The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girl's School stories. This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Taming of Angela and other Stories of School Life and Adventure. 1st ed, Published by Epworth in 1934, good condition. Seven stories by various authors, of which two are school stories: "The Taming of Angela" by Bertha Leonard, "The Peacemaker" by Editha Manners, "The Lost Church of St. Mary" by Doris Canham, "Eugenia's Schooldays" by Alys Chatwyn, "The Garden by the Wall" by Doris Canham, "The Story of hte Little Red Bird" by Yvonne St. Claire and "Peg of the Prairie" by Mrs. Coulson Kernham. Corners bumped. Wear to edges of spine. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Belongs to box filled in. Catalogue Number: #70206 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70206.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- On honour, a school and home story by Adams, E. Davenport. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1923, very good condition. Red pictorial boards. Black and white frontispiece. Spine faded and a little crinkled. Catalogue Number: #70936 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70936.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Corah's school chums by Baldwin, May. Illustrations by Rainey, William. 1st ed, Published by Chambers in 1912, good condition. Blue pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Six colour plates. Spine and corners a little worn. Back cvover marked, contents V/G. Very politically incorrect!. Catalogue Number: #62968 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62968.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dora: a high school girl by Baldwin, May. Illustrations by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Reprint ed, Published by Chambers in Circa 1926, very good condition. Not dated, first edition was 1906. Blue boards, black lettering and pictorial decoration. Six black and white plates. Endpapers foxed, rest of contents quite clean. Catalogue Number: #62977 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62977.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The mystery of the silver statuette by Baron, F.. 1st ed, Published by Swan in 1948, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #58693 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58693.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Five of the Fourth by Bevan, Marjorie. Published by Sampson Low Marston in 1928, good condition. Blue, decorated, cloth-coverd boards. Covers heavily and unevenly faded. Front endpaper missing. Half-erased inscription on front paste-down. Catalogue Number: #68197 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68197.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beverly Gray sophomore by Blank, Clair. Published by Grosset Dunlap, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #29377 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/29/29377.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Fortunate Term by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Evans, Treyer. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1925, good condition. Grey cloth pictorial boards. Six black and white plates. Spine a little worn, corners slightly bumped. Bookplate on front end-paper. Neat, short inscription. Contents v/g. Catalogue Number: #62257 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62257.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A fourth form friendship by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Wilks, F. E.. Published by Blackie, good condition. New patterned endpapers. Covers slightly worn. Catalogue Number: #56380 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56380.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A fourth form friendship by Brazil, Angela. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1955, good condition. Black and white frontispiece. Small format, green binding. Catalogue Number: #59741 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59741.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A pair of schoolgirls by Brazil, Angela. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1957, very good condition. War economy standard. Green covers. Four black and white plates. Covers unevenly faded. Front endpaper missing. Neat inscription inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #65674 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65674.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- An exciting term by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Hiley, Francis E.. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1948, good condition. War Economy logo on prelims. Four black and white plates. Catalogue Number: #66206 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66206.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bosom Friends by Brazil, Angela. Reprint ed, Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons in Circa 1920, very good condition. Pictorial cloth-covered boards. Colour frontispiece by Jenny Wylie. Grey endpapers. Slight wear to spine edges. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #68511 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68511.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- For the sake of the school by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Davis, Stanley. Published by Blackie, very good condition. Coloured frontis. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #55010 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55010.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- For the sake of the school by Brazil, Angela. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1943, very good condition. Four black and white plates (unattributed) Catalogue Number: #69338 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69338.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- For the School Colours by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Salmon, Balliol. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1930, good condition. Blue and grey decorated cloth-covered boards. Four black and white plates. Crease to top corner of back cover. Prize label on front pastedown. Some spotting to prelims. Catalogue Number: #72045 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72045.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Monitress Merle by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Evans, Treyer. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1920, good condition. Frontispiece missing. Slightly bumped. Catalogue Number: #61296 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61296.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Monitress Merle by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Evans, Treyer. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1920, reading condition. Front endpaper missing. Book otherwise complete, but several pages are loose. Ink blot and some biro on prelims. Neat inscription on half-title. Catalogue Number: #65695 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65695.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Fortunes of Phillipa by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Campbell, John. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1925, very good condition. Green cloth-covered pictorial boards. Colour frontispice by Arthur Dixon. Catalogue Number: #71659 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71659.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The jolliest term on record by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Salmon, Balliol. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1925, very good condition. Grey pictorial covers. Six black and white plates. Some minor spotting to foreedge. Catalogue Number: #69494 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69494.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The leader of the lower school by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Campbell, John. Published by Blackie, very good condition. Pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #48897 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48897.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The little green by Brazil, Angela. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1959, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper a little edge-chipped. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #65675 Price £7.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65675.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Little Green School by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Spence, W.. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1953, good condition. Name and address of previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69530 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69530.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The madcap of the school by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Bacon, H. L.. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1948, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #65673 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65673.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Manor House school by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Moorson, F.. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1955, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper has two inches missing from top of spine, and one inch from bottom. Would otherwise be a very nice copy. Catalogue Number: #66027 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66027.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Nicest Girl in the School by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Dixon, Arthur A.. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1924, very good condition. Red cloth-covered pictorial boards. Colour frontispiece. Four black and white plates. Spine and edges of covers faded. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71662 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71662.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The School at the Turrets by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Hiley, Francis E.. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1950, good condition. Covers a little worn. Prize label on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71708 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71708.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The school on the moor by Brazil, Angela. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1961, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper worn at edges and chipped. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #68773 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68773.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Secret of the Border Castle by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Willis, Charles. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1955, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper edge-worn, with two inches missing from top of spine. Catalogue Number: #66020 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66020.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The youngest girl in the fifth by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Davis, Stanley. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1920, very good condition. Green cloth-covered pictorial covers. Six black andhwite illustrations. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #68510 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68510.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The youngest girl in the fifth by Brazil, Angela. Illustrations by Anderson, Victor. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1930, good condition. Covers marked and a little worn. '33' written on spine. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #69654 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69654.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- It was fun in the fourth by Breary, Nancy. Illustrations by May, Joan Martin. Published by Nelson in Circa 1950, good condition, with d/w. No dated. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Two sellotape marks on prelims. Dustwrapper badly chipped with pieces missing from both ends of spine, and has been repaired on reverse. Catalogue Number: #64873 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64873.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Two thrilling terms by Breary, Nancy. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1956, good condition, with d/w. A Drusilla Cathcart story. Book VG, but dustwrapper heavily chipped with some loss to lower edge; this has been repaired on reverse. Catalogue Number: #69489 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69489.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Future Chalet School Girl by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68424 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68424.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Future Chalet School Girl by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68426 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68426.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Future Chalet School Girl by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68427 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68427.