The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Illustrated books. This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Fairy Garland. Illustrations by Dulac, Edmund. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1928, very good condition. 23cm x 29cm. Signed, limited edition, number 429 of 1,000. White velum spine, blue cloth boards, top edge gilt. Twelve full page tissue guarded plates. Small tear to cloth at top right-hand of front cover. Spine lightly soiled and has darkened with age. Front and rear endpapers and inside of covers spotted. Light foxing to text throughout. Some minor spotting to borders of plates, but the illustrations themselves unaffected. Catalogue Number: #38012 Price £450.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/38/38012.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- At Home. Illustrations by Sowerby, J. G. and Crane, Thomas. Published by Marcus Ward, good condition. Illustrated by J G Soweby. Decorated by Thomas Crane. Glazed pictorial covers, cloth spine, corners slightly bumped. Patterned endpapers. Light spotting and finger marking on some pages.not dated, inscription 1881 Catalogue Number: #57468 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57468.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Auntie's little rhyme book. Illustrations by Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Published by Augener in Circa 1920, very good condition. No 3. of "Old Nursery Rhymes". Oblong format (15cm x 12cm). Decorated papercovered boards. Delicate illustrations within a decorative border on every page. Catalogue Number: #64786 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64786.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Baby's Little Rhyme Book. Illustrations by Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Published by Augener in Circa 1915, very good condition. Old Nursery Rhymes series No. 6. 16cm x 12cm. Catalogue Number: #71449 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71449.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Budding life. Illustrations by King, Jessie Marion. Published by Gowans & Gray, very good condition. Paperback. Collection of line drawings of trees and plants in flower. Card covers protected with a film of semi transparent dark brown paper with a design on front. Bottom edges chipped and a little light spotting on both endpapers. Otherwise in very good condition. Catalogue Number: #58079 Price £150.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58079.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Daddy's little rhyme book. Illustrations by Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Published by Augener in Circa 1920, very good condition. No 5. of "Old Nursery Rhymes". Oblong format (15cm x 12cm). Decorated papercovered boards. Delicate illustrations within a decorative border on every page. Catalogue Number: #64784 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64784.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Days with Sir Roger de Coverley. Illustrations by Thomson, Hugh. 1st ed, Published by MacMillan in 1886, good condition. Contents very good. Covers slightly marked. Line drawings. Reprint from the spectator. Catalogue Number: #47397 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47397.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Erster anschauungs-unterricht. Published by Schreiber in 1880, good condition. Early picture word book (German language with French translation) quarto half cloth glazed pictorial boards. 27 double page chromolithograph illustrations. Catalogue Number: #43148 Price £150.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/43/43148.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Je sais lire. Illustrations by Salles, Robert. Published by Garnier Freres in 1930, very good condition. Pictorial paper covered boards. Large quarto. 21 half plate coloured illustrations, 60 small. Catalogue Number: #47656 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47656.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother Goose or the old nursery rhymes. Illustrations by Greenaway, Kate. 1st Thus ed, Published by Warne in Circa 1900, very good condition. Small format. Pictorial glazed boards. The original edition was published by Routledge in 1891; this edition first published by Warne in 1900. Catalogue Number: #57870 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57870.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother Goose's nursery rhymes. Illustrations by Greenaway, Kate. 1st Thus ed, Published by Chancellor in 1984, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #67961 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67961.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Schumann Album of Children's pieces for piano. Illustrations by Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Published by Augener in 1936, very good condition, with d/w. Twelve pieces of music, each with a small colour illustration above the title. Quarto, grey paper covered boards. Picture onlay at top of front cover. Dustwrapper repeats cover design. Dustwrapper slightly chipped at corners and with some light spotting, contents clean and tight Catalogue Number: #64691 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64691.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sing a song of sixpence. Illustrations by Manley, E.. Published by Birn Brothers in 1892, very good condition. Late Victorian nursery rhyme book. Glazed shaped card covers 8 full page pictures opposite 8 pages of rhymes. Catalogue Number: #58091 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58091.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The book of old English songs and ballads. Illustrations by Brickdale, Eleanor Fortescue. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1916, very good condition. 24 tipped in colour plates. Some foxing on prelims. Pre-Raphaelite style. Catalogue Number: #47406 Price £125.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47406.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Lady of the Decoration. Illustrations by Utigawa, Wakana. Published by Hodder And Stoughton, very good condition. Blue cloth covers, octavo, gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and spine. Spine has been relaid, top two inches of original replaced. Eight tipped in plates, decorated endpapers, top edge gilt. Catalogue Number: #53031 Price £60.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53031.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The real Mother Goose. Illustrations by Wright, Blanche Fisher. Published by George Harap in Circa 1916, good condition. Large quarto. Faded red paper cover boards and green spine. Large picture onlya front cover. Twenty four colour plates. Numerous textual illustrations in faded pinks, greys and browns. Corners badly bumped. Some finger marking. Contents a little loose. Catalogue Number: #63780 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63780.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The sleeping beauty. Published by Raphael Tuck, good condition. Paperback. Father Tuck's nursery series, number 1480. Quarto, glazed pictorial card covers. Contents printed on slightly thinner card. For chromolithographs. Covers detached, some pages marked. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #58078 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58078.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What will they think of next. Illustrations by Groves-Raines, Anthony. Published by Guinness, very good condition. Paperback. One of the Guinness advertising pamphlets, on the subject of inventions. