The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- General children's literature. This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A token for friends. 1st ed, Published by Toronto Library in 1979, very good condition. Published in an edition of 1500 copies by the friends of the Osborne and Lilian H smith collections. Catalogue Number: #56762 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56762.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Chosen for children. 1st ed, Published by The Library Association in 1957, good condition. Ex-library copy. An account of books that were awarded the Carnegie Medal, from 1936 to 1957. Messy endpapers. Catalogue Number: #64598 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64598.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Goldophin School 1726-1926. Published by Longman in 1928, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #34722 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/34/34722.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The legend of Desperate Dan. very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #44768 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44768.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The legend of Lord Snooty. Illustrations by Watkins, Dudley D.. Published by D C Thomson in 1998, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #52389 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52389.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The legend of Lord Snooty and His Pals. Illustrations by Watkins, Dudley D.. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson in 1998, very good condition, with d/w. Large quarto. A selection of Snooty's adventures over the past sixty years. Slight wear to edges of dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #66589 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66589.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thomas Bewick 1753-1828. very good condition. Project by students of Twickenham college of technology. Catalogue Number: #42934 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42934.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Held fast for England by Arnold, Guy. 1st ed, Published by Hamilton in 1980, fine condition, with d/w. G a Henty, imperialist boys writer. Catalogue Number: #42907 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42907.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My life by Bewick, Thomas. Illustrations by Bewick, Thomas. Published by Folio Society in 1981, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #42928 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42928.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thunderbirds FAB cross-sections by Bleatham, Graham. Illustrations by Bleatham, Graham. 1st ed, Published by Carlton Books in 2000, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 1842220918. Folio. Laminated pictorial covers. Contains detailed drawings and plans of Tracy Island, Thunderbirds 1-5 etc. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #70306 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70306.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bears and forebears by Bond, Michael. 1st ed, Published by Harper Collins in 1996, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #57775 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57775.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My father and Edward Ardizzone by Booth-Clibborn, Edward. Illustrations by Ardizzone, Edward. 1st ed, Published by Hardy Books in 1983, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #43052 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/43/43052.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Walls of Windy Troy by Braymer, Marjorie. Reissue ed, Published by Gollancz in 1972, fine condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0575014873. A biography of Heinrich Schliemann, the discoverer of the ancient city of Troy. Catalogue Number: #68869 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68869.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The life of Arthur Ransome by Brogan, Hugh. 1st ed, Published by Jonathan Cape in 1984, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Front endpaper missing, stamps on half-title and reverse of title page. Catalogue Number: #64542 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64542.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Etching and engraving by Buckland-Wright, John. 1st ed, Published by Studio Publications in 1953, very good condition. Techniques and the modern trend. Catalogue Number: #42918 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42918.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Reading together by Calthrop, Kenyon. 1st ed, Published by Heinemann in 1971, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #31067 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31067.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The signal selection of children's books 1986 by Chambers, Nancy. Published by Thimble Press in 1987, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #41177 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/41/41177.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Capturing the golden bird by Chapman, Jean. Illustrations by Laroche, Sandra. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1987, very good condition, with d/w. The young Hans Andersen. Catalogue Number: #40107 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40107.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The woman who wrote Black Beauty by Chitty, Susan. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1971, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. ISBN: 0340129190. Library label on front pastedown Messy front endpaper where labels removed; covered with seller's bookplate. Ticket pouch on back endpaper. No other library marks, VG in all other respects. Catalogue Number: #70884 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70884.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Children's modern first editions by Connolly, Joseph. 1st ed, Published by MacDonald in 1988, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #42917 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42917.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The ordinary and the fabulous by Cook, Elizabeth. 2nd ed, Published by Cambridge University Press in 1976, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #48020 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48020.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The lullaby book by Daiken, Leslie H.. 1st ed, Published by Ward in 1959, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #31078 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31078.