The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Full catalogue listing. This file contains our complete catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A token for friends. 1st ed, Published by Toronto Library in 1979, very good condition. Published in an edition of 1500 copies by the friends of the Osborne and Lilian H smith collections. Catalogue Number: #56762 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56762.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- An old fashioned nursery alphabet. Published by Bracken Books in 1987, very good condition. Laminated covers. Catalogue Number: #57543 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57543.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bimbo. Published by D C Thomson in 1983, very good condition. Price clipped. Catalogue Number: #60878 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60878.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bionic woman annual. Published by Brown Watson in 1978, very good condition. TV tie-in. Price clipped. The route around the maze puzzle has been drawn in in felt-tip pen, and the crossword and a number puzzle have been filled in in pencil. Catalogue Number: #59714 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59714.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bo-peep. Illustrations by Various. Published by Cassell in 1900, good condition. Glazed pictorial boards. Spine ends slightly worn. Inside hinge has been strengthened with transparent tape (not Sellotape). Neat inscription on reverse of frontispiece. Eight colour plates, mostly unattributed. Numerous black and white illustrations. Catalogue Number: #60625 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60625.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Buttons annual. Published by Polystyle Publishing in 1988, very good condition. Includes Henry's Cat, The Flumps, Postman Pat, Pigeon Street, Jimbo and The Jet Set, Bertha, Mop and Smiff, and King Rollo. Catalogue Number: #59985 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59985.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Buttons annual. Published by Polystyle Publishing in 1988, fine condition. Not price clipped. Not inscribed. BBC TV spin off. Catalogue Number: #60876 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60876.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Children's verse. Illustrations by Tarrant, Margaret W.. 1st ed, Published by Tiger Books in 1986, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #55866 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55866.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Classic children's stories. Published by Beehive Books in 1988, fine condition, with d/w. Collection of animal tales. Illustrated. Large print. Catalogue Number: #58864 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58864.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dandy Beano the first fifty years. Published by D C Thomson in 1987, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #58335 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58335.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Disney's duck tales annual 1989. Published by Fleetway in 1988, very good condition. Film tie-in. Catalogue Number: #60097 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60097.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Famous discoveries by land and sea. Published by Blackie, good condition. Pictorial covers. Covers unevenly faded. Red stain on corner of prelims. Catalogue Number: #58928 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58928.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favourite animals. Published by Nelson in Circa 1943, very good condition. Sixteen full page plates of farmyard animals, mounted on boards. Cloth spine. Outer covers bumped at edges. Pictures in the style of A E Kennedy, but are not signed. Catalogue Number: #61065 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61065.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Four tales of the east. Reprint ed, Published by W Barton in Circa 1945, good condition. Oblong heavy card covers. Four separate stories printed on art paper. Each story illustrated with six colour plates. Pages beginning to come away from spine. Catalogue Number: #61086 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61086.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gerry Anderson and Christopher Burr's Terrahawks annual. Published by World International Publications in 1984, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #59699 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59699.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gerry Anderson's Terrahawks annual. Published by World International Publications in 1983, good condition. First page beginning to come loose. Price clipped. Catalogue Number: #59698 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59698.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gobots annual 1986. Published by World International Publications in 1985, very good condition. TV tie in. Catalogue Number: #59710 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59710.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Isabel's secret. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in Circa 1890, very good condition. Blue covers, decorated in black. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine a little worn and faded. Illustrated with unattributed engravings. Girls' Select Library. Catalogue Number: #59293 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59293.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Just William annual. Published by World Distributors in 1978, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #57764 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57764.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Look In television annual. Published by Independent Television Publishing in 1978, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #59845 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59845.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Look In television annual. Published by Independent Television Publishing in 1982, good condition. Catalogue Number: #59781 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59781.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Look In television annual. Published by Independent Television Publishing in 1982, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #59844 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59844.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Look In television annual. Published by Independent Television Publishing in 1984, very good condition. Price clipped. Catalogue Number: #59792 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59792.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mistress Mary's nursery rhyme book. Published by Birn Brothers in Circa 1942, very good condition. Pictorial glazed boards. Coloured frontispiece. Black and white and two-tone drawings in text. Neat inscription. Catalogue Number: #61083 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61083.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My favourite story. Illustrations by Hickling, P. B.. Published by Thames, good condition. Contains "Rescue in the snows" by Elinor Brent Dyer. Also stories by Enid Blyton, Angela Brazil and Evadne Price. Corners bumped, prelims marked where scribbles have been erased. Otherwise contents acceptable. Catalogue Number: #59185 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59185.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My first book of bedtime stories. Illustrations by Tarrant, Margaret W.. Published by Tiger Books in 1989, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #56511 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56511.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Photoplay film year book. Illustrations by Photgraphs. Published by Illustrated Pub in 1979, very good condition. Includes Superman II, Force 10 from Naravrone, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Death on The Nile, Convoy, John Travolta, The Thirty-nine Steps and others. Not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #61053 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61053.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Preview. Published by World Film in 1948, very good condition, with d/w. Copiously illustrated with black and white photographs. Dustwrapper badly chipped and creased. Book itself very good. Catalogue Number: #61080 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61080.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Robin annual 1974. Published by Fleetway in 1973, good condition. Publisher 1973 for 1974. Top and bottom of spine damaged. Two colouring pages coloured in, otherwise contents very good. Catalogue Number: #59455 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59455.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rupert. Illustrations by Bestall, Alfred E. Published by Express in 1967, very good condition. Magic paintings neatly completed. Inscription not price clipped. Catalogue Number: #54309 Price £60.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54309.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rupert. Illustrations by Cubie. Published by Express in 1975, very good condition. Inscribed. Not price clipped. Catalogue Number: #54304 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54304.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rupert. Illustrations by Cubie. Published by Express in 1975, fine condition. Neat inscription. Not price clipped. Catalogue Number: #54658 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54658.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rupert. Illustrations by Harrold, John. Published by Daily Express in 1984, good condition. Not price clipped. Rather untidy inscription and ring around table of contents. Corners slightly bumped. Catalogue Number: #59646 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59646.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rupert. Illustrations by Harrold, John. Published by Daily Express in 1985, good condition. 50th anniversary edition. Lacks dustwrapper. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Some finger marking on early pages. Catalogue Number: #59647 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59647.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rupert. Illustrations by Harrold, John. Published by Express in 1986, very good condition. Price clipped. No inscription. Catalogue Number: #54688 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54688.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rupert. Illustrations by Harrold, John. Published by Express in 1989, very good condition. Price scrubbed out in ink. Catalogue Number: #55981 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55981.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Superman and batman annual. Published by Brown Watson in 1977, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #59694 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59694.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- T.V. comic annual. Published by News Of The World in 1954, very good condition. Contains, among others, stories and strips about "Muffin the Mule", "Mr Pastry", "Larry the Lamb" and "Prudence Kitten". Catalogue Number: #59704 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59704.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- T.V. comic annual. Published by Purnell in 1978, very good condition. Contains two Dr who strip stories. Catalogue Number: #54745 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54745.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- T.V. favourites annual. Published by World Distributors in 1977, very good condition. Not price clipped. Inscription on front endpaper. Name and address on back endpaper. Catalogue Number: #60875 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60875.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tarzan annual. Published by World Distributors in 1968, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #55670 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55670.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tarzan annual. Published by World Distributors in 1969, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #55672 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55672.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The ace book of comics. Published by Odhams, good condition. Compilation of stories, articles and picture strips. Authors include W.E.Johns, Eric Leyland and Arthur Catherall. Front endpaper missing. Fingermarks and some pages dog-eared. Catalogue Number: #59852 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59852.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The babes in the wood. Illustrations by Dinah. Published by Raphael Tuck in Circa 1944, very good condition. Paperback. Oblong pictorial card covers. Ten full-page illustrations. Catalogue Number: #61074 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61074.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The boys' and girls' cinema clubs annual. 1st ed, Published by Juvenile Productions in 1948, very good condition. Glazed pictorial boards, cloth spine. Copiously illustrated with colour and black and white photographs from contemporary films. Catalogue Number: #61071 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61071.