The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- FOLK-FAIRY. This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The golden fleece. Published by Exeter Books in 1987, very good condition. American facsimile of ward lock sunshine edition. Catalogue Number: #55776 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55776.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A visit from Red Riding Hood. Illustrations by Anon. Paperback ed, Published by Nelson, very good condition. Paperback. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56607 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56607.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aladdin and Other Stories. 1st Thus ed, Published by Parragon in 1994, good condition. ISBN: 1858137160. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70393 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70393.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp. Illustrations by May, Joan Martin. 1st Thus ed, Published by Nelson in 1958, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Copiously illustrated in colour. Catalogue Number: #70482 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70482.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Arabian Nights. Illustrations by Hassall, Joan. Published by Blackie in Circa 1916, very good condition. Contains Aladdin, Sinbad and Ali Baba. Four colour plates, numerous line drawings. Catalogue Number: #69533 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69533.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Arabian Nights. Illustrations by Hassall, Joan. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1926, very good condition. "Stories old and new." Contains "Aladdin," "Sinbad" and "Ali Baba." Four colour plates, plus black and white drawings in text. Decorated endpapers. Prize label on front pastedown. Covers a little worn. Catalogue Number: #70199 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70199.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Brer Rabbit stories. Published by Birn Brothers in 1948, good condition. Laminated pictorial covers, red cloth spine. Two-tone illustrations on every page. Six Brer Rabbit stories, retold in modern English. No author or illustrator noted. Corners bumped, edges a little worn. Prize label on front endpaper. Fingermarking to first three pages. Catalogue Number: #67141 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67141.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Chinese Folk Toys and Ornaments. Illustrations by Yuan, Tian. 1st ed, Published by Foreign Language Press, Beijing in 1980, very good condition. A book of paintings of Chinese toys. Covers slightly worn. Catalogue Number: #70388 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70388.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Contes de Provence. Illustrations by Beuville. 1st ed, Published by Dupuis in 1968, very good condition. Large quarto, laminated pictorial covers. French language, copiously illustrated. A variety of stories by different authors, set against a Provencale background. Catalogue Number: #64680 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64680.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- David Helps the Prince. 1st ed, Published by Emerelda in 1975, very good condition. ISBN: 0907453155. Paperback. "Stories from Wales." Catalogue Number: #70423 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70423.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dean's Gift Book of Fairy Tales. 1st ed, Published by Dean in 1967, very good condition. Eight fairy tales. Illustrated in colour throughout. "Belongs To" box filled in. Catalogue Number: #71746 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71746.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- English Fairy Tales. Illustrations by Rackham, Arthur. 1st Thus ed, Published by Wordsworth Classics in 1994, very good condition. ISBN: 1853261335. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69973 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69973.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- English Fairy Tales. Illustrations by Rackham, Arthur. 1st Thus ed, Published by Wordsworth Editions in 1994, very good condition. ISBN: 0853261335. Paperback. Large format (19.5cm x 12.5cm). Catalogue Number: #69974 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69974.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairy Fancies. Published by Collins in Circa 1917, good condition. Treasure Trove series. Four colour plates. Covers marked and worn. Contents generally good. Catalogue Number: #70441 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70441.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favourite fairy tales. Illustrations by Tarrant, Margaret W.. Published by Ward Lock, good condition. 24 colour plates. Pictorial paper covered boards. Rather soiled. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56553 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56553.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favourite fairy tales. Illustrations by Tarrant, Margaret W.. Published by Ward Lock, very good condition. 16 colour plates, 8 black and white. Pictorial covers, cloth spine. Catalogue Number: #48246 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48246.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- First book of favourite fairy tales. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. Published by Nelson, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #36297 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/36/36297.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Folktales from Australia's children of the world. Published by Ure Smith in 1979, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #35516 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/35/35516.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Folktales of the north American Indian. Published by Senate in 1997, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #39350 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/39/39350.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Funny folks. Illustrations by Tawse, Sybil. Published by Nelson, good condition. Not dated, circa 1930. A collection of mixed tales, most of them traditional. Covers slightly soiled. Catalogue Number: #57478 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57478.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Legends of the American Indians. Published by Chancellor in 1988, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #50211 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50211.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Red Riding Hood. Illustrations by Anon. Paperback ed, Published by Blackie, good condition. Paperback. Not dated. Circa 1920. Catalogue Number: #56601 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56601.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother Goose and Her Friends in Fairyland. Published by Nelson in 1915, good condition. Six colour plates plus black and white illustrations. Covers slightly worn. Corners bumped. Prize label on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #70412 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70412.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- North American Indian Fairy Tales: Folklore and Legends. Illustrations by Armour, R. C.. Published by Gibbings in 1905, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #46137 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46137.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stories of King Arthur's Knights. Published by Nelson in Circa 1930, good condition. "Told to the Children." Quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. Four colour plates. Numerous black and white illustrations in text. 96pp. Eight stories. Spine edges worn. Some foxing to initial pages. Back endpaper misssing. Catalogue Number: #70268 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70268.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Enchanted World - Gods and Goddesses. Reprint ed, Published by Time Life Books in 1990, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #67135 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67135.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Enchanted World - The Book of Beginnings. Reprint ed, Published by Time Life Books in 1991, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #67136 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67136.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The favourite book of fables. Published by Nelson in 1895, good condition. Glazed pictorial boards, spine replaced. Illustrated with black and white engravings. Catalogue Number: #47960 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47960.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Golden Book of Fairy Tales. Illustrations by Kuhn, Felicitas. Published by Collins in 1966, good condition, with d/w. Stories from Grimm, Andersen and The Arabian Nights. 318 pages. Catalogue Number: #71201 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71201.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Golden Ship. Illustrations by Bell, Lilian and Woodward, Alice B.. 3rd ed, Published by Universities Mission in 1909, very good condition. Translated from the Swahili. Published by office of the universities mission to central Africa. Catalogue Number: #49140 Price £18.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49140.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The golden ship and other tales. Illustrations by Bell, Lilian and Woodward, Alice B.. Published by U M T C A in 1900, good condition. Translated from the Swahili. Published by the universities mission to central Africa. Catalogue Number: #44163 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44163.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Goodwife of Laggan. 1st ed, Published by C E S in 1979, very good condition. ISBN: 086005165X. Paperback. "Folk Tales From Scotland." Catalogue Number: #70431 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70431.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The lady of the fountain. Published by Blackie, good condition. Tales from the Mabinogion. Catalogue Number: #51611 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51611.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The linden leaf. Published by Nelson, good condition. Catalogue Number: #35718 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/35/35718.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Sea Fairies; Little Jack's Dream; Iron Hans; The Three Feathers. Illustrations by Wade, Elvin. Published by Brightway Books, very good condition. A set of four softback books. Pictorial glazed thin card covers illustrated in colour. Internal illustrations in black and white. Possibly part of a school reading scheme. Not dated, likely publication date is the 1940s. Catalogue Number: #68680 Price £10.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68680.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The sleeping beauty in the wood. Illustrations by Maxey, Betty. Published by Blackie in 1965, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #31994 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31994.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen. Illustrations by Strang, William and Clark, J. B.. 2nd Thus ed, Published by Medici Society in 1930, good condition. Published anonymously but generally attributed to Raspe. Colour frontispiece by Wyndham Payne. Black and white illustrations elsewhere. Slight wear and discolouration to spine. Contents close to VG. Catalogue Number: #71617 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71617.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The three bears. Illustrations by Eulalie. Paperback ed, Published by Platt & Munk in 1934, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56580 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56580.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tudor and the Dragon. 1st ed, Published by Emerelda in 1975, very good condition. ISBN: 0907453201. Paperback. "Stories from Wales." Catalogue Number: #70424 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70424.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Whuppity Stoorie. Illustrations by Fane, John. 1st ed, Published by C E S in 1979, very good condition. ISBN: 0860051617. Paperback. "Folk Tales From Scotland." Catalogue Number: #70430 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70430.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Iron Wolf by Adams, Richard. Illustrations by Gilbert, Yvonne and Campbell, Jennifer. 1st ed, Published by Lane in 1980, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #48175 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48175.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Iron Wolf by Adams, Richard. Illustrations by Gilbert, Yvonne and Campbell, Jennifer. 1st ed, Published by Lane in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 071391341X. Catalogue Number: #70372 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70372.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Iron Wolf by Adams, Richard. Illustrations by Gilbert, Yvonne and Campbell, Jennifer. 1st Thus ed, Published by Allen Lane in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 071391341X. Quarto. Brown cloth-covered boards. Catalogue Number: #71488 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71488.