The Children's Bookshop Toll Cottage Pontvaen Hay on Wye Herefordshire HR3 5EW United Kingdom Tel: 01497 821 083 (Int: +44 1497 821 083) Fax: 08700 517 746 (Int: +44 8700 517 746) Website: http://childrensbookshop.com Email: judith@childrensbookshop.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Animal Stories. This file contains a listing of the above section from our catalogue. This file was made on 6-Sep-07 16:42 GMT. The most recent version of this file can be downloaded from our website at the URL: http://childrensbookshop.com/main/booklists.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Animal tales from Blackwood. Published by Blackwood in 1949, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper badly chipped with pieces missing from spine. Book itself clean and tight. Inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #31296 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31296.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- At the zoo. Illustrations by Anon. Published by Nelson, very good condition. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56527 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56527.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Challenge to Lassie. Illustrations by Photographs. Published by Ward Lock, very good condition. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #48060 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48060.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Challenge to Lassie. Illustrations by Photographs. Published by Ward Lock, very good condition, with d/w. Book of the film. Catalogue Number: #49314 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49314.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Our Country Walk. Illustrations by Marsh-Lambert, H. G. C.. Published by Ward Lock, good condition. A follow-the-dots drawing book. Laminated pictorial paper-covered boards. Colour frontispiece. Date uncertain, but style of binding and illustrations would suggest pre-1950. Repair to split along rear edge of spine. Several of the follow-the-dots pictures have been completed in pencil and subsequently erased. Catalogue Number: #67773 Price £4.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67773.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Exmoor rover by Acton, Cecil Russell. Illustrations by Ambler, Christopher Gifford. 1st ed, Published by Eyre Spottiswoode in 1938, very good condition. Mongrel. One or two marks on cover but generally very good. Catalogue Number: #55740 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55740.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Born free by Adamson, Joy. Illustrations by Photographs. Published by Collins in 1960, very good condition, with d/w. 5th impression. Catalogue Number: #51922 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51922.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Born free by Adamson, Joy. Illustrations by Photographs. 4th Imp ed, Published by Collins in 1968, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #40764 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40764.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Living free by Adamson, Joy. Illustrations by Photographs. Published by Collins in 1961, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #51924 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51924.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Living free by Adamson, Joy. Illustrations by Photographs. Published by Reprint Society in 1963, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #31322 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31322.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The broken saddle by Aldridge, James. Published by MacRae in 1982, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #38241 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/38/38241.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The broken saddle by Aldridge, James. 1st ed, Published by MacRae in 1982, fine condition, with d/w. Review copy. Catalogue Number: #45317 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45317.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The marvellous Mongolian by Aldridge, James. Published by MacMillan in 1977, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #54802 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54802.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Red Renard by Alencon, May. Illustrations by Martin, Annie-Claude. Published by University Of London in 1966, very good condition, with d/w. Translated from the French by James Kirkup. Catalogue Number: #31443 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31443.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The cat who came for Christmas by Amory, Cleveland. Illustrations by Rutherford, Meg. 1st ed, Published by Bantam Press in 1988, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #56075 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56075.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mary Lou by Anderson, Mona. Illustrations by Photographs. Published by Reed in 1976, very good condition, with d/w. True story of a hand reared lamb. Catalogue Number: #53201 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53201.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sounder by Armstrong, William Howard. Illustrations by Russell, Jim. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1979, very good condition. Paperback. Film tie-in. A Newbery Medal winner. Catalogue Number: #60705 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60705.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Handguide to the Wild Animals of Britain and Europe by Arnold, Nicholas and Corbet, Gordon. Illustrations by Ovendon, Denys. 1st Thus ed, Published by Treasure Press in 1985, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #67772 Price £3.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67772.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Greyfriars Bobby by Atkinson, Eleanor Stackhouse. 1st Thus ed, Published by Puffin in 1962, very good condition. Paperback. Spine faded and slightly worn. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #67454 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67454.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jackson and the magpies by Ball, Brian Neville. Illustrations by Bradley, Maureen. 1st ed, Published by Hamilton in 1978, very good condition. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #57662 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57662.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The mousehole cat by Barber, Antonia. Illustrations by Bayley, Nicola. Reprint ed, Published by Walker Books in Circa 1990, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #63174 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63174.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Golden journey by Batchelor, Frank. Illustrations by Scott-Langley, Nina. 1st ed, Published by Newnes in 1946, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #51159 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51159.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tales of the wild by Batten, Harry Mortimer. Illustrations by Aris, Ernest. Published by Collins, good condition. Catalogue Number: #49189 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49189.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The singing forest by Batten, Harry Mortimer. Illustrations by Wilson, Maurice. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1958, good condition. Paperback. Early Puffin. The story of a red deer. Catalogue Number: #60735 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60735.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The singing forest by Batten, Harry Mortimer. Illustrations by Wilson, Maurice. Published by Heinemann in 1973, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #31363 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31363.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ponies by the sea by Baxter, Gillian. Illustrations by Grant, Elisabeth. Published by Methuen in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #44995 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44995.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Save the ponies by Baxter, Gillian. Illustrations by Grant, Elisabeth. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1971, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #54810 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54810.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Save the ponies by Baxter, Gillian. Illustrations by Grant, Elisabeth. Published by Methuen in 1975, good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #37473 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37473.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kilroy and the gull by Benchley, Nathaniel. Illustrations by Laing, John. 1st ed, Published by Abelard in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #40673 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40673.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jackie's pony camp summer by Berrisford, Judith M.. Illustrations by Whittam, Geoffrey. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1978, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #43871 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/43/43871.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jackie's steeplechase adventure by Berrisford, Judith M.. Illustrations by Walduck D E. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1984, fine condition. Laminated boards, published without dustwrapper. 16th in Jackie series. Catalogue Number: #59639 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59639.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The adventures of Skipper - Skipper and son by Berrisford, Judith M.. Illustrations by Whittam, Geoffrey. Published by Target in 1975, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #61484 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61484.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The adventures of Skipper - Skipper and the runaway boy by Berrisford, Judith M.. Illustrations by Whittam, Geoffrey. Published by Target in 1975, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #61487 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61487.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The adventures of Skipper - Skipper to the rescue by Berrisford, Judith M.. Illustrations by Lodge, Grace. Published by Target in 1974, very good condition. Paperback. Original title was "Skipper and the headland four". Catalogue Number: #61486 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61486.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My rambles in the new world by Biart, Lucien. Published by Sampson Low, good condition. Pictorial covers. Covers slightly worn. Not dated, prize sticker 1892. Catalogue Number: #53538 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53538.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Snake on the bus by Bierman, Valerie. Illustrations by Sharratt, Nick. 1st ed, Published by Methuen in 1994, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Black and white line drawings. Catalogue Number: #64989 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64989.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Himself and Macaffertys Queen by Bird, Kenneth. Illustrations by Bird, Adrian. Published by Goodchild in 1985, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #38255 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/38/38255.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Himself beats the bill by Bird, Kenneth. Illustrations by Bird, Adrian. 1st ed, Published by MacDonald in 1977, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #37305 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37305.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Grey Pony by Boden, Hilda. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1960, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #53295 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53295.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Maya by Bonsels, Waldemar. Published by Hutchinson, good condition. Catalogue Number: #31175 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31175.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Canada ride by Bosanquet, Mary. Illustrations by Photographs. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1944, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #42811 Price £8.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42811.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Seasons and other Fairy Tales by Bransby, Lilian S.. Published by Davis and Moughton in Circa 1925, very good condition. "These stories have been written for the purpose of supplementing observation lessons on nature." Six pages of adverts at rear of book. Faint mark to left edge of front cover. Name and address of previous owner netaly inscribed on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #67782 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67782.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wilderness pets at camp Buckshaw by Breck, Edward. Published by Constable in 1910, very good condition. Illustrated with photographs. Catalogue Number: #31535 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31535.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A kitten for Christmas by Briant, Keith. Illustrations by Davis, Mike. 1st ed, Published by Michael Joseph in 1963, very good condition. Illustrated with photographs. The biography of a Siamese cat. Catalogue Number: #63083 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63083.