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A genius at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st ed, Published by Chambers in 1956, very good condition. No 35 in the Chalet School series. Pale blue covers, slightly marked, blue lettering and banding on spine. Black and white frontispiece. Catalogue Number: #64537 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64537.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A genius at the chalet school by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1983, very good condition. Paperback. Part 1 of the Chambers edition "Genius at the Chalet School". Part 2 is published by Armarda as "Chalet School Fete". Catalogue Number: #65332 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65332.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A genius at the chalet school by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68144 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68144.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Genius at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450241. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70879 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70879.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A leader in the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st ed, Published by Chambers in 1961, very good condition. No 49 in the Chalet School series. Pale blue covers, gilt bands and lettering on spine. Black and white frontispiece. Catalogue Number: #64511 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64511.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A new mistress at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1978, good condition. Paperback. Pages tanned. Front cover creased with small tear at base of spine. Catalogue Number: #65983 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65983.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A thrilling term at Janeways by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Illustrations by Anderson, Florence Mary. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2005, mint condition. Catalogue Number: #60264 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60264.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Thrilling Term at Janeways by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Illustrations by Anderson, Florence Mary. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2005, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67020 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67020.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Thrilling Term at Janeways by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Illustrations by Anderson, Florence Mary. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2005, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67021 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67021.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Thrilling Term at Janeways by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Illustrations by Anderson, Florence Mary. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2005, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67149 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67149.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Thrilling Term at Janeways by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Illustrations by Anderson, Florence Mary. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2005, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67150 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67150.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Althea joins the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st ed, Published by Chambers in 1969, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0550306579. Dustwrapper very slightly chipped at spine ends. Catalogue Number: #69408 Price £95.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69408.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Carnation of the Upper Fourth by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1958, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper badly creased, with pieces missing at both ends of spine. Spine of book unevenly faded. Catalogue Number: #65571 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65571.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Carola storms the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2008, mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450456. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70944 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70944.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Carola storms the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2008, mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450456. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #71879 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71879.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Chalet School Fete by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Armada in 1971, good condition. Paperback. Spine faded. Covers a little worn at corners and edges. Spotting to inside of covers and endpapers. Remainder of contents clean, although a slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #67667 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67667.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Eustacia goes to the chalet school by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Published by Chambers in 1956, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #50655 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50655.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Eustacia goes to the chalet school by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1992, very good condition. ISBN: 0006925855. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69429 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69429.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Excitements at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Armada in 1981, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65560 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65560.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Excitements at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68631 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68631.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Excitements at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68632 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68632.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Excitements at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450326. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #72054 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72054.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gay from china at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Chambers in 1960, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Black and white frontispeice and dustecover by D. Brook. Label removed from front pastedown. No other library markings. Catalogue Number: #69478 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69478.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gay from China at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67824 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67824.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gay from China at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450203. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70880 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70880.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gerry goes to school by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2005, mint condition. New paperback facsimile edition with introduction. This is the first book written by Elinor Brent-Dyer and is the first book in the "La Rochelle" series. Catalogue Number: #59688 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59688.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gerry Goes to School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2005, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67016 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67016.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gerry Goes to School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2005, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67017 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67017.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jo of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1990, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #66004 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66004.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jo to the rescue by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 2nd ed, Published by Chambers in 1946, good condition. Small format (12cm x 17cm). Blue-green boards. War Economy Standard publication. Close to VG, but foxing on front endpapers. Catalogue Number: #69369 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69369.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peggy of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st ed, Published by Chambers in 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper is photocopy/facsimile. Photocopy dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #53426 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53426.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peggy of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Armada in 1967, good condition. Paperback. Spine faded and spine edges worn. Pages slightly tanned. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69427 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69427.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peggy of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1982, good condition. Paperback. Early pages stained orange. Covers worn. Catalogue Number: #65976 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65976.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Prefects of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67637 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67637.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Prefects of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67638 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67638.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Prefects of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67639 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67639.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Prefects of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67827 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67827.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Redheads at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st ed, Published by Chambers in 1964, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper is slightly edgeworn, mainly at spine ends. Catalogue Number: #69409 Price £110.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69409.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stepsisters for Lorna by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Paperback ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2004, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #56147 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56147.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stepsisters for Lorna by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Paperback ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2004, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67018 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67018.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stepsisters for Lorna by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Paperback ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2004, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67019 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67019.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stepsisters for Lorna by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Paperback ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2004, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68623 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68623.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Chalet Girls in camp by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Published by Chambers in 1955, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper by Brisley. Small triangular piece missing from back of dustwrapper. Pages slightly yellowed. Catalogue Number: #56621 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56621.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Chalet Girls in camp by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1979, very good condition. ISBN: 0006911366. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69417 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69417.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Chalet Girls ina camp by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1992, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65997 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65997.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Chalet School and Barbara by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Chambers in 1958, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #64607 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64607.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Chalet School and Jo by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1970, very good condition. Paperback. Revised edition. Catalogue Number: #65035 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65035.