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The boys' and girls' cinema clubs annual. 1st ed, Published by Juvenile Productions in 1949, very good condition. Glazed pictorial boards, cloth spine. Copiously illustrated with colour and black and white photographs from contemporary films. Catalogue Number: #61070 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61070.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The children's book of games, puzzles and pastimes. Reprint ed, Published by Odhams in Circa 1948, very good condition. A book for all interests, ranging from quizzes, pencil games and puzzles to outdoor hobbies, including bird-watching, insect collecting and photography. Pale blue cloth boards. Four coloured plates. Catalogue Number: #59832 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59832.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The children's book of games, puzzles and pastimes. Reprint ed, Published by Odhams in Circa 1948, very good condition. A book for all interests, ranging from quizzes, pencil games and puzzles to outdoor hobbies, including bird-watching, insect collecting and photography. Pale blue cloth boards. Four coloured plates. Catalogue Number: #59847 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59847.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The children's golden treasure book. Reprint ed, Published by Odhams in 1947, good condition. victory edition. Pale blue covers, faded and stained. Story and poem compilation. authors include Susan Coolidge, John Masefield and S G Hulme Beaman. Four colour plates. Catalogue Number: #59823 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59823.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The children's own treasure book. Published by Odhams, fine condition. Not dated, circa 1940s. Blue leatherette covers, gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial endpapers. Coloured frontis by Trefor Jones. Numerous black and white illustrations by various artists. Catalogue Number: #58859 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58859.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The children's own wonder book. Reprint ed, Published by Odhams in Circa 1947, very good condition, with d/w. A collection of stories and poems. Authors include Farjeon, Blyton, Chaundler, and McCulloch. Coloured frontispiece by Trefor Jones. Black and white drawings in text. Green cloth covers. Catalogue Number: #59824 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59824.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The children's own wonder book. Reprint ed, Published by Odhams in Circa 1947, very good condition, with d/w. Compilation of stories, articles and poems. Authors include J.M.Barrie, Kitty Barne and W.E.Johns. Blind embossed red leatherette covers. Coloured frontispiece by Trefor Jones. Black and white illustrations in text. Catalogue Number: #59826 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59826.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Dandy monster comic. Published by D C Thomson in 1949, very good condition. Neat inscription inside front cover. One or two minor tears to the bottom of several pages. Small scrape a third of the way down the spine. Catalogue Number: #61041 Price £250.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61041.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The golden fleece. Published by Exeter Books in 1987, very good condition. American facsimile of ward lock sunshine edition. Catalogue Number: #55776 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55776.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The king of the air. Paperback ed, Published by Renwick, good condition. Walker toy book, Budge and Betty tales number 5. Slender paperback. Slightly dog-eared. Catalogue Number: #55879 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55879.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The nursery rhymes of Winnie the Pooh. Illustrations by Disney. Published by Disney Enterprises in 1998, very good condition. Traditional nursery rhymes accompanied by illustrations from Disney's films of Milne's Winnie the Pooh. Catalogue Number: #59964 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59964.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Puffin baby and toddler treasury. 1st ed, Published by Penguin in 1998, very good condition. Laminated covers. Not issued with dustwrapper. Large print. Collection of stories and poems. Original colour illustrations. Catalogue Number: #59972 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59972.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The sunbeam annual. Published by Fleetway in 1934, good condition. "Uncle Jack's Joy Book". Coloured frontispiece, black and white drawings. Boards bumped and edge-worn. Catalogue Number: #60108 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60108.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The tip top book. Published by Fleetway in 1949, very good condition. Includes a western adventure. Not price-clipped. Inscription on inside of front boards. Catalogue Number: #61058 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61058.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Toby budget. Published by Dean in 1926, very good condition. Cloth covered boards. Picture onlay front cover. Two cut out models in place, third has been cut but pieces present. Catalogue Number: #54568 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54568.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Topper book 1959. Published by Leng in 1959, very good condition. Spine strip professionally replaced. Catalogue Number: #57482 Price £40.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57482.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Topper book 1963. Published by D C Thomson in 1963, very good condition. Not price clipped. Inscribed in name box. Catalogue Number: #58560 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58560.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wonder book of animals. Illustrations by Various. 18th ed, Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1930, very good condition. Eight colour plates. slightly bumped. Catalogue Number: #59902 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59902.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wonder book of how it's done. 5th ed, Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1950, very good condition. Eight colour plates. Glazed pictorial covers. Edges of boards slightly bumped. Catalogue Number: #59818 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59818.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wonder book of how it's done. 6th ed, Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1950, very good condition. Eight colour plates. Glazed pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #59817 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59817.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wonder book of nature. 11th ed, Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1940, good condition. Eight colour plates, including one double size of butterflies. Front cover starting to loosen, edges bumped. Catalogue Number: #59903 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59903.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wonder book of nature. 9th ed, Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Eight colour plates. Dustwrapper has top 2cm missing from spine and several minor tears and creases. Catalogue Number: #59914 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59914.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wonder book of railways. 21st ed, Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1950, very good condition. Includes article on gas-turbine locomotives. Glazed pictorial covers. Eight colour plates. Slightly smaller format than earlier wonder books. Corners slightly bumped. Catalogue Number: #59811 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59811.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wonder book of why and what. 15th ed, Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Glazed pictorial boards. Eight colour plates, endpapers illustrated by Thomas Maybank. Thin (1-2cm) strip of dustwrapper torn away across top of front cover. Bottom 1cm of dustwrapper spine missing and some creasing. Catalogue Number: #59820 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59820.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wonder book of why and what. 15th ed, Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1950, very good condition, with d/w. Glazed pictorial boards. Eight colour plates, endpapers illustrated by Thomas Maybank. Dustwrapper slightly chipped at top and bottom of spine and at corners. Catalogue Number: #59821 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59821.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wonder book of why and what. 16th ed, Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1950, very good condition. Eight colour plates. Edges bumped. Catalogue Number: #59907 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59907.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Toy Town picture story book. Published by Amex, very good condition. Not a Beaman toy town book. Catalogue Number: #57653 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57653.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wild flowers painting book. Published by Blackie in Circa 1945, very good condition. Paperback colouring in book, unused. Pictorial card covers. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #61082 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61082.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Worzel Gummidge stories. Illustrations by Biro, Val. Published by St Michael in 1982, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #58716 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58716.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 101 Dalmations. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1985, very good condition. ISBN: 072140877X. Laminated pictorial covers. From the Disney film. Catalogue Number: #70810 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70810.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2000 AD annual 1985. Published by Fleetway in 1984, very good condition. Price-clipped. Spine slightly loose. Catalogue Number: #59707 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59707.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2000 AD annual 1987. Published by Fleetway in 1986, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #59708 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59708.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A book of stories. Published by Dean in Circa 1944, very good condition. Quarto, cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. Four colour plates. Pages a little yellow. Catalogue Number: #61450 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61450.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Child's Book of Carols. Published by Oxford University Press in Circa 1948, very good condition, with d/w. Chameleon Books No. 7. Accompaniements arranged by Hubert J. Foss. Previous owner's name on reverse of front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71043 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71043.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Christmas Garland of Carols, Holiday Rhymes, Prayers and Graces. Illustrations by Fraser, Betty. 1st ed, Published by Routledge in 1964, very good condition. 7cm x 9cm. "My Little Library." Three boxed books, entitled: "My Little Book of Carols," "My Little Book of Prayers and Graces" and "My little Book of Holiday Rhymes." Books themselves are VG. Some wear and fading to box. Catalogue Number: #71539 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71539.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Day in the Zoo. 1st Thus ed, Published by Penguin in 1980, good condition. ISBN: 0722657064. "A reproduction of the Antique Pop-Up Book." 22cm x 30cm. Fold-out format. Slightly worn at edges. All pop-ups present and working. Catalogue Number: #70849 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70849.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Fairy Garland. Illustrations by Dulac, Edmund. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1928, very good condition. 23cm x 29cm. Signed, limited edition, number 429 of 1,000. White velum spine, blue cloth boards, top edge gilt. Twelve full page tissue guarded plates. Small tear to cloth at top right-hand of front cover. Spine lightly soiled and has darkened with age. Front and rear endpapers and inside of covers spotted. Light foxing to text throughout. Some minor spotting to borders of plates, but the illustrations themselves unaffected. Catalogue Number: #38012 Price £450.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/38/38012.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Guide to Dinosaurs. Reprint ed, Published by Fog City Press in 2005, fine condition. ISBN: 1740893301. Flexible covers. 256 pages. Copiously illustrated with colour photographs, diagrams and drawings. Catalogue Number: #71142 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71142.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Puffin quartet of poets. Illustrations by Bloomfield, Diana. 1st ed, Published by Puffin in 1958, good condition. Poems by Eleanor Farjeon, James Reeves, E. V. Rieu and Ian Serraillier. Paperback. Covers slightly soiled. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #71041 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71041.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Puffin quartet of poets. Illustrations by Bloomfield, Diana. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1981, very good condition. Paperback. Eleanor Farjeon, James Reeve, E V Rieu, Ian Seraillier. Illustrated with wood engravings. Neat inscription on inside front cover. Pages lightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #63764 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63764.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Three-Dimensional Edwardian Doll House. Reprint ed, Published by Ted Smart in 1995, very good condition. ISBN: 1856138607. Slight damage at base of spine. Catalogue Number: #70863 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70863.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Treasury of Christmas Tales. Reprint ed, Published by Grandreams in 1995, very good condition. ISBN: 1858303176. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #70796 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70796.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A visit from Red Riding Hood. Illustrations by Anon. Paperback ed, Published by Nelson, very good condition. Paperback. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56607 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56607.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aladdin. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 0721442080. Laminated pictorial covers. From the Disney film. Catalogue Number: #70809 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70809.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aladdin and Other Stories. 1st Thus ed, Published by Parragon in 1994, good condition. ISBN: 1858137160. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #70393 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70393.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp. Illustrations by May, Joan Martin. 1st Thus ed, Published by Nelson in 1958, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Copiously illustrated in colour. Catalogue Number: #70482 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70482.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alfred Hitchcock's Ghostly Gallery. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1970, good condition. ISBN: 140303197. Paperback. Covers worn. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #71650 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71650.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- All in a Row, Go! to the Circus. Illustrations by Davis, Emma. Published by Caxton Editions in 1999, very good condition. ISBN: 1840670983. Match dressed-up babies with circus characters. Five press-out dressed figures can be matched to text and slotted into holes at top of pages. Catalogue Number: #71137 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71137.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- All Things Bright and Beautiful. Illustrations by Ward, Helen. 1st ed, Published by Thunder Bay Press in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 157145053X. Contains pop-up illustrations of the first verse of the children's hymn. Catalogue Number: #70751 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70751.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alley dogs barking night. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Bright Sparks, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56981 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56981.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alley dogs water hunt. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Bright Sparks, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56980 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56980.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- An Orange Robin Story Book. Illustrations by Williams, Eccles and Schweitzer, Sabine. 1st ed, Published by Longacre in 1961, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #51715 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51715.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andy Pandy's annual. 1st ed, Published by Purnell in 1970, very good condition. Not price-clipped. Neat inscription inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #64272 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64272.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Animal tales from Blackwood. Published by Blackwood in 1949, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper badly chipped with pieces missing from spine. Book itself clean and tight. Inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #31296 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31296.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Antonia's promise. Illustrations by Robertson, V. J.. Published by Religious Tract Society, good condition. Not dated, inscription 1898. Catalogue Number: #53569 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53569.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Arabian Nights. Illustrations by Hassall, Joan. Published by Blackie in Circa 1916, very good condition. Contains Aladdin, Sinbad and Ali Baba. Four colour plates, numerous line drawings. Catalogue Number: #69533 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69533.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Arabian Nights. Illustrations by Hassall, Joan. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1926, very good condition. "Stories old and new." Contains "Aladdin," "Sinbad" and "Ali Baba." Four colour plates, plus black and white drawings in text. Decorated endpapers. Prize label on front pastedown. Covers a little worn. Catalogue Number: #70199 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70199.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- At Home. Illustrations by Sowerby, J. G. and Crane, Thomas. Published by Marcus Ward, good condition. Illustrated by J G Soweby. Decorated by Thomas Crane. Glazed pictorial covers, cloth spine, corners slightly bumped. Patterned endpapers. Light spotting and finger marking on some pages.not dated, inscription 1881 Catalogue Number: #57468 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57468.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- At the zoo. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Nelson, very good condition. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56527 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56527.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Auntie's little rhyme book. Illustrations by Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Published by Augener in Circa 1920, very good condition. No 3. of "Old Nursery Rhymes". Oblong format (15cm x 12cm). Decorated papercovered boards. Delicate illustrations within a decorative border on every page. Catalogue Number: #64786 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64786.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Babes in the Wood. Illustrations by Adams, Frank. 1st Thus ed, Published by Robert Frederick in 1993, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. A re-telling of the traditional folk tale. Copiously illustrated in colour. Catalogue Number: #68693 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68693.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Baby's Animal Book. Illustrations by Rowlandson, G. D.. Published by Warne in 1925, very good condition. Warne's Popular Picture Books No. 5. 23cm x 25cm. 10 pages including inside covers. One full-page illustration per page, two-tone or full colour, with a caption below. Some wear to spine and edges of boards. Catalogue Number: #71541 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71541.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Baby's Little Rhyme Book. Illustrations by Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Published by Augener in Circa 1915, very good condition. Old Nursery Rhymes series No. 6. 16cm x 12cm. Catalogue Number: #71449 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71449.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Baby's own annual. Published by Fleetway in 1951, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #46782 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46782.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bananaman annual 1985. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson in 1984, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. Catalogue Number: #63112 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63112.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror Heebie-Jeebie Hullabaloo. 1st ed, Published by Harper Collins in 1999, very good condition. ISBN: 0002571188. Paperback. Slight wear to edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #69273 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69273.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror Heebie-Jeebie Hullabaloo. Reprint ed, Published by Harper Collins in 2005, very good condition. ISBN: 0002571188. Paperback. Slight wear to edges of covers. Catalogue Number: #69274 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69274.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Batman and Robin Annual No. 1. Published by Brown Watson in 1972, very good condition. Not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #69949 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69949.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beezer Annual 1972. Published by D C Thomson in 1971, fine condition. Not price-clipped. No marks of and kind. Catalogue Number: #69945 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69945.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Benjamin Bunny. 1st Thus ed, Published by Dream House in 2000, good condition. A board book based on the characters created by Beatrix Potter. Catalogue Number: #70853 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70853.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beryl the Peril. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson in 1963, good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Wear to spine edges (laminate flaking) and spine ends. Corners bumped. Neat gift inscription on front endpaper. Some fingermarking on prelims, otherwise clean and tight internally. Catalogue Number: #68042 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68042.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beryl the Peril 1981. Published by D C Thomson in 1980, very good condition. Not price-clipped. "Belongs-To" box neatly filled in. Catalogue Number: #69751 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69751.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beryl the Peril 1987. Published by D C Thomson in 1986, very good condition. Slight crease to front board. Catalogue Number: #56121 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56121.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beryl the Peril 1987. Published by D C Thomson in 1986, very good condition. Not price-clipped. 'Belongs to' box neatly filled in. Catalogue Number: #64180 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64180.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beryl the Peril 1988. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson in 1987, very good condition. Quarto, laminated pictorial covers. Not price-clipped, no inscriptions. Catalogue Number: #64683 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64683.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Beryl the Peril 1988. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson in 1987, very good condition. Price-clipped. No inscriptions. Catalogue Number: #67127 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67127.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bessie Mason's victories. Published by Religious Tract Society, good condition. Picture onlay front cover. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #55773 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55773.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Best-loved nursery rhymes. Illustrations by Wizard Art. Published by Peter Haddock in Circa 1986, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #65027 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65027.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Birds and their nests. 1st ed, Published by Longacre in 1962, good condition. Quarto. Landscape format. Laminated pictorial covers. 80pp. Covers worn at corners and spine edges and faded. Prize label on front endpaper. Some fingermarking to contents. Catalogue Number: #70529 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70529.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black Beauty Annual 1978. Illustrations by Rix, G. and Mart, D. and Green, P. and Aspey, S.. Published by World Distributors in 1977, very good condition. Not connected to the TV series. Includes a biography of Anna Sewell. Catalogue Number: #59989 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59989.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Blue Peter no 5. Published by BBC in 1968, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #49348 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49348.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Blue Peter no 5. Published by BBC in 1968, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #49853 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49853.