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #58075 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58075.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of Mr Korah by Aberconway, Christabel. Illustrations by Whistler, Rex. 1st ed, Published by Joseph in 1954, fine condition, with d/w. Produced posthumously from sketches drawn at a dinner party ten years earlier. Catalogue Number: #47384 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47384.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aesop's fables by Aesop. Illustrations by Rackham, Arthur. 'Cheaper' ed, Published by Heinemann in 1933, very good condition. Eight colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Plates in excellent condition. Pages very white. Spine slightly faded. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #61584 Price £55.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61584.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bunnyborough by Aldin, Cecil. Illustrations by Aldin, Cecil. 1st ed, Published by Eyre Spottiswoode in 1946, very good condition. Some water marks to front cover. Catalogue Number: #49840 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49840.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hans Andersen's fairy stories by Andersen, Hans Christian. Published by Strand Publications, very good condition. Bookano series pop-up. Reprint of earlier edition. Not dated. Circa 1950. Catalogue Number: #52115 Price £95.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52115.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Everything easy by Asquith, Cynthia. Illustrations by Watson, A. H.. 1st ed, Published by Jarrold in 1926, very good condition. 25 full page line drawings, printed on art paper. Catalogue Number: #47382 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47382.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Princess Elizabeth gift book by Asquith, Cynthia and Bigland, Eileen. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1925, very good condition. Contains two double page Mickey mouse spreads and Rupert Tourtel story and pictures. Catalogue Number: #49451 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49451.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A little book of rhymes new and old by Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrations by Barker, Cicely Mary. Published by Blackie, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated, circa 1948. Twelve plates, small format. Catalogue Number: #55265 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55265.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairies of the Trees by Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrations by Barker, Cicely Mary. 1st ed, Published by Blackie in 1940, good condition. Twenty four colour plates, all VG. Spine strip missing. Faint vertical crease to front cover. Catalogue Number: #70014 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70014.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flower Fairies of the autumn by Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrations by Barker, Cicely Mary. Published by Blackie in 1930, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #48875 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48875.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flower Fairies of the spring by Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrations by Barker, Cicely Mary. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1949, good condition, with d/w. Chequerboard front cover. Original price 2/6 net. Dustwrapper worn and marks to front. Two names on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71226 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71226.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flower Fairies of the Summer by Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrations by Barker, Cicely Mary. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1950, reading condition. Covers edgeworn. Spine strip missing. Closed tears to several pages. Catalogue Number: #70901 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70901.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flower Fairies of the Summer by Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrations by Barker, Cicely Mary. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Chequerboard pattern front cover. Original price 3/- net. Name on reverse of front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71225 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71225.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Summer songs with music by Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrations by Barker, Cicely Mary. 1st ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1926, good condition. Grey paper covered boards, picture-onlay front cover. Music by Olive Linnell. Corners bumped and a few slight stains on covers. Prelims foxed, rest of book clean and white. Catalogue Number: #65653 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65653.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The book of the Flower Fairies by Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrations by Barker, Cicely Mary. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1942, very good condition. War-time edition with "Book production war economy standard" label. Olive-green covers, gilt lettering. 72 colour plates. The black and white illustrations have been very carefully painted. Book plate, dated 20.4.42. Catalogue Number: #63991 Price £150.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63991.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The little picture hymn book by Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrations by Barker, Cicely Mary. Published by Blackie, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated, inscription 1947. Twelve colour plates. Small format. Catalogue Number: #55266 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55266.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Little Picture Hymn Book by Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrations by Barker, Cicely Mary. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1961, very good condition. Plain blue boards. Gilt lettering to front cover. Pictorial endpapers. Dedication to previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71223 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71223.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- He Leadeth Me by Barker, Dorothy. Illustrations by Barker, Cicely Mary. Published by Blackie in 1936, very good condition. Biblical stories. Plain brown cloth covers. Faded gilt lettering on spine. Sixteen colour plates. Catalogue Number: #55337 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55337.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fireside Stories by Barnes, Madeline. Illustrations by Anderson, Anne. 1st ed, Published by Blackie in 1922, very good condition. Beige paper-covered boards. Cream cloth spine. Picture onlay front cover. Eight colour plates, plus black and white line drawings. Some marks to back cover. Catalogue Number: #70866 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70866.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peter and Wendy by Barrie, James Matthew. Illustrations by Bedford, Francis D.. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1934, very good condition. Not dated. Quarto. Green cloth covered boards. Thirteen green and white boards. Wear to spine edges. Name and address of previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #70236 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70236.