The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Comic books and graphic novels. This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror Heebie-Jeebie Hullabaloo. 1st ed, Published by Harper Collins in 1999, very good condition. ISBN: 0002571188. Paperback. Slight wear to edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #69273 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69273.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror Heebie-Jeebie Hullabaloo. Reprint ed, Published by Harper Collins in 2005, very good condition. ISBN: 0002571188. Paperback. Slight wear to edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #69274 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69274.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Simpsons comics strike back!. Reprint ed, Published by Titan Books in 1999, very good condition. ISBN: 1852867647. Paperback. Some pages dog-eared. Catalogue Number: #69272 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69272.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Professor Calculus by Farr, Michael. Illustrations by Herge. 1st ed, Published by Egmont in 2007, fine condition. ISBN: 9781405230629. A biography of the fictional Professor Cuthbert Calculus, a character appearing in many of Herge's Tintin stories. Catalogue Number: #69367 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69367.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Asterix and the Big Fight by Goscinny, Rene. Illustrations by Uderzo, Albert. Reprint ed, Published by Knight Books in 1974, reading condition. ISBN: 0340179376. Paperback. Small format edition (11cm x 18cm). Cartoon strips in black and white. Covers worn. Pages tanned at edges. Birthday gift dedication on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #72022 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72022.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Asterix and the Cauldron by Goscinny, Rene. Illustrations by Uderzo, Albert. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder Dargaud in 1988, very good condition. ISBN: 0340227117. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70281 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70281.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Asterix and the Secret Weapon by Goscinny, Rene. Illustrations by Uderzo, Albert. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 0340568712. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70271 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70271.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Asterix at the Olympic games by Goscinny, Rene. Illustrations by Uderzo, Albert. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder Dargaud in 1974, very good condition. ISBN: 0340191694. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70279 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70279.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Asterix et Cleopatra by Goscinny, Rene. Illustrations by Uderzo, Albert. Reprint ed, Published by Hachette in 2000, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. French language edition of "Asterix and Cleopatra" Catalogue Number: #67613 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67613.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Asterix the Gladiator by Goscinny, Rene. Illustrations by Uderzo, Albert. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder Dargaud in 1985, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #64087 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64087.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Le Domaine des Deux by Goscinny, Rene. Illustrations by Uderzo, Albert. Reprint ed, Published by Dargaud in 1988, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. French language edition of "The Mansion of the Gods." Catalogue Number: #68398 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68398.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lucky Luke: Jessie James by Goscinny, Rene. Illustrations by Morris. 1st Thus ed, Published by Fantasy Flight in 1995, very good condition. ISBN: 1887911545. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69276 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69276.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Obelix and Co by Goscinny, Rene. Illustrations by Uderzo, Albert. 2nd ed, Published by Hodder Dargaud in 1979, good condition. Ex-library copy. Laminated pictorial covers. Damp/spill mark on top edge of endpapers and pastedowns (front and back), with some slight crinkling to top edge of contents. Catalogue Number: #68399 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68399.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Asterix Omnibus by Goscinny, Rene. Illustrations by Uderzo, Albert. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder Dargaud in 1981, good condition. ISBN: 0340042400. Omnibus edition, containing: "Asterix the Gaul," "Asterix in Britain," "Asterix and Cleopatra," "Asterix the Galdiator" and "Asterix at The Olympic Games." Spine professionally replaced. Catalogue Number: #69332 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69332.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Mansions of the Gods by Goscinny, Rene. Illustrations by Uderzo, Albert. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder Dargaud in 1979, good condition. Paperback. Covers very slightly worn at edges. Small ballpoint scibble on back cover. Spotting to front endpaper. Remainder of contents clean and unmarked. Catalogue Number: #68079 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68079.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flight 714 by Herge. Illustrations by Herge. Reprint ed, Published by Mammoth in 1998, very good condition. ISBN: 0749702311. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70239 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70239.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Red Rackham's treasure by Herge. Illustrations by Herge. Reprint ed, Published by Ediciones del Prado, fine condition. ISBN: 847838023X. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69268 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69268.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Calculus Affair by Herge. Illustrations by Herge. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1978, good condition. ISBN: 0416773907. Paperback. Contents generally good. Covers creased and worn. Some scribble on title page. Catalogue Number: #70238 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70238.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tintin in Tibet by Herge. Illustrations by Herge. 1st English ed, Published by Methuen in 1962, good condition. One or two small marks on front cover. Covers show some wear. Corners bumped. Red on spine strip has faded. Front hinge slightly strained. Name of previous owner on top edge of front endpaper in red felt-tip pen. Pages slightly tanned at lower edges. Catalogue Number: #69940 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69940.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Asterix and the great divide by Uderzo, Albert. Illustrations by Uderzo, Albert. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1982, very good condition. ISBN: 0340276274. Paperback. Prize label inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #70280 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70280.shtml --------------------------------------------------------------------------------