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Legend of Te Tuna by Adams, Richard. Illustrations by de Rico, Ul. Published by Sidgwick & Jackson in 1986, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #57511 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57511.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aesop's fables by Aesop. Published by Whittingham in 1821, very good condition. 120mm X 75mm. Half leather marbled boards. Steel engravings. Catalogue Number: #47387 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47387.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aesop's fables by Aesop. Illustrations by Tinkelman, Murray. 1st Thus ed, Published by Doubleday in 1968, very good condition, with d/w. Based on the translation on George Fyler Townsend. Introduction by Isaac Bashevis Singer. Catalogue Number: #65714 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65714.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aesop's Fables by Aesop. Illustrations by Robinson, Charles. Reprint ed, Published by Minerva in 1976, very good condition, with d/w. Small format (10cm x 15cm). Black and white illustrations. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Neat dedication on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69611 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69611.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aesop's fables by Aesop. Illustrations by Silcock, Sarah. 1st Thus ed, Published by Albany Books in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0861360702. Aesop's fables, retold by Margaret Hughes. 22cm x 29cm. Blue cloth-covered baords. Gilt lettering on spine. Closed tear (repaired) on rear ofdustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #69375 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69375.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aesop's Fables by Aesop. Illustrations by Caselli, Giovanni. 1st ed, Published by MacDonald in 1995, very good condition, with d/w. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Retold by Jacqueline Morely. Dustwrapper price-clipped and a little worn at edges. Names of previous owners on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #68420 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68420.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- An anthology of fables by Aesop. Published by Dent in 1953, good condition. Everyman's library number 657. Catalogue Number: #56228 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56228.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fables from Aesop by Aesop. Illustrations by Wilson, Maurice. 1st ed, Published by Blackie in 1961, very good condition, with d/w. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Catalogue Number: #71723 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71723.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Classic Treasury of Aesop's Fables by Aesop. Illustrations by Daily, Don. Reprint ed, Published by Courage Books in 1999, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0762404132. Laminated pictorial covers. Large format (26cm x 35cm). Full-page clour illustrations on alternate pages. Catalogue Number: #69352 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69352.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairy gold by Ainsworth, Ruth. Illustrations by Steinberg, Barbara Hope. 1st ed, Published by Heinemann in 1972, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. "Favorite fairy tales retold for the very young." One small stamp on reverse of title page, access number on title page. Catalogue Number: #61876 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61876.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairy gold by Ainsworth, Ruth. Illustrations by Steinberg, Barbara Hope. Published by Heinemann in 1975, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Twenty-eight retellings of favourite tales, illustrated with black and white drawings. Dustwrapper and front endpaper somewhat wrinkled. Catalogue Number: #63155 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63155.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairy gold by Ainsworth, Ruth. Illustrations by Steinberg, Barbara Hope. Reprint ed, Published by Heinemann in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. "Favorite fairy tales retold for the very young." No stamps, access number only. Catalogue Number: #61875 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61875.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mermaids tales by Ainsworth, Ruth. Illustrations by Palmer, Dandi. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #37076 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37076.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andersen fairy tales by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Hjortlund, Gustav. Published by Flensteds Forlag, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #47573 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47573.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andersen's fairy tales by Andersen, Hans Christian. Published by Collins, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #36292 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/36/36292.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andersen's fairy tales by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Anderson, Anne. Published by Collins, very good condition. Not dated. Circa 1948. Catalogue Number: #52129 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52129.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andersen's fairy tales by Andersen, Hans Christian. Published by Reader's Library, reading condition. Covers and binding worn. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #35057 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/35/35057.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andersen's Fairy Tales by Andersen, Hans Christian. 1st Thus ed, Published by Airmont in 1968, very good condition. ISBN: 0804901694. Paperback. An American edition of Andersen's classic tales. Slight wear to edges of cover and spine. Pages lightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #69709 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69709.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairy tales and legends by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Whistler, Rex. Reprint ed, Published by Cobden-Sanderson in 1950, very good condition. Cream cloth-covered boards with green decorations. Illustrated in black and white. Spine strip has darkened a little. Catalogue Number: #69861 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69861.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairy Tales and Legends by Hans Andersen by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Whistler, Rex. Reprint ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1948, good condition, with d/w. Green boards decorated in red. Dustwrapper repeats cover design. Illustrated in throughout in black and white. Dustwrapper worn and a little discoloured. Some fingermarking. Catalogue Number: #71737 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71737.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favourite Stories from Hans Andersen by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Cloke, Rene. 1st Thus ed, Published by Edmund Ward in 1947, good condition, with d/w. Quarto. Pink cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering. Printed on art paper. Introduction by Roger Lancelyn Green. Dustwrapper chipped and creased. Covers slightly discoloured at edges. Catalogue Number: #71570 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71570.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Forty two stories by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Jacques, Robin. 1st Thus ed, Published by Faber And Faber in 1953, good condition. transleted by M. R. James. Covers marked, and worn at edges. Contents generally clean. Catalogue Number: #70417 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70417.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hans Andersen's fairy tales by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Brock, H. M.. Published by Lunn in 1947, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #48820 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48820.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Baumhauer, Hans. New ed, Published by Dent Dutton in 1958, good condition, with d/w. Children's Illustrated Classics. Eight colour plates. Dustwrapper edge-chipped. Some discolouration to dustwrapper flaps. Faint spotting to prelims. Catalogue Number: #71698 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71698.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales by Andersen, Hans Christian. Reprint ed, Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1960, good condition, with d/w. "A selection of the stories most suitable for younger children." Green boards. Covers faded at bottom edge. Dustwrapper has strip missing along top-front edge. Front hinge cracked. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #69862 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69862.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Baumhauer, Hans. Published by Dent in 1968, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #56355 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56355.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales: Book Two by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Robinson, W. Heath. 1st Thus ed, Published by Piccolo in 1976, good condition. ISBN: 0330250426. Paperback. Small quarto. Contents VG, but covers somewhat worn, with creasing at corners. Catalogue Number: #70447 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70447.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Michael Hague's favourite Andersen fairy tales by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Hague, Michael. Published by Methuen in 1981, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #49328 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49328.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Michael Hague's favourite Andersen fairy tales by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Hague, Michael. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1981, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #52003 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52003.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Michael Hague's favourite Andersen fairy tales by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Hague, Michael. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1981, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #55857 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55857.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More Fairy Tales by Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrations by Hughes, Shirley. 1st Thus ed, Published by Blackie in 1970, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 0216884977. Label on front pastedown, and label removed from front endpaper. Access number on title page. No other librabry marks. Contents generally clean and unmarked. Catalogue Number: #70345 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70345.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wild swans by Andersen, Hans Christian. Published by Routledge, good condition. Prelims and outer covers slightly discoloured due to water staining. Translated by H W Dulcken. Not dated, inscription 1868. Catalogue Number: #52714 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52714.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The pineapple child by Appiah, Peggy. Illustrations by Dickson, Mora. 1st ed, Published by Deutsch in 1969, very good condition, with d/w. Tales from Ashanti. Catalogue Number: #64714 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64714.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Why the Hyena does not care for fish, and other tale sfrom the Ashanti Gold Weights by Appiah, Peggy. Illustrations by Stubbs, Joanna. 1st ed, Published by Andre Deutsch in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0233696039. Catalogue Number: #70390 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70390.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The naughty princess by Armstrong, Anthony. Illustrations by MacDonald, A. K.. 2nd ed, Published by MacDonald in 1946, very good condition. Black and white illustrations, printed on art paper. Catalogue Number: #64894 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64894.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- African Myths and Legends by Arnott, Kathleen. Illustrations by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1962, good condition, with d/w. Front endpaper missing. Old Sellotape marks on pastedowns and on edges of dustwrapper flaps. Contents VG. Catalogue Number: #68320 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68320.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Animal tales from many lands by Arnott, Kathleen. Illustrations by Watts, Bernadette. Published by Blackie in 1972, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #37781 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37781.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Saints and Changelings by Ashton, Agnes. Illustrations by Stubley, Trevor. 1st ed, Published by Blackie in 1975, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 0216900433. Labels removed from front pastedown and front endpaper. Two stamps on prelims. No other library marks. Catalogue Number: #32183 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32183.