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Phari, the adventures of a Tibetan pony by Buckingham, M. E.. Illustrations by Barker, Kathleen Frances. Reprint ed, Published by Country Life in 1942, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper worn along foreedge and spine edges and with small piece missing from top of spine. Generally VG internally, but two rather lengthy names and addresses inscribed on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #66685 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66685.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Clever dogs by Buckley, Barbera. Published by Wheaton in 1956, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56820 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56820.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fortune's foal by Bullivant, Mary Garland. Illustrations by Bullen, Anne. Reprint ed, Published by Country Life in 1942, good condition. Covers worn and badly discoloured. Contents Good to Very Good. Inscription on front endpaper "To Michael, from Peter, September 1942". Catalogue Number: #65193 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65193.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fortune's foal by Bullivant, Mary Garland. Illustrations by Bullen, Anne. Published by Country Life in 1949, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #48301 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48301.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Look for the buzzards by Burkett, Molly. Illustrations by Abrahams, Hilary. 1st ed, Published by Deutsch in 1981, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #40655 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40655.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Look for the buzzards by Burkett, Molly. Illustrations by Abrahams, Hilary. 1st ed, Published by Deutsch in 1981, fine condition, with d/w. Boy raises a buzzard chick. Catalogue Number: #54394 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54394.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The incredible journey by Burnford, Sheila. Illustrations by Burger, Carl. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1961, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #44714 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44714.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jockey school by Callan, Michael Feeney. 1st ed, Published by BBC in 1982, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #40853 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40853.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The oxford book of birds by Campbell, Bruce. Illustrations by Watson, Donald. 1st Thus ed, Published by Book Club in 1947, very good condition, with d/w. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #59855 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59855.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- We met out cousins by Cannan, Joanna. Illustrations by Bullen, Anne. 1st Thus ed, Published by Fidra Books in 2006, mint condition. Paperback. New edition of a book first published in 1937. Interesting biographical introduction by the authors daughter, Josephine Pullein-Thompson. Catalogue Number: #64130 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64130.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Custer Wolf by Caras, Roger. Illustrations by Taggart, Jennifer. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1969, very good condition. Paperback. "The biography of a renegade". Catalogue Number: #65615 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65615.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Under the sea wind by Carson, Rachel L.. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. Published by Staples in 1952, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #33177 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/33/33177.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Spring comes riding by Cavanna, Betty. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1952, very good condition. Spine very slightly faded. Catalogue Number: #65608 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65608.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Spurs for Suzanna by Cavanna, Betty. Illustrations by Lloyd, Stanley. Published by Lutterworth in 1952, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #47666 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47666.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wandy the wild pony by Chaffee, Allen. Illustrations by Mays D L. 1st ed, Published by Murray in 1933, very good condition. Dartmoor pony. Catalogue Number: #50413 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50413.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Animal fair by Chambers, Aidan. Illustrations by Colbert, Anthony. 1st ed, Published by Book Club Association in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #51993 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51993.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tally Ho by Charlton, Moyra. Illustrations by Edwards, Lionel. Published by Putnam in 1930, good condition. Story of an Irish hunter. Catalogue Number: #46449 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46449.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tally Ho by Charlton, Moyra. Illustrations by Edwards, Lionel. 10th ed, Published by Putnam in 1946, good condition. Colour frontispiece and five black and white illustrations. Covers unevenly faded and stained along top edge. Contents generally VG. Catalogue Number: #66080 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66080.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hunter of Harter fell by Chipperfield, Joseph Eugene. Illustrations by Ambrus, Victor G.. 1st ed, Published by Hutchinson in 1976, fine condition, with d/w. The story of an Alsatian dog. Catalogue Number: #61322 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61322.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Petrus, dog of the hill country by Chipperfield, Joseph Eugene. Illustrations by Tresilian, Stuart. 1st ed, Published by Heinemann in 1960, very good condition. Biblical setting - story of a dog present at the birth of Jesus. Dustwrapper is present but badly damaged and in two parts. Book itself is in very good condition. Catalogue Number: #58931 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58931.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Applegate by Citroen, Fiona. Illustrations by Whittlesea, Michael. Published by Young World in 1972, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #41952 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/41/41952.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Linda Clark's Health and Nutrition Book for Pets by Clark, Linda. 1st British ed, Published by Thorsons in 1981, good condition. Paperback. "A comprehensive and entertaining guide to the nutritional needs of cats, and dogs." Covers slighty edgeworn. Spine sunned. Catalogue Number: #67781 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67781.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Break for freedom by Clarkson, Ewan. Illustrations by Forbes D C. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1971, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #61777 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61777.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Break for freedom by Clarkson, Ewan. Illustrations by Forbes D C. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1971, very good condition. Paperback. Story of Mink who escapes from fur farm to live free on Dartmoor. Catalogue Number: #62658 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62658.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Break for freedom by Clarkson, Ewan. Illustrations by Forbes D C. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1978, very good condition. Paperback. An escaped mink on Dartmoor. Catalogue Number: #60707 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60707.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Winter ponies by Cockerill, Pamela. Illustrations by Phillipps, Francis. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1987, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #48925 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48925.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Winter ponies by Cockerill, Pamela. Illustrations by Phillipps, Francis. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1987, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #54780 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54780.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sharing nature with children by Cornell, Joseph Bharat. Reprint ed, Published by Exley in Circa 1979, very good condition. Laminated covers. Edited by George Beinhorn. A parents' and teachers' Nature Handbook. Catalogue Number: #59631 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59631.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Grey Owl and the Beaver by Cory, Harper. Reprint ed, Published by Nelson in 1935, good condition, with d/w. An appraisal of Grey Owl by a Canadian naturalist. Dustwrapper chipped, front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #67096 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67096.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Bears of Jasper by Cory, Harper. 1st ed, Published by Nelson in 1946, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #53145 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53145.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fly, Bird! Fly! by Covins, Frederick. Illustrations by Faber, Jane. 1st ed, Published by Pipe Elm Publications in 1983, very good condition. Paperback, laminated card covers. Catalogue Number: #67779 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67779.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Holiday farm by Cox, Evelyn. Illustrations by Shackell, Rodney. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1982, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #55929 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55929.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A fox under my bed by Crompton, John. Illustrations by Edwards, Benjamin. 1st ed, Published by MacMillan in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #51210 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51210.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- No place for ponies by Cumming, Primrose. Illustrations by Tulloch, Maurice. Reprint ed, Published by Dent in 1959, good condition, with d/w. Pale blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. Half erased inscription on prelims, dustwrapper slightly chipped. Catalogue Number: #62962 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62962.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Silver Eagle carries on by Cumming, Primrose. Illustrations by Trew, Cecil G.. Published by Black in 1943, good condition. Contents very good but covers soiled. Catalogue Number: #57772 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57772.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Wednesday pony by Cumming, Primrose. Illustrations by Lloyd, Stanley. Published by Blackie in 1939, good condition. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #42804 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/42/42804.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Green eyes by Daly, Anne. Illustrations by Wratten, Marjorie. 1st ed, Published by Hollis Carter in 1947, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper very tattered. Catalogue Number: #57948 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57948.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Perfect ponies by Daniels, Lucy. Illustrations by Gowland, Ann. 1st ed, Published by Hodder Headline in 1999, very good condition, with d/w. By the author of the "Animal Ark" books. Three inscription, reasonably neat, on the prelims. Catalogue Number: #59925 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59925.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The animal ark collection by Daniels, Lucy. Illustrations by McNicholas, Shelagh. Published by Hodder Headline in 1996, fine condition, with d/w. Contains "lamb in the laundry", "bunnies in the bathroom" and "donkey on the doorstep". Catalogue Number: #51965 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51965.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- At Whipsnade Zoo by Davidson, Gladys. Illustrations by Brightwell, L. R.. Published by Nelson in 1935, good condition. Ex school library. Two children on tour of the zoo, conducted by talking animals. Catalogue Number: #58629 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58629.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Noah's choice by Day, David. Illustrations by Loates, Mick. 1st ed, Published by Viking in 1990, very good condition, with d/w. Animal stories. Catalogue Number: #59854 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59854.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Easter cat by DeJong, Meindert. Illustrations by Dinsdale, Mary. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1972, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #37139 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37139.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The tale of Greyfriars Bobby by Derwent, Lavinia. Illustrations by Cottam, Martin F.. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in Circa 1985, very good condition. Paperback. The true story of a dog who remained faithful to his master even in death. Catalogue Number: #62829 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62829.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cobbler's dream by Dickens, Monica. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1975, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #63419 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63419.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dora at Follyfoot by Dickens, Monica. 1st ed, Published by Piccolo in 1972, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #60805 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60805.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Talking of horses by Dickens, Monica. Illustrations by Gill, Margery. Published by Heinemann in 1974, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #53987 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53987.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A family of foxes by Dillon, Ellis. Illustrations by Kennedy, Richard. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1964, fine condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #62270 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62270.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Skipper and Sam by Dinan, Carolyn. Illustrations by Dinan, Carolyn. 1st ed, Published by Faber in 1984, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #55508 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55508.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fup by Dodge, Jim. Published by Collins in 1984, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #50183 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50183.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Galloping hoofs by Downie, John C.. Illustrations by Downie, John C.. 1st ed, Published by Nelson in 1936, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper very tattered. Catalogue Number: #50528 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50528.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Insect builders and spinners by Duncan, F. Martin. Published by Hodder And Stoughton, good condition. Picture onlay decorated covers worn. Pictorial endpapers marked. Colour plates, numerous diagrams. Catalogue Number: #57658 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57658.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The monkey tribe by Duncan, F. Martin. Illustrations by Duncan, F. Martin. Reprint ed, Published by Sampson Low in Circa 1940, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #60940 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60940.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The book of the countryside by Duncan, F. Martin and Duncan, Lucy T.. Published by Collins in Circa 1950, very good condition. A description of flora and fauna throughout the four seasons. Green blind-embossed boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Prize label on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #67683 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67683.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- No pets allowed by Dunnett, Margaret. Illustrations by Rush, Peter. 1st ed, Published by Deutsch in 1981, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Front endpaper renewed. Catalogue Number: #58118 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58118.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Encounters with animals by Durrell, Gerald. Illustrations by Thompson, Ralph. Published by Heinemann in 1965, good condition. New Windmill series. Covers a little worn. Catalogue Number: #58582 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58582.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Durrov and his performing animals by Dvinsky, Emmanuel. Published by Foreign Languages Publishing in Circa 1955, very good condition. Soviet literature for young people, printed in the former USSR. The story of a circus clown and animal trainer famous in late 19th century Russia for his satirical humour. Catalogue Number: #59760 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59760.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The last great auk by Eckert, Allan. Published by Goodchild in 1984, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. No stamps or labels, access number only. Catalogue Number: #55628 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55628.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Badger Valley by Edwards, Monica. 1st Thus ed, Published by Sphere Books in 1978, good condition. Paperback. Illustrated with photographs. Covers a little worn. Pages lightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #67659 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67659.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black Hunting Whip by Edwards, Monica. Illustrations by Whittam, Geoffrey. 1st Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1950, very good condition. Punchbowl Farm series. Green boards. Covers clean and unmarked; spine slightly faded. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #67234 Price £45.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67234.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black hunting whip by Edwards, Monica. Illustrations by Whittam, Geoffrey. 1st Thus ed, Published by Transworld Publishers in 1956, good condition. Paperback. "Scottie Books". Slight wear to spine edges. Pages up to 29 present, but loose. Catalogue Number: #65031 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65031.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fire in the Punchbowl by Edwards, Monica. Published by Children's Book Club in 1965, very good condition, with d/w. Punchbowl Farm series. Catalogue Number: #60150 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60150.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fire in the Punchbowl by Edwards, Monica. Illustrations by Whittam, Geoffrey. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1967, very good condition. Paperback. Punchbowl Farm series. Inscription on half-title. Catalogue Number: #64943 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64943.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- No entry by Edwards, Monica. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2005, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #62569 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62569.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- No Entry by Edwards, Monica. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2005, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67210 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67210.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- No Entry by Edwards, Monica. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2005, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67211 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67211.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- No mistaking corker by Edwards, Monica. Illustrations by Bullen, Anne. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1947, very good condition. First book in the "Punchbowl Farm" series. Spine and edges of book slightly discoloured by sunlight. Small stain at bottom right of back cover. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #64864 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64864.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- No mistaking corker by Edwards, Monica. Illustrations by Bullen, Anne. Published by Armada in 1965, very good condition. Paperback. First book in the Punchbowl Farm series. Catalogue Number: #64942 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64942.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Operation Seabird by Edwards, Monica. Illustrations by Whittam, Geoffrey. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Includes a preface by author's daughter, a short biography of the author and bibliographic details. Catalogue Number: #65764 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65764.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Operation Seabird by Edwards, Monica. Illustrations by Whittam, Geoffrey. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Includes a preface by author's daughter, a short biography of the author and bibliographic details. Catalogue Number: #65765 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65765.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Operation Seabird by Edwards, Monica. Illustrations by Whittam, Geoffrey. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Includes a preface by author's daughter, a short biography of the author and bibliographic details. Catalogue Number: #65766 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65766.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Operation Seabird by Edwards, Monica. Illustrations by Whittam, Geoffrey. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Includes a preface by author's daughter, a short biography of the author and bibliographic details. Catalogue Number: #65768 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65768.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Operation Seabird by Edwards, Monica. Illustrations by Whittam, Geoffrey. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Includes a preface by author's daughter, a short biography of the author and bibliographic details. Catalogue Number: #65769 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65769.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Spirit of Punchbowl Farm by Edwards, Monica. Illustrations by Wanklyn, Joan. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Armada in 1963, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #64806 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64806.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Spirit of Punchbowl Farm by Edwards, Monica. 1st Revised ed, Published by Goodchild in 1986, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Front endpaper has had label removed, leaving paper very thin. Several stamps. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #64956 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64956.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The nightbird by Edwards, Monica. Illustrations by Whittam, Geoffrey. 1st Thus ed, Published by Girls Gone By in 2006, mint condition. Paperback. Facsimile of the first edition. Laminated pictorial thin card covers. Covers reproduce original dustwrapper illustration. Introduction by Shelley Edwards (author's daughter). Catalogue Number: #64790 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64790.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The summer of the great secret by Edwards, Monica. Illustrations by Bullen, Anne. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1958, good condition. Seagull Library edition. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #63842 Price £8.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63842.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wanderer by Edwards, Monica. Illustrations by Wanklyn, Joan. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1953, good condition. Punchbowl farm story. A few marks on covers. Inscription on front endpaper. Half-erased ticks by list of titles. Catalogue Number: #58173 Price £35.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58173.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wanderer by Edwards, Monica. Illustrations by Wanklyn, Joan. Published by Children's Book Club in 1955, good condition. Covers slightly worn. Pages yellowing. Catalogue Number: #58172 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58172.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The White Riders by Edwards, Monica. Revised ed, Published by Goodchild in 1984, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper edge-worn and chipped at top of spine. Catalogue Number: #67057 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67057.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Brian and the wood-folk by Edwin, Maribel. Published by Dent in 1924, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #31555 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31555.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rovers and stay-at-homes by Edwin, Maribel. Illustrations by Howard, M. Maitland. Published by Dent in 1927, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #31351 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31351.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rovers and stay-at-homes by Edwin, Maribel. Illustrations by Howard, M. Maitland. 1st ed, Published by Dent in 1927, good condition. Black and white illustrations in text. Some pages marked. Front hinge cracked. Mottled green covers, gilt lettering, faded on spine. Catalogue Number: #63116 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63116.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fishing for boys by Elliott, John Harrison. Published by Harrap in 1963, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #57660 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57660.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Out of doors with Nomad by Ellison, Norman. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. 1st ed, Published by University Of London in 1947, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #51810 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51810.