The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Antiquarian children's books. This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 21-Nov-08 17:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pip and Squeak Annual 1936. Published by Daily Mirror in 1935, very good condition. Six colour plates including one by Anne Anderson. Spine faded and edges of boards rubbed. Catalogue Number: #68494 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/68/68494.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Short stories in words of one syllable. Published by E. Lloyd in 1803, reading condition. Green marbled boards. Gilt bands and titling. Green leather spine, split from top to bottom. Book held together by internal sewing. First fourteen pages appear to have been strengthened with paper tape and resewn. Page 15/16 missing. On or two marks but generally clean. Catalogue Number: #63567 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63567.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales of Charlton School by Adams, Rev W. and Adams, Rev H. C.. Illustrations by Absolon. Published by Routledge, Warne and Routledge in 1864, very good condition. Comprising "The Cherry-Stones Party" by Rev W. Adams, and "The First of June" by Rev H. C. Adams. Green blind-embossed boards. Eight tissue-guarded engravings. Gilt lettering and decoration front cover and spine. Catalogue Number: #71672 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71672.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The ornaments discovered by Hughes, Mrs Mary Robson. 1st ed, Published by William Darton Junior in 1815, good condition. A story in two parts, by the author of Aunt Mary's Tales. Black leather spine, gilt bands and titling. Red and beige marbled boards. Steel engraved frontispiece. Lengthy publisher's catalogue at end of book. Boards worn, corners bumped. Pages badly spotted. Quite a tight copy. Catalogue Number: #63568 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63568.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Pink Knight by Monsell, J. R.. Illustrations by Monsell, J. R.. 1st ed, Published by Grant Richards in 1901, good condition. Dumpy Books for Children. 8cm x 13cm. Covers marked. Name and date on front endpaper. Some fingermarking. Catalogue Number: #71327 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/71/71327.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Introduction a la connoissance de la nature et a la lecture de l'ecriture Sainte by Trimmer, Mrs Sarah. 1st French ed, Published by W Thorne in 1810, very good condition. Translated into French by C Gros, from the thirteenth edition of "An easy introduction to the knowledge of nature". Grey paper covered boards. Red leather spine. Gilt bands and titling. Spine a little worn, some marks on boards. Contents tight and clean, no blemishes. Catalogue Number: #63569 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63569.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Divine songs attempted in easy language for the use of children by Watts, Isaac. Illustrations by Bewick, Thomas. New ed, Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge in Circa 1840, reading condition. 9cm x 13cm. Paper-covered boards. Leather spine. Illustrated with small engravings. Covers and some pages marked. Pages loose. Catalogue Number: #70285 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/70/70285.shtml --------------------------------------------------------------------------------