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The tale of John Barleycorn by Azarian, Mary. Illustrations by Azarian, Mary. Paperback ed, Published by Godine in 1982, very good condition. Paperback. Traditional English ballad illustrated with woodcuts. Catalogue Number: #58081 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58081.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gods and men by Bailey, John. Illustrations by Keeping, Charles. Published by Oxford University Press in 1981, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #49023 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49023.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Living legends by Barber, Richard. 1st ed, Published by BBC in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #45726 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45726.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Living legends by Barber, Richard. 1st ed, Published by BBC in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper a little worn at edges. Catalogue Number: #68771 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68771.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Awake to history by Bareham, John Derek and Gleave, Margaret. Published by Pergamon in 1965, good condition. 3 playlets: "the capture of Robin hood", "hey, master what do Y' lack?" and "a real nightmare". Catalogue Number: #57017 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57017.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Ingoldby Legends by Barham, R. H.. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1930, good condition. Small format pocket books. Covers a little worn. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #70437 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70437.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- King Arthur and the knights of the round table by Barr, Ann. Illustrations by Barnum, Jay Hyde. Reprint ed, Published by Adprint in 1955, very good condition. Quarto, glazed pictorial covers. Adapted from Malory. Catalogue Number: #60271 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60271.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Crocodile! crocodile! by Baumgartner, Barbera. Illustrations by Moffatt, Judith. Published by Ashton Scholastic in 1994, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #54080 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54080.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The mistress of the copper mountain by Bazhov, Pavel. 1st ed, Published by Frederick Muller in 1974, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Retold by James Riordan. Catalogue Number: #61229 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61229.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Indian fairy tales and legends by Belgrave, M. Dorothy and Hart, Hilda. Illustrations by Theaker, Harry G.. Published by Raphael Tuck, very good condition. Six colour plates, numerous black and white drawings in text. Some discolouration on edge of front cover. Light spotting on prelims. Catalogue Number: #51842 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51842.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Palko the piper by Benedik, Elek. Illustrations by Bekes, Rozi. Published by Corvina Press in 1990, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #53682 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53682.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Skylark short stories by Bennett, Jill. Illustrations by Heller, Julek. 1st ed, Published by Book Club Association in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. A collection of modern and traditional stories. Catalogue Number: #61211 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61211.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The fortunes of Wassily by Bennett, Rodney. Illustrations by Smith, May. Published by University Of London in 1944, very good condition. Paperback. London Supplementary Readers. Catalogue Number: #64396 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64396.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Raminagrobis and the Mice by Berson, Harold. Illustrations by Bersen, Harold. 1st ed, Published by MacMillan in 1965, very good condition, with d/w. A French Nursery Story about mice outwitting the cat. Printed on art paper. Book and contents VG. Dustwrapper a little edgeworn. Catalogue Number: #70468 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70468.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Magic Nut-Tree and Other Tales by Bewsher, Gwen. Illustrations by Bewsher, Gwen. 1st ed, Published by Edmund Ward in 1943, good condition. Small quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. Black cloth spine. Printed on art paper. No endpapers. Hinge staples have rusted, causing contents to detach from covers. Catalogue Number: #71568 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71568.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The surprising adventures of Baron Munchausen by Blacker, Terence. Illustrations by Rushton, William. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1989, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #53705 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53705.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Chinese Fairy Tales by Bonnet, Leslie. Illustrations by Toothill, Harry. Reprint ed, Published by Muller in 1973, good condition. Front endpaper missing. Indentations on half-title where writing erased. Contents otherwise clean and free from marks. Catalogue Number: #67864 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67864.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales from the long lakes - Finnish legends from Kalevala by Bosley, Kieth. Illustrations by Kennedy, Richard. 1st ed, Published by Gollancz in 1966, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #38321 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/38/38321.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stories of the Norsemen by Boucher, Alan. Illustrations by Peron, Rene. 1st ed, Published by Burke in 1967, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0222692261. Slight wear to dustcover. Name of previous owner on front pastedown. One or two marks to front endpaper. Otherwise a nice, clean copy. Catalogue Number: #70930 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70930.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kings, Princesses and Witches by Bradburne, Elizabeth Sutton. Illustrations by Bellamy, Lesley E.. Reprint ed, Published by Schofield And Sims in 1974, very good condition. Ex-library copy. "Through the Rainbow" series. Silver Book 5. Catalogue Number: #61143 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61143.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kings, Princesses and Witches by Bradburne, Elizabeth Sutton. Illustrations by Bellamy, Lesley E.. 8th ed, Published by Schofield And Sims in 1977, very good condition. ISBN: 0721702279. "Through the Rainbow Silver Book 5." Eight folk tales. Easy text. Catalogue Number: #70458 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70458.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- They were brave by Bradburne, Elizabeth Sutton. Illustrations by Ireland, W. M.. 5th ed, Published by Schofield And Sims in 1974, good condition. ISBN: 0721702287. "Through the Rainbow" reading scheme. "Silver Book Six." Historical and mythical men of courage. Catalogue Number: #70411 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70411.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table by Briggs, Phyllis. Reprint ed, Published by Thames Publishing Co in Circa 1955, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #69614 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69614.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table by Briggs, Phyllis. Reprint ed, Published by Dean in Circa 1960, very good condition. Abridged version. Laminated pictorial covers. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #71200 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71200.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The golden bird by Brill, Edith. Illustrations by Pienkowski, Jan. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1976, good condition. Paperback. Covers worn and creased, contents clean and tight. Catalogue Number: #65644 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65644.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Campfire tales of the American Indians by Brown, Dee. Illustrations by Mofsie, Loius. 1st ed, Published by Chatto Windus in 1979, fine condition, with d/w. Review copy. Catalogue Number: #45988 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45988.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales from eastern wonderlands by Brown, Oliver. Illustrations by Prater, Ernest. Published by Carey Press, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #57180 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57180.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Reynard the Fox by Brown, Roy. Illustrations by Lord, John Vernon. 1st ed, Published by Abelard Schuman in 1969, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 0200716026. Based on the version by Joseph Jacobs. Dustwrapper edgeworn. Prelims messy. Catalogue Number: #70445 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70445.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Granny's Wonderful Chair by Browne, Frances. Illustrations by Watkins-Pitchford, Denys. Reprint ed, Published by Dent Dutton in 1975, very good condition. ISBN: 0460050559. Blue boards. Gilt lettering and decoration. Four colour plates. Numerous line drawings. Slight bruising to corners of covers. Catalogue Number: #71701 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71701.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The gingerbread man by Bryant, Sarah Cone. Published by Harrap in 1930, good condition. Small format. One or two pictures fairly neatly coloured in. Catalogue Number: #56506 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56506.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Picture tales from many lands by Carrick, Valery. Published by Blackwell in 1967, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #31913 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31913.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sleeping beauty and other favourite fairy stories by Carter, Angela. Illustrations by Foreman, Michael. 1st ed, Published by Gollancz in 1982, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #53230 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53230.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sleeping beauty and other favourite fairy tales by Carter, Angela. Illustrations by Foreman, Michael. 1st ed, Published by Gollancz in 1982, very good condition, with d/w. Translated from the French of Perrault and Mme de Beaumont. Catalogue Number: #59419 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59419.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The virago book of fairy tales by Carter, Angela. Illustrations by Sargood, Corinna. 1st ed, Published by Virago in 1990, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #52984 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52984.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Ballad of Aucassin and Nicolette: A Play in Three Acts by Causley, Charles. Illustrations by Gilbert, Yvonne. 1st ed, Published by Kestrel in 1981, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 072265698X. Music by Stephen McNiff. Catalogue Number: #70471 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70471.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- King Arthur & The Grail - The Arthurian Legends and their meaning by Cavendish, Richard. 1st Thus ed, Published by Book Club Associates in 1975, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #64404 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64404.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The magic ring and other Russian folktales by Chandler, Robert. Illustrations by Kiff, Ken. 1st ed, Published by Faber in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #38322 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/38/38322.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stories from The Aeneid by Chandon, G.. Illustrations by Peron, Rene. Published by Burke in 1964, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #51123 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51123.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Canterbury Tales by Chaucer, Geoffrey. Illustrations by Fraser, Geoffrey. 1st Thus ed, Published by Blackie in 1966, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Retold by Dulan Barber. Dustwrapper worn at edges. Messy front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked. Catalogue Number: #70419 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70419.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sunshine island moonshine baby by Cherrington, Clare. Illustrations by Northway, Jennifer. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1984, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #37785 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37785.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sunshine island moonshine baby by Cherrington, Clare. Illustrations by Northway, Jennifer. Reprint ed, Published by Young Lion in 1987, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #66676 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66676.