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hoyles games modernized by Dawson, Lawrence H.. Published by Routledge in 1963, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #50089 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50089.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Characters from Tolkien by Day, David. Reprint ed, Published by Chancellor in 2002, very good condition. Paperback. Previously published as "A Tolkien Bestiary" and possibly also "The Illustrated Tolkien Encyclopedia". An A to Z of Middle Earth peoples and beasts, with numerous illustrations by various authors. Catalogue Number: #59229 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59229.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Magical Paintings of Justin Todd by Dempsey, Mike. Illustrations by Todd, Justin. 1st ed, Published by Fontana in 1978, very good condition. Quarto. Paperback, stiff card covers. Catalogue Number: #67596 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67596.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Enchanted Journeys - Fifty Years of Irish Writing for Children by Dunbar, Robert. Illustrations by Johnston, Aileen. 1st ed, Published by O'Brien Press in 1997, fine condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0862785189. Signed by the author on title page: "For Nancy and Aidan Chambers with every good wish - Robert Dunbar." Catalogue Number: #70875 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70875.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Children's Books of the Year 1988 by Eccleshare, Julia. 1st ed, Published by Andersen Press in 1988, very good condition. ISBN: 0862642256. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70878 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70878.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Children's Books of the Year 1993 by Eccleshare, Julia. 1st ed, Published by Andersen Press in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 086264450X. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70877 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70877.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Art of Walt Disney by Finch, Christopher. Published by Walt Disney Productions in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0810903210. "From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms." New Concise Edition. Contents VG, although dustwrapper a little worn. Catalogue Number: #69167 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69167.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Intent on reading by Fisher, Margery. 6th ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1976, very good condition, with d/w. Inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #64601 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64601.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- War boy by Foreman, Michael. Illustrations by Foreman, Michael. 1st ed, Published by Pavilion in 1989, fine condition, with d/w. A pictorial record of a wartime childhood in a Norfolk village. Catalogue Number: #57780 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57780.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Running wild by Fortnum, Peggy. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. 1st Thus ed, Published by Fantana Lions in 1979, fine condition. Paperback. Peggy Fortnum is the illustrator of "Paddington Bear". Catalogue Number: #62181 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62181.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Photo-Journal guide to Comic Books by Gerber, Ernst. 1st ed, Published by Gerber Publishing Co. Inc. in 1989, fine condition, with d/w. Four volume set. First two volumes list general comic books. Volumes three and four list Marvel comic books. Detailed introduction and index. Each volume 26cm x 31cm. Due to weight of set UK shipping £10.00, overseas shipping will be higher. Catalogue Number: #65185 Price £250.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65185.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The great cartoon stars by Gifford, Denis. Published by Bloomsbury in 1988, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #46642 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46642.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My Dearest Mouse - 'The Wind in the Willows' letters by Grahame, Kenneth. 1st ed, Published by Pavilion in 1988, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 1851451544. Letters written by Kenneth Grahame to his son, in which the first draft of "The Wind in The Willows" can be found. Catalogue Number: #52836 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52836.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beyond the wild wood by Green, Peter. 1st English ed, Published by Webb & Bower in 1982, fine condition, with d/w. The biography of Kenneth Grahame, illustrated with photographs in colour and black and white and with Shepard's illustrations. Catalogue Number: #65470 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65470.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beyond the wild wood by Green, Peter. Published by Grange Books in 1993, very good condition, with d/w. Biography of Kenneth Grahame. Catalogue Number: #52299 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52299.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Great days and jolly days - The story of girls' school songs by Haddon, Celia. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. With a preface by Joyce Grenfell. Catalogue Number: #54154 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54154.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Folk and Fairy Tales by Hallett, Martin and Hallett, Karasek. 1st ed, Published by Broadview in 1991, very good condition. ISBN: 0921149611. Paperback. A study of folk and fairy tales, comparing and contrasting differing versions of the same tales. Catalogue Number: #71973 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71973.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Children are people by Hill, Janet. 1st ed, Published by Hamilton in 1973, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #31066 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31066.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pipers Hill by Holt, Oliver. Illustrations by Holt, Oliver. 1st ed, Published by Marston House in 1992, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #39234 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/39/39234.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Play up and play the game by Howarth, Patrick. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1973, fine condition. Review copy. Catalogue Number: #56733 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56733.