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Quality street by Barrie, James Matthew. Illustrations by Thomson, Hugh. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1913, very good condition. 22 tipped in tissue guarded plates. Large quarto blue cloth gilt decorations. Catalogue Number: #37806 Price £85.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37806.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The poet's corner by Beerbohm, Max. Illustrations by Beerbohm, Max. Published by King Penguin in 1943, very good condition. Grey pictorial paper covered boards. Comic illustrations of poets. Catalogue Number: #57871 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57871.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jack and the Beanstalk by Bell, Anthea. Illustrations by Blau, Aljoscha. 1st English ed, Published by North South Books in 2000, fine condition. ISBN: 0735813744. Catalogue Number: #52062 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52062.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Fables of Aesop and Others by Bennett, Charles Henry. Illustrations by Bennett, Charles Henry. 1st ed, Published by Kent in 1857, very good condition. Black and white illustrations designed and drawn on wood by Bennett and engraved by swain, which in other editions were hand coloured. Small quarto, cream glazed boards with black and white engravings of lion as judge with man in dock for ill-treating a horse. This picture repeated on frontis. This copy has had spine replaced (grey cloth, gilt lettering) and has new endpapers front and back. There is some foxing of contents, but in general the book is in very good condition for its age. Catalogue Number: #58755 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58755.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lorna Doone by Blackmore, Richard Doddridge. Illustrations by Browne, Gordon. 1st Thus ed, Published by W & R Chambers in 1911, fine condition. Blue cloth covers, gilt lettering and decorations on front and spine. Picture onlay front cover. Thirteen colour plates and sixteen pen and ink drawings in text. Catalogue Number: #64402 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64402.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Songs of innocence by Blake, William. Illustrations by Appleton, Honor C.. Published by Simpkin, very good condition. 12 colour plates. Octavo. Green cloth boards. Pictorial dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #37204 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37204.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bengal Fairy Tales by Bradley-Birt, F. B.. Illustrations by Tagore, Abanindranath. 1st ed, Published by John Lane in 1920, good condition. Green cloth-covered boards. Gilt decoration on front cover. Six colour plates. Spine faded. Corners bumped and wear at spine ends. Pages slightly tanned. Name and deat on front endpaper. Contents generally VG. Catalogue Number: #71398 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71398.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Children's Punch by Bryan, M. T.. 1st ed, Published by Country Life in 1925, good condition. Unglazed beige paper-covered boards. Blue cloth spine. Covers marked and worn. Corners bumped. Base of spine frayed. Contents VG. Catalogue Number: #71402 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71402.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Barbara peek-a-boo's holiday by Byron, May. Illustrations by Preston, Chloe and Vyse, G. Howard. Published by Hodder And Stoughton, very good condition. Square beige boards, raised picture onlay front cover. White lettering outlined in black on front cover. Spine has been professionally renewed. Eight colour plates. Covers a little marked, but in general a nice copy. Catalogue Number: #57827 Price £95.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57827.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Picture book No 4 by Caldicott, Randolph. Illustrations by Caldecott, Randolph. Reprint ed, Published by Warne in Circa 1930, good condition. 14cm x 12cm. Some damage at ends of spine strip. Catalogue Number: #71314 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71314.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Randolph Caldecott's painting book by Caldicott, Randolph. Illustrations by Caldecott, Randolph. Published by Frederick Warne in Circa 1911, very good condition. Black card covers, pictorial front cover. List of Caldicott's children's classics on back cover. Twelve pairs of pictures plus four individual pictures without copies. Spine slightly worn, corners bumped. All pictures have been expertly painted. Catalogue Number: #63588 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63588.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Now-a-days Fairy Book by Chapin, Anna Alice. Illustrations by Smith, Jessie Willcox. 4th ed, Published by Harrap in 1926, very good condition. Large quarto. 29cm x 22cm. Picture onlay front cover. Six full page colour plates. Catalogue Number: #70865 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70865.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales from Chaucer by Chaucer. Illustrations by Flint, W. Russell. Published by The Medici Society in 1930, very good condition. Octavo. Maroon boards. Gilt lettering on spine. 12 colour plates. Catalogue Number: #56916 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56916.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Under Mother's Wing by Clifford, Lucy. Illustrations by Kleinmichel, Julius. 1st ed, Published by Wells Gardner Dalton in 1885, good condition. Quarto. Illustrated glazed paper-covered boards. Blue cloth spine. Blue-green endpapers. Hinges cracked. Contents loose. Reasonable in other respects. Catalogue Number: #71401 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71401.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Josephine keeps school by Cradock, Mrs. Henry Cowper. Illustrations by Appleton, Honor C.. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1950, good condition. Quarto. Beige boards. Picture onlay front cover. Eight colour plates. Front endpaper scuffed where writing erased. Catalogue Number: #70870 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70870.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Abroad, a Victorian excursion to the continent by Crane, Thomas. Illustrations by Houghton, Ellen. Reprint ed, Published by Bracken in 1985, very good condition. This is a facsimile of the 1882 first edition. Pictures and verses describe the first trip abroad to Boulogne, Rouen, Caen and Paris. Catalogue Number: #59170 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59170.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Contes by Daudet, Alphonse. Illustrations by Touchagues. Published by Maison Mame in 1938, very good condition. Pictorial paper covered boards. 16 colour plates. Numerous black and white drawings. Catalogue Number: #47643 Price £85.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47643.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Don Quixote of the Mancha by de Cervantes, Miguel. Illustrations by Crane, Walter. Published by Sherratt & Hughes in 1921, very good condition. 12 colour plates, numerous B/W. Decorated covers. Retold by Edward Abbott Parry. Catalogue Number: #47401 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47401.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tyltyl by de Mattos, Alexander Teixeira. Illustrations by Paus, Herbert. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1921, good condition. Eight colour plates. Sequel, in prose,to the bluebird. Top of spine tender. Mended tear p130. Catalogue Number: #47377 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47377.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Robinson Crusoe by Defoe, Daniel. Illustrations by Abbott, Elenore Plaisted. Published by Assc News in Circa 1920, good condition. Pictorial covers. Front hinge loose. Catalogue Number: #61480 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61480.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Pickwick papers by Dickens, Charles. Illustrations by Reynolds, Frank. Published by Westminster in Circa 1925, very good condition. Quarto. Semi-decorated red covers. Gilt titling to front cover and spine. Pictorial endpapers and twenty tipped-in plates. Not dated, but inscription on inside front cover is dated 1926. A second inscription on inside front cover reads "presented to Raymond Briggs from uncle Ernest August 2nd 1942.". Catalogue Number: #58089 Price £125.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58089.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The posthumous papers of the Pickwick club by Dickens, Charles. Illustrations by Aldin, Cecil. 1st ed, Published by Chapman & Hall in 1910, very good condition. 24 colour plates in two volumes. Large quarto. Catalogue Number: #47399 Price £175.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47399.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Proverbs in porcelain by Dobson, Austin. Illustrations by Partridge, Bernard. Published by Kegan Paul in 1893, very good condition. Line drawings. Bevelled boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on covers. Catalogue Number: #55838 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55838.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ameliaranne's washing day by Farjeon, Eleanor. Illustrations by Pearse, Susan Beatrice. 4th ed, Published by Harrap in 1942, good condition. Beige boards, small format. Picture onlay front cover. Paper covering missing from top and bottom 1cm of spine. Catalogue Number: #63814 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63814.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam by Fitzgerald, Edward. Illustrations by Bull, Rene. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1913, fine condition. Bound in red leather, gilt lettering and five raised bands on spine. Sumptuously decorated throughout in colour and B/W. (picture on catalogue is of plate for quatrain XI - a flask of wine, a book of verse and thou.). Catalogue Number: #47403 Price £200.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47403.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bee the princess of the dwarfs by France, Anatole. Illustrations by Robinson, Charles. Published by Dent in 1934, fine condition, with d/w. Pictorial covers. Sixteen colour plates. Catalogue Number: #55518 Price £85.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55518.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ameliaranne at the seaside by Gilmour, Margaret. Illustrations by Pearse, Susan Beatrice. 1st ed, Published by Harrap in 1935, reading condition. Red cloth boards, picture onlay front cover. Covers discoloured. Endpapers heavily fingermarked and some fingermarking throughout book. Binding tight (possibly reglued). Catalogue Number: #68480 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68480.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bookano stories No 16 by Giraud, S. Louis. Published by Strand Publications, very good condition. Slight wear to spine but generally very good. Four stand-up pictures. Catalogue Number: #50064 Price £60.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50064.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bookano stories No 4 by Giraud, S. Louis. Published by Strand Publications, very good condition. Pop-up. Catalogue Number: #53677 Price £95.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53677.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bookano zoo No 1 by Giraud, S. Louis. Published by Strand Publications, very good condition. 6 stand up pictures of animals. Not dated. Slight scraping to top of spine. All pop-ups in perfect condition. Catalogue Number: #52118 Price £135.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52118.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hans Andersen's fairy stories by Giraud, S. Louis. Illustrations by E.M.W. Published by Strand Publications, fine condition. Bookano series. Not dated. Reprint. Catalogue Number: #44164 Price £95.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44164.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The golden age by Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. 1st Thus ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1928, very good condition. Spine professionally re-backed. Catalogue Number: #47977 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47977.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Illustrated Wind in the Willows by Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrations by McKie, Ken. Reprint ed, Published by Grandreams in 1997, fine condition. ISBN: 1858300924. Laminated pictorial covers. Previously issued as "The Wind in the Willows Collection." Abridged for younger readers. Stories retold by Anne McKie. Catalogue Number: #70665 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70665.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Book of games by Greenaway, Kate. Illustrations by Greenaway, Kate. Published by Universal Books in 1989, very good condition, with d/w. Quarto. Late reprint. Catalogue Number: #55951 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55951.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Book of rhymes by Greenaway, Kate. Illustrations by Greenaway, Kate. Published by Universal Books in 1989, fine condition, with d/w. Quarto. Late reprint. Catalogue Number: #55952 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55952.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Marigold garden by Greenaway, Kate. Illustrations by Greenaway, Kate. Published by Warne, fine condition, with d/w. Late reprint. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #55856 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55856.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Marigold garden by Greenaway, Kate. Illustrations by Greenaway, Kate. Published by Warne in 1910, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #39639 Price £125.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/39/39639.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Language of Flowers by Greenaway, Kate. Illustrations by Greenaway, Kate. Revised ed, Published by Warne in 1979, very good condition. ISBN: 0723220069. Catalogue Number: #71448 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71448.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The four gardens by Handasyde. Illustrations by Robinson, Charles. Published by Heinemann in 1912, very good condition. Spine professionally replaced. Black and white drawing on title page very neatly painted. Catalogue Number: #37470 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37470.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Queen of the Pirate Isle by Harte, Bret. Illustrations by Greenaway, Kate. Published by Warne in 1955, very good condition, with d/w. Late re-print. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #39554 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/39/39554.