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Knights of the Grail. Lohengrin : Galahad by Chester, Norley. 1st ed, Published by Nelson in 1907, good condition. Olive-green boards with a decorated frieze of children in silhouette, in black and pale green. Colour frontispiece and seven colour plates (illustrator unattributed). Covers slightly worn. Some occasional spotting to contents. Catalogue Number: #70342 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70342.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Shen of the Sea: Chinese Stories for Children by Chrisman, Arthur Bowie. Illustrations by Hasselriis, Else. Reprint ed, Published by Dutton (New York) in 1936, very good condition, with d/w. Illustrated with silhouettes. 1925 Newbury Prize winner. Dustwrapper chipped at corners and spine ends. Catalogue Number: #70395 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70395.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stories of the Magicians by Church, Rev Alfred J. Published by Seeley in 1887, good condition. Blue covers, decorated in gilt and brown, yellow endpapers. Sixteen colour illustrations, not attributed. Slight wear to spine edges. Two inscriptions on endpapers, plus a stamp reading "Pengwedhen childrens library". A 1900s Christmas card glued to inside front cover. Three printed quotations pasted inside front cover and prelims. Remainder of book is VG, although hinges slightly strained. Catalogue Number: #64742 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64742.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The enchanted Savannah by Clair, Andre and Hama, BouBou. Illustrations by Tanaka, Beatrice. Published by Methuen in 1974, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #32130 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32130.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- King Arthur and His Round Table by Clay, Beatrice. Illustrations by Curtis, Dora. Reprint ed, Published by J M Dent in 1949, reading condition. "Tales for Children from Many Lands." Covers worn, especially at spine ends. Gilt lettering on covers dimmed. Two of the eight plates damaged. Picture onlay on front cover has pieces torn from left had corners. Catalogue Number: #70218 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70218.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Magic and Gold: Tales from Northern Europe by Cockett, Mary. Illustrations by Kesteven, Peter. 1st ed, Published by Pergamon in 1971, good condition. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 0080157017. Four colour plates. Four stories: "The Rich Pedlar," "The Remarkable Cat," "The Lost Bell" and "A Cap and a Toad." Dustwrapper bound into covers. Labels partially removed from prelims. Catalogue Number: #70402 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70402.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pinocchio by Collodi, Carlo. Illustrations by Mercer, Joyce. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in Circa 1950, good condition. Paperback. "A white circle pocket novel". "The story on which Walt Disney based his famous successor to Snow White". Pages a little tanned, Wear to spine ends and edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #66886 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66886.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pinocchio, the tale of a puppet by Collodi, Carlo. Illustrations by Folkard, Charles. Reprint ed, Published by Dent in 1981, very good condition, with d/w. The original translation by M A Murray. Eight colour plates plus numerous black and white drawings in the text. Catalogue Number: #60265 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60265.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favourite fairy tales by Corrin, Sara and Stephen. Illustrations by Wijngaard, Juan. Published by Faber in 1988, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #54508 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54508.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Harlequinade by Cowles, Frederick. Illustrations by Harding, Grace Reed. Published by Muller in 1944, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #56545 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56545.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Another Brownie Book by Cox, Palmer. Illustrations by Cox, Palmer. 1st Thus ed, Published by Dover in 1966, good condition. Paperback. Slight wear to edges and corners. Piece torn from top corner of back cover. Catalogue Number: #70443 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70443.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Brownies at Home by Cox, Palmer. Illustrations by Cox, Palmer. 1st Thus ed, Published by Dover in 1968, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70442 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70442.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Brownies: their book by Cox, Palmer. Illustrations by Cox, Palmer. 1st Thus ed, Published by Dover in 1964, good condition. Paperback. Covers edgeworn with one or two creases. Catalogue Number: #70444 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70444.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The fairy book by Craik Mrs. Illustrations by Goble, Warwick. Published by MacMillan in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #34267 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/34/34267.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Axe age wolf age by Crossley-Holland, Kevin. Illustrations by Firmin, Hannah. 1st ed, Published by Deutsch in 1985, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #48666 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48666.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- British folk tales by Crossley-Holland, Kevin. Published by Orchard Books in 1987, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #47025 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47025.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Faber book of northern legends by Crossley-Holland, Kevin. Illustrations by Howard, Alan. Published by Faber in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #36693 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/36/36693.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Small-tooth dog by Crossley-Holland, Kevin. Illustrations by Melnyczuk, Peter. 1st ed, Published by Orchard Books in 1988, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Small octavo. Adaptions of three traditional folk-tales. Catalogue Number: #61874 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61874.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales from Europe by Crossley-Holland, Kevin. Illustrations by Mahon, Phyllis. 1st ed, Published by BBC in 1991, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. 2 half-erased library stamps. Catalogue Number: #59028 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59028.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Callow Pit Coffer by Crossley-Holland, Kevin. Illustrations by Gordon, Margaret. 1st ed, Published by MacMillan in 1968, very good condition, with d/w. A East Anglian folk tale, first written down by John Glyde in 1872 and retold by the authors. Slight wear to top edge of dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #71608 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71608.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The fox and the cat by Crossley-Holland, Kevin. Illustrations by Varley, Susan. Published by Andersen Press in 1985, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #33732 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/33/33732.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The fox and the cat by Crossley-Holland, Kevin. Illustrations by Varley, Susan. Published by Andersen Press in 1985, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #47753 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47753.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The fox and the cat by Crossley-Holland, Kevin. Illustrations by Varley, Susan. 1st ed, Published by Andersen Press in 1985, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #48363 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48363.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ivan: stories of old Russia by Crouch, Marcus. Illustrations by Dewar, Bob. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1989, fine condition, with d/w. Review copy. Catalogue Number: #48430 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48430.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The ivory city by Crouch, Marcus. Illustrations by Stobbs, William. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Granada in 1981, good condition. Paperback. Stories from India and Pakistan. Crease down front cover and smaller crease on back cover. Catalogue Number: #62275 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62275.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The whole world story book by Crouch, Marcus. Illustrations by Stobbs, William. Published by Oxford University Press in 1983, fine condition, with d/w. Short stories. Catalogue Number: #46135 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46135.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stories of King Arthur and his kinghts by Crowlesmith, Rev. J.. Illustrations by Greig, H. S.. Reprint ed, Published by Aldine Publishing Co. in Circa 1935, good condition. Colour frontispiece. Black and white drawings, both full-page and in text. Spine rather worn. Catalogue Number: #66175 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66175.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The surprising adventures of Baron Munchausen by Darton, F. J. Harvey. Published by Navarre Society in 1930, fine condition, with d/w. One of two thousand copies. Private press. Catalogue Number: #49947 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49947.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aladdin and other tales from the Arabian Nights by Dawood, N. J.. Illustrations by Harvey, William. 1st Thus ed, Published by Puffin in 1989, good condition. ISBN: 0140351051. Paperback. Covers slightly worn. Pages beginning to tan. Catalogue Number: #70392 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70392.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Medieval fables by de France, Marie. Illustrations by Carter, Jason. 1st ed, Published by Cape in 1981, fine condition, with d/w. Translated from medieval French by Jeanette Beer. Quarto green cloth covers with gilt lettering. Pictorial dustwrapper. Printed on thick paper. Sumptuously illustrated. Catalogue Number: #62926 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62926.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sintram and his companions and Undine by de la Motte Fouque, Freidrich. Illustrations by Browne, Gordon. Published by Gardner Darton in 1896, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #51277 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51277.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Undine by de la Motte Fouque, Freidrich. 1st Thus ed, Published by Sidgwick & Jackson in 1912, very good condition. Green boards, octavo. Gilt lettering front cover and spine (spine a little faded and worn at extremities.) Black and white frontis by W E F Britten. Neat inscription. Slight foxing on prelims. New edition re-set. Catalogue Number: #62446 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62446.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Necklace of Princess Fiorimonde and Other Stories by de Morgan, Mary. Illustrations by Monti, Sylvie. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hutchinson in 1990, very good condition, with d/w. Neat insctiption on front paste-down. Corners of dustwrapper chipped. Catalogue Number: #67925 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67925.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Lambton Worm by Deary, Terry. Illustrations by Firmin, Charlotte. Reprint ed, Published by A & C Black in 1985, very good condition. ISBN: 0713620552. Laminated pictorial covers. Partially removed label on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #70404 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70404.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More Brer Rabbit by Derwent, Lavinia. 6th ed, Published by Collins in 1952, good condition. 'Retold from Joel Chandler Harris's "Uncle Remus".' Silver Torch Series No. 25. Large print, easy text. Spine strip fadeed. Pages slightly tanned. School library stamp on front endpaper. Occasional fingermarking to contents. Catalogue Number: #70460 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70460.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nursery Rhyme Stories by Derwent, Lavinia. Illustrations by Brett, Molly. 4th ed, Published by Collins in 1951, good condition. Silver Torch Series, No. 7. School library stamp on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #70439 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70439.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stories from Greek History by Desmurger, Marguerite. 1st British ed, Published by Burke in 1963, good condition. Myths and Legends Series, No. 2. Some stains to edges of covers; contents unaffected. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #70461 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70461.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Star of mercia by Devereux, Blanche. 1st ed, Published by Jonathan Cape in 1922, very good condition, with d/w. Historical tales of Wales and the Welsh Marches. Catalogue Number: #65030 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65030.