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Out of doors with Nomad by Ellison, Norman. Illustrations by Tunnicliffe, Charles Frederick. 1st ed, Published by University Of London in 1947, very good condition, with d/w. Norman Ellison was a broadcaster on BBC Children's Hour. Black and white illustrations throughout. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #60938 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60938.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Dog Day by Emanuel, Walter. Illustrations by Aldin, Cecil. 6th ed, Published by Heinemann in 1904, good condition. Quarto. Beige pictorial boards. Red and black lettering. Spine professionally replaced. Covers slightly scraped. Internally very good. Catalogue Number: #64282 Price £55.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64282.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Romany on the trail by Evens, George Bramwell. Illustrations by Evens, George Bramwell. 7th ed, Published by Epworth in 1942, good condition. Front endpaper replaced. Spine a little faded, but generally red covers in very good condition. Catalogue Number: #62119 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62119.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Son of the Black Stallion by Farley, Walter. Published by Knight Books in 1978, very good condition. Paperback. 4th impression. Catalogue Number: #60812 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60812.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The black stallion's courage by Farley, Walter. Published by Knight Books in 1989, very good condition. Paperback. 7th impression. Catalogue Number: #60813 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60813.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Seal morning by Farre, Rowena. Illustrations by Sheppard, Raymond. Published by Reprint Society in 1959, good condition, with d/w. Contents and dustwrapper very good, but book covers marked by damp. Catalogue Number: #55013 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55013.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Seal morning by Farre, Rowena. Illustrations by Sheppard, Raymond. Published by Hutchinson in 1961, very good condition. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #58636 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58636.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Seal morning by Farre, Rowena. Illustrations by Sheppard, Raymond. 8th ed, Published by Hutchinson in 1968, good condition. Ex-library copy. The account of the authors childhood spent in a remote Scottish croft, where, among other wild animals, she up a seal pup. Hutchinson's Educational Books. Endpapers renewed and no stamps visible. Catalogue Number: #63145 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63145.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A stable for Jill by Ferguson, Ruby. Illustrations by Caney. 4th ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1956, good condition. Inscription on front endpaper. A few of the black and white drawings have been partially coloured in (quite neatly). Catalogue Number: #61475 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61475.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jill's riding club by Ferguson, Ruby. Illustrations by Caney. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1957, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #58872 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58872.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pony jobs for Jill by Ferguson, Ruby. Illustrations by Caney. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1960, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #61498 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61498.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fedora the Donkey by Fidler, Kathleen. Illustrations by Gillespie, Iris. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1952, good condition, with d/w. Beige boards, brown lettering on front cover and spine. Copiously illustrated, mostly in colour, with small illustrations in text. Dustwrapper chipped along top edge, two closed tears. Inscription on half-title. Some foxing on prelims, remainder of book unaffected. Catalogue Number: #66689 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66689.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Haki the Shetland pony by Fidler, Kathleen. Illustrations by Ambrus, Victor G.. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Knight Books in 1973, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #63523 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63523.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Talks about birds by Finn, Frank. 1st ed, Published by A & C Black in 1911, very good condition. Red cloth covers, black decorations and titling. Damage to top and base of spine and wear to sides. Contents V/G. Eight colour plates, numerous black and white drawings. Catalogue Number: #62278 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62278.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The hut-man's book by Fisher, Gilbert Dempster. Illustrations by Shaw E V. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1950, very good condition. Paperback. Early Puffin. From the BBC radio series. Catalogue Number: #60719 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60719.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Far away farm by Fitzgerald, Hilary. Illustrations by Biegel, Peter. 1st ed, Published by A & C Black in 1957, good condition. Pale blue covers faded and finger marked. Illustrated with black & white line drawings. Catalogue Number: #62579 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62579.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- International velvet by Forbes, Bryan. Published by Book Club Association in 1978, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #40122 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40122.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ludmilla by Gallico, Paul. Illustrations by Deak, Franz. 1st ed, Published by Joseph in 1955, good condition. Catalogue Number: #37482 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37482.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Scruffy by Gallico, Paul. Published by Reprint Society in 1963, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #39597 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/39/39597.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Scruffy by Gallico, Paul. Reprint ed, Published by Reprint Society in 1963, good condition. A story involving the Barbary Apes on Gibralter. Catalogue Number: #62567 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62567.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The small miracle by Gallico, Paul. Illustrations by Norfield, Edgar. Published by Joseph in 1961, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #57527 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57527.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The small miracle by Gallico, Paul. Published by Guild Publishing in 1985, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #57429 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57429.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thomasina by Gallico, Paul. 1st ed, Published by Michael Joseph in 1957, very good condition, with d/w. Green covers, gilt lettering on spine. Pages very slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #63230 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63230.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Oswald the Owl by Garland, Patrick. Illustrations by Green, Nicola. 1st ed, Published by Sinclair Stevenson in 1990, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #39021 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/39/39021.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Belinda's other pony by Gervaise, Mary. Illustrations by Raynes. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1961, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #54816 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54816.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ponies and holidays by Gervaise, Mary. Illustrations by Whydale, E. Herbert. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1950, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #54066 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54066.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ponies in clover by Gervaise, Mary. Illustrations by Whydale, E. Herbert. Published by Lutterworth in 1957, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #43943 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/43/43943.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gorillas by Godwin, Sara. Published by Friedman Group in 1990, very good condition, with d/w. Very large format. Numerous colour photographs by Gerry Ellis. Catalogue Number: #54047 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54047.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bridle wise by Goldschmidt, Lt. Col. S. G.. Illustrations by Edwards, Lionel. 3rd ed, Published by Country Life in 1936, very good condition, with d/w. "A key to better hunters - better ponies". Revised edition. Coloured frontispiece and twenty-five black and white plates. Additional photographic illustrations and diagrams in the text. Dustwrapper is complete but edge-chipped and has some neat repairs. Catalogue Number: #63786 Price £20.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63786.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bridle wise by Goldschmidt, Lt. Col. S. G.. Illustrations by Edwards, Lionel. 5th ed, Published by Country Life in 1947, very good condition, with d/w. Third impression of 1936 revised edition. Quarto. Yellow boards, brown lettering. Pictorial dustwrapper. Coloured frontispiece. Twenty-four black and white plates. Dustwrapper a little chipped and scraped. Catalogue Number: #63784 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63784.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My mare kitty by Greaves, Ralph. 1st ed, Published by Arrowsmith in 1938, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #46582 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46582.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The big book of wild animals by Green, Margaret. Illustrations by Grabianski, Janusz. 1st ed, Published by Dobson in 1964, very good condition, with d/w. Copiously illustrated in colour on almost every page. Pictorial end-papers. Mustard colour cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Corners and edge of dustwrapper chipped. Catalogue Number: #62836 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62836.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The part exchange pony by Green, Myrtle Ellen. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #53073 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53073.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pilgrims of the Wild by Grey Owl. 16th ed, Published by Davies in 1947, good condition, with d/w. Grey Owl's autobiography. Dustwrapper edge-chipped with small pieces missing from top of spine and top-right corner of front, and top 2cm of front flap missing. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #67090 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67090.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Men of the Last Frontier by Grey Owl. 6th ed, Published by Country Life in 1935, very good condition. A description of life in the Canadian Wilderness where Grey Owl lived, first as a trapper then as a preserver of wildlife. Corners slightly bumped. Light spoting to some page edges. Catalogue Number: #67095 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67095.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Horse in the clouds by Griffiths, Helen. Illustrations by Osmond, Edward. Published by Children's Book Club in 1957, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper complete but chipped. Catalogue Number: #55155 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55155.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Horse in the clouds by Griffiths, Helen. Illustrations by Osmond, Edward. Published by Children's Book Club in 1957, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #57430 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57430.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The wild white stallion by Guillot, Rene. Illustrations by Reschofsky J. Published by Harrap in 1966, very good condition, with d/w. Translated from French by Gwen marsh. Story inspired by the film "wild stallion" by Albert Lamorisse. Catalogue Number: #56984 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56984.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hawks vision by Hamley, Dennis. Illustrations by Rutherford, Meg. 1st ed, Published by Deutsch in 1993, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #46418 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46418.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Riders of tomorrow by Hance, John Edward. Illustrations by Bartleet, Robert. Published by Country Life in 1938, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #34968 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/34/34968.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Daniel by Harrison, Gregory. Illustrations by Scholes, Francis. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1978, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #41611 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/41/41611.