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Shipwrecks, a 3-dimensional exploration by Hawcock, David. Illustrations by Walton, Garry. 1st ed, Published by Tango Books in 1993, very good condition. Contains a mixture of pop-up, lift-the-flap and fold-out paper engineering, used to illustrate the text on shipwrecks and their exploration. All pop-ups etc. seem to be in good working order. Catalogue Number: #66291 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66291.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tanglewood Tales by Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Illustrations by Tripp, Innes. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1918, good condition. Abridged by W. D. Fordyce. Quarto. Pictorial boards. Covers bumped and edgeworn. Dedication to previous owner on front endpaper. Contents generally VG. Catalogue Number: #70433 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70433.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sing Song Stories by Herbertson, Agnes Grozier. Illustrations by Andersen, Anne and Wright, Alan. Reprint ed, Published by Humphrey Milord (Oxford) in 1924, good condition. Quarto. Cream paper-covered boards. Blue cloth spine. Large picture-onlay to front cover. Patterned endpapers. Four colour plates, numerous black and white illustrations. Occasional spotting. A few fingermarks. Catalogue Number: #71395 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71395.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Capers his Haps and mishaps by Herford, Oliver. Illustrations by Steinigans, William J.. 1st ed, Published by Devin-Adair in 1914, good condition. Quarto. Blue cloth boards. Picture onlay front cover. Pictorial endpapers. Colour cartoon strips on each page facing poem. Some finger marking. Two pages have small tear at bottom, (2cm). Catalogue Number: #58213 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58213.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ameliaranne camps out by Heward, Constance. Illustrations by Pearse, Susan Beatrice. 2nd ed, Published by Harrap in 1945, reading condition. Covers worn. Corners bumped. Contents clean and reasonably tight. Catalogue Number: #69540 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69540.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ameliaranne cinema star by Heward, Constance. Illustrations by Pearse, Susan Beatrice. 3rd ed, Published by Harrap in 1940, very good condition. Pale orange boards. Picture only front cover. Hinges rather loose. Catalogue Number: #64643 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64643.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ameliaranne goes touring by Heward, Constance. Illustrations by Pearse, Susan Beatrice. Reprint ed, Published by Harrap in 1959, very good condition. Blue pictorial paper covered boards, cloth spine. Catalogue Number: #64752 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64752.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Der Struwwelpeter by Hoffmann, Heinrich. Illustrations by Hoffmann, Heinrich. Published by Butten & Luning, very good condition. Early board edition. 337th impression. Contains page celebrating 100th edition. New endpapers and spine, professionally repaired. German text. Catalogue Number: #41498 Price £195.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/41/41498.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Der Struwwelpeter by Hoffmann, Heinrich. Illustrations by Hoffmann, Heinrich. Reprint ed, Published by J F Schreiber, very good condition. Modern edition. Printed on thin card. Catalogue Number: #71572 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71572.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Der Struwwelpeter by Hoffmann, Heinrich. Illustrations by Hoffmann, Heinrich. Published by Pestalozzi in Circa 1990, fine condition. A German language board-book containing the Struwwelpeter cautionary tales. Catalogue Number: #67619 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67619.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Struwwelpeter by Hoffmann, Heinrich. Illustrations by Hoffmann, Heinrich. Reprint ed, Published by Routledge and Sons, Ltd in 1920, reading condition. Linen mounted. Original price 2s 6d. Book very worn but has been carefully and professionally restored. Corners bumped with small peice missing from lower back. Strip missing from side of first picture. Page 16 has a 5cm tear. Catalogue Number: #64281 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64281.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Struwwelpeter by Hoffmann, Heinrich. Illustrations by Hoffmann, Heinrich. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1939, very good condition. Small quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. Green cloth spine. Some foxing to endpapers. Fingermarking to lower edges of pages. Catalogue Number: #71187 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71187.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The jackdaw of Rheims by Ingoldsby, Thomas. Illustrations by Folkard, Charles. 1st Trade ed, Published by Gay And Hancock in 1913, reading condition. Folio, bevelled blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decoration. Twelve tipped-in plates on dark-grey heavy paper. Covers very stained from some kind of spillage. Significant wear to spine ends. Prelims foxed, but contents in at least good condition. Three plates have small creases in them. Catalogue Number: #61205 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61205.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rip van Winkle by Irving, Washington. Published by Oxford University Press in 1939, good condition. "The Chameleon Books" No. 3. Dustwrapper chipped. Catalogue Number: #70435 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70435.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Our little neighbours by Kaberry, Charles John. Illustrations by Detmold, Edward Julius. Published by Oxford University Press in 1920, very good condition. Animals of the farmyard and woodland. Not dated. Large quarto orange cloth, blue lettering front cover and spine. Eleven plates inside grey-green border, one to illustrate each animal described. Large print. Very good condition, inside and out. Catalogue Number: #47642 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47642.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tin Tan Tales by Kasson, Gracia. Illustrations by Tschantre, Ernest. Published by Nister in Circa 1900, good condition. Not dated, inscription 1902. Tin tans refers to household objects brought to life in rhymes. Chromolithographic illustrations. Pictorial glazed boards, rubbed and somewhat battered. Catalogue Number: #58092 Price £95.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58092.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The grey city of the north by King, Jessie Marion. Illustrations by King, Jessie Marion. 3rd ed, Published by Foulis in 1925, very good condition, with d/w. Paperback, card covers, light brown wraps. Picture onlay front cover. Twenty-four black and white plates of Edinburgh. Catalogue Number: #61037 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61037.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The water babies by Kingsley, Charles. Illustrations by Cameron, Katharine. Published by Nelson, very good condition. Not dated, inscription 1941. Octavo, blue cloth covers, dark blue lettering and decorations. Slight wear to spine eight colour plates. Catalogue Number: #57531 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57531.