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Chalet School and Jo by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1974, good condition. Paperback. Some wear and creasing to covers. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #69569 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69569.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Chalet School and the Lintons by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Published by Chambers in 1956, very good condition. Red boards, dark blue lettering on spine. Endpapers renewed. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #53868 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53868.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Chalet School and the Lintons by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Published by Chambers in 1956, very good condition. Blue-grey covers, dark blue lettering on spine. Neat dedication on front endpaper. Some spotting to prelims. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #70171 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70171.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Chalet School in Exile by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1967, good condition. Paperback. Covers worn, especially toward the edges. Lower half of spine worn. Contents good, although pages a little darkened with age. Catalogue Number: #67604 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67604.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Chalet School Tripets by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st ed, Published by Chambers in 1963, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper and black and white frontispiece illustrated by Dorothea Brook. Dustwrapper chipped with slight loss at spine ends and worn at front edge. Book close to VG, but lower corners bumped. Catalogue Number: #69411 Price £65.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69411.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Chalet School wins the trick by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1985, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65558 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65558.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Chalet School wins the trick by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1993, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #66010 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66010.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Coming of Age of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1987, very good condition. ISBN: 0006925847. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69111 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69111.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Coming of Age of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2008, mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450289. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69699 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69699.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Coming of Age of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2008, mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450289. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #72053 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72053.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The exploits of the Chalet Girls by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Published by Chambers in 1950, good condition. Front endpapers renewed. Catalogue Number: #55181 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55181.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The exploits of the Chalet Girls by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Published by Chambers in 1952, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper is photocopy/facsimile. Photocopy dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #50429 Price £55.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50429.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Highland twins at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1988, very good condition. ISBN: 0006929451. Paperback. Covers very slightly edgeworn. 1cm damage to base of spine. Catalogue Number: #69424 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69424.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The new house at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Published by Chambers in 1963, good condition, with d/w. Front endpaper renewed. Dustwrapper chipped with small loss to spine. Half title missing. Catalogue Number: #55356 Price £55.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55356.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The New House at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2008, mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450395. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #71742 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71742.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The New House at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2008, mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450395. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #71878 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71878.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The new house mistress by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1959, fine condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Prize label on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #65582 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65582.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The new mistress at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st ed, Published by Chambers in 1957, good condition. No 37 in the Chalet School series. Pale blue boards, dark blue lettering and banding on spine. Some marks on covers. Spine has vertical score mark. Some foxing on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #64507 Price £65.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64507.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The new mistress at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Published by Armada in 1969, good condition. Paperback. Bottom of spine worn, pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #63302 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63302.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The new mistress at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1969, very good condition. Paperback. Small crease to lower-right of front cover. Pages lightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #68092 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68092.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The new mistress at the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1978, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65830 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65830.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The princess of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1978, very good condition. ISBN: 00069061X. Paperback. Belongs-to box filled in, and dedication to previous owner on inside of front cover. Catalogue Number: #70265 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70265.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The rivals of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Chambers in 1949, very good condition. Nina K Brisley dustwrapper, which is complete but edge-chipped, with two closed tears. Small inscription on front endpaper. Not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #61814 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61814.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The rivals of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Published by Chambers in 1951, good condition. Front endpaper renewed. Half title missing. Catalogue Number: #58068 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58068.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Rivals of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1968, good condition. Paperback. Crease to back cover. A little worn around the edges. Catalogue Number: #67603 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67603.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Rivals of the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1968, good condition. Paperback. Covers creased and wrinkled. Contents tight and clean. Catalogue Number: #68093 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68093.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The School at the Chalet by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Chambers in 1952, very good condition. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71428 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71428.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The School at the Chalet by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Armada in 1967, very good condition. Paperback. !st in Chalet School series. Catalogue Number: #62893 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62893.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The School at the Chalet by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Armada in 1967, good condition. Paperback. Covers edge-worn and wrinkled. Contents generally clean, but lower page corners creased and dog-eared Catalogue Number: #68096 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68096.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The School at the Chalet by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Armada in 1967, very good condition. Paperback. Pages tanned. Slight wear at spine edges. Catalogue Number: #69426 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69426.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The School at the Chalet by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1994, good condition. ISBN: 0006749127. Paperback. Front cover a little worn. Catalogue Number: #69444 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69444.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Theodora and the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st ed, Published by Chambers in 1959, very good condition. No 32 in the Chalet School series. Blue covers, gilt lettering on spine. Catalogue Number: #64506 Price £55.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64506.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three go to the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st ed, Published by Chambers in 1949, good condition. Pale blue covers, dark blue lettering on spine. Covers marked and pages beginning to tan. Catalogue Number: #64527 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64527.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three go to the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Reprint ed, Published by Chambers in 1955, good condition. Pages beginning to tan. Covers unevenly faded. Catalogue Number: #65915 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65915.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three go to the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Laminated card covers. Cover reproduces original dustwrapper illustration. Contains a preface with biographical and bibliographical history. Catalogue Number: #65724 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65724.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three go to the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Laminated card covers. Cover reproduces original dustwrapper illustration. Contains a preface with biographical and bibliographical history. Catalogue Number: #65726 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65726.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three go to the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Laminated card covers. Cover reproduces original dustwrapper illustration. Contains a preface with biographical and bibliographical history. Catalogue Number: #65727 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65727.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three go to the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Laminated card covers. Cover reproduces original dustwrapper illustration. Contains a preface with biographical and bibliographical history. Catalogue Number: #65728 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65728.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three go to the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Laminated card covers. Cover reproduces original dustwrapper illustration. Contains a preface with biographical and bibliographical history. Catalogue Number: #65729 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65729.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three go to the Chalet School by Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Laminated card covers. Cover reproduces original dustwrapper illustration. Contains a preface with biographical and bibliographical history. Catalogue Number: #65730 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65730.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dimsie goes back by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie. Reprint ed, Published by Spring Books in Circa 1955, good condition. The Halcyon Library. Colour frontispiece. Pages a little tanned. Small ink mark on front cover. Catalogue Number: #66756 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66756.