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairy Tales From The Arabian Nights by Dixon, E.. Illustrations by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan. Published by Dent in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #31931 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31931.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairy tales by Doherty, Berlie. Illustrations by Ray, Jane. 1st ed, Published by Walker Books in 2000, fine condition, with d/w. A selection of eleven tales from different sources, rewritten by Berlie Doherty. Catalogue Number: #59005 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59005.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hero myths and legends of the British Race by Ebbutt, Maud Isabel. Published by Harrap in 1910, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #48505 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48505.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mists and magic by Edwards, Dorothy. Illustrations by Bennett, Jill. Reprint ed, Published by Young Lion in 1992, very good condition. Paperback. An anthology of folk tales, legends and poems. Catalogue Number: #62348 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62348.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Trolls and their relatives by Eriksen, Jan Bergh. Illustrations by Aase, Per. Published by Dreyer Ok, very good condition. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #58506 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58506.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Breton stories by Erskine, Lilias. Illustrations by Percival, Francis. Published by Black in 1932, very good condition. Folk-tales and legends of Brittany, translated by Lilias Erskine Catalogue Number: #49888 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49888.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Devil in the tower by Fabricus, Johan. Illustrations by Hospes, Adrie. 1st Thus ed, Published by Longman in 1973, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #48125 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48125.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wishing ring by Fehse, Willi. Illustrations by Holle, Erich. 1st ed, Published by Abelard in 1973, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. Catalogue Number: #41127 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/41/41127.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales of the West Country by Fidler, Kathleen. Illustrations by Keeping, Charles. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1961, good condition. Pale blue boards. Covers faded at spine. Dustwrapper chipped and creased. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #71616 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71616.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The White-Starred Hare by Fidler, Kathleen. Illustrations by Watson, A. H.. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1951, good condition, with d/w. Five colour plates. Numerous line drawings. Dustwrapper chipped with one or two carful repairs. Label removed from front endpaper and some faint spotting to prelims. Catalogue Number: #71602 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71602.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cap o'rushes by Finlay, Winifred. Illustrations by Ambrus, Victor G.. 1st ed, Published by Kaye And Ward in 1974, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #40773 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40773.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tattercoats by Finlay, Winifred. Illustrations by Hughes, Shirley. 1st ed, Published by Kaye And Ward in 1976, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. No stamps or labels, access number only. Catalogue Number: #50692 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50692.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stories of course by Finnemore, Hilda. Illustrations by Morrow, George. Published by Blackwell in 1921, good condition. Catalogue Number: #31843 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31843.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The tale of the shining princess by Fisher, Sally. Published by Viking in 1981, fine condition, with d/w. Retelling of 9th century Japanese tale. Illustrations reproduced from 18th century edition of "the bamboo cutter" (Taketori). Catalogue Number: #51956 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51956.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bunyip told me by Fleming, W. M.. Illustrations by Sands, H.. Reprint ed, Published by Dent in Circa 1930, very good condition. Number 137 in the Kings Treasuries of Literature. General editor A T Quiller Couch. Stories about Australian birds and animals. Catalogue Number: #62871 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62871.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Folk tales of the British isles by Foss, Michael. Illustrations by Kiff, Ken. 1st ed, Published by MacMillan in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #61862 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61862.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Bear of Britain by Frankland, Edward. Reprint ed, Published by MacDonald in 1944, good condition, with d/w. Produced to the Wartime Economy Standard. Dark blue boards, white lettering on spine. Dustwrapper heavily chipped and missing lower third of front. Book itself generally VG, contents clean and unmarked. Catalogue Number: #70344 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70344.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Robin hood by Fraser, Antonia. Illustrations by Ambrus, Victor G.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Book Club Associates in 1978, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #67055 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67055.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Faeries by Froud, Brian. Illustrations by Lee, Alan. 1st Thus ed, Published by Pan in 1979, very good condition. Paperback. 300mm x 120mm. Catalogue Number: #65646 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65646.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Good faeries - bad faeries by Froud, Brian. Illustrations by Froud, Brian. Published by Pavilion in 2000, very good condition. Paperback, large quarto. First published in USA. Two books back-to-back. Matt pictorial covers. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Crease in first two pages of "Bad Faeries". Catalogue Number: #61388 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61388.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More Tales from Grimm by Gag, Wanda. Illustrations by Gag, Wanda. 1st ed, Published by Faber And Faber in 1962, good condition. Ex-library copy. Covers edgeworn and a little faded. Sellotape marks on back cover. Prelims marked and occasional fingermarking to contents. Catalogue Number: #71163 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71163.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Land of the Gad by Garner, Alan. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0001847112. Catalogue Number: #69672 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69672.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Once upon a more enlightened time - More politically correct bedtime stories by Garner, James Finn. 1st ed, Published by Simon And Schuster in 1995, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #68479 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68479.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three Indian princesses by Gavin, Jamila. Illustrations by Ram, Govinder. Published by Methuen in 1987, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #45995 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45995.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The dwarf, the giant and the unicorn by Giblin, James Cross. Illustrations by Ewart, Claire. 1st ed, Published by Clarion Books in 1996, fine condition, with d/w. A tale of King Arthur. Concluding episode of the medieval French romance "Le Chevalier du Papegau" (The Knight of the Parrot). Catalogue Number: #64057 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64057.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- King Arthur and His Knights by Gilbert, Henry. Illustrations by Lord, John Vernon. 1st Thus ed, Published by MacMillan in 1995, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0333600150. 14cm x 11cm. Issued in decorated cardboard slipcase. Catalogue Number: #70341 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70341.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pinocchio by Girotondo. Published by World Distributors in 1966, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Large format, 33cm x 24cm. Heavily abridged text. Colour illustrations on every page. Corners and spine ends bumped. Catalogue Number: #66899 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66899.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The flying horses by Gittings, Robert and Manton, Jo. Illustrations by Collard, Derek. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1977, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #45971 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45971.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The peach blossom forest by Gittings, Robert and Manton, Jo. Illustrations by Gill, Margery. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1951, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #32084 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32084.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairy Tales by Golding, Harry. Illustrations by Tarrant, Margaret W.. 1st ed, Published by Ward Lock in 1915, very good condition. "Prince Charming" series. Beige covers with black lettering and decoration, Picture onlay front cover. 48 colour plates including four endpapers and front cover picture onlay. Pages of adverts at back of book. Hinges beginning to crack, although otherwise tight. Name of previous owner on reverse of frontispiece. Catalogue Number: #69432 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69432.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Amazing Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel by Gombrich, L.. Illustrations by Katzer, E.. 1st ed, Published by Max Parrish in 1978, good condition. Pictorial paper-covered boards, cloth spine. Covers and spine worn at edges. Illustrated with 41 line drawings plus 16 colour photographs of puppets. Some spotting to endpapers. One colour plate missing. Catalogue Number: #71874 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71874.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peter parley's tales of Greece and Rome by Goodrich, Samuel G.. Published by Gresham, very good condition. Not dated, circa 1930. Blind embossed red covers. Catalogue Number: #54345 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54345.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Sleeping Beauty and Other Stories by Goulden, Shirley. Illustrations by Benvenuti. Published by W H Allen in 1957, good condition. "Splendout Book No. 5." Folio. White unglazed pictorial aper covered boards. Spine repaired with tape. Covers have a few marks. Contents clean and tight. Catalogue Number: #70488 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70488.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Winged pharaoh by Grant, Joan. Published by Methuen in 1953, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #53071 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53071.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Greek myths by Graves, Robert. Reprint ed, Published by Book Club Associates in 1985, fine condition, with d/w. Illustrated with photographs. Catalogue Number: #63440 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63440.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beauty and the Beast and other tales by Green, Roger Lancelyn. Illustrations by Cloke, Rene. Published by Edmund Ward in Circa 1963, reading condition. Small quarto, red cloth covers. Nice colour plates. Not dated, inscription 1963. Some marginal notes. Catalogue Number: #63478 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63478.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- King Arthur and his knights of the round table by Green, Roger Lancelyn. Illustrations by Reiniger, Lotte. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1964, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #64322 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64322.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Modern fairy stories by Green, Roger Lancelyn. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. 1st ed, Published by J M Dent in 1955, very good condition. Children's Illustrated Classics. Eight colour plates, numerous black and white drawings. Catalogue Number: #63575 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63575.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales of ancient Egypt by Green, Roger Lancelyn. Illustrations by Copley, Heather. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1970, very good condition. Paperback. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #66167 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66167.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales of the Greek Heroes by Green, Roger Lancelyn. Illustrations by Middleton-Sandford, Betty. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1966, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #64323 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64323.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beggars, beasts and Easter fire by Greene, Carol. Illustrations by Root, Kimberly Bulcken. 1st ed, Published by Lion in 1993, fine condition, with d/w. Small quarto, laminated pictorial covers. Cover illustration repeated on dustwrapper. Stories of the less well known saints and heroes. Catalogue Number: #62047 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62047.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Choctaw spirit tales by Gregory, Jack and Strickland, Rennard. Illustrations by Saul, Terry. Published by Indian Heritage in 1972, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #31870 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31870.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- About Wise Men and Simpletons by Grimm, Jacob and Wilhelm. Illustrations by Horogian, Nonny. 1st British ed, Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1972, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 0241022169. Tales from Grimm, translated by Elizabeth Shub. Illustrated with etchings. Labels removed from prelims, and three stamps; no other library marks. Catalogue Number: #70384 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70384.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Grimm's Fairy Tales by Grimm, Jacob and Wilhelm. Illustrations by Scharl, Joseph. 1st Thus ed, Published by Routledge in 1975, very good condition. ISBN: 0710082053. Reissue of the 1948 edition in a slightly altered format. 212 black and white illustrations. Introduction by Padraic Colum. Commentary by Joseph Campbell. Some wear to dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #71622 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71622.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Grimms' Fairy Tales by Grimm, Jacob and Wilhelm. Illustrations by Scharl, Joseph. 1st Thus ed, Published by Routledge in 1948, very good condition, with d/w. Complete edition. 212 illustrations in colour and black and white. Translated and editied by Margaret Hunt and revised by James Stern. Introduction by Padraic Colum. Slight spotting to prelims. Some wear to edges of dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #71621 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71621.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Grimms' Fairy Tales by Grimm, Jacob and Wilhelm. Illustrations by Theaker, Harry G.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Tiger Books in 1987, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 1870461045. Quarto. Cream boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Dustwrapper edgeworn and a little creased. Catalogue Number: #70383 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70383.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Household Stories by Grimm, Jacob and Wilhelm. Illustrations by Crane, Walter. Published by MacMillan in 1882, good condition. Ex-library copy. Translated from the Greman by Lucy Crane. Green cloth-covered decorated boards. Illustrated throughout with full-page black and white drawings plus head and tail pieces. Some wear to spine. One library stamp. Catalogue Number: #71611 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71611.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Household Tales by Grimm, Jacob and Wilhelm. Illustrations by Peake, Mervyn. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1973, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 0416672000. Quarto. Blue boards. Dustwrapper affixed to boards with vinyl film. Wear and some rubbing to dustwrapper. Library marks on prelims. Catalogue Number: #71520 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71520.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Animal Kingdom by Guillot, Rene. Illustrations by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan. 1st Thus ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1957, very good condition, with d/w. A collection of stories partially based on legends of West and Central Africa. Catalogue Number: #71445 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71445.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A magic book of birds by Haddon, Tessa. Illustrations by Hutcheson, James. 1st ed, Published by Canongate in 1976, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #38203 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/38/38203.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- King Arthur and the Round Table by Hadfield, Alice Mary. Illustrations by Cammell, Donald Seton. 1st Thus ed, Published by J M Dent in 1953, very good condition. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71779 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71779.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Irish leprechauns kingdom by Haining, Peter. Published by Granada in 1981, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #32051 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32051.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Legends of the St Lawrence by Hale, Kathleen. Illustrations by Simpson, Charles W.. Published by Canadian Pacific in 1926, good condition. Catalogue Number: #49324 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49324.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales from the underland by Hamley, Dennis. Illustrations by Gray, Miranda. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Longman in 1995, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #35518 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/35/35518.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales told near a crocodile by Harman, Humphrey. Reprint ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1976, good condition. Ex-library copy. Paperback. Covers creased and a little dog-eared. Otherwise a tight copy. Catalogue Number: #61812 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61812.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nights with Uncle Remus by Harris, Joel Chandler. Illustrations by Shepherd, J. A.. Published by Chatto Windus in 1925, very good condition. Red cloth covered boards. Gilt picture of Brer Rabbit on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Moderate foxing to front and back endpapers, remainder of contents unaffected. Catalogue Number: #66266 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66266.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stories from Uncle Remus by Harris, Joel Chandler. Illustrations by Duff, Lindsay. Published by Tiger Books in 1994, very good condition, with d/w. 10 colour plates. Edges of pages yellowing. Catalogue Number: #58764 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58764.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The adventures of Brer Rabbit by Harris, Joel Chandler. Illustrations by Lord, John Vernon. Published by BBC in 1983, very good condition, with d/w. "Jackanory" series. Rendered into modern English. Catalogue Number: #57182 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57182.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The essential Uncle Remus by Harris, Joel Chandler. Illustrations by Frost, A. B.. Published by Cape in 1960, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Third impression. Front endpaper removed, prelims slightly messy, otherwise would be VG. Catalogue Number: #66188 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66188.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Uncle Remus by Harris, Joel Chandler. Illustrations by Cloke, Rene. Published by Gawthorn, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #47846 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47846.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Uncle Remus and nights with uncle Remus by Harris, Joel Chandler. Published by Routledge, good condition. Some wear to spine. Not dated, circa 1900. Catalogue Number: #51943 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51943.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Firebird by Hastings, Selina. Illustrations by Cartwright, Reg. 1st ed, Published by Walker in 1993, very good condition. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #64061 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64061.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hauff's Tales by Hauff, Wilhelm. Published by G Bell in 1914, very good condition. Translated from the German by S. Mendel. Contains: "The Caravan," "The Sheik of Alexandria and His Slaves" and "The Inn in the Spessart." Edges of covers slightly discoloured. Catalogue Number: #70401 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70401.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Select popular tales by Hauff, Wilhelm. Published by Edwards & Hughes in Circa 1845, very good condition. Blind embossed red boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. All edges gilt. Contains "The caravan", "The cold heart" and "The Sheik of Alexandria and his slaves". The last third of the book contains "The portrait of the Emperor", apparently published by James Burns, but bound into this volume. Spine professionally relaid. Catalogue Number: #63745 Price £65.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63745.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hans Andersen: his classic fairy tales by Haugaard, Erik Christian. Illustrations by Foreman, Michael. Published by Book Club Association in 1977, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #51338 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51338.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hans Andersen: his classic fairy tales by Haugaard, Erik Christian. Illustrations by Foreman, Michael. 1st Thus ed, Published by Book Club Association in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. New translation by Erik Haugaard. Catalogue Number: #70012 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70012.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The story of Yuriwaka by Haugaard, Erik Christian and Masako. Illustrations by Saflund, Birgitta. 1st ed, Published by Roberts Rinehart in 1991, fine condition, with d/w. The Japanese version of the story of Odysseus, which was brought to Japan in the 16th century and has been translated and retold by the authors. Catalogue Number: #59497 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59497.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favourite fairy tales told in England by Haviland, Virginia. Illustrations by Bettina. Published by Bodley Head in 1974, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #36503 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/36/36503.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favourite fairy tales told in Scotland by Haviland, Virginia. Illustrations by Adams, Adrienne. Published by Bodley Head in 1971, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #35997 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/35/35997.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A wonder book and Tanglewood tales by Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Illustrations by Mann, Merlyn. 1st Thus ed, Published by Dent in 1937, very good condition. Blue and white pictorial covers. Four colour plates, eight black and white. Catalogue Number: #62897 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62897.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A wonder book for boys and girls by Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Illustrations by Torrance, J.. Published by Walter Scott, very good condition. Decorated covers. Not dated, prize sticker 1904. Catalogue Number: #54904 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54904.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys including Tanglewood Tales by Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Published by George Routledge in 1868, reading condition. Blue boards. Gilt lettering and decoration front cover and spine. Ilustarted with engravings. Corners bumped. Spine ednds frayed. Binding worn. Small hole in centre of spine strip. Dedication to previous owner on front endpaper. Contents good. Catalogue Number: #70485 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70485.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mythical Beasts by Headon, Deirdre. Illustrations by Baker, Alan. 1st ed, Published by Hutchinson in 1981, good condition. ISBN: 009145560X. 12cm x 16cm. Catalogue Number: #71311 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71311.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Search for King Arthur by Hibbert, Christopher. 1st Thus ed, Published by Cassell in 1970, very good condition. ISBN: 0304935417. Slight wear to covers. Catalogue Number: #70347 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70347.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A chilling collection by Hoke, Helen. 1st ed, Published by Dent in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. A collection of ghost stories. Catalogue Number: #61213 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61213.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Devils, devils, devils by Hoke, Helen. Illustrations by Barker, Carol. 1st ed, Published by Franklin Watts in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Includes stories by Robert Louis Stevenson, H P Lovecraft and August Derleth, plus several traditional folk tales. Endpapers have been renewed. Several library stamps. Catalogue Number: #60905 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60905.