The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Richmal Crompton's books (William, etc.). This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 6-Sep-07 16:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jimmy by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Roberts, Lunt. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1949, good condition. Catalogue Number: #40700 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40700.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jimmy by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Roberts, Lunt. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1949, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #42044 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42044.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jimmy by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Roberts, Lunt. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1949, good condition. Covers a little worn, lettering on spine faded. Catalogue Number: #58283 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58283.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jimmy by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Roberts, Lunt. 1st Thus ed, Published by Newnes in 1965, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65532 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65532.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jimmy again by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Roberts, Lunt. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1965, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65531 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65531.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William by Crompton, Richmal. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1968, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #62960 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62960.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William by Crompton, Richmal. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1974, good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #62252 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62252.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1988, good condition. Paperback. Front cover a little creased. Pages lightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #66849 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66849.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William by Crompton, Richmal. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1995, very good condition. Paperback. Facsimile of first edition of first William book, published in 1990 to mark the centenary of Richmal Crompton's birth. Catalogue Number: #63459 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63459.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William's luck by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1948, good condition. Both endpapers missing. Front board has minor crease at bottom corner. Catalogue Number: #60243 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60243.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Published by Newnes in 1929, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #58288 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58288.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by Newnes in 1937, good condition. Spine a little faded with some wear to edges. Small stain to top of front cover. Inscription inside front cover. Contents VG. Catalogue Number: #66715 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66715.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Still William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by Newnes in 1929, good condition. Spine slightly worn and discoloured. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #66932 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66932.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Still William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 27th ed, Published by Newnes in 1957, good condition, with d/w. Pages badly tanned. Dustwrapper chipped at top edge with some loss. Catalogue Number: #64727 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64727.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 19th ed, Published by Newnes in 1954, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper slightly chipped at spine ends. Light spotting on prelims. Catalogue Number: #64729 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64729.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1987, very good condition. Paperback. Slight creasing at spine. Catalogue Number: #66850 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66850.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William - the bold by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1959, good condition. Covers a little faded and gilt dimmed. Internally V/G. Catalogue Number: #63130 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63130.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William again by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Published by Newnes in 1948, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #58273 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58273.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William again by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by Guild Publishing in 1990, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #63662 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63662.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and the A.R.P by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 5th ed, Published by Newnes in 1940, very good condition. Inscription on inside front cover: "Barbara from Bumpy's Barney, Christmas 1940". Bookplate on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #66713 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66713.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and the brains trust by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 6th ed, Published by Newnes in 1956, very good condition, with d/w. Front of dustwrapper creased, spine ends chipped. Book itself very good. Catalogue Number: #64730 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64730.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and the Masked Ranger by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Ford, Henry. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1994, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67142 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67142.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and the Monster by Crompton, Richmal. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Armada in 1965, very good condition. Paperback. Spine a little faded. Catalogue Number: #67324 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67324.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and the space animal by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1956, good condition, with d/w. Gilt on spine beginning to fade. Short inscription on front endpaper: "To Martin from Aunt Joyce". Dustwrapper has 4cm strip missing at centre of spine and a 1cm closed tear to top-right of front cover and is slightly rubbed. Condition otherwise VG. Catalogue Number: #66492 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66492.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and the space animal by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st Thus ed, Published by Children's Book Club in 1956, good condition, with d/w. Pages tanned. Half tile marked. Fine dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #63129 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63129.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and the space animal by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 3rd ed, Published by Newnes in 1966, good condition, with d/w. Abridged edition. Dustwrapper slightly chipped at top edge. Red dustwrapper background streaked orange where printing has worn. Front endpaper marked, rest of contents clean and white. Catalogue Number: #65797 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65797.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and the tramp by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1952, good condition. Almost a V/G copy but front cover is very slightly worn at botton edge and gilt lettering and decoration on spine is dulled. Catalogue Number: #63131 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63131.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William and the witch by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st Thus ed, Published by MacMillan in 1992, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #66336 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66336.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William at War by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st Thus ed, Published by MacMillan in 1995, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #66851 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66851.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William carries on by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1977, good condition. Paperback. Covers a little creased, pages beginning to tan. Catalogue Number: #65844 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65844.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William does his bit by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st Thus ed, Published by Newnes in 1941, very good condition, with d/w. First cheap edition, published October, original edition published April. Dustwrapper not price clipped. Some spotting on prelims. Catalogue Number: #63127 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63127.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William does his bit by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 7th ed, Published by Newnes in 1952, good condition. Covers have darkened, hinges beginning to crack. Catalogue Number: #60428 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60428.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William in trouble by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1991, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #66853 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66853.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the bad by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st Cheap ed, Published by Newnes in 1930, very good condition. A clean, tight copy. Very little fading to covers. Catalogue Number: #66710 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66710.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the bad by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Published by Newnes in 1948, good condition. Spine discoloured. Front cover marked. Contents very good. Catalogue Number: #58272 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58272.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the conqueror by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Reprint ed, Published by Newnes in 1932, good condition. Slight wear to spine. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #66930 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66930.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the conqueror by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Armada in 1971, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #63294 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63294.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the detective by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 19th ed, Published by Newnes in 1962, very good condition, with d/w. Abridged edition. Dustwrapper slightly chipped at spine ends and edges. Catalogue Number: #64728 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64728.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the dictator by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 2nd ed, Published by Newnes in 1938, good condition. Same year as first edition. Covers a little warped. Front cover has stain. Catalogue Number: #66712 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66712.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the fourth by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1924, good condition. A few ink stains on front cover, otherwise very good. Catalogue Number: #48846 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48846.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the fourth by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Published by Newnes in 1926, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #52419 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52419.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the fourth by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Published by Newnes in 1928, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #52761 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52761.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the fourth by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. Published by Newnes in 1934, very good condition. Red covers have faded to pink. Frontis has been neatly painted. Catalogue Number: #52442 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52442.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the gangster by Crompton, Richmal. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1967, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #63682 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63682.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William the outlaw by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 2nd ed, Published by Newnes in 1927, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #66709 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66709.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William's crowded hours by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 6th ed, Published by Newnes in 1936, very good condition. Spine a little faded. No marks or inscriptions. Catalogue Number: #66714 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66714.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- William's happy days by Crompton, Richmal. Illustrations by Henry, Thomas. 1st Cheap ed, Published by Newnes in 1931, good condition. Slight fraying to top of spine. 1cm split to bottom-front edge of spine. Some spotting on prelims. Catalogue Number: #66711 Price £13.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66711.shtml --------------------------------------------------------------------------------