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dimsie moves up by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie. Reprint ed, Published by Spring Books in 1959, very good condition, with d/w. Fanfare series. Second of the Dimsie stories. Catalogue Number: #69504 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69504.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dimsie moves up again by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie. Published by Oxford University Press in 1944, good condition. Covers a little worn and marked. Contents very good. Catalogue Number: #58349 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58349.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dimsie moves up again by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie. Revised ed, Published by John Goodchild in 1983, good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0903445719. Abridged edition. Correction fluid on inside front cover; otherwise VG. Catalogue Number: #71981 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71981.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dimsie, head girl by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie. Reprint ed, Published by Spring Books in Circa 1955, very good condition. The Halcyon Library. Colour frontispiece. Pages a little tanned. Catalogue Number: #66757 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66757.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nancy at St Bride's by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie. Paperback ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2003, mint condition. ISBN: 1904417086. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70287 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70287.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nancy at St Bride's by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie. Paperback ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2003, mint condition. ISBN: 1904417086. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70288 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70288.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nancy to the rescue by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie. Illustrations by Browne, Gordon. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1930, good condition, with d/w. Orange cloth-covered boards. Blind embossed front, black lettering on spine. Colour frontispiece plus four black and white drawings. Dustwrapper a little worn. Spotting to foredge. Prize label on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #72039 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72039.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nancy to the rescue by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie. Paperback ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2004, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #56849 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56849.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The new girl and Nancy by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie. Paperback ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2003, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #55358 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55358.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The school in the woods by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie. Illustrations by Ansom, G. M.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Second book about Toby. Reproduces original illustrations. Catalogue Number: #66509 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66509.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The school in the woods by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie. Illustrations by Ansom, G. M.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Second book about Toby. Reproduces original illustrations. Catalogue Number: #66510 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66510.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The school in the woods by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie. Illustrations by Ansom, G. M.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Second book about Toby. Reproduces original illustrations. Catalogue Number: #66511 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66511.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The school in the woods by Bruce, Dorita Fairlie. Illustrations by Ansom, G. M.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68205 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68205.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A rebel schoolgirl by Carpenter, Francis. Illustrations by Moorsom, F. G.. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1958, good condition, with d/w. Black and white frontispiece only. Dustwrapper complete but badly chipped, with old Sellotape marks on reverse. Catalogue Number: #60196 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60196.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gipsy at Greywalls by Carr, Judith. Published by Peal Press, good condition. Not dated, inscription 1964. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #57812 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57812.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Penelope's Prefects by Carr, Judith. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in 1957, good condition. Frontispiece by W Spence. Page a little tanned. Small tear at base of spine. Catalogue Number: #67366 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67366.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Templeton Twins by Carr, Judith. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1958, good condition. Grey, cloth-covered boards. Black and white frontispice. Front endpaper missing. Inscription on front pastedown. Pages lightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #67541 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67541.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mascot for a month by Carr, Wallace. Published by Crowther, very good condition. Not dated. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #51185 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51185.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Fifth Form Martyr by Channon, E.. Published by Sheldon in Circa 1939, good condition. Green and black decorated boards. Colour frontispiece. Frontis and half-title missing. Prize label on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #69321 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69321.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Honour of the House by Channon, E.. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in Circa 1955, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped, with loss at spine ends. Head of spine chipped. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #69492 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69492.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pam's first term by Chatwyn, Alys. Reprint ed, Published by Spring Books in Circa 1955, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #63323 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63323.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jan of the fourth by Chaundler, Christine. Illustrations by Brier, Edith. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1955, reading condition. Font endpaper renewed. Front cover warped. Catalogue Number: #63153 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63153.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The madcap of the school by Chaundler, Christine. Published by Nelson, very good condition. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #57715 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57715.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The madcap of the school by Chaundler, Christine. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1955, good condition. Covers stained, back endpaper missing. Contents clean and tight. Catalogue Number: #63133 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63133.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Turbulent Term by Clarke, Renee. 1st ed, Published by Gerald Swan in 1948, good condition, with d/w. Printed to Wartime Economy Standard. Four colour plates, not attributed. Dustwrapper heavily chipped with some loss to top edge. Front inside hinge cracked. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #70675 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70675.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Merryfield mystery by Cleves, Marjorie. 1st ed, Published by Hutchinson in 1960, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #47945 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47945.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Merryfield mystery by Cleves, Marjorie. 1st ed, Published by Hutchinson in 1960, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #63187 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63187.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The school in the dell by Cleves, Marjorie. Published by Warne, very good condition. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #50531 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50531.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Born lucky by Coatts, Rita. Published by Chambers in 1954, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #52808 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52808.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Robin the rebel by Coatts, Rita. Reprint ed, Published by Rylee in Circa 1960, very good condition, with d/w. Coloured frontispiece, not attributed. Inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #59896 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59896.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- School on an island by Coatts, Rita. Published by Wells Gardner in 1952, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #48241 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48241.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wrong school by Coatts, Rita. Published by Rylee Rewards, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #53336 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53336.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Under Sarah's wing by Coatts, Rita. 1st ed, Published by W & R Chambers in 1951, good condition, with d/w. Sarah Denton series. Dustwrapper chipped and repared, reverse disfigured by a stain. Catalogue Number: #62064 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62064.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wendy of Glendorran by Coles, P. Catherine. Published by Victory Press in 1972, good condition. Front endpaper renewed. Catalogue Number: #56746 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56746.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- First term rebel by Cranston, Jane. 1st ed, Published by Ward Lock in 1955, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #59392 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59392.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The slow girl at St James by Damon, Marjory. Illustrations by Browne, Gordon. Published by Oxford University Press in 1929, very good condition. 21cm x 16cm. Decorated paper-covered boards. Coloured frontispiece, eight black and white drawings. Catalogue Number: #64934 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64934.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cecil of the Carnations by Darch, Winifred. Illustrations by Reeve, Mary Strange. Published by Oxford University Press in 1924, very good condition. Colour frontispiece and four black and white plates. Prize label on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #65785 Price £24.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65785.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The New School and Hilary by Darch, Winifred. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2008, mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450494. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #72094 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72094.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The New School and Hilary by Darch, Winifred. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2008, mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450494. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #72095 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72095.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just like Annabel by Davidson, Alan. Published by Granada in 1983, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #43301 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/43/43301.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The new thinking Annabel by Davidson, Alan. 1st ed, Published by Granada in 1985, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #40567 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40567.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- First Term - Worst Term by de Foubert, E. M.. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1934, reading condition. Green blind embossed boards. Covers faded. Damage to top of spine. Front endpaper missing. Half-title taped-in. Contents shaken. Catalogue Number: #68395 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68395.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Girl from Back-of-Beyond by de Foubert, E. M.. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1929, reading condition. Blue, decorated, cloth-covered boards. Black and white frontispiece. Covers heavily worn, especially at spine. Prize label on front endpaper. Contents generally clean and white. Catalogue Number: #67564 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67564.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Vac and St. Verda's by de Foubert, E. M.. Illustrations by Brier, E. E.. 1st ed, Published by Nelson in 1938, good condition. Orange boards, black lettering. New Era series. Colour frontispiece, black and white drawings in the text. Front endpaper missing. Spine faded. Covers slightly soiled. Catalogue Number: #68242 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68242.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mystery at St Mawes by Dennison, Dorothy. Published by C S S M, good condition. Front endpaper missing. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #53161 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53161.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Playing the game by Dennison, Dorothy. Published by C S S M in 1930, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #29402 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/29/29402.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The rebellion of the Upper Fifth by Dennison, Dorothy. 1st Thus ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1949, very good condition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Light foxing to page-ends and prelims. Catalogue Number: #65555 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65555.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Boy Trouble at Trebizon by Digby, Anne. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1980, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67554 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67554.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- First Term at Trebizon by Digby, Anne. Illustrations by Rose, Gavin. 1st Thus ed, Published by Granada in 1980, good condition. Paperback. Covers creased and a little soiled. Catalogue Number: #67552 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67552.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Summer Term at Trebizon by Digby, Anne. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1988, good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67550 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67550.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Summer Term at Trebizon by Digby, Anne. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1988, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67551 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67551.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Summer Term at Trebizon by Digby, Anne. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1988, good condition. Paperback. Pages tanned at edges. Catalogue Number: #67555 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67555.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The tennis term at Trebizon by Digby, Anne. Illustrations by Rowe, Gavin. Reprint ed, Published by Granada in 1982, good condition. Paperback. Covers rather worn, with creasing at corners. Catalogue Number: #67553 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67553.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Tennis Term at Trebizon by Digby, Anne. Illustrations by Rowe, Gavin. Reprint ed, Published by Granada in 1982, good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67557 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67557.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Linda - the schoolgirl detective by Donald, Winifred. Reprint ed, Published by Hutchinson in Circa 1960, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper has most of spine missing. Endpapers renewed. Catalogue Number: #63146 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63146.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The school on the hill by Easton, Grace M.. 3rd ed, Published by Pickering Inglis in 1951, good condition. Stories about a school for missionaries. Covers soiled. Prize label on front endpaper. Name and address of previous owner on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #69613 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69613.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Christine in the Fourth by Eastways, W. E.. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in Circa 1953, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped, with some loss to head of spine and front. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #69490 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69490.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cherry Tree Perch by Elder, Josephine. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in Circa 1960, good condition, with d/w. Front endpaper missing. Pages very tanned. Catalogue Number: #68472 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68472.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cherry Tree Perch by Elder, Josephine. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in Circa 1965, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped, with 2cm loss to base of spine. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #69360 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69360.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The best term ever by Falcon, Cecilia. Illustrations by Long, Nat. Published by Thames in Circa 1950, good condition, with d/w. "The modern Library". Glazed boards, cloth spine. Five colour plates. Dustwrapper chipped, with 4cm loss to top of spine. Catalogue Number: #60032 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60032.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A strange term by Field, Margaret C.. Published by Warne in Circa 1935, very good condition. Blue cloth boards, black lettering. Black and white frontispiece. Prize label on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #63206 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63206.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cecile at st Clare's by Field, Margaret C.. Published by Warne, good condition. Ink marks on front cover. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #50598 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50598.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mollie Hazeldine's schooldays by Forsey, Maude S.. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1950, good condition. Spine faded, covers slightly marked. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Black and white frontispeice. Catalogue Number: #62152 Price £7.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62152.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nora O'Flanigan - Prefect by Forsey, Maude S.. Illustrations by Cable, W. Lindsay. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1940, good condition. Bright orange boards. Colour frontispiece. Black and white drawings in text. Some spotting to foredge and front endpaper. Intermittent spotting to contents. Catalogue Number: #70683 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70683.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rosemary at St Anne's by Francis, Joy. Illustrations by Watson, Comerford. Published by Blackie, very good condition, with d/w. Front endpaper missing. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #57804 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57804.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rosemary at St Anne's by Francis, Joy. Illustrations by Watson, Comerford. Published by Blackie, reading condition. Not dated. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #58654 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58654.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Girls of the Rose Dormitory by Francis, Joy. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #69488 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69488.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hilda at school by Garrard, Phillis. Illustrations by Wilson, H. Radcliffe. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in 1953, reading condition. Covers faded and slightly soiled. Pencil scribble erased from front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #66155 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66155.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hilda at school by Garrard, Phillis. Illustrations by Wilson, H. Radcliffe. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1955, very good condition, with d/w. School stories set in New Zealand farming country. Dustwrapper has small, triangluar chip from lower rear edge. Catalogue Number: #66021 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66021.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Term on Trial by Gervaise, Mary. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1929, very good condition. Grey boards with blue titleing and decoration. Black and white frontispiece. Prize label on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #70684 Price £8.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70684.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Five tigers and a mouse by Gervaise, Mary. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1949, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #59395 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59395.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The school on the hill by Gervaise, Mary. Illustrations by Brock, Charles E.. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1930, good condition. Cream boards, discoloured in places. Neat inscription on front endpaper. One colour plate, three black and white. Catalogue Number: #59396 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59396.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kathleen's Adventure by Girvin, Brenda. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1926, very good condition. Girl's New Library edition. Blind embossed red covers. Colour frontispiece by H. R. Miller. Pictorial endpapers by Lilian Govey. No other illustrations. Catalogue Number: #65806 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65806.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The lower fourth by Girvin, Brenda. Illustrations by Everett, E.. Published by Nelson in Circa 1915, good condition. Two colour plates. Green cloth covers decorated in shades of green. Gilt blocking on spine. Covers a little worn, some finger marking. Catalogue Number: #59403 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59403.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Holly of Swanhouse by Groom, Olive Lilian. Published by Pickering Inglis in 1949, good condition. Crease in front cover. Catalogue Number: #51820 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51820.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Operation shearwater by Groom, Olive Lilian. Published by Pickering Inglis in 1965, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #51787 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51787.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Kentons of Croft House by Groom, Olive Lilian. Published by Pickering Inglis, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated, inscription 1957. Catalogue Number: #52930 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52930.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- St Simon Square by Hamilton, Frances. Illustrations by Sweet, Valerie. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in 1957, good condition, with d/w. Colour frontispiece plus six black and white illustrations. Dustwrapper chipped, with small amount of loss to top of spine. Catalogue Number: #67107 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67107.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Chris at boarding school by Hann, A. C. Osborn. 1st Thus ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1952, good condition. Blue covers, colour frontispiece. Covers stained and unevenly faded, small insctiption on front endpaper. Contents close to VG. Catalogue Number: #65450 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65450.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jane's first term by Hann, A. C. Osborn. 1st Thus ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1958, very good condition. Coloured frontispiece. Faint mug-ring on front cover. Lacking dustwrapper, but otherwise very good. Catalogue Number: #65451 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65451.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ups and downs of school life by Harvey, Constance. Published by Shaw, very good condition. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #51865 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51865.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jill at Hazelmere by Hastings, Valerie. Reprint ed, Published by The Children's Press in 1965, very good condition, with d/w. Green, cloth-covered boards. Silver decoration on front cover. Silver lettering and decoration on spine. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #67544 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67544.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jill investigates by Hastings, Valerie. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in Circa 1955, good condition. Boards slightly scraped, contents yellowing. Second book about Jill. Catalogue Number: #63121 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63121.