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dragons, dragons, dragons by Hoke, Helen. Illustrations by Barker, Carol. Published by Watts Books in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #57594 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57594.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Terrors, traumas and torments by Hoke, Helen. 1st ed, Published by Dent in 1978, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #61212 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61212.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favourite fairy tales from Andersen by Holz, Marie. Illustrations by Stearns, Sharon. Published by Tuck, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #44769 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44769.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Charlotte Hough's Holiday Book by Hough, Charlotte. Illustrations by Hough, Charlotte. Reprint ed, Published by Heinemann in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0434943215. A mixture of original stories and retellings of folk tales. Catalogue Number: #70374 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70374.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Old tales retold by Hsun, Lu. Paperback ed, Published by Foreign Language Press in 1972, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #53635 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53635.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Dreamfighter by Hughes, Ted. 1st Thus ed, Published by Faber in 1996, fine condition. Paperback. Third in creation series. Catalogue Number: #63215 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63215.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- King Arthur by Hulpach, Vladimir. Illustrations by Cerny, Jan. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1989, fine condition, with d/w. Stories of the Knights of the Round Table. Large format. Catalogue Number: #60000 Price £8.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60000.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sinbad the Sailor by Hulpach, Vladimir. Illustrations by Machaj, Vladimir. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1975, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 060038120X. Dustwrapper a littlw crinkled. Labels on prelims. Contents otherwise generally VG. Catalogue Number: #70406 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70406.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales of great cities by Hulpach, Vladimir. Illustrations by Machaj, Vladimir. 1st ed, Published by Orbis in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. Quarto. Translated by Vladimir Varecha. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white chapter headings and tail-pieces. Dustwrapper slightly chipped at top edge. Catalogue Number: #65753 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65753.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favourite Greek myths by Hyde, Lilian Stoughton. Reprint ed, Published by D C Heath in 1942, very good condition. Orange cloth covers with art deco style decorations. Illustrated with eight photo-gravure plates of statues or paintings of classical subjects. Catalogue Number: #60015 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60015.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales from the Celtic countries by Ifans, Rhiannon. Illustrations by Jones, Margaret. 3rd ed, Published by Y Lolfa in 2002, very good condition. Paperback. Twelve legends front the six Celtic countries. Catalogue Number: #64156 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64156.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rip van Winkle and Other Stories by Irving, Washington. Reprint ed, Published by Walker Edwards in Circa 1950, good condition. Slight wear to spine edges. Contents clean and tight. Name of previous owner on half-title. Catalogue Number: #70459 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70459.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rip van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Irving, Washington. Published by Little Blue Book Co, very good condition. Paperback. "Little Blue Book Library" No. 80. Catalogue Number: #70436 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70436.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Youth everlasting and life without end by Ispirescu, Petre. Published by Creanga in 1979, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #47068 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47068.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- English fairy tales by Jacobs, Joseph. Illustrations by Gill, Margery. 1st Thus ed, Published by Puffin in 1970, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #62892 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62892.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- English fairy tales by Jacobs, Joseph. Illustrations by Gill, Margery. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1973, very good condition. ISBN: 0140304665. Paperback. Spine faded. Pages very slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #69052 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69052.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Seasons of Splendour by Jaffrey, Madhur. Illustrations by Foreman, Michael. 1st ed, Published by Pavilion in 1985, very good condition, with d/w. Tales, myths and legends of India. Catalogue Number: #67134 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67134.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Japanese Fairy Tales by James, Grace. Illustrations by Goble, Warwick. 1st Thus ed, Published by MacMillan in 1979, very good condition. ISBN: 0333273907. Sixteen colour plates. A few faint marks to lower part of covers. One plate has two small nicks. Name facing half-title. Catalogue Number: #71620 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71620.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Harper book of princes by Johnson, Sally Patrick. Illustrations by Domanska, Janina. Published by Harper Row in 1964, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #41139 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/41/41139.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Harper book of princes by Johnson, Sally Patrick. Illustrations by Domanska, Janina. 1st ed, Published by Harper Row in 1964, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. No stamps visible, access number on title page. Catalogue Number: #61878 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61878.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairy tales by Jones, Terry. Illustrations by Foreman, Michael. 1st ed, Published by Pavilion in 1981, fine condition. Quarto dark blue covers, gilt titling on spine. Catalogue Number: #62927 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62927.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairy Tales and Fantastic Stories by Jones, Terry. Illustrations by Foreman, Michael. 1st Thus ed, Published by Pavilion in 1992, very good condition, with d/w. Large octavo, 24cm x 16cm. Catalogue Number: #67957 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67957.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairy Tales and Fantastic Stories by Jones, Terry. Illustrations by Foreman, Michael. 1st Thus ed, Published by Pavilion in 1997, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #67112 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67112.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Children's stories from Japanese fairy tales by Kato, N.. Illustrations by Theaker, Harry G.. Published by Tuck in 1920, very good condition. 10 colour plates. Pictorial paper covered boards, cloth spine. Catalogue Number: #47381 Price £85.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47381.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Gods of The North by Keary, A. and E.. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in Circa 1930, very good condition. Paperback. No 45 in "The Children's Classics Intermediate II (ages 9-11)". Taken and adapted from "The Heroes of Asgard". Catalogue Number: #63802 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63802.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sweet and Sour by Kendall, Carol and Li, Yao-wen. Illustrations by Felts, Shirley. 1st ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1978, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 037030120X. No stamps or labels; access number on title page. Catalogue Number: #70394 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70394.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Wonderful Sea-horse, and other Persian Tales by Khanom, Mashdi Galeen. Illustrations by Main, Neville. 1st ed, Published by Geoffrey Bles in 1950, very good condition. Ex-library copy. Translated by L. P. Elwell-Sutton. Green boards. One library stamp only, on front endpaper. Covers faded around spine. Catalogue Number: #69682 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69682.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Saint Bridget's night by Killip, Kathleen. Illustrations by Turska, Krystyna. 1st ed, Published by Hamilton in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Short stories, isle of man. Catalogue Number: #56677 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56677.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dark hills, hollow clocks: Stories from the otherworld by Kilworth, Garry. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1990, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #46102 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46102.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The heroes by Kingsley, Charles. Published by Clowes, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #32188 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32188.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The heroes by Kingsley, Charles. Illustrations by Matthew, Jack. Published by Nelson, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #32015 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32015.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Heroes by Kingsley, Charles. Illustrations by Matthew, Jack. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1910, good condition. Covers slightly worn. Occasional foxing to contents. Catalogue Number: #70434 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70434.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fables from Russia by Krilov, Ivan. Illustrations by Huxtable, Grace. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1943, fine condition. Chameleon Books. Adapted by Stella Mead. Catalogue Number: #64008 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64008.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stories of the Flood by Krishnaswami, Uma. Illustrations by Saflund, Birgitta. 1st ed, Published by Roberts Rinehart in 1994, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #66282 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66282.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The inland whale by Kroeber, Theodora. Illustrations by Scarlett-Streatfield, Caroline. Published by Gollancz in 1976, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #32017 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32017.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The inland whale by Kroeber, Theodora. Illustrations by Scarlett-Streatfield, Caroline. Published by Gollancz in 1976, fine condition, with d/w. Review copy. Catalogue Number: #57859 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57859.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The inland whale by Kroeber, Theodora. Illustrations by Scarlett-Streatfield, Caroline. 1st ed, Published by Gollancz in 1976, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #52642 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52642.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Legends of Greece and Rome by Kupfer, Grace H.. Published by Harrap in 1957, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #46749 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46749.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fifty favourite tales by Lang, Andrew. Illustrations by Gill, Margery. 1st Thus ed, Published by Leopard in 1995, fine condition. A selection from Andrew Lang's Fairy Books, made by Kathleen Lines Catalogue Number: #58925 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58925.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales of Troy and Greece by Lang, Andrew. 1st Thus ed, Published by Wordsworth Classics in 1995, good condition. ISBN: 1853261726. Paperback. Some wear to covers. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #70466 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70466.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The legends of Prague by Langer, Frantisek. Illustrations by Bouda, Cyril. Published by Albatros in 1996, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #46019 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46019.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- King Arthur and his knights of the round table by Lanier, Sidney. Illustrations by Florian. Published by MacDonald, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #54222 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54222.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beyond the firelight by Lawrence, Ann. 1st ed, Published by MacMillan in 1983, very good condition. Laminated pictorial boards. Catalogue Number: #57861 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57861.