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The new Welsh review No. 8 by Humfrey, Belinda. Paperback ed, Published by Welsh Review in 1990, very good condition. Paperback. Welsh authors. Catalogue Number: #56135 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56135.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The New Welsh review No. 8 by Humfrey, Belinda. Paperback ed, Published by Welsh Review in 1990, fine condition. ISSN: 09542116. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69141 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69141.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The new Welsh review No. 8 by Humfrey, Belinda. Paperback ed, Published by Welsh Review in 1990, very good condition. ISSN: 09542116. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69142 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69142.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Seven houses by Hurlimann, Bettina. 1st ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1976, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #48027 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48027.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Baden-Powell by Jeal, Tim. Paperback ed, Published by Yale University Press in 2001, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #57642 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57642.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- For your amusement and instruction by Johnson, Elizabeth L.. Paperback ed, Published by Lilly Library in 1987, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue of the Elisabeth ball collection of historical children's materials. Catalogue Number: #55779 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55779.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The value of fantasy by Johnson, Spencer. 1st ed, Published by Value Communications Inc in 1979, very good condition. Fictionalised biography of Hans Christian Andersen. Small quarto, pictorial front cover. One of the "Valuetales" series. Catalogue Number: #61660 Price £7.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61660.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Writing for children by Jones, Allen Frewin and Pollinger, Lesley. Published by Teach Yourself Books in 1996, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #48418 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48418.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Suburban Child by Kenward, James. Illustrations by Ardizzone, Edward. 1st ed, Published by Cambridge University Press in 1955, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #71810 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71810.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Good reading guide to children's books by Koning, Christina. Paperback ed, Published by Bloomsbury in 1997, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #52827 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52827.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hill top Sawry by Lane, Margaret. Reprint ed, Published by National Trust in 1949, very good condition. Paperback. Twelve pages. A description of Beatrix Potter's Lakeland home. Catalogue Number: #63803 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63803.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Tale of Beatrix Potter by Lane, Margaret. Reprint ed, Published by Warne in 1949, very good condition. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71651 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71651.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- From palm to pine: Rudyard Kipling at home by Laski, Marghanita. 1st ed, Published by Sidgwick in 1987, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #36109 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/36/36109.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Boxen: the imaginary world of the young by Lewis, Clive Staples. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1985, very good condition, with d/w. With introduction by Walter Hooper, who also edited the story collection. Inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #60604 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60604.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Norman Britain by Loyn, Henry. Illustrations by Sorrell, Alan. Published by Lutterworth in 1971, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #50209 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50209.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Games worth playing by MacCuaig, Donald. Published by Longman in 1963, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #51777 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51777.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Batman the official book of the movie by Marriott, John. 1st ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1989, good condition. Paperback. Large quarto. Catalogue Number: #59695 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59695.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sunnylea by Metcalfe, Jean. Illustrations by Metcalfe, Jean. Published by Book Club Association in 1980, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #37207 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37207.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Emily - The Story of Emily Bronte by Miller, Margaret J.. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1969, very good condition, with d/w. Emily Bronte. Catalogue Number: #45325 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45325.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Toad of Toad Hall by Milne, A. A.. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1961, very good condition, with d/w. Red cloth covered boards. Black lettering and inscriptions. Slight wear to dustwrapper edges. Catalogue Number: #71180 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71180.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Toad of Toad Hall by Milne, A. A.. Reprint ed, Published by Methuen in 1976, very good condition. Paperback. The play of 'Wind in the willows'. Catalogue Number: #61485 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61485.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Children's Books of Mary (Belson) Elliott by Moon, Marjorie. 1st ed, Published by St Pauls in 1987, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #42903 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42903.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The penny histories by Neuburg, Victor E.. Published by Oxford University Press in 1968, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #42510 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42510.