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jill investigates by Hastings, Valerie. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in Circa 1965, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #63181 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63181.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Patsey at school by Hinkson, Pamela. Published by Nelson in 1933, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #29557 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/29/29557.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Patsey at school by Hinkson, Pamela. Illustrations by Hamilton, W. Bryce. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1950, very good condition. Illustrated frontispiece only. Catalogue Number: #62054 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62054.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The strange new girl by Humphries, Helen S.. Published by Pickering Inglis in 1964, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #57555 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57555.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Intruders at Pinetops by Hurt, Freda M.. Illustrations by Dunlop, Gilbert. 1st ed, Published by Nelson in 1958, reading condition. Covers marked and worn, contents good. Coloured frontispiece plus black and white drawings. Story about small progressive co-educational boarding school. One of a series. Catalogue Number: #63214 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63214.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Margery - The mystery by Ireland, Doreen. Reprint ed, Published by Spring Books in Circa 1960, very good condition. Fanfare Series. Small octavo, coloured frontispiece. Catalogue Number: #63182 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63182.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The mysterious something by Ironside, Margaret H.. Published by Nelson, very good condition. Not dated. Presentation plate 1939. Catalogue Number: #51825 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51825.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The mysterious something by Ironside, Margaret H.. Illustrations by Brock, Charles E.. Published by Nelson in 1925, good condition. Some wear to spine. Catalogue Number: #49889 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49889.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The island mystery by James, Pauline M.. Published by Spring Books, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #49097 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49097.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Keep troth by Knight, Florence M.. Published by Pickering in 1951, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #29118 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/29/29118.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pamela of Peters' by Lake, Edna. Published by Nelson, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated. Small piece missing from base of dustwrapper spine. Catalogue Number: #58652 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58652.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pamela of Peters' by Lake, Edna. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Inscription on front end-paper. Catalogue Number: #62786 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62786.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kidnappers at Elmhurst School by Laws, Betty. Illustrations by McWhor, A.. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1930, good condition. Colour frontispiece, black and white line drawings in text. Covers worn at spine edges, corners bumped. Catalogue Number: #64954 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64954.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Castle School Mystery by Leonard, Bertha. 1st ed, Published by Epworth in Circa 1937, good condition. Green, cloth-covered boards. Black and white frontispiece. Spine faded and a little worn along edges. Corners bumped. Catalogue Number: #67536 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67536.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Molly's chance by Lewis, J. H. Byron. Published by Nelson, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #51870 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51870.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Molly's chance by Lewis, J. H. Byron. Published by Nelson, fine condition, with d/w. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56024 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56024.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Molly's chance by Lewis, J. H. Byron. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1951, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #59975 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59975.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Patsy by Lind, Marie Jeanne. Illustrations by Topham, Inez. Published by Blackie, good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #29423 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/29/29423.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Catherine, head of the house by Lloyd, Joanna. Illustrations by Bates, Leo. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1956, good condition, with d/w. Pale grey boards. Dustwrapper worn, with loss to base of spine. Catalogue Number: #67376 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67376.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The doings of Denys by MacKintosh, Mabel. Published by Shaw in 1928, good condition. Catalogue Number: #47063 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47063.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Julia in the sixth form by MacLeod, Kathleen M.. 1st ed, Published by Pickering Inglis in 1951, very good condition. Pinkish red boards, slightly marked. Yellow lettering. Prize label on front endpaper. Coloured frontispiece. Catalogue Number: #63342 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63342.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Girls of St Ursula's by Manwell, M. B.. Published by Partridge in Circa 1912, reading condition. Red, decorated, cloth-coverd boards. Gilt lettering on front cover. Gilt blocking on spine. Covers very worn. Front hinge cracked. Frontispiece and front endpaper missing. Other three black and white plates present. Pages brittle and very tanned. Catalogue Number: #67561 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67561.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doris's High School Days by March, Clarice. Illustrations by Copping, Harold. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1920, reading condition. Dark green, decorated, cloth-covered boards. One black and white plate (not frontispiece). Covers worn. One or two pages loose. Catalogue Number: #67563 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67563.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- By honour bound by Marchant, Bessie. Published by Nelson, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #46956 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46956.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- By honour bound by Marchant, Bessie. Published by Nelson, good condition. Catalogue Number: #48034 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48034.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Chartfield school mystery by Marsden, Monica. Published by Abbey Rewards, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #47951 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47951.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Chartfield school mystery by Marsden, Monica. Reprint ed, Published by Peal Press in Circa 1955, good condition. Green, paper-covered boards. Slight marking to lower right edges of boards. Front endpaper missing. Pages a little tanned. Catalogue Number: #67542 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67542.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Giggling in the shrubbery by Marshall, Arthur. Illustrations by Jaques, Tim. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1985, fine condition, with d/w. Reminiscences of boarding school life. Catalogue Number: #48403 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48403.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The lonliest girl in the school by Martin, Mrs Herbert. Reprint ed, Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd. in Circa 1928, very good condition. Prize inscription on front endpaper. Some minor scuff-marks on front cover. Catalogue Number: #64852 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64852.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bessie at school by Mathews, Joana Hone. Published by Nisbet in 1932, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #29401 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/29/29401.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Dominant Fifth by McAlpine, Jessie. Illustrations by Browne, Gordon. Published by Oxford University Press in 1932, good condition. Colour frontispiece, six black and white drawings. Contents VG, but slight wear and fading to spine. Catalogue Number: #69225 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69225.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Rebel of the School by Meade, Lillie Thomas. Illustrations by Rainey, William. Published by W & R Chambers in Circa 1906, very good condition. Green, decorated, bevilled boards. Gilt lettering to front cover. Gilt elttering and decoration to spine. Black endpapers. Eight black and white plates. Edges a little worn. Slight spotting to contents. Catalogue Number: #68239 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68239.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The school queens by Meade, Lillie Thomas. Illustrations by Rainey, William. Published by Chambers in 1908, good condition. Pictorial covers, dark endpapers, six black and white plates. Covers soiled and edge-worn, a small amount of foxing and fingermarks. Catalogue Number: #65515 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65515.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wild kitty by Meade, Lillie Thomas. Illustrations by Symington, J. Ayton. Published by Chambers, good condition. Cream covers, titled and decorated in dark brown. Four black and white plates. Covers darkened, and a little worn and spine edges. Catalogue Number: #59312 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59312.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hetty the Discoverer; A Story for Girls by Mellersh, Kate. Illustrations by Peddie, T.. Reprint ed, Published by Religious Tract Society in Circa 1933, reading condition. Covers discoloured. Prelims heavily marked. Remainder of contents clean and tight. Catalogue Number: #70115 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70115.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Harriet G at St Hilary's by Milne, Jane Paterson. Published by Blackie in Circa 1925, very good condition. Front endpaper renewed. Pictorial paper covered boards. Catalogue Number: #63336 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63336.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Mystery of Gaily More by Milne, Jane Paterson. Illustrations by Bates, Leo. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1960, very good condition, with d/w. Pale blue boards. Thistle emblem at base of DW spine. Coloured frontispiece, no other illustrations. Catalogue Number: #67379 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67379.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jerry of St Winifred's by Moody, Peggie. Published by Lutterworth in 1958, reading condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Dustwrapper coated in vinyl. No library stamps, but prelims messy. Catalogue Number: #69214 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69214.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Brenda of Beech House by Moore, Dorothea. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in Circa 1950, good condition. Dark green, cloth-covered boards. Silver decoration on front cover. Silver lettering and decoration on spine. Black and white frontispice. Corners bumped. Covers marked, with pronounced horizontal banding. Spine faded. Prize label on front endpaper. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #67543 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67543.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Impossible Term by Morris, David. Published by Edmund Ward in Circa 1950, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper heavily chipped. Catalogue Number: #71392 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71392.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The School on the Precipice by Moss, Nancy. 1st ed, Published by Chambers in 1954, very good condition, with d/w. Name on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #71427 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71427.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lorrie's first term by Mylrea, Norah. Published by Abbey Rewards, very good condition. Not dated, circa 1950. Pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #53337 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53337.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jennifer takes the lead by Newman, Marjorie W.. Published by Epworth Press in 1939, good condition. Crescent Library. Inside front cover defaced with a date stamp, otherwise VG. Catalogue Number: #64951 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64951.