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Brave Babette and Sly Tom. Illustrations by Elzbieta. Published by Faber in 1989, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #32515 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/32/32515.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Breezy book for boys. Published by Dean And Son in Circa 1930, good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Pictorial frontspiece by A. Chidley. A collection of school and adventure stories. Edges and corners bumped. Covers a little scuffed, with small dampmarks to top. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Light foxing/spotting on endpapers, contents mostly unaffected. Catalogue Number: #65138 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65138.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Brer Rabbit stories. Published by Birn Brothers in 1948, good condition. Laminated pictorial covers, red cloth spine. Two-tone illustrations on every page. Six Brer Rabbit stories, retold in modern English. No author or illustrator noted. Corners bumped, edges a little worn. Prize label on front endpaper. Fingermarking to first three pages. Catalogue Number: #67141 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67141.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Brownies annual. Illustrations by Vise, Jonathan. Published by Purnell in 1962, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #30486 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/30/30486.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Budding life. Illustrations by King, Jessie Marion. Published by Gowans & Gray, very good condition. Paperback. Collection of line drawings of trees and plants in flower. Card covers protected with a film of semi transparent dark brown paper with a design on front. Bottom edges chipped and a little light spotting on both endpapers. Otherwise in very good condition. Catalogue Number: #58079 Price £150.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58079.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Buffalo Bill's leap for life or, the white death of Beaver Wash. Published by Gold Star Books in Circa 1950, reading condition. Paperback. "The Buffalo Bill Stories" Covers worn. Pages tanned and brittle. Catalogue Number: #72029 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72029.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bunty for girls 1967. Published by D C Thomson in 1967, very good condition. One mug-mark on front cover. Spine ends and corners slightly worn. Rear endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #66239 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66239.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bunty for girls 1971. Published by D C Thomson in 1970, very good condition, with d/w. Small brown mark on front of dustwrapper, but otherwise a good copy. No inscriptions. Not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #65479 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65479.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Buster's Adventure and Other Interesting Stories. Published in Circa 1920, good condition. Stories and poems. Quarto. Pictorial glazed soft card boards. 64pp, including eight colour plates. Boards marked and a little creased. Catalogue Number: #69173 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69173.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Candy and Andy in Good Deed Day. 1st ed, Published by Century 21 in 1968, very good condition. Early Gerry Anderson publication. 26cm x 20cm. Glazed pictorial boards. Catalogue Number: #71082 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71082.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Card castles. Illustrations by Anon. Paperback ed, Published by Nelson, very good condition. Paperback. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56604 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56604.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Challenge to Lassie. Published by Ward Lock, very good condition. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #48060 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48060.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Challenge to Lassie. Published by Ward Lock, very good condition, with d/w. Book of the film. Catalogue Number: #49314 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49314.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Champion Book for Girls. Published by Dean in Circa 1950, good condition. Pictorial glazed boards. Red cloth spine. Colour frontispiece. Contributors include Winfred Norling, Bertha Leonard and E. M. R. Burgess. Slight wear to edges of covers. Bottom corner of frontispiece clipped. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #70994 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70994.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Charlot Roussel. Published by S D L R in 1878, very good condition. Decorated covers. Coloured frontis. Brown marking on front front endpaper. French language. Catalogue Number: #53068 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53068.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Child's Companion Annual. Published by Little Dots Office in 1933, good condition. "Pretty pictures, stories and rhymes for little girls and boys." Formerly 'Chickabiddies' Annual. Boards worn at edges. Prize label on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #69623 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69623.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Children's treasury of great stories. Illustrations by Rackham, Arthur. Published by Daily Express in Circa 1935, good condition. Red cloth, gilt titling on front cover and spine. Picture only front cover. Wear to top and bottom of spine, cloth and titling on spine faded, contents very good. Six colour plates, three by Rackham, two by Rowntree and one other. Contains "Alice in Wonderland," "Gulliver in Lilliput," "Tales from Shakespeare" and "Tales from the Arabian Nights". Catalogue Number: #59979 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59979.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Chinese Folk Toys and Ornaments. Illustrations by Yuan, Tian. 1st ed, Published by Foreign Language Press, Beijing in 1980, very good condition. A book of paintings of Chinese toys. Covers slightly worn. Catalogue Number: #70388 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70388.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Chosen for children. 1st ed, Published by The Library Association in 1957, good condition. Ex-library copy. An account of books that were awarded the Carnegie Medal, from 1936 to 1957. Messy endpapers. Catalogue Number: #64598 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64598.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Christobel and Nicholas. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Sandle's, fine condition. Shaped book, printed on card. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #57460 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57460.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Circus thrills. Illustrations by Cole, Edward. Paperback ed, Published by Juvenile Productions, good condition. Paperback. Covers slightly dog-eared. Catalogue Number: #56598 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56598.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Classic adventure stories. Published by Galley Press in 1974, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #55955 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55955.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Collins boy's annual. Illustrations by Various. Published by Collins in 1954, good condition. Pictorial paper covered boards, red cloth spine. Front corners badly bumped, internally clean and bright. Front cover shows racing cars. First story "The Black Wolf of Suerra Dobra". Contributers include, Anthony Buckeridge, Richard Kennedy, Geoffrey Whittam, Frank Knight. Catalogue Number: #62296 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62296.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Collins boy's annual. Published by Collins in Circa 1960, very good condition. Stories, articles and features. Includes an extract from "According to Jennings" ("The Lunatickians") by Anthony Buckeridge. Catalogue Number: #65135 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65135.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Collins children's annual. Illustrations by Various. Published by Collins in 1955, very good condition. Pictorial paper covered boards, red cloth spine. Front cover shows three children on sledge in snow. First story, "The Elfin Oak" by Terence Delaney. Four colour plates, numerous black and white drawings. Contributers include, Hilda Boswell, Cam, Maurice Tulloch, Monica Edwards. The "Picture to Paint" has been carefully completed. Catalogue Number: #62297 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62297.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Collins Girl's Annual. Published by Collins in Circa 1955, good condition. Contributors include Noel Streatfield, Jane Shaw, A. H. Watson and Hilda Boswell. Edges of covers slightly worn. Lettering on front cover inked in red ball-point pen. Three inscriptions on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #68640 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68640.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Come to Life Stories No. 3. Published by Sandle Brothers in Circa 1950, very good condition. 21cm x 28cm Oblong thick pictorial boards, red paper spine. Two stories: "Puss in Boots" and "Little Red Riding Hood". Two pop-ups. Neat inscription on first page. A very nice copy. Catalogue Number: #66763 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66763.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Contes de Provence. Illustrations by Beuville. 1st ed, Published by Dupuis in 1968, very good condition. Large quarto, laminated pictorial covers. French language, copiously illustrated. A variety of stories by different authors, set against a Provencale background. Catalogue Number: #64680 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64680.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cor!! Annual 1972. Published by I P C in 1971, very good condition. Not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #69947 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69947.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cor!! Annual 1974. Published by I P C in 1973, very good condition. Not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #69948 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69948.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Countrylane annual. Illustrations by Smith, Barry. Published by World International Publications in 1980, very good condition. With introduction by David Bellamy. Catalogue Number: #60100 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60100.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Daddy's little rhyme book. Illustrations by Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Published by Augener in Circa 1920, very good condition. No 5. of "Old Nursery Rhymes". Oblong format (15cm x 12cm). Decorated papercovered boards. Delicate illustrations within a decorative border on every page. Catalogue Number: #64784 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64784.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Daktari annual. 1st ed, Published by World Distributors in 1967, very good condition. Authorised edition based on TV series. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Catalogue Number: #62875 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62875.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dandy Beano the first fifty years. Published by D C Thomson in 1987, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #53310 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53310.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Darcy the young acrobat. Illustrations by Hiley, F. G.. Published by Religious Tract Society, good condition. Covers slightly soiled. Ink stain on page 85. Not dated, inscription 1915. Catalogue Number: #54516 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54516.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- David Beckham Annual 2003. Published by Zincseven in 2002, fine condition. ISBN: 1842392530. Catalogue Number: #71138 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71138.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- David Helps the Prince. 1st ed, Published by Emerelda in 1975, very good condition. ISBN: 0907453155. Paperback. "Stories from Wales." Catalogue Number: #70423 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70423.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Days with Sir Roger de Coverley. Illustrations by Thomson, Hugh. 1st ed, Published by MacMillan in 1886, good condition. Contents very good. Covers slightly marked. Line drawings. Reprint from the spectator. Catalogue Number: #47397 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47397.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dean's Gift Book of Fairy Tales. 1st ed, Published by Dean in 1967, very good condition. Eight fairy tales. Illustrated in colour throughout. "Belongs To" box filled in. Catalogue Number: #71746 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71746.