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Daniel by Harrison, Gregory. Illustrations by Scholes, Francis. 1st ed, Published by Oxford University Press in 1978, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Prelims a little messy. Sellotape marks on dustwrapper flaps. Catalogue Number: #63118 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63118.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Winged life in the tropics by Hartwig, Georg Ludwig. Published by Longmans, Green And Co in 1887, good condition. Pale green boards with bevelled edges. All edges gilt. Front cover features flamingos. Patterned endpapers. Illustrated with unattributed engravings. Front hinge slightly cracked, prize label inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #59349 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59349.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Gay and the ponies by Havers, Elinore. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1964, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #53445 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53445.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ponies across the river by Havers, Elinore. 1st ed, Published by Lutterworth in 1970, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #43857 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/43/43857.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three day adventure by Havers, Elinore. 1st ed, Published by Country Life in 1948, very good condition. Covers a little sunned. Catalogue Number: #50473 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50473.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Mystery of Ambleways by Henley, Trevor. Illustrations by Dixon, George S.. 1st ed, Published by Venture Books in 1948, good condition, with d/w. Book is very good, but dustwrapper is very chipped and creased with 2cm loss to top of spine and triangular piece missing from top left hand of front cover. Catalogue Number: #59928 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59928.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Longacre by Herbert, Ivor. Illustrations by Biegel, Peter. Published by World's Work in 1978, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Dustwrapper bound into book. Catalogue Number: #52899 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52899.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A cat called amnesia by Hildick, Edmund Wallace. Illustrations by Biro, Val. Published by Swift in 1987, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #56532 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56532.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A pony for two by Hill, Denise. Published by Collins in 1965, very good condition. Seagull library. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #57702 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57702.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Coco the gift horse by Hill, Denise. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1966, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #57101 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57101.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Coco the gift horse by Hill, Denise. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1967, very good condition, with d/w. Seagull Library. Catalogue Number: #59926 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59926.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black tiger by Hinkle, Thomas C.. Reprint ed, Published by Children's Press in 1965, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #59891 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59891.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tan - a wild dog by Hinkle, Thomas C.. Illustrations by Sheppard, Raymond. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1959, good condition, with d/w. Seagull library, "Collins Famous Dog Stories". Dustwrapper complete but very creased. Single colour plate by Raymond Sheppard. Catalogue Number: #59889 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59889.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stormy by Hogner, Dorothy Childs. Illustrations by Hogner, Nils. Published by Hutchinson, good condition. Front endpaper missing. Not dated, war economy standard. Catalogue Number: #51696 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51696.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stormy by Hogner, Dorothy Childs. Illustrations by Hogner, Nils. Published by Hutchinson, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated. Oblong piece cut from top corner of front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #54817 Price £9.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54817.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The country diary of an Edwardian lady by Holden, Edith. Illustrations by Holden, Edith. Published by Joseph in 1979, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #48533 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48533.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The golden mares of Samarkand by Holmes, Edward. Illustrations by Davis, Jon. 1st ed, Published by Young World in 1970, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #61959 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61959.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little dog lost by Hooke, Nina Warner. Illustrations by Armour-Chelu, Ian. Published by Methuen in 1983, very good condition. Ex-library copy. Laminated covers. Catalogue Number: #57627 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57627.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little dog lost by Hooke, Nina Warner. Illustrations by Riley, Terry. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1987, very good condition. Paperback. Small mark to front cover where label removed. Catalogue Number: #66574 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66574.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Duncton Found by Horwood, William. 1st Thus ed, Published by Arrow in 1990, good condition. Paperback. The third Duncton novel. Some wear to covers and spine. Catalogue Number: #67119 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67119.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Duncton Rising by Horwood, William. 1st Thus ed, Published by Fontana in 1990, good condition. Paperback. The fifth Duncton novel. Moderate wear to covers. Some creasing around p410. Catalogue Number: #67121 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67121.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Duncton Stone by Horwood, William. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Harper Collins in 1993, good condition. Paperback. The sixth Dunction novel. Spine slightly faded and with some creasing. Catalogue Number: #67122 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67122.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Duncton Tales by Horwood, William. 1st Thus ed, Published by Fontana in 1992, good condition. Paperback. "Special overseas edition". The fourth Duncton novel. Some creasing to spine. Catalogue Number: #67120 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67120.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Duncton Wood by Horwood, William. Reprint ed, Published by Country Life in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. Third impression of the 1980 first edition. Catalogue Number: #67078 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67078.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Duncton Wood by Horwood, William. Reprint ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1981, good condition. Paperback. The first Duncton novel. Cover worn and rather creased. Catalogue Number: #67118 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67118.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Duncton Wood by Horwood, William. Reprint ed, Published by Arrow in 1987, reading condition. Paperback. Heavy wear to covers. Pages darkened at edges. Catalogue Number: #67157 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67157.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The willows in winter by Horwood, William. Illustrations by Benson, Patrick. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Harper Collins in 1995, very good condition. Paperback. Sequel to "Wind in the Willows". Catalogue Number: #63393 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63393.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Birds as individuals by Howard, Len. Illustrations by Hosking, Eric. 5th ed, Published by Collins in 1952, good condition, with d/w. Illustrated with photographs. Untidy inscription on half title. Dustwrapper badly chipped, with loss to top front of cover and spine and bottom back cover. Catalogue Number: #62286 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/62/62286.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ponies for children by Hughes, Cledwyn. 1st ed, Published by Routledge in 1962, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #53861 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53861.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Biffel - The story of a trek ox by Hyatt, S. P.. Illustrations by Moore-Park C. Published by Melrose in 1909, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #51274 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/51/51274.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Smoky by James, Will. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1954, very good condition. Paperback. Early puffin. Catalogue Number: #60540 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60540.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Smoky the Cowhorse by James, Will. 1st Thus ed, Published by Scribner in 1927, very good condition. Popular edition. Catalogue Number: #50408 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50408.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Smoky the Cowhorse by James, Will. Published by Scribner in 1928, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #48437 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48437.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Smoky, The Story of a Horse by James, Will. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1945, very good condition. Paperback. Spine and covers a little edgeworn. Catalogue Number: #67494 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67494.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 50 faggots by Julian. Illustrations by Biggs, John R.. Published by Miles, very good condition. Collection of articles on various aspects of the countryside, originally published in the catholic herald under the heading 'earth and ourselves'. Catalogue Number: #56497 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56497.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cranes flying south by Karazin, Nikolai Nikolaevich. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1948, good condition. Paperback. Covers and spine worn. Pages tanned. Catalogue Number: #67495 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67495.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The call of the wild wood by Kaye, Geraldine. Illustrations by Pizer, Abigale. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1986, very good condition. Laminated covers, no dustwrapper issued. Catalogue Number: #60423 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60423.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The pony raffle by Kaye, Geraldine. Illustrations by Pearson C. 1st ed, Published by Brockhampton in 1966, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper a little creased. Catalogue Number: #53643 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53643.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bruno the brown owl by Kelway, Phyllis. Illustrations by Fullerton, Len. Published by Collins, very good condition. Small format. Pictorial paper covered boards. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56680 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56680.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Diddle the gosling by Kelway, Phyllis. Illustrations by Fullerton, Len. Published by Collins, good condition. Not dated. Catalogue Number: #56520 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56520.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- House by the running water by Kelway, Phyllis. Published by Collins in 1947, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #37516 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37516.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Twinkle and winkle two dormice by Kelway, Phyllis. Illustrations by Fullerton, Len. Published by Collins, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #56522 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56522.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Birds of the river by Kerr, Mary. Illustrations by Cloke, Rene. Published by Ward, very good condition. Truth in a tale series. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #56809 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56809.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jet, a gift to the family by Kilner, Geoffrey. Illustrations by Dinsdale, Mary. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1979, very good condition. Paperback. Pages a little tanned. Small patch of correction fluid on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #65014 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65014.