerals by White, Allen. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 536. Catalogue Number: #58646 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58646.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rocks and Minerals by White, Allen. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Ladybird Books, very good condition. Series 536. Catalogue Number: #58647 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58647.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rocks and Minerals by White, Allen. Illustrations by Ayton, Robert. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 536. Original price 2/6. Catalogue Number: #58046 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58046.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Countryside Notebook by Whitehead, Pamela K.. Illustrations by Whitehead, Michael M.. 1st ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1981, very good condition. ISBN: 0721406653. Series 563. Original price 75p. Catalogue Number: #71964 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71964.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Happy Prince and Other Stories by Wilde, Oscar. Illustrations by Tourret, Gewn and Tourret, Shirley. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1983, very good condition. ISBN: 0721407900. Laminated pictorial covers. Original price 70p. Retold in simple language by Marie Stuart. Catalogue Number: #70825 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70825.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Motor Car by Wildig, Alan W.. Illustrations by Witcomb, Gerald. Revised ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1982, good condition. ISBN: 0721407447. Series 654 (How it works). Slight wear to edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #70081 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70081.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Ladybird book of Ballet by Woodward, Ian. Illustrations by Aitchison, Martin. Published by Ladybird Books, fine condition. Series 662. Catalogue Number: #58522 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58522.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lives of the Great Composers, Book 2 by Woodward, Ian. Illustrations by Aitchison, Martin. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 662. Handel, Haydn, Schubert. Catalogue Number: #58517 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58517.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Exploring Space by Worvill, Roy. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard and Knight, B.. Published by Wills Hepworth, very good condition. Series 601. Catalogue Number: #58525 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58525.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Exploring Space by Worvill, Roy. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard and Knight, B.. Published by Wills Hepworth in 1964, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #56482 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56482.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Telescope and Microscope by Worvill, Roy. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1971, very good condition. ISBN: 0721402941. Original price 15p. Series 654. Catalogue Number: #62406 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62406.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Telescope and Microscope by Worvill, Roy. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1971, good condition. ISBN: 0721402941. Series 654. Original price 15p. Catalogue Number: #72001 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72001.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Telescope and Microscope by Worvill, Roy. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. 1st ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1971, good condition. ISBN: 0721402941. Series 654. Original price 15p. Wear to spine; otherwise VG. Catalogue Number: #72674 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72674.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Telescope and Microscope by Worvill, Roy. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1971, very good condition. ISBN: 0721402941. Original price 15p. Series 654. Catalogue Number: #58708 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58708.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Telescope and Microscope by Worvill, Roy. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1971, good condition. ISBN: 0721402941. Series 654. Original price 24p. Some wear to covers. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #72856 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72856.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Time, calendars and clocks by Worvill, Roy. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1973, fine condition. Series 601, "A Ladybird achievements book". Original price 30p. Catalogue Number: #59037 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59037.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Time, calendars and clocks by Worvill, Roy. Illustrations by Robinson, Bernard Herbert. Reprint ed, Published by Wills Hepworth in 1973, good condition. ISBN: 0721403360. Series 601. Original price 18p. Covers edgeworn. School stamp on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71947 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71947.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Swiss Family Robinson by Wyss, Johann David. Reprint ed, Published by Nisbet in Circa 1906, good condition. Dark green blind embossed boards with gilt titling. Illustrated with engravings (unattributed). Heavy wear to spine ends. Prize label on front pastedown. Pages tanned and spotted. Catalogue Number: #73327 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/73/73327.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Swiss Family Robinson by Wyss, Johann David. Illustrations by Thomas, Brian Price. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1979, very good condition. ISBN: 0721405983. Retold in simple language by Harry Stanton. Catalogue Number: #70823 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70823.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Swiss Family Robinson by Wyss, Johann David. Illustrations by Thomas, Brian Price. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1979, good condition. ISBN: 0721405983. Catalogue Number: #72852 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72852.shtml --------------------------------------------------------------------------------