The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Boy's School stories. This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The first boys' paper omnibus. Collectors ed, Published by Howard Baker in 1981, mint condition. Greyfriars book club vol 41. In slip case. Catalogue Number: #41297 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/41/41297.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pocket thunder by Avery, Harold. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1950, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped and slightly soiled. Catalogue Number: #62635 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62635.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Mystery of the Blue Diamond by Barry, Philip Beaufoy. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1929, good condition. "The Captain Series". Unglazed pictorial paper-covered boards. Black and white frontispiece, no other illustrations. Spine extremities slightly worn. Catalogue Number: #67014 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67014.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- One of the awkward squad by Bevan, Tom. Published by Nisbet, good condition. Catalogue Number: #29789 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/29/29789.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A funny thing happened by Buckeridge, Anthony. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1953, very good condition. Pale blue boards. Spine strip faded. Name and address on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71686 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71686.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- According to Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1954, very good condition, with d/w. Coloured frontispiece only; no other illustrations. 2cm closed tear at top-front of dustwrapper, adjacent to spine. Catalogue Number: #68118 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68118.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- According to Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1959, good condition. Spine faded. Catalogue Number: #69366 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69366.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- According to Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1968, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #72014 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72014.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- According to Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony. Published by Collins in 1973, good condition. Slight wear to base of spine. Inscription. Catalogue Number: #53101 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53101.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Especially Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony. Illustrations by Mays. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1966, very good condition, with d/w. A very nice copy, in near-fine condition. Catalogue Number: #71685 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71685.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Especially Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony. 1st Thus ed, Published by MacMillan in 1988, good condition. ISBN: 0333486005. Paperback. Spine slightly faded. Catalogue Number: #72015 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72015.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jenning's Diary by Buckeridge, Anthony. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1953, very good condition. Colour frontispiece, no other illustrations. Catalogue Number: #68893 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68893.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jennings abounding by Buckeridge, Anthony. Illustrations by Mays. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1967, fine condition, with d/w. Four black and white illustrations. Slight scraping at spine ends. Catalogue Number: #68126 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68126.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jennings and Darbishire by Buckeridge, Anthony. Reprint ed, Published by Armada in 1967, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper a little worn, with some loss at base of spine. Book and contents VG. Catalogue Number: #71827 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71827.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jennings follows a clue by Buckeridge, Anthony. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1953, very good condition, with d/w. Coloured frontispiece; no other illustrations. Two closed tears to front of dustwrapper at top and bottom of spine edge, and ends of spine are chipped. Catalogue Number: #68123 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68123.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jennings follows a clue by Buckeridge, Anthony. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1956, good condition. Dedication, and school library stamp, on front endpaper. Faint damp mark to lower corner of some pages. Catalogue Number: #69363 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69363.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jennings goes to school by Buckeridge, Anthony. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1955, very good condition, with d/w. First book in series. Crease to back of dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #71683 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71683.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jennings goes to school by Buckeridge, Anthony. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1955, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper heavily chipped with some loss. Spotting to foredge. Fingermarking to prelims. Name on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #72052 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72052.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jennings goes to school by Buckeridge, Anthony. Illustrations by Verney, John. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1965, very good condition. Paperback. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #72013 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72013.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jennings' little hut by Buckeridge, Anthony. Published by Armada in Circa 1968, reading condition. Paperback. Frontis and half-title missing. Title page and first page of text loose. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #69562 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69562.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jennings, of course by Buckeridge, Anthony. Illustrations by Mays. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1964, very good condition, with d/w. Four black and white illustrations. Dustwrapper slightly worn at edges and has some minor chips to top edge and corners. Catalogue Number: #68125 Price £55.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68125.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Leave it to Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony. Illustrations by Mays. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1966, very good condition, with d/w. Minro wear to dustwrapper edges. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #71684 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71684.