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dean's Gold Medal book of rhymes no 2. Illustrations by Grahame Johnstone, Janet and Grahame Johnstone, Anne. Reprint ed, Published by Dean in 1972, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. No marks or inscriptions. Catalogue Number: #71745 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71745.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dennis the Menace. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson and John Lang in 1960, good condition. The fourth Dennis the Menace annual, published Chirstmas 1961 for 1962; an offshoot of the Beano comics. Covers slightly worn at edges, with some marks where Sellotape has been removed. Small piece of laminate missing from top of spine. Contents clean with no scribble or inscriptions; some minor, intermittent fingermarks to lower edges of pages. Catalogue Number: #69162 Price £50.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69162.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dennis the Menace 1972. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson in 1971, good condition. 2cm missing from base of spine. Top 6cm of front edge of spine cracked. Some intermittent colouring in to contents, and crossword filled in. Catalogue Number: #68401 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68401.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dennis the Menace 1974. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson in 1973, fine condition. 'Belongs To' box neatly filled in. Not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #69237 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69237.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dennis the Menace 1988. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson in 1987, good condition. Not price-clipped, no inscriptions. Corners bumped. Two small adhesive stars glued to front cover. Catalogue Number: #68030 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68030.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dennis the menace 1998. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson in 1997, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #66254 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66254.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dennis the Menace 1999. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson in 1998, very good condition. Price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #68400 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68400.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dennis The Menace and Gnasher 1989. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson in 1988, very good condition. Not price-clipped, no inscriptions. Catalogue Number: #68028 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68028.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dennis The Menace and Gnasher 1997. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson in 1996, very good condition. Price-clipped, otherwise in near Fine condition. Catalogue Number: #68016 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68016.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Did you ever. Illustrations by Anon. Paperback ed, Published by Nelson, very good condition. Paperback. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56606 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56606.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Disney's Tarzan. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1999, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Published in conjunction with Nestle. Catalogue Number: #70807 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70807.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Disneyland annual 1968. 1st ed, Published by Walt Disney Productions in 1968, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. Catalogue Number: #63102 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63102.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Disneyland annual 1976. Published by Fleetway in 1975, good condition. Some of the colouring-in pictures have been coloured in, otherwise very good. Catalogue Number: #60083 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60083.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dolly Days for Little Folk. Reprint ed, Published by Blackie in Circa 1920, good condition. Various authors and illustrators. Corners bumped. 1.5cm damage at spine ends. Catalogue Number: #69157 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69157.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Don. Illustrations by Finnemore, F.. Published by Chambers, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #25706 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/25/25706.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Eagle annual 1963. 1st ed, Published by Longacre in 1962, very good condition, with d/w. Neat inscription on reverse of title page. Price clipped. No other marks. Catalogue Number: #63048 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63048.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Eagle annual 1966. Published by Odhams in 1965, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #52162 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52162.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Eagle annual 1967. Published by Odhams in 1966, very good condition. Not price clipped. Catalogue Number: #58363 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58363.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Eagle annual 1968. Published by Odhams in 1967, very good condition. Not price clipped. No inscription. Catalogue Number: #55189 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55189.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Eagle annual 1970. Published by Odhams in 1969, very good condition. Price clipped. No inscription. Catalogue Number: #55190 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55190.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Eagle annual 1970. Published by Odhams in 1969, very good condition. Quarto, laminated covers. Catalogue Number: #60102 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60102.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Eagle annual 1971. Published by I P C in 1970, very good condition. Not price clipped. No inscription. Catalogue Number: #55192 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55192.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Eagle annual 1971. Published by I P C in 1970, very good condition. Not price-clipped, no inscriptions. Catalogue Number: #64171 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64171.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Eagle annual 1971. Published by I P C in 1970, very good condition. Not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #69902 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69902.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Eagle Annual 1973. Published by I P C in 1972, very good condition. Not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #69900 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69900.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Eagle book of hobbies. 1st ed, Published by Hulton in 1958, very good condition, with d/w. Quarto. Red cloth boards, titling and Eagle design on front cover, yellow. Dustwrapper complete, but chipped, with several small creases. Illustrated with diagrams and black and white photographs. Catalogue Number: #62728 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62728.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Empire Youth Annual 1947. Published by Gawthorn in 1946, very good condition. Red cloth-covered boards. Copiously illustrated in colour and in black and white. Lettering on spine faded. Catalogue Number: #70868 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70868.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Empire Youth Annual 1948. Published by Gawthorn in 1947, good condition. Blue boards. Gilt lettering. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated in colour and black and white, both drawings and photographs. Covers slightly worn. Gilt on spine a little faded. Catalogue Number: #70867 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70867.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- English Fairy Tales. Illustrations by Rackham, Arthur. 1st Thus ed, Published by Wordsworth Classics in 1994, very good condition. ISBN: 1853261335. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #69973 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69973.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- English Fairy Tales. Illustrations by Rackham, Arthur. 1st Thus ed, Published by Wordsworth Editions in 1994, very good condition. ISBN: 0853261335. Paperback. Large format (19.5cm x 12.5cm). Catalogue Number: #69974 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69974.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Erster anschauungs-unterricht. Published by Schreiber in 1880, good condition. Early picture word book (German language with French translation) quarto half cloth glazed pictorial boards. 27 double page chromolithograph illustrations. Catalogue Number: #43148 Price £150.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/43/43148.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Every boy's hobby annual 1928. Published by Amalgamated in 1928, very good condition. Still contains radio fault finding guide and tool sharpening chart. Catalogue Number: #56683 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56683.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Every boy's hobby annual 1937. Published by Fleetway in 1937, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #46063 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46063.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Every Girl's Story Book. Published by Dean in Circa 1940, very good condition. Glazed pictorial front cover. Plain back board. Red cloth spine. Colour frontispiece. Contributors include Winifred Norling, Frances Cowen and Edna Lake. "Belongs To" box filled in. Catalogue Number: #70993 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70993.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Everyday volume 48. Published by Wells Gardner in 1924, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #44518 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44518.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fairy Fancies. Published by Collins in Circa 1917, good condition. Treasure Trove series. Four colour plates. Covers marked and worn. Contents generally good. Catalogue Number: #70441 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70441.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fame annual 1984. 1st ed, Published by World International Publications in 1983, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. Catalogue Number: #63107 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63107.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Father's Motto; or, The Cloud with a Silver Lining and Other Stories. Published by Religious Tract Society in Circa 1879, reading condition. Dark red, embossed, decorated boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on front cover. Gilt blocking on spine. Illustrated with engravings. Decorated chapter headings. Covers and spine heavily edge-worn. Front hinge cracked. Front endpaper and half-title missing. Some intermittent finger-marking. Catalogue Number: #67351 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67351.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favourite fairy tales. Illustrations by Tarrant, Margaret W.. Published by Ward Lock, good condition. 24 colour plates. Pictorial paper covered boards. Rather soiled. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56553 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56553.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favourite fairy tales. Illustrations by Tarrant, Margaret W.. Published by Ward Lock, very good condition. 16 colour plates, 8 black and white. Pictorial covers, cloth spine. Catalogue Number: #48246 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48246.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fireside Tales. Reprint ed, Published by Chambers in 1903, very good condition. Originally published in the Chambers Journal. Blue-green, decorated boards. Gilt blocking on front cover and spine. Illustrated with engravings. Patterned endpapers. Prize label on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #67306 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67306.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- First book of favourite fairy tales. Illustrations by Briggs, Raymond. Published by Nelson, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #36297 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/36/36297.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Folktales from Australia's children of the world. Published by Ure Smith in 1979, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #35516 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/35/35516.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Folktales of the north American Indian. Published by Senate in 1997, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #39350 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/39/39350.