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Die Nachtigall by Koelbel, Joachim. Illustrations by Koelbel, Joachim. Published by Wolfgang Jess, very good condition. Hans Andersen. German text, illustrated silhouettes. Catalogue Number: #48911 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48911.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Christmas Story in Masterpieces by Kossoff, David. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1977, good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0002161281. A collection of reproductions of famous paintings celebrating the nativity. Spotting to prelims and endpapers. Catalogue Number: #70793 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70793.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mrs Leicester's school by Lamb, Charles. Illustrations by Green, Winifred. Reprint ed, Published by J M Dent in 1927, good condition. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Covers darkened with age and somewhat soiled and stained. Lower 2cm of spine damaged. Some foxing, mostly to prelims. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71591 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71591.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales from Shakespeare by Lamb, Charles and Mary. Illustrations by Rackham, Arthur. Published by Temple Press in 1909, very good condition. Reissue of 1899 edition. Twelve colour plates, several B & W drawings. Plates all very good. Covers slightly discoloured. Catalogue Number: #40212 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40212.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Saracen's Head by Lancaster, Osbert. Illustrations by Lancaster, Osbert. 1st ed, Published by John Murray in 1948, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped and worn at edges. Two holes in dustwrapper spine. Book itself VG. Catalogue Number: #71399 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71399.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Baby's Little Rhyme Book by Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Illustrations by Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Reprint ed, Published by Augener in Circa 1930, reading condition. Endpapers missing. Last two pages nibbled at corners. Catalogue Number: #71313 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71313.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nonsense Songs and Stories by Lear, Edward. Illustrations by Lear, Edward. 9th ed, Published by Warne in 1901, very good condition. Red and pink decorated cloth-covered bevilled boards. Gilt lettering to front cover. 17cm x 22cm. Spine faded. A few marks to covers. Dedication to previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71396 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71396.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hours of gladness by Maeterlinck, Maurice. Illustrations by Detmold, Edward Julius. 1st ed, Published by Allen in 1912, very good condition. Translated by a. Teixeira de Mattos. George Allen & co ltd 1912, first edition. Large quarto, cream cloth covered boards, decorated with delicate pattern of flowers and dandelion seeds, front and back. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. The colour on the spine has darkened uniformly to beige, and there is slight wear th the bottom edge, and to top left hand edge. The endpapers, both front and back are foxed, but this foxing does not extend into the rest of the book, although a number of pages are browning at the edges. The title page is decorated in a pattern of flower stems and leaves in black and white. There are twenty colour plates on a white background within a narrow plain grey border. Catalogue Number: #57935 Price £215.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57935.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The children's life of the bee by Maeterlinck, Maurice. Illustrations by Detmold, Edward Julius. 1st English ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1920, very good condition. Selected and arranged by Alfred Sutro and Herschel Williams. George Allen, 1920, 1st English edition. Copyrighted in America 1919. Octavo blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Picture onlay front cover. Five colour plates. Catalogue Number: #57937 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57937.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pan Pipes, a book of old songs by Marzials, Theo. Illustrations by Crane, Walter. Published by Routledge, very good condition. Early reprint. Landscape format. Catalogue Number: #47398 Price £95.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47398.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Wee Men of Ballywooden by Mason, Arthur. Illustrations by Lawson, Robert. 1st English ed, Published by Heinemann in 1931, very good condition. Blue cloth-covered boards. White lettering and decoration. 17cm x 22cm. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #71480 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71480.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Now we are six by Milne, A. A.. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. 10th ed, Published by Methuen in 1934, good condition. Covers faded unevenly, especially on spine. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Internally clean. Catalogue Number: #67942 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67942.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Now we are six by Milne, A. A.. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. 15th ed, Published by Methuen in 1941, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper has closed tear to front and is heavily chipped at spine with 1cm loss at top and a number of creases on rear. Two names and addresses on front endpaper and pastedown. Catalogue Number: #71128 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71128.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Now we are six by Milne, A. A.. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. 24th ed, Published by Methuen in 1946, good condition, with d/w. Blue boards, dark blue lettering on spine. Dustwrapper has 4cm missing at top of spine and large chip from front top right. Contents clean and uninscribed. Catalogue Number: #71129 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71129.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ameliaranne's Moving-Day by Morris, Ethelberta. Illustrations by Pearse, Susan Beatrice. 3rd ed, Published by Harrap in 1956, good condition. Blue, unglazed paper covered baords, cloth spine. Edges slightly worn. Corners a little bumped. Catalogue Number: #68482 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68482.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A book of old ballads by Nichols, Beverly. Illustrations by Brock, Henry Matthew. Published by Hutchinson in 1934, very good condition. Quarto. Brown cloth covers, gilt lettering front cover and spine. Pictorial endpapers. 16 colour plates in addition to small line drawings in text. Catalogue Number: #58090 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58090.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Book of Old Ballads by Nichols, Beverly. Illustrations by Brock, Henry Matthew. Published by Hutchinson in 1934, very good condition. Quarto. Dark brown moire covered boards. Gilt lettering and decoration. Sixteen colour plates. Gilt on covers has faded slightly, and a few marks to front coover. Catalogue Number: #71560 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71560.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A book of old ballads by Nichols, Beverly. Illustrations by Brock, Henry Matthew. 