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Toomai of the elephants by Kipling, Rudyard. Illustrations by Photographs. Published by MacMillan in 1937, good condition. Illustrated with photographs from the film. Catalogue Number: #56389 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56389.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Marvels of ant life by Kirby, W. F.. Published by Partridge in 1898, very good condition. Red covers decorated in black with gilt lettering, faded down edge of front cover and spine. Patterned endpapers. Illustrated with engravings. Catalogue Number: #57663 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57663.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lassie come home by Knight, Eric. Illustrations by Kirmse, Marguerite. Published by Cassell in 1989, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #31167 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31167.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lassie come home by Knight, Eric. Illustrations by Kirmse, Marguerite. Published by Cassell in 1989, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #31504 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31504.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The stirrup and the ground by Knowles, Anne. Illustrations by McAllister, David. 1st ed, Published by Granada in 1983, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #40646 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40646.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Toryy the roe deer by Knowles, Cecilia. Illustrations by Atkinson, Leslie. 1st ed, Published by Falcon Press in 1950, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #31590 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31590.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Queen rider by Langholm, Alan Davidson. 1st ed, Published by Allen in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #40140 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40140.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A pony every time by Lapage, Geoffrey. Illustrations by Bullen, Anne. 1st Thus ed, Published by Burke in 1958, good condition, with d/w. Lacks front endpaper. Some marks on prelims. Catalogue Number: #66030 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66030.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A red rosette by Lapage, Geoffrey. Illustrations by Bullen, Anne. Published by Burke in 1960, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #54667 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54667.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jet, sled dog of the north by Lathrop, West. Published by Collins in 1958, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #57626 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57626.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The tale of Jeremy Vole by Lawhead, Stephen. 1st ed, Published by Lion in 1990, very good condition, with d/w. Riverbank series one. Catalogue Number: #53197 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53197.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The tough winter by Lawson, Robert. Illustrations by Lawson, Robert. Published by Viking in 1954, good condition, with d/w. Hard to find sequel to "rabbit hill". Blue boards slightly faded at top and base. Dustwrapper chipped. Catalogue Number: #54317 Price £30.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54317.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Lure of the Hills by Lee, F. H.. 1st ed, Published by Harrap in 1928, very good condition. Green decorated boards. Contents clean and white. Catalogue Number: #67698 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67698.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Highland pony trek by Leitch, Patricia. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1964, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper frayed. Catalogue Number: #53327 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53327.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Highland pony trek by Leitch, Patricia. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1964, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #57867 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57867.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Highland pony trek by Leitch, Patricia. Published by Collins in 1965, good condition. Seagull library. Catalogue Number: #57703 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57703.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Twelve cats for Christmas by Leman, Martin. Illustrations by Leman, Martin. 1st Paperback ed, Published by MacMillan in 1988, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #64149 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64149.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The perfect cat anthology by Leman, Martin and Jill. Illustrations by Leman, Martin and Jill. 1st ed, Published by Pelham Books in 1983, fine condition. Small format, pictorial laminated covers. Catalogue Number: #61423 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/61/61423.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Riders of the heath by Lloyd, John Ivestor. Illustrations by Biegel, Peter. 1st ed, Published by Country Life in 1951, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #50456 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50456.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The people of the valley by Lloyd, John Ivestor. Illustrations by Lloyd, T. Ivestor and Stanley. Published by Country Life in 1948, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #45176 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45176.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The animals came in one by one by Lloyd-Jones, Buster. Published by World Books in 1967, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #31223 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31223.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The animals came in one by one by Lloyd-Jones, Buster. Published by World Books in 1967, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #31357 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31357.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The call of the wild by London, Jonathan. Published by Heinemann in 1955, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #48461 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/48/48461.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Brier patch philosophy by Long, William J.. Illustrations by Copeland, Charles. Published by Harper in 1906, very good condition. Pictorial covers. Catalogue Number: #53532 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/53/53532.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dolphin boy by MacKay, Margaret. Illustrations by Fortnum, Peggy. 1st ed, Published by Harrap in 1963, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #43011 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/43/43011.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Davie's wee dog by MacKellar, William. Illustrations by Wilkinson, Barry. 1st English ed, Published by Bodley Head in 1965, good condition. Ex-library copy. Acorn Library. Catalogue Number: #63132 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63132.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jumping Jan by MacKenzie, Kathleen. Illustrations by Morgan, Violet. 1st ed, Published by Evans in 1960, good condition. Spine faded and marked, no other blemishes. Catalogue Number: #59375 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59375.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jumping Jan by MacKenzie, Kathleen. Illustrations by Morgan, Violet. 1st ed, Published by Evans in 1960, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #64804 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64804.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Red Conker by MacKenzie, Kathleen. Illustrations by Morgan, Violet. Reprint ed, Published by Evans in 1958, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #60904 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60904.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The children's life of the bee by Maeterlinck, Maurice. Illustrations by Detmold, Edward Julius. 1st English ed, Published by Unwin in 1920, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #35422 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/35/35422.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Smutter! by Marsden, Vince. Illustrations by Neale, Susan. 1st ed, Published by Brimax in 1997, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #63451 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63451.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A river ran out of Eden by Marshall, James Vance. Illustrations by Wilson, Maurice. 1st ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1962, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #54462 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54462.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flame by Mason, Mary. Illustrations by Thomson, George L.. 1st ed, Published by Country Life in 1939, very good condition. Red setter. One or two pages foxed. Catalogue Number: #55739 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55739.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The otters' tale by Maxwell, Gavin. 1st ed, Published by Longman in 1962, good condition. Ink mark on front cover. Catalogue Number: #56279 Price £5.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56279.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Adventure on Ponies by Meyler, Eileen. Illustrations by Scales, Ruth. 1st ed, Published by Epworth in 1959, very good condition, with d/w. Illustrated with black and white line drawings. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Spotting to endpapers and duswrapper. Contents generally clean. Catalogue Number: #67666 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67666.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Carcajou by Montgomery, Rutherford. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1948, very good condition. Paperback. Early Puffin. Story about a wolverine. Catalogue Number: #60610 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60610.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Carcajou by Montgomery, Rutherford. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1948, good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67468 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67468.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The boy's country book by Moore, John. Illustrations by Hughes, Shirley. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1955, good condition. Gilt lettering on spine. Contains an article by B.B. (Denys Watkins-Pitchford). Corners slightly bumped, spine faded. Catalogue Number: #65843 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65843.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Home is the north by Morey, Walt. Illustrations by Biro, Val. 1st English ed, Published by Dent in 1968, fine condition, with d/w. Author of "Gentle Ben". Catalogue Number: #59924 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59924.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bright eye by Morgan, Alison. Illustrations by Julian-Ottie, Vanessa. 1st ed, Published by Kestrel in 1984, good condition. Ex-library copy. Laminated pictorial covers. Prelims a little messy, but contents V/G. Catalogue Number: #63119 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63119.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bright eye by Morgan, Alison. Illustrations by Julian-Ottie, Vanessa. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1985, good condition. Paperback. Covers creased and a little worn. Catalogue Number: #66561 Price £3.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66561.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bright eye by Morgan, Alison. Illustrations by Julian-Ottie, Vanessa. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1985, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #66567 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66567.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flip, the story of a seal by Morgan, Geoffrey. Illustrations by Reddick, Peter. Published by Collins in 1970, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #35024 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/35/35024.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Flip, the story of a seal by Morgan, Geoffrey. Illustrations by Reddick, Peter. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1979, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #58634 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58634.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The world of animals by Morris, Desmond. Illustrations by Barrett, Peter. 1st ed, Published by Cape in 1993, fine condition, with d/w. Large format. Catalogue Number: #57617 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57617.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wild Life through the year by Morse, Richard. Reprint ed, Published by A & C Black in 1949, good condition. A description of wild-life through the seasons. Sixteen colour plates, forty photographs and numerous drawings. Covers slightly edge-worn. Some Sellotape marks on page 7. Otherwise VG. Catalogue Number: #67777 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67777.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Montagu mountain goat by Muir, Helen. Illustrations by Bartelt, Robert. 