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- For every boy. Published by Blackie, fine condition, with d/w. First story: "sentence to victory" by M Sullivan. Catalogue Number: #47970 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47970.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- For God and the King. Published by Bousfield in 1900, very good condition. A.C.G. Catalogue Number: #49806 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49806.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Friend or Foe. Published by John F Shaw in Circa 1932, very good condition. A collection of action stories. Four colour plates. Corners slightly bumped. Occasional spotting to contents. Catalogue Number: #68553 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68553.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Funny folks. Illustrations by Tawse, Sybil. Published by Nelson, good condition. Not dated, circa 1930. A collection of mixed tales, most of them traditional. Covers slightly soiled. Catalogue Number: #57478 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57478.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girl annual 1963. Published by Longacre in 1962, very good condition. No. 11. Unlaminated pictorial covers, cloth spine. Companion volume to the Eagle annuals. Catalogue Number: #65527 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65527.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girl annual 1965. Published by Oldhams Press in 1964, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Companion volume to the Eagle annuals. Catalogue Number: #65521 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65521.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girl annual No 8. Published by Hulton in 1960, good condition. Corners bumped. Front hinge loose. Catalogue Number: #64897 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64897.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girl annual No 9. Published by Longacre in 1961, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #64896 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64896.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girl Guide annual. Published by Purnell in 1962, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #30255 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/30/30255.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girl Guide annual. Illustrations by Connelly, Sheila. Published by Purnell in 1970, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #30247 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/30/30247.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girl Guide annual. Illustrations by Connelly, Sheila. Published by Purnell in 1973, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #43548 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/43/43548.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girl Guide annual. Illustrations by Connelly, Sheila. Published by Purnell in 1974, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #30366 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/30/30366.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girl's Stories. Published by Chambers in Circa 1921, very good condition. Mottled-brown, decorated, cloth-covered baords. Authors not credited. Dated from prize-label; may be earlier. Catalogue Number: #67578 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67578.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls' Crystal annual. Published by Fleetway in 1951, good condition. Slightly edge-chipped. Some colouring in has been done. Catalogue Number: #65403 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65403.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls' Crystal annual. Published by Fleetway in 1958, very good condition. Not price-clipped. No inscriptions. Catalogue Number: #65400 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65400.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls' Crystal Annual 1954. Published by Amalgamated in 1953, good condition. Corners bumped and edges of boards worn. Minor damage to top of spine. Crossed-out inscription on front endpaper. Several of the black and white pictures have been neatly coloured in. Catalogue Number: #68647 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68647.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls' Own paper. 1st ed, Published by Religious Tract Society in 1895, very good condition. Volume 17. Dark brown covers, gilt lettering on spine. Six plates, both colour and black and white. Numerous black and white illustrations in text. Spine professionally relaid. Catalogue Number: #61576 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61576.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Going on holiday. Published by Grandreams in 1995, very good condition. "My story word book" series. Catalogue Number: #68703 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68703.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Good stories. Published by Wells Gardner Dalton in Circa 1890, good condition. Red decorated boards, gilt blocked titling on front cover and spine. Back cover marked. Four colour plates (colour printing from wood). Series 49. One plate damaged:- frayed at edges, mended tear. Catalogue Number: #62485 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62485.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Grange hill annual 1982. Illustrations by Photgraphs. Published by Fleetway in 1981, very good condition. TV tie-in. Crease across front cover (manufacturing defect). Catalogue Number: #60071 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60071.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Great explorers. Published by Nelson in 1902, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #49808 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49808.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Half-Hours in the Far South; The People and Scenery of the Tropics. Reprint ed, Published by Wm. Isbister Ltd. in Circa 1885, very good condition. "The Half-Hour Library of Travel, Nature and Science for Young Readers." Illustrated thoughout with steel engravings. Green, bevilled, decorated, cloth-covered boards. Gilt decoration on front covers. Gilt blocking and decoration on spine. All edges gilt. Slight chipping at spine ends. Catalogue Number: #67625 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67625.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hansel and Gretel. Illustrations by Floate, Helen. 1st Thus ed, Published by New Burlington Books in 1994, good condition. ISBN: 1853486787. A puppet theatre board book. Puppet characters missing. Catalogue Number: #70759 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70759.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Happy friends. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Sandle's, fine condition. Shaped book, printed on card. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #57462 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57462.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Happy friends' book. Published by Lewis in Circa 1930, good condition. Pictorial glazed boards. Six colour plates by differen illustrators. A compilation of stories and poems for younger children, published by Lewis's, the department store, for distribution within their outlets. Edges worn, front hinge partially cracked. Catalogue Number: #65176 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65176.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Heroic Adventure; Chapters in Recent Exploration and Discovery. 9th ed, Published by T Fisher Unwin in Circa 1920, very good condition. Dark green boards. Black lettering and decoration on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. School prize inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #67310 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67310.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hey diddle diddle - A first book of nursery rhymes. Illustrations by Johnstone, Anne Grahame. Reprint ed, Published by Reader's Digest in 1986, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #71763 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71763.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hide and Seek. Published by Henry Frowde and Hodder Stoughton in Circa 1920, good condition. Short stories and poems. Paperback. Pictorial glazed card covers. Twelve colour illustrations plus line drawings. Hinge detached. Catalogue Number: #69172 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69172.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Horse and Pony Stories. 1st Thus ed, Published by Sundial in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0906320011. An anthology of horse stories edited by Janet Barber. Author's include: Enid Bagnold, James Herriot, Monica Dickens, K. M. Peyton, Mary O'Hara, Eleanor Farjeon, Anna Sewell, Francis Hodgeson Burnett, Pullein-Thompson, Rumer Godden and others. Dustwrapper spine very slightly faded. Catalogue Number: #70579 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70579.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hotspur Book for Boys 1983. Published by D C Thomson in 1982, very good condition. Not price-clipped, no inscriptions. Slight bumping to spine ends. Small scratch to lower centre edge of front cover. Catalogue Number: #68015 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68015.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- How annual. Published by Southern Television Ltd in 1972, very good condition. Not price-clipped. Neat inscription. Catalogue Number: #63561 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63561.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- How annual. Published by Independent Television Publishing in 1973, very good condition. Price-clipped. No inscriptions. Catalogue Number: #63560 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63560.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hymns and Songs. Illustrations by Palmer, David. Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1979, very good condition. ISBN: 0721405223. Series 612. Original price 40p. Catalogue Number: #70805 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70805.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In Fellowship, or The Possibilities of Influence. 2nd ed, Published by Sunday School Union in Circa 1900, good condition. The Endeavour Library. "By the author of 'Brotherhood'". Blue, decorated covers. Gilt blocking on spine. Top edge gilt. Decorated chapter headings, capitols and tailpieces. Covers a little marked and edge-worn. Occasional fingermarking to contents. Pages tanned at edges. Catalogue Number: #67285 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67285.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In the beginning. Illustrations by Ray, Jane. Published by Orchard Books in 1997, very good condition, with d/w. Bible stories. Catalogue Number: #55971 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55971.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In the woods. Illustrations by Cristini, Ermanno and Puricelli, Luigi. 1st ed, Published by Picture Book Studio in 1983, fine condition, with d/w. Published in the U.S.A. A story in pictures, without words. Catalogue Number: #67841 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67841.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jack and Jill annual 1959. Published by Amalgamated in 1958, good condition. Quarto. Glazed pictorial boards, cloth spine. Covers bumped, edges worn. Not price clipped. Inscription. Catalogue Number: #62472 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62472.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jack and The Beanstalk. Published by Brown Watson in 1990, good condition. One character detached from first pop-up, but present. Remainder of pop-ups complete and working. Catalogue Number: #70762 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70762.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jackie annual. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson in 1984, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. Not price clipped. Inscribed. Catalogue Number: #62860 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62860.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jackie annual. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson in 1988, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. Price clipped. No inscription. Catalogue Number: #62861 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62861.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Janet and John: All the Year Round. 1st ed, Published by Star Kids in 2001, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68225 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68225.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Janet and John: Play all Day. 1st ed, Published by Star Kids in 2001, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68221 Price £1.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68221.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Janet and John: Size and Shape. 1st ed, Published by Star Kids in 2001, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68224 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68224.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Janet and John: Where is Tim. 1st ed, Published by Star Kids in 2001, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #68226 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68226.