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Scoring for the school by Newman, Marjorie W.. Illustrations by Brier, S. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1925, very good condition. Pictorial covers, coloured frontispiece, line drawings in the text. Slight wear to spine ends. Catalogue Number: #64952 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64952.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Helmie at St Swithun's by Norling, Winifred. Reprint ed, Published by Spring Books in Circa 1955, very good condition, with d/w. Fanfare series. Catalogue Number: #68475 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68475.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hilary of Highlands by Norling, Winifred. Reprint ed, Published by Dakers in Circa 1955, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper edge-chipped and a little creased. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #67368 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67368.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pat of Perry's by Norling, Winifred. Illustrations by Doughty, J.. Reprint ed, Published by Sampson Low in Circa 1952, good condition, with d/w. Black and white illustrations. Dustwrapper chipped with some loss, and front flap missing. Previous owner's name and address on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69503 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69503.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Daring of Darryl by Norling, Winifred. 1st ed, Published by Ward Lock in 1948, very good condition. War-time economy standard. Black and white illustrations (not attributed). Catalogue Number: #69500 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69500.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The leader of the rebels by Norling, Winifred. 1st ed, Published by Purnell in 1961, very good condition, with d/w. Pages tanned, prize label on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #64881 Price £9.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64881.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The leader of the rebels by Norling, Winifred. 1st ed, Published by Purnell in 1961, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper edge-chipped and creased at the back. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #64932 Price £8.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64932.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The three at St Christopher's by O'Brien, Deidre V.. Reprint ed, Published by Hutchinson in Circa 1955, very good condition. Coloured frontispiece. Orange boards, black lettering. Catalogue Number: #63209 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63209.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Princess Prunella by Oldmeadow, Katherine L.. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in Circa 1960, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #71426 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71426.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Fortunes of Jacky by Oldmeadow, Katherine L.. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in Circa 1965, very good condition, with d/w. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #67560 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67560.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The fortunes of Jacky by Oldmeadow, Katherine L.. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in 1966, very good condition, with d/w. Pages a little brown, otherwise a very nice copy. Catalogue Number: #62094 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62094.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A dancer from The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1953, very good condition. Pale blue covers, dark blue lettering on spine. Coloured frontispiece (not attributed). Catalogue Number: #64481 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64481.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A dancer from The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1958, very good condition, with d/w. Red Abbey School series. Colour frontispiece, no other illustrations. Catalogue Number: #64832 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64832.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A dancer from The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1959, very good condition, with d/w. Red Abbey School series. Colour frontispiece. Some spotting on endpapers. Pages a little tanned. Catalogue Number: #65923 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65923.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Abbey Girls go back to school by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in Circa 1930, very good condition. Red paper-covered boards. Black lettering and decoration. Colour frontispice by Elsie A. Wood. Slight wear to top of spine. Catalogue Number: #71429 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71429.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jandy Mac comes back by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1958, very good condition, with d/w. Red Abbey School series. Colour frontispiece, no other illustrations. Catalogue Number: #64835 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64835.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jandy Mac comes back by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1958, good condition, with d/w. Red Abbey School edition. Pages tanned. Dustwrapper chipped, especially at spine ends. Inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #65940 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65940.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Maid of the Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1949, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #65912 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65912.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Maid of the Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Published by Collins in 1955, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped with some loss to base of spine and front. Catalogue Number: #56449 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56449.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Maid of the Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1961, good condition. Black and white frontispiece. Smudged name and address on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #65913 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65913.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Margery meets the roses by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2003, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65909 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65909.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peggy and the brotherhood by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Illustrations by Mills, J. Dewar. 1st ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2005, mint condition. Paperback. Second in the "Camp Keema" series. Laminated card covers. Catalogue Number: #60043 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60043.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Robins in The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Illustrations by Horder, Margaret. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1947, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #39931 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/39/39931.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Robins in The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Illustrations by Horder, Margaret. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1947, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #56362 Price £36.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56362.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Robins in The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Illustrations by Horder, Margaret. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1947, very good condition. Green cloth covers, silver lettering. Three black and white plates. Catalogue Number: #64476 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64476.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Robins in The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Illustrations by Horder, Margaret. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1947, good condition. Covers a little worn. Inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #65932 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65932.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Schoolgirl Jen at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st ed, Published by Collins, good condition. Covers faded. Catalogue Number: #54923 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54923.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Schoolgirl Jen at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 2nd Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1954, very good condition. Seagull edition. Name of previous owner on half-title. Catalogue Number: #69644 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69644.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Schoolgirl Jen at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1954, very good condition, with d/w. Seagull edition. Catalogue Number: #65924 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65924.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Schoolgirl Jen at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1958, very good condition, with d/w. Red Abbey School series. Colour frontispiece, no other illustrations. Catalogue Number: #64833 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64833.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Selma at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1952, very good condition. Colour frontispiece, no other illustrations. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69526 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69526.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Selma at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1957, very good condition, with d/w. Collins Seagull edition. Has no inscriptions, dustwrapper is price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #65941 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65941.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Selma at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1958, very good condition, with d/w. Red Abbey School series. Coloured frontispiece, no other illustrations. Catalogue Number: #64838 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64838.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Selma at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1958, good condition, with d/w. 'Red' Abbey School series. Dustwrapper chipped at spine ends. Front endpaper removed. Catalogue Number: #65536 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65536.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Selma at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Published by Collins in 1959, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #54905 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54905.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Selma at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1959, very good condition, with d/w. Red Abbey School series. Catalogue Number: #63349 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63349.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Selma at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1959, very good condition. Red Abbey School series. Colour frontispiece. Inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #65942 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65942.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Selma at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1961, good condition, with d/w. Red Abbey School series. Dustwrapper Sellotaped to book. Catalogue Number: #65929 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65929.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stowaways in The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Published by Collins in 1951, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper has some loss. Spotting on prelims. Catalogue Number: #56372 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56372.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stowaways in The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1951, good condition. Seagull edition. Front endpaper removed. Catalogue Number: #64372 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64372.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stowaways in The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1958, very good condition, with d/w. Red Abbey School series. Coloured frontispiece, no other illustrations. Catalogue Number: #64836 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64836.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stowaways in The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1958, very good condition, with d/w. Red Abbey School series. Dustwrapper edge-chipped. Prize label on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71417 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71417.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stowaways in The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Published by Collins in 1959, good condition. Catalogue Number: #56370 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56370.