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Australia through the looking glass by Niall, Brenda. 1st ed, Published by Melbourne University in 1984, fine condition, with d/w. Australian children's fiction 1830-1980. Catalogue Number: #56734 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56734.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A nursery companion by Opie, Iona and Peter. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. Quarto. Rhymes, limericks and ABCs, collected and reproduced with their original illustrations. Catalogue Number: #67408 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67408.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The lore and language of schoolchildren by Opie, Iona and Peter. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1959, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #54151 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54151.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The lore and language of schoolchildren by Opie, Iona and Peter. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1959, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped and worn. Book itself VG. Name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71623 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71623.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes by Opie, Iona and Peter. Reprint ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0198691114. Catalogue Number: #71601 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71601.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- All's well by Oxenham, John. Published by Methuen in 1915, good condition. Paperback. Written by father of E J Oxenham. Catalogue Number: #56462 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56462.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Cedar Box by Oxenham, John. Illustrations by Baines, T.. Published by Longmans Green in 1924, very good condition. Written by father of E J Oxenham. Catalogue Number: #56463 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56463.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Illalong children by Paterson, Andrew Barton (Banjo). Illustrations by Lovett, Robert. Published by Lansdowne in 1985, very good condition, with d/w. The early years of a B Paterson, of "waltzing Matilda" fame. Catalogue Number: #47756 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47756.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Louisa May Alcott by Peare, Catherine Owens. Illustrations by Ayer, Margaret. Published by Dobson in 1963, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #42706 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42706.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Penguin book of comics by Perry, George and Aldridge, Alan. Published by Penguin in 1971, reading condition. ISBN: 0140028021. Paperback. Covers marked, back cover stained. Damp marks to lower outer corner. Catalogue Number: #31096 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31096.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Essential Bond by Pfeiffer, Lee and Worrall, Dave. 1st Thus ed, Published by Boxtree Ltd in 2000, very good condition. ISBN: 0752217585. The authorized guide to the world of 007. New edition including "The World Is Not Enough." Large quarto. Paperback. Pictorial card covers. Illustrated with photographs and stills from the films. Catalogue Number: #71068 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71068.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The lamb white days by Prime, Honor. Illustrations by Touret, Shirley. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1980, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #31068 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31068.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The collectors book of boy's stories by Quayle, Eric. 1st ed, Published by Studio Vista in 1973, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped with small loss. Catalogue Number: #56773 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56773.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Signalling from Mars by Ransome, Arthur. 1st ed, Published by Cape in 1997, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0224042610. The collected letters of Arthur Ransome, selected and introduced by Hugh Bryan. Top corner of front endpaper has been clipped. Catalogue Number: #71625 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71625.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Children's fiction by Ray, Sheila G.. Reprint ed, Published by Brockhampton in 1974, very good condition. Paperback. A handbook for librarians. Second impression of the second edition. Catalogue Number: #64596 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64596.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Star Wars Episode I: The Visual Dictionary by Reynolds, David West. 1st ed, Published by Dorling Kindersley in 1999, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0751370576. Large quarto. Laminated pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #71060 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71060.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thomas Bewick 1753-1828 by Reynolds, Graham. Illustrations by Bewick, Thomas. 1st ed, Published by Art And Technics in 1949, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #42935 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42935.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The autobiography of Frank Richards by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by Photgraphs. 1st ed, Published by Skilton in 1952, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #36614 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/36/36614.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Yarooh! by Richards, Frank. Published by Methuen in 1976, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #50897 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50897.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Victorian child by Roe, Frederick Gordon. Illustrations by Brooke, Iris. 1st ed, Published by Phoenix House in 1959, very good condition. Ex-library copy. No stamps or labels internally. Boots library shield on front cover. Catalogue Number: #56739 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56739.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nursery rhymes by Sackville-West, Vita. Illustrations by Jullian, Philippe. Published by Joseph in 1950, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #47632 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47632.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A peculiar gift by Salway, Lance. 