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Je sais lire. Illustrations by Salles, Robert. Published by Garnier Freres in 1930, very good condition. Pictorial paper covered boards. Large quarto. 21 half plate coloured illustrations, 60 small. Catalogue Number: #47656 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47656.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jessie Oglethorpe. Published by Johnstone Hunter in 1868, very good condition. Decorated covers. Bevelled boards. All edges gilt. Catalogue Number: #54037 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54037.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jim Henson's Muppet Babies Annual. 1st ed, Published by Grandreams in 1988, very good condition. ISBN: 0862276292. Catalogue Number: #70474 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70474.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- John Craven's Newsworld. 1st ed, Published by E P Publishing in 1980, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. Signed by John Craven on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #63105 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63105.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- John Craven's Newsworld. 1st ed, Published by E P Publishing in 1980, fine condition. Large quarto. Inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #63565 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63565.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- John Gilpin. Illustrations by Hassall, John. Published by Blackie, good condition. Card covers. Catalogue Number: #56579 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56579.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jolly Jumbos annual. Published by Pearson, very good condition. Inscription 1939 Catalogue Number: #40476 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40476.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Judge Dredd annual 1982. Published by Ipc in 1981, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #47003 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47003.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Juvenile Reciters and Dialogues. Published by Church of England Temperance Society in 1897, very good condition. Second Series. Contains nearly 100 poems for use at Band of Hope and Juvenile Temperance meetings. Blue pictorial cloth covered boards. Catalogue Number: #71010 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71010.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kangaroo Tales: A Collection of Australian Stories for Children. Illustrations by Friend, Donald. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1963, very good condition. Paperback. Australian short stories edited by Rosemary Wighton. Authors include Ethel Pedley, Nan Chauncy, Aeneas Gunn, Elyne Mitchell and Norman Lindsay. Catalogue Number: #60741 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60741.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kellogg's Funny Jungleland Moving Pictures. Published by W. K. Kellogg in 1909, very good condition. Paperback. Three pages of thin card; six pictures of dressed animals on each page; two pages cut into horizontal strips so that the reader can alter the costumes of the animals by turning the page-strips. Text advertises Kellogg's Corn Flakes. One of the internal hinges has been inexpertly repaired with gold adhesive tape, and there are a few pencil marks on the front cover, condition otherwise very good. Catalogue Number: #65901 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65901.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ken Dodd's Diddymen Annual 1972. 1st ed, Published by World Distributors in 1971, good condition. ISBN: 0723501114. Covers worn at edges and slightly scuffed. Puzzles completed. Not inscribed, not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #70087 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70087.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kingfisher Christmas Book. 1st ed, Published by Kingfisher in 1985, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0862721539. A collection of stories, poems and carols for the twelve days of Christmas. Dedication to previous owner on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #70795 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70795.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Knockout fun book 1954. Published by Amalgamated in 1953, good condition. Corners slightly bumped, marks on prelims. Catalogue Number: #57754 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57754.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kojak annual. 1st ed, Published by Stafford Pemberton in 1976, very good condition. Price clipped. No inscriptions. Occasional fingermarks on prelims. Catalogue Number: #62864 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62864.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kung Fu. 1st ed, Published by Brown Watson in 1975, very good condition. Price clipped, but not inscribed. Illustrated with photographs. Catalogue Number: #62877 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62877.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lady Penelope Annual. 1st ed, Published by City Magazines in 1966, very good condition. Corners slightly bumped. Original price mark on front endpaper crossed out in blue biro. Catalogue Number: #66234 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66234.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Laff-a-lympics annual 1982. Published by Fleetway in 1981, very good condition. Includes: "Scooby Doo," "Yogi Bear," "Huckleberry Hound," and "Pixie, Dixie and Mr Jinks". Catalogue Number: #60081 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60081.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Learning to paint with watercolour. 1st U.K. ed, Published by Phaidon Press in 1992, good condition. For ages 7-12 years. Catalogue Number: #68763 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68763.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Legends of the American Indians. Published by Chancellor in 1988, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #50211 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50211.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lion Annual 1972. Published by I P C in 1971, very good condition. Not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #69880 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69880.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lion Annual 1974. Published by D C Thomson in 1973, very good condition. Not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #69879 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69879.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Folks. Illustrations by Pletsch, Oscar. Published by Frederick Warne in Circa 1850, good condition. Quarto paper covered boards, cloth spine. Twenty black and white pictures, engraved by Dalziel, accompanying short rhymes. Some finger marking. Boards quite badly marked, edge-worn and bumped. Catalogue Number: #61201 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61201.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little green rhyme book. Illustrations by Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Published by Gallery Childs Books, very good condition. Small format. Catalogue Number: #53805 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53805.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Miss Muffet. Illustrations by Anon. Paperback ed, Published by Nelson, very good condition. Paperback. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56603 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56603.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Poppet's Rhyme Book. Illustrations by Ellis, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Dean in 1960, good condition. Dean's Little Poppet Series. Slight wear at hinges, VG in other respects. Catalogue Number: #71302 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71302.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Red Riding Hood. Illustrations by Anon. Paperback ed, Published by Blackie, good condition. Paperback. Not dated. Circa 1920. Catalogue Number: #56601 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56601.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Red Riding Hood. Reprint ed, Published by Victoria House in 1988, good condition. ISBN: 0709406169. A board book containing four press-out six-piece jigsaw puzzles. A little worn. All pieces present. Catalogue Number: #70757 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70757.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Long Live The Queen!. 1st ed, Published by Juvenile Productions in Circa 1952, good condition. "The coronation book with realistic pop-up pictures." Spiral-bound pop-up book. Covers edgeworn. Contents generally good, but pop-ups somewhat worn. Catalogue Number: #70747 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70747.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mad Magazine No. 185. Published by Suron International Publications in 1977, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #69542 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69542.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mad Magazine No. 204. Published by Suron International Publications in 1979, very good condition. April 1979. Catalogue Number: #69543 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69543.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mad Magazine No. 209. Published by Suron International Publications in 1979, very good condition. September 1979. Catalogue Number: #69541 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69541.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Madam Mouse and her home in the harvest field. Illustrations by Wright, Alan. Published by Oxford University Press in 1910, good condition. Brown, paper-covered boards. Picture onlay frotn cover. Five out of six plates present. Small line drawings in the text, possibly by Edward Aris. Covers scuffed and worn. Some spotting to prelims and first few pages, remainder of contents clean. Binding a little loose. Catalogue Number: #67946 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67946.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Madcaps' Story Book. Published by Dean in Circa 1935, reading condition. Glazed pictorial front board. Plain back board. Red cloth spine. 4 colour plates. Written for younger children. Contributors include Cecily Rutley and Agnes Herbertson Edges and corners bumped. Front endpaper missing. Pages spotted and tanned. Catalogue Number: #70998 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70998.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Magpie annual 1973. Published by Word Distributors in 1972, very good condition. Not price-clipped. No inscriptions. Catalogue Number: #63558 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63558.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Magpie annual 1975. Published by Word Distributors in 1974, very good condition. Not price-clipped. 'Belongs to' box filled in. Catalogue Number: #63555 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63555.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Magpie annual 1976. Published by Word Distributors in 1975, very good condition. Not price-clipped. No inscriptions. Catalogue Number: #63556 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63556.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Magpie annual 1977. Published by Word Distributors in 1976, very good condition. Slight damage to top of spine. Not price-clipped. No inscriptions. Catalogue Number: #63557 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63557.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Make these model scales. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Anon, very good condition. Card covered press out model book. Story "the shop on the green". Model intact and not pressed out. Not dated, circa 1950. Catalogue Number: #56609 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56609.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mandy for Girls 1971. Published by D C Thomson in 1970, very good condition, with d/w. Pale green boards with blue lettering. Not price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #71084 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71084.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mates annual 1985. 1st ed, Published by Ipc in 1984, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. Catalogue Number: #63106 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63106.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Max Wild, the merchant's son; and other stories for the young. Published by W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell in Circa 1901, very good condition. Illustrated with steel engravings. Prize label on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #69776 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69776.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- McGuffey's second eclectic reader. Reissue ed, Published by American Book Company in 1997, very good condition. Revised edition. Covers a little edgeworn. Catalogue Number: #68216 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68216.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mickey Mouse annual. Published by Dean, very good condition. Laminated boards. Not dated, probably 1950s. One painting-picture partially coloured in. Catalogue Number: #61197 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61197.