1st ed, Published by Hutchinson in 1934, very good condition. 16 colour plates. Bound in brown velour. Catalogue Number: #47405 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47405.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The luck of the bean rows by Nodier, Charles. Illustrations by Fraser, Claude Lovat. Published by O'Connor, very good condition. Decorated paper covered boards. Small colour illustrations in text. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #48422 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48422.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Luck of the Bean-Rows by Nodier, Charles. Illustrations by Fraser, Claude Lovat. Published by Daniel O'Connor in Circa 1972, reading condition. "A fairy tale translated from teh French of Charles Nodier." Yellow paper covers. Spine damaged and partially detached. Covers stained and discoloured and corners chipped. Contents generally good. Catalogue Number: #70487 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70487.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ameliaranne and the Jumble Sale by Osborne, Eileen. Illustrations by Pearse, Susan Beatrice. 4th ed, Published by Harrap in 1956, good condition. Blue, paper-covered boards, cloth spine. Boards worn at edges. Corners a little bumped. Some scrapes to rear cover. Internally sound. Catalogue Number: #68481 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68481.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The tale of Mrs Tittlemouse and other mouse stories by Potter, Beatrix. Illustrations by Potter, Beatrix. Reprint ed, Published by Guild Publishing in 1987, very good condition. Quarto. Pictorial laminated boards. Contains: "The tale of Mrs Tittlemouse", "Johnny Town Mouse", "The tale of the two bad mice" and "The Tailor of Gloucester". Catalogue Number: #63424 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63424.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Tale of the Pie and the Patty Pan by Potter, Beatrix. Illustrations by Potter, Beatrix. Published by Warne, very good condition. Very early edition. Maroon boards, endpapers decorated with pie and Patty Pan, front cover shows miss Ribby by kitchen range. Catalogue Number: #47348 Price £250.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47348.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Tale of the Pie and the Patty Pan by Potter, Beatrix. Illustrations by Potter, Beatrix. Reprint ed, Published by Warne in Circa 1942, very good condition. Orange boards, green lettering. Spine professionally relaid. Catalogue Number: #63743 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63743.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Tale of the Pie and the Patty Pan by Potter, Beatrix. Illustrations by Potter, Beatrix. Reprint ed, Published by Warne in 1969, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0723206082. Cream boards with red lettering and square picture onlay. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #71127 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71127.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The tale of Timmy Tiptoes by Potter, Beatrix. Illustrations by Potter, Beatrix. Reprint ed, Published by F. Warne & Co in Circa 1915, very good condition. Light brown paper-covered boards, white lettering. Picture onlay front cover. Catalogue Number: #64458 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64458.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The tale of Timmy Tiptoes by Potter, Beatrix. Illustrations by Potter, Beatrix. Reprint ed, Published by F. Warne & Co in Circa 1920, very good condition. Dark grey boards, white lettering. Picture onlay front cover. One or two pages fingermarked. Front hinge cracked. Catalogue Number: #64457 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64457.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Peek-a-Boo gardeners by Preston, Chloe. Illustrations by Preston, Chloe. Published by Milford, good condition. Square beige boards raised picture onlay front cover. White lettering edged with black on front cover. Spine has been professionally relaid. Six colour plates. Several pages edge worn with small tears and corners missing. One plate has black marks on top border. Catalogue Number: #57826 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57826.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gideon in the forest by Rabier, Benjamin. Illustrations by Rabier, Benjamin. Published by Methuen in 1977, very good condition. 1st English translation. Catalogue Number: #37864 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37864.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Our bird book by Rogerson, Sidney. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. 3rd ed, Published by Collins in 1949, fine condition, with d/w. 24 full page colour plates of birds. 38 B&W line drawings. Pictorial dust wrapper. Catalogue Number: #36079 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/36/36079.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Our bird book by Rogerson, Sidney. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. 3rd ed, Published by Collins in 1949, very good condition, with d/w. 32 colour plates. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #37203 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37203.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The clever little tailor or seven at a blow by Saywell, Frederick B. Illustrations by Harvey, Herbert J.. Published by Halton & Smith, fine condition, with d/w. Vellum spine. Marbled boards. Twelve tipped in colour plates. Decorative borders to pages. Very slight foxing on prelims. Catalogue Number: #47379 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47379.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black Beauty by Sewell, Anna. 37th ed, Published by Jarrold and Sous in Circa 1910, good condition. Brown pictorial covers. Gilt blocking and decoration. Black endpapers. Illustrated with engravings, illustrated chapter headings. Wear to sides of spine and spine ends. Neat inscription on half-title, crossed out inscription on reverse of frontis. Catalogue Number: #63970 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63970.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black Beauty by Sewell, Anna. Illustrations by Aldin, Cecil. Published by Jarrold in Circa 1920, fine condition. Book rebound in plain green cloth with grey endpapers. Not dated, circa 1920. Catalogue Number: #52300 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52300.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black Beauty by Sewell, Anna. Illustrations by Aldin, Cecil. 1st Thus ed, Published by Jarrold in 1930, good condition. Dark blue, cloth-covered boards. 20cm x 26cm. Gilt lettering and illustration on front cover. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Rear cover rubbed. Boards have some wear at edges. Corners bumped. Front hinge is a little loose. Neat decication on front endpaper. Some light spotting on prelims. Occasional slight fingermarking to contents. Catalogue Number: #67707 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67707.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Twenty-one Nursery Rhymes by Shipton, Margaret. Illustrations by Shipton, Margaret. 1st ed, Published by Alfred A. Kuopf Ltd (London) in 1929, very good condition. American publishers, printed in Britain. Reproduced and printed in offset photo-lithography by Henderson and Spalding at the Sylvan Press, Camberwell. Small quarto. Yellow paper-covered boards. Blue cloth spine. Some slight marks to covers. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Some foxing to pages. Catalogue Number: #70942 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70942.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The book of animal tales by Southwold, Stephen. Illustrations by Appleton, Honor C.. 1st ed, Published by Harrap in 1929, very good condition. Eight colour plates. Picture onlay front cover. Catalogue Number: #48423 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48423.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fabre's book of insects by Stawell, Rodolph. Illustrations by Detmold, Edward Julius. Published by Tudor in 1937, very good condition. Retold from Alexander Texeira De Matto's translation of Fabre's 'souvenirs entomologiques' by Mrs Rodolph Stawell. Tudor publishing company new York, Dodd mead and company 1937, seventh printing. Quarto dark green cloth covers, gilt lettering and decorations on front cover and spine. The gilt on spine has faded. Twelve tissue-guarded tipped-in plates. Apart from slight discolouration on the spine, both outer covers and contents are in very good condition. Catalogue Number: #47641 Price £65.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47641.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Legends and stories of Italy by Steedman, Amy. Illustrations by Cameron, Katherine. 1st ed, Published by T.C. And E.C. Jack in 1909, good condition. Brown paper covered boards titled and decorated in gilt. Green cloth spine. Patterned endpapers, green with gilt crosses and Fleur-de-Lys. Twelve tipped-in plates. Boards slightly worn and bumped edges and corners. Spine professionally renewed. Contents very good. Catalogue Number: #59652 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59652.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stenelaus and Amylda by Stenelaus. Illustrations by Cruikshank, George. Paperback ed, Published by Griffith Farran in 1858, good condition. Paperback. Satirical pamphlet. 'Stenelaus' is a psuedonym for the unattributed author. Catalogue Number: #57957 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57957.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A child's garden of verses by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Smith, Jessie Willcox. Published by Scribner in 1920, good condition. 1st published 1905 - this edition 1920. 12 colour plates. Numerous black and white drawings. Decorated endpapers. Small quarto, black cloth, picture onlay. Catalogue Number: #47874 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47874.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gulliver's travels by Swift, Jonathan. Illustrations by Pogany, Willy. Published by Harrap in 1919, very good condition. 12 colour plates. Catalogue Number: #55017 Price £65.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55017.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gulliver's travels by Swift, Jonathan. Illustrations by Rackham, Arthur. Published by Temple Press in 1937, very good condition. 12 colour plates. Catalogue Number: #42416 Price £175.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42416.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The springtime of life by Swinburne, Algernon Charles. Illustrations by Rackham, Arthur. Published by Heinemann in 1918, very good condition, with d/w. Quarto. Green cloth binding, gilt lettering. Remains of dustwrapper. Eight tissue guarded colour plates, small black and white drawings on every page. Very slight foxing on prelims but generally very good. Catalogue Number: #37950 Price £300.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37950.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Old Rhymes with New Tunes by Terry, Richard Runciman. Illustrations by Pippet, Gabriel. New ed, Published by Longmans, Green And Co in 1923, good condition. Quarto. Blue-grey paper-covered boards. Blue cloth spine. Blue lettering and decoration. Black adn white illustrations. A few marks to covers. Name on front endpaper. Front hinge cracked. Catalogue Number: #71400 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71400.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The book of pets by Tucker, Elizabeth S.. Illustrations by Humphrey, Maud. Published by Stokes in 1893, good condition. Coloured illustrations on every page. Pictorial boards, quarto, cloth spine. Boars chipped at edges, some finger marking. Catalogue Number: #47942 Price £145.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47942.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The adventures of two Dutch Dolls and a Golliwog by Upton, Bertha. Illustrations by Upton, Florence K.. New ed, Published by Longmans Green in 1923, fine condition. Published for the last time in this format in 1923. Catalogue Number: #48030 Price £350.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48030.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nimmer Moe: Vertellingen en Gedichtjes voor 't Jonge Volkje by van Leent, F. H.. Published by Warendorf in Circa 1897, good condition. "Stories and poems for young people". Dutch language. Glazed pictorial paper covered boards. Red cloth spine. Illustrated with engravings. Two inscription, one in Dutch, on in English. English inscription reads: "Dutch book found in Boear farm near Paarde Kop, South Africa" and is dated 12th July 1907. Covers edge worn and spine slightly faded. Front hinge cracked. Prelims tanned, but remainder of contents clean Catalogue Number: #67258 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67258.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Littlest One by Webb, Marion St John. Illustrations by Tarrant, Margaret W.. Published by Harrap in 1918, good condition. Dark brown paer covered boards, beige paper spine. Three colour plates. Wear to spine. Name on front endpaper. Spotting and fingermarking to pages. Catalogue Number: #71727 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71727.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Littlest One by Webb, Marion St John. Illustrations by Tarrant, Margaret W.. 2nd ed, Published by Harrap in 1928, very good condition. Music by Ralph Dunstan. Large quarto. Brown paper-covered boards. Brown cloth spine. Large picture onlay front cover. Four colour plates, plus black and white drawings. Corners and edges of covers slightly rubbed. Neat name and address on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71552 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71552.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Seed Fairies by Webb, Marion St John. Illustrations by Tarrant, Margaret W.. Published by Modern Art Society in 1920, very good condition. Paper covered boards. 6 tipped in plates. Picture onlay front cover. Catalogue Number: #50096 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50096.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A bedtime picture book by Wood, Lawson. Illustrations by Wood, Lawson. Published by Birn Brothers in Circa 1942, very good condition. Large quarto paperback. fifteen full page illustrations. Neat inscription on title page. Catalogue Number: #61032 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61032.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Granpop's book of fun by Wood, Lawson. Illustrations by Wood, Lawson. Published by Birn Brothers in Circa 1944, very good condition. Large quarto paperback. Sixteen full page coloured illustrations, mostly of monkeys. Neat inscription inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #61033 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61033.shtml --------------------------------------------------------------------------------