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rex Milligan's Busy Term by Buckeridge, Anthony. Illustrations by Mazure. 1st Thus ed, Published by Scottie Books in 1956, reading condition. Paperback. Covers worn. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #71898 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71898.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Take Jennings for instance by Buckeridge, Anthony. Illustrations by Mays. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1959, very good condition. Slight unueven fading to covers. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #69468 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69468.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thanks to Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1957, good condition. Foxing to prelims. Slight dog-earing to lower corner of a few pages. Catalogue Number: #69365 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69365.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thanks to Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony. Illustrations by Mays. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1961, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #71682 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71682.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thanks to Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1991, good condition. ISBN: 0333486013. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #72017 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72017.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Typically Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony. 1st Thus ed, Published by MacMillan in 1990, good condition. ISBN: 0333496892. Paperback. Some minor creasing to covers. Pages beginning to tan. Catalogue Number: #70135 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70135.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Typically Jennings by Buckeridge, Anthony. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1991, very good condition. ISBN: 0333496892. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #72016 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72016.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Making of Treherne by Butcher, J. Williams. Illustrations by Twidle, Arthur. 2nd ed, Published by Charles Kelly in 1915, very good condition. Green pictorial covers. Seven black and white plates. Catalogue Number: #65881 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65881.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The forbidden study by Cleaver, Hylton. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in Circa 1950, good condition, with d/w. Coloured frontispiece. Piece missing from bottom front of dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #60411 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60411.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The secret of the study by Clifford, Martin. 1st ed, Published by Mandeville in 1949, good condition. Catalogue Number: #46646 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46646.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Rivals of Rookwood by Conquest, Owen. 1st ed, Published by Spring Books in 1951, very good condition, with d/w. Owen Conquest is a psuedonym for Frank Richards. Dustwrapper edgeworn with some faint staining near top of spine. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #67661 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67661.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In the clutch of the green hand by Cowen, Frances. Illustrations by Lumley, Savile. Published by Nelson in Circa 1939, reading condition. Spine worn. Covers soiled. Frontispiece missing. Contents reasonably clean and tight. Catalogue Number: #68976 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68976.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tough luck by Doherty, Berlie. 1st ed, Published by Hamilton in 1987, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #46269 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46269.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Playing it right by Drake, Tony. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1979, fine condition, with d/w. Review copy. Catalogue Number: #45374 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45374.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Playing it Right by Drake, Tony. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1981, very good condition. Paperback. ISBN: 0140312986. Some minor creases to covers. Catalogue Number: #68902 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68902.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Julian Home - a tale of college life by Farrar, Frederic William. Reprint ed, Published by A & C Black in 1902, very good condition. Blue boards. Pictorial panels on front cover and spine. Gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and spine. Black endpapers. Engraved frontispiece. Decorative capitals. Spine decorations slightly dimmed. Prize label on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #70685 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70685.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Earwig and beetle by Gifford, Griselda. Illustrations by Bennett, Jill. 1st ed, Published by Gollancz in 1981, fine condition, with d/w. Review copy. Catalogue Number: #45368 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45368.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The hope of his house by Goodyear, Robert Arthur Hanson. Published by Nelson, good condition. Not dated, prize sticker 1954. Covers marked. Some foxing. Catalogue Number: #58698 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58698.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The hope of his house by Goodyear, Robert Arthur Hanson. Illustrations by Paterson, J. Phillips. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1956, very good condition. Prize label. Catalogue Number: #59934 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59934.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A waiting game by Havilton, Jeffrey. Illustrations by Brock, H. M.. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1948, good condition. "War Economy Standard" printing. Two black and white illustrations. Red covers, slightly marked. Catalogue Number: #61748 Price £7.25 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61748.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- George goes one better by Havilton, Jeffrey. Illustrations by Campbell, R. G.. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1960, very good condition, with d/w. Black and white frontispiece, no other illustrations. Catalogue Number: #65163 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65163.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- George goes one better by Havilton, Jeffrey. Illustrations by Campbell, R. G.. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1965, very good condition, with d/w. Blue covers with thistle design. Campbell illustrated frontispiece only. Front endpaper renewed. Catalogue Number: #61743 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61743.