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mickey Mouse annual. Published by Dean, reading condition. Undated. Covers edgeworn. Spine strip missing. Hinges strained. Contents mostly clean. Catalogue Number: #70732 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70732.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mickey Mouse annual 1947. Published by Dean in 1947, good condition. Catalogue Number: #30460 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/30/30460.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mickey Mouse annual 1947. Published by Dean in 1947, good condition. Transfers stuck to inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #54868 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54868.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mickey Mouse annual 1949. Published by Dean in 1949, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #54869 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54869.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mickey Mouse annual 1951. Published by Dean in 1951, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #54870 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54870.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mickey Mouse annual 1953. Published by Dean in 1953, good condition. Wear to dies of spine, contents very good. Catalogue Number: #61196 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61196.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mickey Mouse annual 1957. Published by Dean in 1957, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. Catalogue Number: #63099 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63099.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mickey Mouse annual 1980. Published by Fleetway in 1979, good condition. The maze has been drawn round and there has been some colouring in on the colouring page, otherwise very good. Catalogue Number: #60049 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60049.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mickey Mouse big story book. 1st ed, Published by Purnell in 1973, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. Stories, comic strips and puzzles. One colouring page and one crossword puzzle completed. Catalogue Number: #63100 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63100.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mickey Mouse stories. 1st ed, Published by Dean in 1952, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. Very slight wear to spine ends. Neat inscription on corner of title page. Catalogue Number: #63101 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63101.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Micky Mouse annual. Published by Dean in 1948, good condition. Plain green boards, picture onlay front cover. Edge-worn. Some finger marking. Catalogue Number: #61195 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61195.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Micky Mouse annual. Published by Dean in 1962, good condition. Catalogue Number: #29979 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/29/29979.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mighty heroes annual 1984. Published by Opal Quill Ltd in 1983, very good condition. Featuring The Fearless Roldan and Astroman. Slight damage to top and bottom of spine. Top neatly mended with clear tape. Catalogue Number: #59767 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59767.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mirror Grange. 1st ed, Published by Daily Mirror in 1929, good condition. "The book of the Daily Mirror's House for Pip, Squeak and Wilfred." Corners bumped. Catalogue Number: #69007 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/69/69007.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More Rupert adventures. Illustrations by Bestall, Alfred E. Published by Express in 1952, good condition. Covers worn at spine ends, corners bumped. Inscribed but not price-clipped. Contents clean and tight. Catalogue Number: #63798 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63798.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More Rupert Adventures. Illustrations by Bestall, Alfred E. 1st ed, Published by Express in 1952, good condition. Spine strip appears to have been reglued to book, covers otherwise perfect. Not price-clipped. Pencil inscription erased from "Belongs to" box. Contents near-fine. Catalogue Number: #64293 Price £65.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64293.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother Goose. Illustrations by Greenaway, Kate. Reprint ed, Published by Warne in Circa 1975, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0723205914. Small format, 17cm x 11cm. Pictorial paper covered boards. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Catalogue Number: #71728 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71728.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother Goose. Illustrations by Greenaway, Kate. Reprint ed, Published by Warne in Circa 1976, very good condition, with d/w. ISBN: 0723205914. Catalogue Number: #71317 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71317.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother Goose and Her Friends in Fairyland. Published by Nelson in 1915, good condition. Six colour plates plus black and white illustrations. Covers slightly worn. Corners bumped. Prize label on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #70412 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70412.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother Goose nursery rhymes. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Ward Lock, very good condition. Ex-library copy. Not dated. 16 colour plates. Pictorial paper covered boards. Catalogue Number: #56551 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56551.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother Goose or the old nursery rhymes. Illustrations by Greenaway, Kate. 1st Thus ed, Published by Warne in Circa 1900, very good condition. Small format. Pictorial glazed boards. The original edition was published by Routledge in 1891; this edition first published by Warne in 1900. Catalogue Number: #57870 Price £75.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57870.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mother Goose's nursery rhymes. Illustrations by Greenaway, Kate. 1st Thus ed, Published by Chancellor in 1984, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #67961 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67961.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mr Toad of Toad Hall. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1988, very good condition. ISBN: 0721410588. Laminated pictorial covers. From the Disney film. Catalogue Number: #70812 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70812.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mr Toad of Toad Hall. 1st Thus ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1988, very good condition. ISBN: 0721410588. Laminated pictorial covers. From the Disney film. Catalogue Number: #70813 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70813.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My big wonder annual 1972. 1st ed, Published by World Distributors in 1971, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. One or two puzzles filled in. Catalogue Number: #63104 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63104.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My Christmas Journal. Published by Hutchinson, very good condition. ISBN: 185272823X. Paperback. A journal and diary for children planning Christmas. With illustrations by Greenaway, Rackham, Dulac and others. Catalogue Number: #70785 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70785.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My Christmas Journal. Published by Hutchinson, very good condition. ISBN: 185272823X. Paperback. A journal and diary for children planning Christmas. With illustrations by Greenaway, Rackham, Dulac and others. Catalogue Number: #70786 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70786.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My Christmas Journal. Published by Hutchinson, very good condition. ISBN: 185272823X. Paperback. A journal and diary for children planning Christmas. With illustrations by Greenaway, Rackham, Dulac and others. Catalogue Number: #70787 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70787.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My Christmas Journal. Published by Hutchinson, very good condition. ISBN: 185272823X. Paperback. A journal and diary for children planning Christmas. With illustrations by Greenaway, Rackham, Dulac and others. Catalogue Number: #70788 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70788.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My Christmas Wonderland. 1st ed, Published by Brown Watson in 1990, good condition. ISBN: 0709706871. Laminated pictorial covers. Corners bumped, some slight damage to spine ends. Some fingermarking. Catalogue Number: #70800 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70800.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My Guy annual 1979. 1st ed, Published by Ipc in 1978, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Quarto. Not price clipped. Catalogue Number: #63108 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63108.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My very own playhouse. 1st ed, Published by Blue Banana Books in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 1858330831. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Each double page comprizes a different room of the house, with opening doors and cupboards. The whole can be tied with ribbons. Catalogue Number: #63407 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63407.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My very own playhouse. 1st ed, Published by Blue Banana Books in 1993, very good condition. ISBN: 1858330831. Quarto. Laminated pictorial covers. Each double page comprizes a different room of the house, with opening doors and cupboards. The whole can be tied with ribbons. Catalogue Number: #70742 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70742.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nice and simple party menus. 1st Thus ed, Published by Bracken Books in 1993, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #62323 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62323.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Noah's ark. Illustrations by Ray, Jane. Published by Orchard Books in 1994, fine condition. Catalogue Number: #50197 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50197.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- North American Indian Fairy Tales: Folklore and Legends. Illustrations by Armour, R. C.. Published by Gibbings in 1905, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #46137 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46137.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nursery Rhymes. Illustrations by Hampson, Frank. Late Reprint ed, Published by Ladybird Books in 1966, good condition. ISBN: 0721401929. Original price 60p. Series 413. Catalogue Number: #72003 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/72/72003.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nursery Rhymes with Music and Pictures. Illustrations by Baz. Published by News Chronicle in Circa 1936, good condition. Pianoforte accompaniement arranged by H. A. Chambers. Quarto. Blue cloth-covered boards. Covers slightly discoloured at edges. Name and address on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #71553 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71553.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ocean venture. Published by Oliphant, good condition. Not dated, prize sticker 1917. Catalogue Number: #56457 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56457.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Old schoolfellows. Published by Religious Tract Society in 1927, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #47040 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47040.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Old Time Ballads. Illustrations by Eyre, John. Published by Ernest Nister in Circa 1890, very good condition. "Printed in Bavaria. 79." Pictorial boards. Black and white illustrations. Catalogue Number: #71519 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71519.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Omnibus of Brownie stories. Published by Blackie, good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #28558 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/28/28558.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- On the move. 1st Thus ed, Published by Guild Publishing in 1990, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. A book of activities, stories and games for young children. Catalogue Number: #68663 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68663.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Oor Wullie. 1st ed, Published by D C Thomson in 1978, very good condition. Thin laminated card covers. Corners slightly bumped. Catalogue Number: #66242 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66242.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- O