1st ed, Published by Blackie in 1987, very good condition, with d/w. Adventures of a very badly behaved film-star goat. Catalogue Number: #63120 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63120.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ponies on the Heather by Murray, Frances. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1966, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper price-clipped and chipped at spine ends. VG in all other respects. Catalogue Number: #66384 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66384.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A dog called Nelson by Naughton, Bill. Illustrations by Mozley, Charles. 1st ed, Published by Dent in 1976, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Label removed from prelims. Catalogue Number: #65066 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65066.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bushy Tail by Nesbit, Z. A. R.. Published by Nelson in Circa 1920, good condition. Eight animal stories for young children. Illustrated with eight colour plates (not attributed) and numerous black and white drawings in text. Remains of prize label on inside front cover. A few fingermarks, but generally presentable. Catalogue Number: #66082 Price £8.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66082.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Petya and his dog by Netchayev, Vadim. Illustrations by Colbert, Anthony. Published by Kestrel in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Dustwrapper bound into book. Catalogue Number: #52900 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52900.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Molepie by Nickless, Will. Illustrations by Nickless, Will. 1st ed, Published by Baker in 1967, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #37120 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37120.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Owlglass by Nickless, Will. Illustrations by Nickless, Will. 1st ed, Published by Baker in 1964, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #31294 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31294.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The nitehood by Nickless, Will. Illustrations by Nickless, Will. 1st ed, Published by Oliver And Boyd in 1966, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #34175 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/34/34175.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bird Watching on Inland Fresh Waters by Oglivie, M. A.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Hamlyn in 1983, very good condition. Paperback. Nature Watch. Illustrated with photographs. Catalogue Number: #67783 Price £3.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67783.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three little farmers by Oliver, Jocelyn. Illustrations by Butler, B. Published by Oxford University Press in 1936, good condition. Unglazed pictorial covers, cloth spine. Ten colour plates and numerous black and white drawings. Edge worn. Half erased inscription on title page. Catalogue Number: #64275 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64275.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ponies and caravans by Oliver, Marjorie Mary and Ducat, Eva. Published by Country Life in 1949, good condition. 2nd book in series. Prelims and early pages foxed. Two inscriptions on inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #58635 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58635.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tiger in the dark by Patchett, Mary Elwyn. Illustrations by Payne, Roger. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1966, very good condition. Paperback. Pages slightly tanned. Catalogue Number: #65322 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65322.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cherry brown and the little grey pony by Paxton, Grace. Illustrations by Brook, George. 1st ed, Published by Brockhampton in 1950, very good condition. Pictorial covers (not laminated), cloth spine, 57 pages. A Short story for younger children. Edges a little rubbed. Catalogue Number: #63943 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63943.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Suzanne the elephant by Peck, Dennis. Illustrations by Ball, Sylvia. 1st ed, Published by Gollancz in 1968, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #44243 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/44/44243.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fly-by-Night by Peyton, Kathleen M. Illustrations by Peyton, Kathleen M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Fidra Books in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65591 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65591.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fly-by-Night by Peyton, Kathleen M. Illustrations by Peyton, Kathleen M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Fidra Books in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65592 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65592.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fly-by-Night by Peyton, Kathleen M. Illustrations by Peyton, Kathleen M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Fidra Books in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #65593 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/65/65593.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fly-by-Night by Peyton, Kathleen M. Illustrations by Peyton, Kathleen M. 1st Thus ed, Published by Fidra Books in 2007, mint condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #67044 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67044.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The chestnut pony by Phillips, Pamela. Illustrations by Jerrett, Myrtle. Published by Country Life in 1941, good condition. Cover marked, contents very good. Catalogue Number: #50925 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/50/50925.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The white camel by Phillpotts, Eden. Illustrations by Sheikh Ahmed. 1st ed, Published by Country Life in 1936, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #57512 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57512.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bright eyes by Pocock, Isabel A. M.. Illustrations by Johnson J A. Published by Schofield, good condition. Not dated, inscription 1949. Catalogue Number: #56519 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/56/56519.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Phantom horse by Pullein-Thompson, Christine. Illustrations by Rose, Sheila. Published by Collins, very good condition, with d/w. Not dated. Seagull library. Dustwrapper chipped. Pages a little brown. Catalogue Number: #58894 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58894.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Phantom horse by Pullein-Thompson, Christine. Illustrations by Rose, Sheila. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in 1970, very good condition. Seagull Library. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Catalogue Number: #59897 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59897.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Phantom horse by Pullein-Thompson, Christine. Illustrations by Rowe, Eric. Reprint ed, Published by Award Publications in 1997, fine condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Abridged edition. Catalogue Number: #63492 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63492.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Phantom horse goes to Ireland by Pullein-Thompson, Christine. Illustrations by Rowe, Eric. 1st Thus ed, Published by Award Publications in 1997, fine condition. Laminated boards Catalogue Number: #59938 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59938.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black Beauty's clan by Pullein-Thompson, Christine and Josephine and Diana. Illustrations by Grant, Elisabeth. 1st ed, Published by Brockhampton in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #54809 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54809.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dear Pup: letters to a young dog by Pullein-Thompson, Diana. Illustrations by Rushton, William. 1st ed, Published by Jenkins in 1988, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #37578 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37578.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- I wanted a pony by Pullein-Thompson, Diana. Illustrations by Bullen, Anne. 1st Thus ed, Published by Collins in 1972, good condition. Collins Pony Library. Pictorial unglazed covers. Front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #64376 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64376.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The boy and the donkey by Pullein-Thompson, Diana. Illustrations by Hughes, Shirley. Published by Collins in 1961, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #54615 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/54/54615.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Prince among ponies by Pullein-Thompson, Josephine. Illustrations by Hough, Charlotte. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1952, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper edge-chipped and missing 3 cm at base of spine. No other significant marks or blemishes. Catalogue Number: #67050 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67050.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Prince among ponies by Pullein-Thompson, Josephine. Illustrations by Hough, Charlotte. Reprint ed, Published by Collins in Circa 1955, good condition. Seagull edition. Dustwrapper complete, but heavily edge-chipped. Pages beginning to tan. Catalogue Number: #66056 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66056.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Showjumping Secret by Pullein-Thompson, Josephine. Illustrations by Rose, Sheila. 1st ed, Published by Collins in 1955, very good condition. No marks or inscriptions. Brown band on front endpaper, adjacent to where dustwrapper formerly was. Catalogue Number: #67051 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67051.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Snow cloud stallion by Raftery, Gerald. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1960, very good condition. Paperback. Early Puffin. Catalogue Number: #60850 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60850.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The yearling by Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. Published by World Books in 1938, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #57515 Price £15.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/57/57515.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The yearling by Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. Published by World Books in 1940, good condition. Catalogue Number: #47153 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47153.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Wolf by Reid, Merlyn. 1st ed, Published by Blackie in 1976, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #41069 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/41/41069.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Little Wolf by Reid, Merlyn. 1st ed, Published by Blackie in 1976, very good condition, with d/w. A Cheyenne Indian boy trains a young colt. Catalogue Number: #63122 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63122.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Creatures of the bay by Reynolds, Christopher. 1st ed, Published by Deutsch in 1974, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #31585 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31585.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Babes of the Wild by Roberts, Charles G. D.. Published by Cassell in 1920, reading condition, with d/w. First published September 1912; this edition ('Popular Edition') 1920. Endpapers and half-title missing. Both hinges have been strengthened with tape. Catalogue Number: #67674 Price £4.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67674.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Eyes of the wilderness by Roberts, Charles G. D.. Illustrations by Carter, Brian. 1st Thus ed, Published by Dent in 1980, very good condition, with d/w. Cream covers, gilt lettering on spine. Contains five stories. Catalogue Number: #63485 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63485.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kings in Exile by Roberts, Charles G. D.. Illustrations by Bransom, Paul. Reprint ed, Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1930, good condition, with d/w. Green boards with black lettering and decoration. Illustrated with black and white plates. Dustwrapper chipped at spine ends with some loss. Spotting to page edges and prelims, occasional spotting to contents. Catalogue Number: #67672 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67672.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- More Animal Stories by Roberts, Charles G. D.. Reprint ed, Published by Dent in 1950, very good condition. "The King's Treasuries of Literature" series. Edited by A. T. Quiller-Couch. 11cm x 15cm. Six stories about different aninals, by a Canadian naturalist. Convent library label on front pastedown. Catalogue Number: #67681 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67681.