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Legends from Fairy-Land by Lee, Holme. Published by Warne in Circa 1873, reading condition. Blue decorated boards. Gilt blocking to front cover and spine. Oval vignette removed from front cover, coincident with large patch of discolouration. Seven of eight engravings present. Contents shaken. Fingermarking to pages. Catalogue Number: #71673 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71673.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tuflongbo's Life and Adventures by Lee, Holme. Reprint ed, Published by Warne in Circa 1900, good condition. Holme Lee is a psuedonym for Harriet Parr. Pink decorated boards. Top edge gilt. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Illustrated with six engravings. Boards and spine a little faded. Prize label on front paste-down, partially removed and with names heavily scored through Catalogue Number: #67186 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67186.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Owen's second story book by Lee, Lisa. Illustrations by Teed, John. Published by Wilding in 1962, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #32090 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32090.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Owen's second story book by Lee, Lisa. Illustrations by Teed, John. Published by Wilding in 1962, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #51494 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51494.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Little Grey Goose by Lefevre, Felicite. Illustrations by Derrick, Freda. Published by Richards Press in 1945, good condition. Catalogue Number: #41947 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/41/41947.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wizards and witches by Lehane, Brendan. Illustrations by Lehane, Brendan. Published by Time Life Books in 1985, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper complete but repaired. Large format. Catalogue Number: #55212 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55212.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More favourite fairy tales by Lines, Kathleen. Illustrations by Gill, Margery. Published by Leopard in 1996, fine condition, with d/w. Selection from the colour fairy books. Catalogue Number: #55944 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55944.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More favourite fairy tales by Lines, Kathleen. Illustrations by Gill, Margery. Published by Leopard in 1996, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #57858 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57858.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The ten minute story book by Lines, Kathleen. Illustrations by Marks, Winnifred. Published by Oxford University Press in 1955, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #57761 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57761.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Strange tales from many lands by Littledale, Freya. Illustrations by Pendle, Alexy. Published by Deutsch in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #32046 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32046.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Strange tales from many lands by Littledale, Freya. Illustrations by Pendle, Alexy. 1st ed, Published by Deutsch in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #40649 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40649.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- On Tintock Tap, being Lowland and Other Tales for Children by Lochhead, Marion. Illustrations by Lamb, Mildred R.. 1st ed, Published by The Moray Press in 1946, good condition, with d/w. Octavo. Pale blue boards, black lettering on spine. Dustwrapper chipped, with small loss to base of spine. Book and contents close to VG. Catalogue Number: #71304 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71304.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The other country : legends and fairy tales of Scotland by Lochhead, Marion. 1st ed, Published by Hamilton in 1978, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #36514 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/36/36514.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The other country : legends and fairy tales of Scotland by Lochhead, Marion. 1st ed, Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1978, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #68466 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68466.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Daphnis and Chloe by Longus. Illustrations by Murray, Webster. 1st Thus ed, Published by Richard Lesley in 1947, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper edgeworn and has small piece missing from top of spine. Catalogue Number: #70465 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70465.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Crow and the weasel by Lopex, Barry. Illustrations by Pohrt, Tom. Published by Century in 1991, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #56000 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56000.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Scottish Fairy Tales by Lyford-Pike, Margaret. Illustrations by Evans, Jane Susa. 1st ed, Published by Dent Dutton in 1974, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 0460050990. Red boards with gilt and black lettering and decoration on front cover and spine. Dustwrapper unevenly faded and edgeworn. One stamp on front endpaper, no other library marks. Pages clean and tight. Catalogue Number: #70450 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70450.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Knights of god by Lynch, Patricia. Illustrations by Ambrus, Victor G.. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1971, very good condition. Paperback. Tales and legends of Irish saints. Catalogue Number: #60281 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60281.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales and Legends from India by MacFarlane, Iris. Illustrations by Thomas, Eric. 1st ed, Published by Chatto Windus in 1965, fine condition, with d/w. Green cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with line drawings. Slight spotting to back of dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Catalogue Number: #70396 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70396.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The mouth of the night by MacFarlane, Iris. Published by Puffin in 1977, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #63158 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63158.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The mouth of the night by MacFarlane, Iris. Illustrations by Lawrence, John. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1977, very good condition. Paperback. Tales from the Highlands and Islands of Scotland. Catalogue Number: #61024 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61024.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- English Fairy Tales by MacLeod, Anne. Illustrations by Janecek, Ota. 3rd ed, Published by Paul Hamlyn in 1968, good condition, with d/w. White cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering and decoration. Dustwrapper edge-chipped and two closed tears at top of spine. Covers slightly soiled. Corners bumped. Catalogue Number: #71086 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71086.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Icelandic stories by Magnusson, Magnus. Illustrations by Birkbeck, Paul. 1st ed, Published by BBC in 1969, very good condition. Paperback. As told on the BBC series "Jackanory". Catalogue Number: #63599 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63599.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Damian and the Dragon by Manning-Sanders, Ruth. Illustrations by Stobbs, William. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1973, good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0416762204. Folk and fairy tales from Greece. 17cm x 24cm. Name and address on front endpaper. Titling on prelims underlined in felt-tip pen. Three of the illustrations have benn neatly coloured in. VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #71738 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71738.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Folk and fairy tales by Manning-Sanders, Ruth. Illustrations by Jacques, Robin. 1st Thus ed, Published by Book Club Association in 1978, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #64707 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64707.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Red Indian Folk and Fairy Tales by Manning-Sanders, Ruth. Illustrations by Hodges, C. Walter. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1960, very good condition, with d/w. Small chip at top of dustwrapper spine. Spotting to back cover of dustwrapper and 2cm closed tear at lower edge. Catalogue Number: #70654 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70654.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sir Green Hat and the wizard by Manning-Sanders, Ruth. Illustrations by Stobbs, William. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1974, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 041677900X. Fourteen stories, each from a different country. Black and white illustrations. Slight wear to edges of dustwrapper. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71477 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71477.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Young Gabby Gose by Manning-Sanders, Ruth. Illustrations by Hodgson, James. Published by Methuen in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #57958 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57958.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Robin hood by Marshall, Henrietta Elizabeth. Illustrations by Crane, Walter. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in 1929, good condition. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Four colour plates. Boards rubbed at edges. Some pages marked and spotted. Catalogue Number: #64766 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64766.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stories of Robin Hood by Marshall, Henrietta Elizabeth. Illustrations by Foreest, A. S.. Reprint ed, Published by T.C. And E.C. Jack in Circa 1920, good condition. Small format, 15cm x 11cm. One out of eight plates missing. Catalogue Number: #70217 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70217.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales of the Far North by Martin, Eva. Illustrations by Gal, Laszlo. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1986, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0416956505. Tales handed down by early settlers. Slight wear to edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #70446 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70446.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Once in Cornwall by Mary Catherine, Sister. 1st ed, Published by Longmans Green in 1944, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #51894 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51894.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Princess September by Maugham, W. Somerset. Illustrations by Ayer, Jacqueline. 1st British ed, Published by Collins in 1970, very good condition, with d/w. Some wear to dustwrapper, but book and contents VG. Catalogue Number: #71815 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71815.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Princess September by Maugham, W. Somerset. Illustrations by Ayer, Jacqueline. 1st English ed, Published by Collins in 1970, very good condition, with d/w. Set in Thailand. Catalogue Number: #59014 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59014.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Caribs and the birds by McCartney, Norma. Illustrations by Swaby, C.. Published by Antillean in 1989, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #32038 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32038.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Iliad by McCarty, Nick. Illustrations by Ambrus, Victor G.. 1st ed, Published by Kingfisher in 2000, very good condition. ISBN: 0753404990. Paperback. Colour illustrations on most pages. Catalogue Number: #69353 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69353.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 100 Great Stories from British History by McCaughrean, Geraldine. Illustrations by Brassey, Richard. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ted Smart in 1999, very good condition, with d/w. 28cm x 24 cm. Laminated pictorial covers, picture repeated on dustwrapper. A book of legends, loosely based upon history. Catalogue Number: #67089 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67089.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The golden hoard by McCaughrean, Geraldine. Illustrations by Willey, Bee. 1st ed, Published by Orion in 1995, fine condition, with d/w. Subtitle: "Myths and legends of the world". Set of six colour prints in separate folder inside book. Catalogue Number: #60668 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60668.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Orchard Book of Greek Myths by McCaughrean, Geraldine. Illustr