The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Children's educational books. This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- McGuffey's second eclectic reader. Reissue ed, Published by American Book Company in 1997, very good condition. Revised edition. Covers a little edgeworn. Catalogue Number: #68216 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68216.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Puss in Boots and the Princess who could not laugh. 1st ed, Published by Philip and Tacey in 1936, good condition. "The Chelsea Readers." Marble boards, cloth spine. Endpapers missing. Covers worn. Contents tight but with finger-marking to page edges. Catalogue Number: #68156 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68156.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- There and back again by Ashley, Ellen. Illustrations by Johnson, Joyce A.. Published by Schofield And Sims in 1951, good condition. Paperback. Front inside hinge repaired with tape. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #68232 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68232.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fish and Chips for Supper by Berg, Leila. Illustrations by Rose, Richard. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1970, good condition. Paperback. 'Nippers' series. Third level. Covers slightly wrinkled. Some felt-tip scribble on inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #68248 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68248.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- We Play and Grow (Teacher's Handbook) by Cobby, Maisie. Reprint ed, Published by Pitman in 1967, very good condition. Stories and rhymes for infants. Catalogue Number: #70895 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70895.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Early Sea-People by Dopp, Katherine E.. Illustrations by Brown, Howard. Reprint ed, Published by Harrap in Circa 1924, good condition. Fourth book in "Industrial and Social History" series. Originally published by Rand McNally in Chicago. Simple text, black and white illustrations. Describes the neolithic peoples of the Baltic area. Spine damaged but binding tight. Catalogue Number: #68155 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68155.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Treedwellers - The Age of Fear by Dopp, Katherine E.. Illustrations by Brown, Howard. Reprint ed, Published by Harrap in 1925, good condition. Volume one in the "Industrial and Social History Series." Originally published in Chicago by Rand McNally. Simple text, describing paleolithic/mesolithic life. Slight damage to top of spine. Catalogue Number: #68157 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68157.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Reading to some purpose by Flowerdew, Phyllis and Ridour, Ronald. Illustrations by Lutry, H.. 8th ed, Published by Oliver And Boyd in 1961, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68249 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68249.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- English through adventure by Glover, A. J.. Reprint ed, Published by J M Dent in 1968, very good condition. Paperback. A text-book of comprehension, precis, composition and other exercises. Catalogue Number: #68237 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68237.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Great Empires and Discoveries by Haywood, Dr John. 1st ed, Published by Select Editions in 2001, very good condition. Large quarto. Paperback, laminated pictorial card covers. Previously published as four voulmes. A little wear to corners. Catalogue Number: #68394 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68394.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aids to Reading by Hughes, John M.. Reprint ed, Published by Evans in 1973, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #68158 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68158.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Touch Wood by Kelway, Phyllis. Illustrations by Kelway, Phyllis. Published by Schofield And Sims in Circa 1950, very good condition. Paperback. An English reading book for primary-school age children. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #68235 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68235.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Cave Boy of the Age of Stone by McIntyre, Margaret A.. Illustrations by Harry, M. Lavars. Reprint ed, Published by Harrap in 1926, very good condition. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Catalogue Number: #68227 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68227.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Indoors and Out by O'Donnell, Mabel and Munro, Rona. Illustrations by Darwin, Beatrice. Reprint ed, Published by Nisbet in 1970, good condition. Paperback. "The Kathy and Mark Basic Readers 2." Covers marked and worn. Occasional fingermarking. Biro scribble on pages 30/31. Catalogue Number: #68222 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68222.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kathy and Mark by O'Donnell, Mabel and Munro, Rona. Illustrations by Darwin, Beatrice. Reprint ed, Published by Nisbet in 1970, good condition. Paperback. "The Kathy and Mark Basic Readers 1." Name of previous owner neatly inscribed on front cover and title page. Covers marked and worn. Occasional fingermarking. Catalogue Number: #68223 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68223.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rides and Shoes by O'Donnell, Mabel and Munro, Rona. Illustrations by Darwin, Beatrice. Reprint ed, Published by Nisbet in 1970, good condition. Paperback. "The Kathy and Mark Basic Readers 3." Covers worn. Biro scribble on page 48. Catalogue Number: #68230 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68230.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Something to See by O'Donnell, Mabel and Munro, Rona. Illustrations by Darwin, Beatrice. 1st ed, Published by Nisbet in 1970, very good condition. Paperback. "The Kathy and Mark Basic Readers 4." Previous owner's name on title page. Catalogue Number: #68229 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68229.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The language of primary school children by Rosen, Connie and Harold. Reprint ed, Published by Penguin in 1981, good condition, with d/w. Paperback. Schools Council Project on Language Development. Preface by James Britton. Catalogue Number: #68256 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68256.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Trippingly on the tongue by Swann, Mona. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1961, good condition. Paperback. English vowel and consonant speech games and practice rhymes. Covers slightly worn. Catalogue Number: #68236 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68236.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- John and Jeeva of India by Wray, Muriel R.. Illustrations by Ingall, E. M.. 1st ed, Published by Edinburgh House Press in 1946, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #68250 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68250.shtml --------------------------------------------------------------------------------