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Manisty of the School House by Haydon, A. L.. 1st ed, Published by Frederick Warne in 1926, very good condition. Green cloth covered boards. Colour frontispiece, one black and white plate. Illustration on front cover reproduces scene from plate on page 200. Catalogue Number: #66264 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66264.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Boys of Pendlecliffe school by Hedges, Sid G.. 3rd Imp ed, Published by Hutchinson in Circa 1950, good condition. Catalogue Number: #59415 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59415.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The stolen trophy by Holmes, William Kersley. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1935, good condition. Black and white frontispiece. Unglazed pictorial paper covers boards. Slight damage to spine ends. Catalogue Number: #60242 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60242.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gerard's Scottish adventures by Hope, Ascott R.. Illustrations by Paget, Walter. Published by Black in 1920, good condition. Pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #51423 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51423.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The truant from school by Hope, Ascott R.. Published by Sampson Low, very good condition. Semi-pictorial covers. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #50062 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50062.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tom Brown's schooldays by Hughes, Thomas. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Dakers, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated, circa 1960. Catalogue Number: #57015 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57015.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tom Brown's schooldays by Hughes, Thomas. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Dean, very good condition. Not dated, inscription 1936. Coloured frontis. Catalogue Number: #57009 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57009.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tom Brown's schooldays by Hughes, Thomas. Published by Dean, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated, circa 1955. Catalogue Number: #57013 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57013.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tom Brown's schooldays by Hughes, Thomas. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Ward Lock, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated, circa 1950. Coloured frontis. Catalogue Number: #57012 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57012.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tom Brown's Schooldays by Hughes, Thomas. Illustrations by Bacon, John Henry. Published by Blackie, good condition. Not dated, prize sticker 1915. Three black and white plates. Frontis missing. Wear to spine edges. Catalogue Number: #56986 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56986.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tom Brown's schooldays by Hughes, Thomas. Illustrations by Copping, Harold. Published by Collins, good condition. Not dated, prize sticker 19o8. Blue boards with black art deco style decorations. Gilt lettering on spine. Patterned endpapers. Catalogue Number: #56990 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56990.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tom Brown's schooldays by Hughes, Thomas. Illustrations by Robinson, T. H.. Published by Daily Sketch, very good condition. Not dated, circa 1930. Red leatherette binding, gilt lettering on spine and decoration on front cover. Six line drawings. Catalogue Number: #56988 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56988.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tom Brown's schooldays by Hughes, Thomas. Illustrations by Brock, H. M.. Published by Hodder And Stoughton, good condition. Not dated, inscription 1911. Pictorial covers. Two colour plates. Catalogue Number: #56987 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56987.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tom Brown's schooldays by Hughes, Thomas. Illustrations by Brock, H. M.. Published by Ward Lock, good condition. Not dated, prize sticker 1907. Red covers, blind embossed on spine. Gilt lettering. Black endpapers. Four line drawings. Spine ends worn, covers age darkened. Some foxing, particularly on prelims. Catalogue Number: #56989 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56989.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tom Brown's schooldays by Hughes, Thomas. Illustrations by Copping, Harold. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in Circa 1920, good condition. Collins' Herriot Library. Blind embossed covers. Decorative endpapers. Eight black and white plates. Inside front hinge cracked. Prize label on front endpaper. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #69658 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69658.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tom Brown's Schooldays by Hughes, Thomas. Illustrations by van Abbe, Salomon. Reprint ed, Published by Dent Dutton in 1957, good condition, with d/w. Eight colour plates. Dustwrapper chipped at top, a little worn and has some old tape marks. Blacked-out name on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71696 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71696.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stalky and Co by Kipling, Rudyard. Published by MacMillan in 1954, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #47110 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47110.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stalky and Co by Kipling, Rudyard. Reprint ed, Published by MacMillan in 1954, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper badly chipped with some loss to top of spine. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #62023 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62023.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stalky and Co by Kipling, Rudyard. Published by MacMillan in 1957, good condition, with d/w. "Young People's Edition". Dustwrapper badly chipped and creased. Book itself VG. Catalogue Number: #65563 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65563.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Challenge in the dark by Leeson, Robert. Illustrations by Russell, Jim. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1978, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #44966 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44966.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rebellion at Priors by Leyland, Eric. Illustrations by Tansley, Eric. 1st ed, Published by Nelson in 1957, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper edge-chipped but complete. Catalogue Number: #60410 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60410.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Secret service at Altonbury by Lind, Anton. Reprint ed, Published by Purnell in 1961, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper badly chipped at top of spine, spine faded. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #62987 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62987.