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Red Fox by Roberts, Charles G. D.. Illustrations by Schoenherr, John. 1st English ed, Published by Longman in 1974, very good condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #58676 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58676.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The backwoodsmen by Roberts, Charles G. D.. Published by Ward Lock, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #31484 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/31/31484.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Feet of the Furtive by Roberts, Charles G. D.. Illustrations by Bransom, Paul. Reprint ed, Published by Ward Lock in Circa 1925, good condition. Brown, cloth-covered boards with black lettering and decoration. Catalogue Number: #67673 Price £6.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67673.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Heart of the Ancient Wood by Roberts, Charles G. D.. 1st Thus ed, Published by Methuen in 1915, very good condition. "Methuen's Shilling Library." Red boards. Spine faded. Front endpapaer missing. Catalogue Number: #67682 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67682.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The ledge on bald face by Roberts, Charles G. D.. Published by Ward Lock in 1918, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #47988 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/47/47988.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Watchers of the trails by Roberts, Charles G. D.. Illustrations by Heller, Julek. 1st Thus ed, Published by Kestrel in 1976, fine condition, with d/w. Catalogue Number: #37538 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37538.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Groundhogs Horse by Rockwood, Joyce. Illustrations by Kalin, Victor. Published by Hutchinson in 1979, very good condition. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #36459 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/36/36459.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stolen pony by Rounds, Glen. Illustrations by Rounds, Glen. Published by Holiday House in 1969, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #49341 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/49/49341.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bambi's children by Salten, Felix. Illustrations by Pinner, Erna. Published by Transatlantic Arts in 1944, good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper creased and chipped. Catalogue Number: #52921 Price £6.75 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52921.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fifteen rabbits by Salten, Felix. 1st ed, Published by Heinemann in 1931, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #40452 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/40/40452.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fifteen rabbits by Salten, Felix. Illustrations by Dunn, Sheila. Published by Transatlantic Arts in 1945, very good condition, with d/w. Dustwrapper chipped. Catalogue Number: #52922 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/52/52922.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Fifteen rabbits by Salten, Felix. Illustrations by Weise, Kurt. Published by Souvenir in 1975, very good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Catalogue Number: #37943 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/37/37943.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Faraway look one by Scott, Peter and Philippa. Illustrations by Scott, Peter and Philippa. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1960, very good condition, with d/w. Peter and Phillipa Scott early T.V tie-in. Back of dustwrapper torn, has been repaired. Catalogue Number: #58116 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58116.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sons of Skewbald by Seaby, Allen William. Illustrations by Seaby, Allen William. 2nd ed, Published by Black in 1942, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #46553 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/46/46553.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Romance of Insect Life by Selous, Douglas. Illustrations by Speed, Lancelot. 3rd ed, Published by Seeley, Service and Co. in 1914, good condition. "Library of Romance Series". Blue decorated boards. Gilt decoration on front cover and spine. Covers discoloured. Spine faded. Front hinge a little loose. Catalogue Number: #67670 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67670.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Raggylug and other stories from animals I have known by Seta, Ernest Thompson. Illustrations by Seta, Ernest Thompson. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in Circa 1936, good condition, with d/w. "Being the Personal Histories of Raggylug, The Springfield Fox, The Pacing Mustang, Wully." Dustwrapper chipped at edges and corners, with some loss. Book has spotting to page edges and prelims; remainder of contents clean and tight. Catalogue Number: #67671 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67671.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bannertail by Seton, Ernest Thompson. Illustrations by Seton, Ernest Thompson. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in Circa 1922, good condition. Green covers, black lettering. Small picture onlay to front cover. Eight black and white plates. Numerous line drawings in text. Front endpaper has been glued to inside front cover. Catalogue Number: #63900 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63900.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Johnny Bear by Seton, Ernest Thompson. Illustrations by Seton, Ernest Thompson. Reprint ed, Published by Hodder And Stoughton in Circa 1930, good condition. Stories taken from "Lives of the Hunted". Covers slightly worn and marked. Catalogue Number: #63980 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63980.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lives of the hunted by Seton, Ernest Thompson. Published by Hodder And Stoughton in 1925, good condition. Generally very good but front cover a little discoloured. Catalogue Number: #55020 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/55/55020.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Manarch the big bear by Seton, Ernest Thompson. Illustrations by Seton, Ernest Thompson. Published by Constable, very good condition. American wild life. Catalogue Number: #58630 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58630.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black Beauty by Sewell, Anna. Illustrations by Kemp-Welch, Lucy. Reprint ed, Published by J M Dent in 1934, good condition. Pictorial covers. Eleven of twelve colour plates present. Light spotting to prelims. Covers faded. Catalogue Number: #63978 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63978.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black Beauty by Sewell, Anna. Illustrations by Barker, Kathleen Frances. Published by Black in 1947, very good condition. Eight line drawings. Catalogue Number: #58696 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58696.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black Beauty by Sewell, Anna. Illustrations by Wheelwright R. Reprint ed, Published by Harrap in 1947, good condition. Sixth impression of 1935 edition. Pale blue covers. Seven colour plates. Slightly worn, front endpaper missing. Catalogue Number: #63437 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63437.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black Beauty by Sewell, Anna. Illustrations by Eichenberg F. Reprint ed, Published by MacDonald in 1950, fine condition, with d/w. Illustrated Junior Library. This edition first published in 1945. Pictorial endpapers and dustwrapper. Six colour plates, numerous black and white drawings. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #63439 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63439.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black Beauty by Sewell, Anna. Illustrations by Kemp-Welch L. Reprint ed, Published by Dent in 1952, very good condition. Children's Illustrated Classics series. Eight colour plates and numerous line drawings. Catalogue Number: #64228 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64228.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black Beauty by Sewell, Anna. Illustrations by Hough C. 1st Puffin ed, Published by Puffin in 1954, very good condition. Paperback. Early puffin. Catalogue Number: #60538 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60538.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black Beauty by Sewell, Anna. Illustrations by Rose S. Published by Blackie in 1971, very good condition, with d/w. Illustrated with black and white line drawings. Dustwrapper illustrated by Roger Payne. Price-clipped. Catalogue Number: #63438 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63438.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black Beauty by Sewell, Anna. Illustrations by Keeping C. 1st Thus ed, Published by Gollancz in 1987, fine condition, with d/w. Quarto. The last book illustrated by Charles Keeping. Catalogue Number: #60449 Price £25.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60449.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Black Beauty by Sewell, Anna. Illustrations by Jeffers, Susan. Reprint ed, Published by Hamish Hamilton in 1987, very good condition. Large quarto, laminated pictorial covers. Colour illustrations on every page. Text adapted by Robin McKinley. Catalogue Number: #66189 Price £7.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/66/66189.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wild animals of Britain by Shackleton, Keith. Illustrations by Shackleton, Keith. Published by Nelson in 1959, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #58628 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58628.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Animals as friends by Shaw, Margaret and Fisher, James. 1st ed, Published by Dent in 1939, very good condition, with d/w. Complete guide to pet - keeping. Dustwrapper chipped. Catalogue Number: #63117 Price £6.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63117.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The dodo, the auk and the oryx by Silverberg, Robert. Illustrations by Hnizdovsky, Jacques. Reprint ed, Published by Puffin in 1974, very good condition. Paperback. "Vanished and vanishing creatures". Cover slightly creased and has a few faint damp marks. Catalogue Number: #60389 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/60/60389.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The silver stallion by Simmonds, Rosemary. Published by Award Publications in 1989, very good condition. Laminated pictorial covers. Large print. Catalogue Number: #63253 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63253.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jump for joy by Smythe, Pat. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1954, very good condition. Catalogue Number: #45870 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/45/45870.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- One jump ahead by Smythe, Pat. 2nd ed, Published by Cassell in 1956, very good condition, with d/w. Pat Smythe writes about her own life; a sequel to "Jump for Joy". Catalogue Number: #59785 Price £8.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/59/59785.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three Jays go to Rome by Smythe, Pat. Illustrations by Money, Keith. 1st ed, Published by Armada in 1960, very good condition, with d/w. Sixth book in the Jays series. Slight soiling to spine of dustwrapper. Catalogue Number: #67104 Price £10.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/67/67104.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three Jays go to Rome by Smythe, Pat. Illustrations by Money, Keith. 1st Thus ed, Published by Armada in 1968, very good condition. Paperback. Sixth book in "Three Jays" series. Inscription on half-title. Catalogue Number: #63454 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63454.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three Jays go to town by Smythe, Pat. Illustrations by McConnell, J. E.. 1st ed, Published by Cassell in 1959, very good condition, with d/w. 4th in series. Dustwrapper chipped, otherwise very good. Catalogue Number: #58910 Price £12.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/58/58910.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three Jays on holiday by Smythe, Pat. Illustrations by McConnell, J. E.. 1st Paperback ed, Published by Armada in 1963, very good condition. Paperback. Catalogue Number: #64796 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/64/64796.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Three Jays on holiday by Smythe, Pat. Illustrations by McConnell, J. E.. 2nd Thus ed, Published by Cassell in 1968, very good condition. Paperback. Third book in "Three Jays" series. Catalogue Number: #63455 Price £5.00 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/63/63455.shtml -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Out of the wild by Speakman, Fred J.. Illustrations by Avis, John. 1st ed, Published by Bell in 1967, good condition, with d/w. Ex-library copy. Stories of night animals cared for by the author. Front endpaper glued to front cover. Catalogue Number: #59483 Price £5.50 (Sterling) http://childrensbookshop.com/books/5