1st ed, Published by Kestrel in 1976, fine condition, with d/w. Nineteenth century writings on Books for Children. Catalogue Number: #59680 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59680.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peanuts jubilee by Schulz, Charles Monroe. Illustrations by Schulz, Charles Monroe. 1st Thus ed, Published by Penguin in 1976, very good condition, with d/w. "My life and art with Charlie Brown and Others." Oblong book, hard back. Charles Schulz writing about his art and himself. Catalogue Number: #61342 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61342.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Peanuts Jubilee - My Life and Art with Charlie Brown and Others by Schulz, Charles Monroe. Illustrations by Schulz, Charles Monroe. Reprint ed, Published by Penguin in 1980, very good condition. Paperback. Laminated thin card covers. Some wear and slight soiling to covers; contents clean. Catalogue Number: #68044 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68044.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The magical world of Narnia by Sibley, Brian. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Harper Collins in 1990, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #37426 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37426.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A child's garden of verses by Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrations by Austin and Cottrell. Published by Harrap in 1946, good condition, with d/w. Loss to back of dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #47569 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47569.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bearland by Stratton, Deborah. 1st ed, Published by O'Mara in 1992, fine condition, with d/w. Illustrated with photographs. Catalogue Number: #46781 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46781.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Magic and the magician by Streatfeild, Noel. 1st ed, Published by Ernest Benn in 1958, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Biography and literary criticism. Dustwrapper chipped. Old sellotape marks and library stamps. Catalogue Number: #63494 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63494.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Seen and not heard by Temple, Nigel. 1st ed, Published by Hutchinson in 1970, very good condition, with d/w. Collection of Victorian children's stories. Catalogue Number: #56766 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56766.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Frances Hodgson Burnett - Beyond the Secret Garden by Thwaite, Ann. 1st Thus ed, Published by Tempus in 2007, very good condition. ISBN: 9780752441382. Paperback. A biography of the famous children's author. Catalogue Number: #71033 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71033.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Waiting for the party by Thwaite, Ann. 1st ed, Published by Secker Warburg in 1974, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. The life of Francis Hodgson Burnett. Catalogue Number: #42911 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42911.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Written for children by Townsend, John Rowe. 1st Thus ed, Published by Kestrel in 1983, fine condition, with d/w. An outline of English - language children's literature. Second revised edition, up to 1980. Catalogue Number: #59682 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59682.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Written for children by Townsend, John Rowe. New ed, Published by Kestrel in 1983, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0722654669. Originally published in 1968; this edition updated to include literature published in the 1970s. Dustwrapper slightly worn at edges. Catalogue Number: #71077 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71077.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Portrait of a cavalier by Trease, Geoffrey. 1st ed, Published by MacMillan in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. Biography of William Cavendish, first duke of Newcastle. Catalogue Number: #55413 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55413.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The phoenix and the flame by Trease, Geoffrey. 1st ed, Published by MacMillan in 1973, fine condition, with d/w. Biography of D H Lawrence. Catalogue Number: #55414 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55414.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stories from forgotten children's books by Tuer, Andrew W.. Published by Bracken in 1986, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #39913 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/39/39913.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Boys will be boys by Turner, Ernest Sackville. 5th Imp ed, Published by Joseph in 1948, good condition. Catalogue Number: #36264 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/36/36264.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Boys will be boys by Turner, Ernest Sackville. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Penguin in 1976, very good condition. Paperback. "The story of Sweeny Todd, Deadwood Dick, Sexton Blake, Billy Bunter, Dick Barton et al". An evaluation and history of fiction for boys. Catalogue Number: #63755 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63755.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Towards a high attic by Vipont, Elfrida. 1st ed, Published by Hamilton in 1970, fine condition, with d/w. Early life of George Eliot. Catalogue Number: #57770 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57770.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Shoes were for Sunday by Weir, Molly. Published by Hutchinson in 1970, very good condition. Fourth impression. Catalogue Number: #51459 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51459.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pooh and the Ancient Mysteries by Williams, John Tyerman. Illustrations by Shepard, Ernest Howard. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1997, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0413707407. Catalogue Number: #69260 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69260.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Five tales from Shakespeare by Williams, Meg Harris. Illustrations by Williams, Meg Harris. 1st ed, Published by Cunie Press in 1996, fine condition. Paperback. Modern retelling. Catalogue Number: #55954 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55954.shtml --------------------------------------------------------------------------------