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Boys of Monk's Harold by Manwell, M. B.. Reprint ed, Published by Warne in Circa 1923, good condition. Red, blind embossed covers with black geometric decorations on front cover and spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Colour frontispiece, four black and white plates. Some marking to covers, especially back cover. Prize lable on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #67148 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67148.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Louis' school days by May, Emily J.. Published by Routledge in 1865, good condition. Blind embossed blue boards. Lengthy inscription on front endpaper. Contents shaken. Catalogue Number: #54179 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54179.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Swarm in May by Mayne, William. Illustrations by Hodges, C. Walter. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1955, good condition, with d/w. The first book about the Cathedral School. Brown cloth-covered boards. Dustwrapper edgeworn and is heavily repaired on reverse. Covers faded along upper edge. Top of spine worn. VG internally. Catalogue Number: #71377 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71377.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The penalty area by Morris, Stanley. Illustrations by Paterson, J. Phillips. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1955, very good condition, with d/w. Triumph series. Catalogue Number: #60412 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60412.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The feud at Fennell's by Mowbray, John. Published by Children's Press, good condition. Not dated, circa 1930. Pictorial boards by Brock, slightly worn. Catalogue Number: #55012 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55012.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mystery comes to St Christopher's by Petersen, Christian. Illustrations by Doughty, J.. Published by Sampson Low in Circa 1955, good condition. Slight wear to sides of spine. Illustrated in black and white. Catalogue Number: #59480 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59480.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Broxton's Silver Spur by Poole, Michael. Illustrations by Boldero, G. R.. Published by Newnes, good condition. Yellow boards, black lettering. Corners bumped. 1cm split to top front edge of spine strip. Catalogue Number: #70185 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70185.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Broxton's Silver Spur by Poole, Michael. Illustrations by Boldero, G. R.. Reprint ed, Published by Newnes in Circa 1957, very good condition, with d/w. Inscription on inside front cover scored through. Dustwrapper edge chipped. Catalogue Number: #59941 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59941.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The secret service schoolboys by Protheroe, Ernest. Published by Readers Library Publishing Co. in Circa 1932, good condition. Pictorial paper covered boards. Bottom third of spine strip missing. Catalogue Number: #63995 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63995.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jerry smashes through by Pullen, Godfrey F.. Published by Sampson Low in Circa 1936, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper badly chipped with loss to spine ends, top of back and bottom front cover. Book and contents V/G. Catalogue Number: #63003 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63003.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter Afloat by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by Chapman, Charles Henry. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1957, good condition. Corners a little bumped. Slight marks to top left of front cover. Catalogue Number: #66869 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66869.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter among the cannibals by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by MacDonald, R. J.. 2nd ed, Published by Cassell in 1953, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper worn along front edge. Catalogue Number: #56252 Price £55.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56252.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter and the blue Mauritius by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by MacDonald, R. J.. 1st ed, Published by Skilton in 1952, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56250 Price £60.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56250.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter and the terror of the form by Richards, Frank. Published by Howard Baker in 1970, very good condition, with d/w. Facsimile, volume 4. Catalogue Number: #65224 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65224.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter butts in by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by MacDonald, R. J.. 1st ed, Published by Skilton in 1951, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56248 Price £60.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56248.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter in Brazil by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by MacDonald, R. J.. 3rd ed, Published by Cassell in 1957, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56239 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56239.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter in Brazil by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by MacDonald, R. J.. 3rd ed, Published by Cassell in 1957, very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Prominent inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #66895 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66895.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter's banknote by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by MacDonald, R. J.. Published by Skilton in 1949, good condition. Covers faded. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #58311 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58311.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter's banknote by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by MacDonald, R. J.. 3rd ed, Published by Cassell in 1953, good condition. Spine faded. Mark to centre of front cover. Binding cracked at p 8/9. Catalogue Number: #66891 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66891.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter's benefit by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by MacDonald, R. J.. 1st ed, Published by Skilton in 1950, good condition. Half title discoloured. Wrinkles on frontis. Catalogue Number: #58313 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58313.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter's benefit by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by MacDonald, R. J.. 2nd ed, Published by Cassell in 1953, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56237 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56237.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter's bodyguard by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by Chapman, Charles Henry. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1962, fine condition, with d/w. Not price clipped. No inscription. Catalogue Number: #56261 Price £85.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56261.