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stowaways in The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1959, good condition, with d/w. Red Abbey School series. Coloured frontispiece. Front endpaper missing. Pages beginning to tan. Catalogue Number: #65920 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65920.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stoways in The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1955, good condition, with d/w. Seagull edition. Dustwrapper chipped with some loss to spine ends. Catalogue Number: #68774 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68774.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Strangers at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1951, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #65938 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65938.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Strangers at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 2nd Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1955, fine condition, with d/w. Collins Seagull edition. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #65930 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65930.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Strangers at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1958, very good condition, with d/w. Red Abbey School series. Colour frontispiece, no other illustrations. Catalogue Number: #64834 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64834.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Strangers at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1959, very good condition, with d/w. Red Abbey School series. Front end-paper renewed. Catalogue Number: #62819 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62819.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Strangers at The Abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1959, good condition, with d/w. Red Abbey School series. Colour frontispiece. Dustwrapper edge-chipped and slightly creased. Pages lightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #68775 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68775.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls Again by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Children's Press in 1961, very good condition. The New Challenge Library for Boys and Girls. Unglazed pictorial boards. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #71654 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71654.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls Again by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in 1966, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Pages lightly tanned. Price label on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #68535 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68535.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls again by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in 1968, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #64371 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64371.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls at home by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Illustrations by Burns, Inder. Published by Collins, good condition. Not dated, circa 1930. Covers soiled. Coloured frontis, no other illustrations. Catalogue Number: #56187 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56187.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls at home by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 3rd Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1946, very good condition, with d/w. Dark red boards, silver lettering. Dustwrapper a little chipped at top of spine. Inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #65939 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65939.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls at home by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Published by Children's Press in 1968, very good condition. New front endpaper. Laminated boards. Catalogue Number: #59511 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59511.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls at home by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in 1968, good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Partially split down back of spine. Catalogue Number: #65933 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65933.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls at home by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in 1970, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Inscription on front endpaper. Pages browning slightly. Catalogue Number: #61911 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61911.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls go back to school by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1949, very good condition. Collins Seagull edition. Catalogue Number: #65943 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65943.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls in town by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 4th thus ed, Published by Collins in 1944, very good condition. Large quarto. Orange boards, silver lettering on front and spine. Coloured frontispiece. Catalogue Number: #64487 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64487.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls in town by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 6th Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1947, very good condition, with d/w. This is the large edition first printed in 1938. Maroon boards, silver lettering. Coloured frontispiece. Dustwrapper slightly edge chipped. Catalogue Number: #62785 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62785.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls in town by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 1st Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1949, good condition. Seagull Library edition. Spotting on prelims. Pages slightly tanned. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #64829 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64829.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls in town by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 2nd Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1951, very good condition, with d/w. Seagull edition. Dustwrapper chipped at spine ends. Catalogue Number: #61499 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61499.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls in town by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 2nd Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1951, very good condition, with d/w. Seagull edition. Dustwrapper chipped at spine ends, price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #65310 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65310.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls in town by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Published by Children's Press in 1967, good condition. Covers a little worn. Catalogue Number: #56360 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56360.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls in town by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in 1967, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #65936 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65936.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls in Town by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in 1968, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #71658 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71658.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls play up by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 4th thus ed, Published by Collins in 1943, very good condition. Large octavo. Orange boards, silver lettering on front and spine. Coloured frontispiece. Catalogue Number: #64474 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64474.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Abbey Girls win through by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. 6th Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1947, very good condition, with d/w. Tan boards, silver lettering. Dustwrapper chipped, especially at head of spine. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #65931 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65931.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Conquest of Christina by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Illustrations by Foyster, Grace Beuzville. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in Circa 1920, very good condition. Originally published in 1909; not connected with the author's later series. Spine shows girl in shorts with tennis racquet. Colour frontispiece. Several black and white drawings in text. Catalogue Number: #47134 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47134.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The girls of Gwynfa by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Warne in Circa 1958, good condition. Pale blue covers, blue lettering on front and spine. Black and white frontispiece. Covers spotted, pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #64478 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64478.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The New Abbey Girls by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in 1959, very good condition. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Abridged edition. Catalogue Number: #71390 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71390.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The new Abbey Girls by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in 1961, very good condition. Matt pictorial covers. Pages browning. Catalogue Number: #65935 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65935.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Two Joans at the abbey by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Published by Collins in 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper has piece missing from bottom left corner of front and spine. Catalogue Number: #55227 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55227.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dormitory "Wisteria" by Parker, Mary Louise. Published by Sampson Low Marston in Circa 1948, good condition. Authorised Economy Standard. Four black and white plates, not attributed. Name and address on front endpaper. Small stain to front cover. Catalogue Number: #65715 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65715.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mystery at St Olaves by Pearce, Winifred M.. Reprint ed, Published by Pickering Inglis in 1948, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #67559 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67559.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Jolliest School of All by Pettman, Grace. Reprint ed, Published by Pickering Inglis in 1951, reading condition. Green, cloth-covered boards. Corners end edges worn. Covers discoloured. Several pages badly marked. Catalogue Number: #67547 Price £2.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67547.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The crew of the Merlin by Phipson, Joan. Illustrations by Duchesne, Janet. Published by Constable in 1966, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #45004 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45004.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The big pink by Pilling, Ann. Published by Puffin in 1988, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #61542 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61542.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sally Cocksure by Plunket, Irene L.. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1933, good condition. Large octavo. Grey, decorated, cloth-cvoered boards. Colour frontispice, plus several black and white illustrations (not attributed). Some scribble on p18. Catalogue Number: #67558 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67558.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Dare Club by Plunkett, Ierne L.. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in Circa 1932, very good condition. Red, blind-embossed boards. Black lettering to spine. Colour frontispiece, four black and white drawings. Spine faded. Some faint marks to edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #68241 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68241.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A will and a way by Pocock, Doris A.. Reprint ed, Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1935, reading condition. Orange cloth covers, overall decoration. Covers shabby, spine worn. Inkstains on front cover. Contents good. Catalogue Number: #63154 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63154.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Margery finds herself by Pocock, Doris A.. Illustrations by Coller, H.. Published by Blackie in Circa 1940, very good condition. Wartime economy edition. Slightly sunned on spine. Catalogue Number: #60136 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60136.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tess and Tony by Pocock, Doris A.. Reprint ed, Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1935, very good condition, with d/w. Decorated green cloth covers. Inscription on front endpaper. Dustwrapper chipped at