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter's Christmas party by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by MacDonald, R. J.. 1st ed, Published by Skilton in 1949, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56249 Price £60.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56249.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter's postal order by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by MacDonald, R. J.. 1st ed, Published by Charles Skilton in 1951, good condition. Spine faded. Water marks to right-hand edge of front cover. Catalogue Number: #66872 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66872.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter's Wembley party by Richards, Frank. Published by Howard Baker in 1983, very good condition, with d/w. Facsimile. Howard Baker magnet vol 88 1924. Catalogue Number: #57793 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57793.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Billy Bunter's Wembley party by Richards, Frank. Published by Howard Baker in 1983, very good condition, with d/w. Magnet facsimile number 88. The stories first appeared under the name 'Frank Richards', but were actually by other authors. Dustwrapper faded from orange to yellow. Catalogue Number: #61734 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61734.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bunter and the phantom of the towers by Richards, Frank. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Armada in 1965, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65270 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65270.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bunter comes for Christmas by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by Chapman, Charles Henry. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1959, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56245 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56245.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bunter Comes for Christmas by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by Chapman, Charles Henry. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1959, good condition. Spine faded and soiled. Marks to covers. Contents clean. Catalogue Number: #66881 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66881.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bunter does his best by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by MacDonald, R. J.. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1954, good condition. Spine faded and a little marked. Corners slightly bumped. Catalogue Number: #66875 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66875.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bunter does his best by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by MacDonald, R. J.. 4th ed, Published by Cassell in 1957, good condition. Prize label and several inscriptions on prelims. Catalogue Number: #58291 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58291.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bunter the bad lad by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by Chapman, Charles Henry. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1960, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56241 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56241.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bunter the lion tamer by Richards, Frank. Published by Howard Baker in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. Facsimile, volume 55. Catalogue Number: #65254 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65254.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bunter the ventriloquist by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by Chapman, Charles Henry. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1961, very good condition, with d/w. Not price clipped. No inscription. Dustwrapper chipped at spine extremities. Catalogue Number: #56267 Price £70.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56267.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bunter's postal order mystery by Richards, Frank. Published by Howard Baker in 1982, mint condition, with d/w. Howard Baker magnet vol 85. Catalogue Number: #41374 Price £18.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/41/41374.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gem facsimile No 8 by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by Unspecified. Published by Baker in 1952, very good condition, with d/w. Tom Merry's best. Catalogue Number: #29720 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/29/29720.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gem facsimile No 9 by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by Unspecified. Published by Baker in 1952, fine condition, with d/w. Tom Merry's party. Catalogue Number: #29722 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/29/29722.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Harry Wharton's bank holiday by Richards, Frank. Collectors ed, Published by Howard Baker in 1982, fine condition, with d/w. Greyfriars Book Club volume 47. Collector's edition. Large quarto, leatherette binding, gilt lettering, in slipcase. Limited edition, number 8 of 400, signed by Howard Baker. Catalogue Number: #61666 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61666.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jack of the circus by Richards, Frank. Published by Spring Books, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated, inscription 1956. Catalogue Number: #50341 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50341.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jack of the circus by Richards, Frank. Reprint ed, Published by Spring Books in Circa 1955, very good condition, with d/w. Sequel to "Jack's the Lad". Catalogue Number: #62988 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62988.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jack's the lad by Richards, Frank. Published by Spring Books, good condition. Catalogue Number: #46645 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46645.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jack's the lad by Richards, Frank. Reprint ed, Published by Spring Books in Circa 1955, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #62989 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62989.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jack's the lad by Richards, Frank. Reprint ed, Published by Spring Books in Circa 1965, good condition, with d/w. Half of dustwrapper front missing. Catalogue Number: #63500 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63500.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jack's the lad by Richards, Frank. Reprint ed, Published by Spring Books in Circa 1965, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper a little edge-chipped. One or two fingermarks. Catalogue Number: #70967 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70967.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just like Bunter by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by Chapman, Charles Henry. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1963, fine condition, with d/w. Not price clipped. No inscription. Catalogue Number: #56259 Price £85.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56259.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Magnet facs ninety seven by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by Unspecified. Published by Baker in 1985, mint condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #29768 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/29/29768.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The banishing of Billy Bunter by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by Chapman, Charles Henry. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1956, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56243 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56243.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The banishing of Billy Bunter by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by Chapman, Charles Henry. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1956, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper edge-chipped and colour has darkened slightly. Internally very clean. Catalogue Number: #60426 Price £65.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60426.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Banishing of Billy Bunter by Richards, Frank. Illustrations by Chapman, Charles Henry. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1956, very good condition. Slight spotting to edges. Catalogue Number: #66879 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66879.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Greyfriars plotters by Richards, Frank. Collectors ed, Published by Howard Baker in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. Greyfriars Book Club volume 30. Collector's edition. Large quarto, leatherette binding, gilt lettering, in slipcase. Limited edition, number 30 of 400, signed by Howard Baker. Catalogue Number: #61663 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61663.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Greyfriars second eleven by Richards, Frank. Published by Howard Baker in 1979, mint condition, with d/w. Howard Baker magnet vol 71. Catalogue Number: #41379 Price £18.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/41/41379.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Greyfriars second eleven by Richards, Frank. Published by Howard Baker in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. Facsimile, volume 71. Catalogue Number: #65251 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65251.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Greyfriars trippers by Richards, Frank. Collectors ed, Published by Howard Baker in 1987, mint condition. Greyfriars book club vol 72. In slip case. Catalogue Number: #41279 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/41/41279.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Joker of Greyfriars by Richards, Frank. Facsimile ed, Published by Howard Baker in 1974, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0703000454. Magnet Volume 23; numbers 1078-1082 and 1084-1086 inclusive. Slight wear to dustwrapper at edges and spine ends. Catalogue Number: #69507 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69507.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The remove to the rescue by Richards, Frank. Collectors ed, Published by Howard Baker in 1983, mint condition. Greyfriars book club vol 50. In slip case. Catalogue Number: #41321 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/41/41321.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The remove to the rescue by Richards, Frank. Collectors ed, Published by Howard Baker in 1983, fine condition, with d/w. Greyfriars Book Club, collectors edition no 50. Limited edition number 142 of 400, signed by author. In glacine dustwrapper in red box. Catalogue Number: #63142 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63142.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The schoolboy speculator by Richards, Frank. Collectors ed, Published by Howard Baker in 1981, mint condition. Greyfriars book club vol 39. In slip case. Catalogue Number: #41314 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/41/41314.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The schoolboy tourists by Richards, Frank. Published by Howard Baker in 1978, very good condition, with d/w. Facsimile, volume 61. Catalogue Number: #65246 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65246.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The sports of the school by Richards, Frank. Published by Howard Baker in 1985, very good condition, with d/w. Collector's edition. Glacine dustwrapper, boxed copy (red). Limited edition, No. 64 of 300 copies, signed by Howard Baker. Catalogue Number: #65232 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65232.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Vernon-Smith's rival by Richards, Frank. Published by Howard Baker in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. Facsimile, volume 54. Dustwrapper spine heavily sunned. Slight spotting on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #65235 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65235.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The impossible prefect by Robinson, Hubert. Illustrations by Lumley, Savile. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1955, very good condition, with d/w. Piece cut from lower edge of front dustwrapper flap. Prize label on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #59471 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59471.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Twixt school and college - A tale of self-reliance by Stables, Gordon. Illustrations by Parkinson, W.. Published by Blackie in 1922, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #42762 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42762.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Founding of Civil Hold School by Tolstoy, Nikolai. Illustrations by Jacques, Robin. 1st ed, Published by W H Allen in 1968, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0491003714. Slight wear to top edge of dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #71752 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71752.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The old gang by Tring, A. Stephen. Illustrations by Camp, John. Published by Oxford University Press in 1947, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper quite badly chipped. Catalogue Number: #43973 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/43/43973.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The old gang by Tring, A. Stephen. Illustrations by Camp, John. Published by Oxford University Press in 1958, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #52938 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52938.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Winkles - schoolboy detective by Walker, Rowland. Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1930, very good condition, with d/w. Story set in a public school. Catalogue Number: #64006 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64006.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales of St Austin's by Wodehouse, Pelham Grenville. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Puffin in 1978, very good condition. Paperback. Covers a little creased and worn. Catalogue Number: #62906 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62906.shtml --------------------------------------------------------------------------------